AYUSH
History Already Created: Yoga Sangam Event Registrations Surpass 4 Lakh mark
Rajasthan Leads with Over 1 Lakh Yoga Locations
Andhra Pradesh Follows Closely with 1 Lakh+ Events Marking Massive Participation
18 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding display of unity for wellness, registrations for Yoga Sangam, the flagship event of the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, have crossed a historic 4 lakh mark, reinforcing India’s role as a global beacon for holistic health through traditional health practices. It’s noteworthy to mention that no single event in India has ever garnered assured participation at such an extraordinary scale.
On June 21st, a historic synchronised Yoga demonstration will unfold simultaneously at lakhs of locations across the country — a landmark moment in India’s wellness journey. The most illustrious showcase of this nationwide movement will take place in Visakhapatnam, where the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Chandrababu Naidu and the Union Minister of State (IC) for the Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, will lead more than 5 lakh yoga enthusiasts in performing the Common Yoga Protocol.
Scheduled for 21st June 2025, from 6:30 AM to 7:45 AM, Yoga Sangam is poised to become one of the largest mass yoga events ever, with lakhs of institutions, organisations, and communities preparing to roll out their yoga mats in synchrony.
Rajasthan continues to lead the movement, registering an impressive 1,38,033 organisations, followed by:
Andhra Pradesh: 1,38,033
Uttar Pradesh: 1,01,767
Madhya Pradesh: 26,159
Gujarat: 19,951
Himachal Pradesh: 12,000
This surge in participation reflects the widespread enthusiasm for this year’s theme—‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’—a message that aligns yoga with global sustainability and personal well-being.
From IITs and IIMs to grassroots NGOs and leading corporates, institutions across sectors are embracing the call to action. The Yoga Sangam portal (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam) has emerged as the hub for nationwide coordination.
How to Join Yoga Sangam:
Visit: https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
Register your group/organisation
Live stream the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address from 6:30 – 7:00 AM and conduct a yoga session from 7:00 – 7:45 AM,
Upload your event details and receive an official Certificate of Appreciation.
With momentum building across more than 4 lakh organisations, the Ministry of Ayush invites everyone to be a part of this transformative moment. Let us unite through yoga—for health, harmony, and a better tomorrow.

આયુષ
ઇતિહાસ રચાયો: યોગ સંગમ કાર્યક્રમમાં નોંધણી 4 લાખને વટાવી ગઈ
1 લાખથી વધુ યોગ સ્થળો સાથે રાજસ્થાન મોખરે છે
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ 1 લાખથી વધુ કાર્યક્રમોમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકોની ભાગીદારી સાથે બીજા ક્રમે છે
18 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે એકતાના અદભુત પ્રદર્શનમાં, 11મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2025ના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ, યોગ સંગમ માટે નોંધણીઓએ ઐતિહાસિક 4 લાખનો આંકડો પાર કરી દીધો છે, જે પરંપરાગત સ્વાસ્થ્ય પ્રથાઓ દ્વારા સર્વાંગી સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે વૈશ્વિક દીવાદાંડી તરીકે ભારતની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. એ ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે ભારતમાં કોઈ પણ કાર્યક્રમે ક્યારેય આટલી અસાધારણ ભાગીદારી પ્રાપ્ત કરી નથી.
21 જૂનના રોજ, ઐતિહાસિક સમન્વયિત યોગ પ્રદર્શન દેશભરમાં લાખો સ્થળોએ એકસાથે થશે - જે ભારતની આરોગ્ય યાત્રામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ચળવળનું સૌથી અદભુત પ્રદર્શન વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં થશે, જ્યાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ચંદ્રબાબુ નાયડુ અને આયુષ મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ 5 લાખથી વધુ યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓ સાથે સામાન્ય યોગ પ્રોટોકોલનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
21 જૂન 2025ના રોજ સવારે 6:30 થી 7:45 વાગ્યા સુધી યોજાનારા યોગ સંગમ, અત્યાર સુધીનો સૌથી મોટો સામૂહિક યોગ કાર્યક્રમ બનવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જેમાં લાખો સંસ્થાઓ, સંગઠનો અને સમુદાયો એકસાથે તેમના યોગ સંગમનું આયોજન કરવાની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યા છે.
રાજસ્થાન આ ચળવળનું નેતૃત્વ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જેમાં પ્રભાવશાળી 1,38,033 સંગઠનો નોંધાયેલા છે, ત્યારબાદ ક્રમ આવે છે:
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ: 1,38,033
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ: 1,01,767
મધ્યપ્રદેશ: 26,159
ગુજરાત: 19,951
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ: 12,000
ભાગીદારીમાં આ વધારો આ વર્ષની થીમ - 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ' - માટે વ્યાપક ઉત્સાહને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે - એક સંદેશ જે યોગને વૈશ્વિક સ્થિરતા અને વ્યક્તિગત સુખાકારી સાથે સંરેખિત કરે છે.
IIT અને IIMથી લઈને પાયાના NGO અને અગ્રણી કોર્પોરેટ્સ સુધી, તમામ ક્ષેત્રોની સંસ્થાઓ આ અપીલને સ્વીકારી રહી છે. યોગ સંગમ પોર્ટલ (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam) રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સંકલન માટે કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે.
યોગ સંગમમાં કેવી રીતે જોડાવું :
મુલાકાત લો: https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
તમારા જૂથ/સંસ્થાની નોંધણી કરો
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનું લાઈવ સ્ટ્રીમિંગ કરો અને સવારે 7:00 થી 7:45 વાગ્યા સુધી યોગ સત્રનું સંચાલન કરો,
તમારી ઇવેન્ટની વિગતો અપલોડ કરો અને પ્રશંસાનું સત્તાવાર પ્રમાણપત્ર મેળવો.
4 લાખથી વધુ સંગઠનોમાં ગતિશીલતા સાથે, આયુષ મંત્રાલય દરેકને આ પરિવર્તનશીલ ક્ષણનો ભાગ બનવા આમંત્રણ આપે છે. ચાલો આપણે યોગ દ્વારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય, સંવાદિતા અને સારી આવતીકાલ માટે એક થઈએ.