AYUSH
History Already Created: Yoga Sangam Event Registrations Surpass 4 Lakh mark
Rajasthan Leads with Over 1 Lakh Yoga Locations
Andhra Pradesh Follows Closely with 1 Lakh+ Events Marking Massive Participation
18 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding display of unity for wellness, registrations for Yoga Sangam, the flagship event of the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, have crossed a historic 4 lakh mark, reinforcing India’s role as a global beacon for holistic health through traditional health practices. It’s noteworthy to mention that no single event in India has ever garnered assured participation at such an extraordinary scale.
On June 21st, a historic synchronised Yoga demonstration will unfold simultaneously at lakhs of locations across the country — a landmark moment in India’s wellness journey. The most illustrious showcase of this nationwide movement will take place in Visakhapatnam, where the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Chandrababu Naidu and the Union Minister of State (IC) for the Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, will lead more than 5 lakh yoga enthusiasts in performing the Common Yoga Protocol.
Scheduled for 21st June 2025, from 6:30 AM to 7:45 AM, Yoga Sangam is poised to become one of the largest mass yoga events ever, with lakhs of institutions, organisations, and communities preparing to roll out their yoga mats in synchrony.
Rajasthan continues to lead the movement, registering an impressive 1,38,033 organisations, followed by:
Andhra Pradesh: 1,38,033
Uttar Pradesh: 1,01,767
Madhya Pradesh: 26,159
Gujarat: 19,951
Himachal Pradesh: 12,000
This surge in participation reflects the widespread enthusiasm for this year’s theme—‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’—a message that aligns yoga with global sustainability and personal well-being.
From IITs and IIMs to grassroots NGOs and leading corporates, institutions across sectors are embracing the call to action. The Yoga Sangam portal (https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam) has emerged as the hub for nationwide coordination.
How to Join Yoga Sangam:
Visit: https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
Register your group/organisation
Live stream the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address from 6:30 – 7:00 AM and conduct a yoga session from 7:00 – 7:45 AM,
Upload your event details and receive an official Certificate of Appreciation.
With momentum building across more than 4 lakh organisations, the Ministry of Ayush invites everyone to be a part of this transformative moment. Let us unite through yoga—for health, harmony, and a better tomorrow.

ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்போரின் பதிவுகள் 4 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்து சரித்திரம் படைத்துள்ளது
18 JUN 2025 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
பதினோராவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான பதிவுகள், நான்கு லட்சத்தைக் கடந்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இது நல்வாழ்வுக்கான ஒற்றுமையின் வெளிப்பாடாக அமைந்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் பாரம்பரிய சுகாதார நடைமுறைகள் வாயிலாக முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் யோகக் கலை உலக நாடுகளுக்கு கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக திகழ்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் எந்தவொரு நிகழ்வும் பெரும்பான்மையான எண்ணிக்கையில் மக்கள் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெற்றதில்லை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி இம்மாதம் 21-ம் தேதி நாடு முழுவதும் ஏராளமான இடங்களில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் நலவாழ்வு பயணத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தருணமாகும். விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரபாபு நாயுடு, மத்திய ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், 5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோகா ஆர்வலர்களும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இம்மாதம் 21-ம் தேதி, காலை 6:30 மணி முதல் காலை 7:45 மணி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்ச்சி, இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் மாபெரும் மக்கள் இயக்கமாக நடைபெற உள்ளது.
லட்சக்கணக்கான நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகள், சமூகங்கள் இந்த யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளன.