President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN CORPORATE LAW SERVICE, DEFENCE AERONAUTICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE SERVICE AND CENTRAL LABOUR SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 JUN 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Corporate Law Service, the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service and the Central Labour Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 18, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their achievement is a reflection of their determination and perseverance. As they take on the challenges of public service, they should remember that their decisions and actions have the power to transform lives. In their respective domains, they will be the torchbearers of good governance, transparency, and accountability.
Addressing the officers of Indian Corporate Law Service, the President said that the corporate sector is a key pillar of our nation’s economic growth and development. As officers entrusted with the implementation and enforcement of corporate laws, role of the Corporate Law Service officers will be central in nurturing a business environment that is transparent, accountable, and conducive to innovation and entrepreneurship.
Addressing the officers of the Central Labour Service, the President said that their role is both important and multifaceted—on one hand, they are custodians of the law, tasked with ensuring compliance of labour laws that safeguard the rights and dignity of workers. On the other hand, they serve as compassionate mediators and advocates for social justice, promoting fair labour practices, harmonious industrial relations, and the overall welfare of the working population. She stated that their work can bring balance to the complex relationship between employers and employees. They can help create an environment of mutual respect, productivity, and equity.
Addressing the officers of the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service, the President said that quality in military aviation is not just about meeting technical specifications—it is about ensuring operational safety, mission preparedness, reliability, and strategic superiority. They have a prime responsibility to ensure that all military aviation stores, whether indigenously produced or imported, meet the stringent quality and airworthiness requirements at par with the highest global standards. She stated that augmenting defence capabilities requires not only strengthening public sector undertakings but also actively handholding and enabling the private sector. By integrating private enterprises into the defence ecosystem through supportive policies and technology transfers, India can accelerate indigenization efforts and position itself as a global defence manufacturing hub.
Click here to see the President's Speech

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ലോ സർവീസ്, ഡിഫൻസ് എയറോനോട്ടിക്കൽ ക്വാളിറ്റി അഷ്വറൻസ് സർവീസ്, സെൻട്രൽ ലേബർ സർവീസ് എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രൊബേഷനർമാർ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
18 JUN 2025 1:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ലോ സർവീസ്, ഡിഫൻസ് എയറോനോട്ടിക്കൽ ക്വാളിറ്റി അഷ്വറൻസ് സർവീസ്, സെൻട്രൽ ലേബർ സർവീസ് എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രൊബേഷനർമാർ ഇന്ന് (ജൂൺ 18, 2025) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ നേട്ടം അവരുടെ നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തിന്റെയും സ്ഥിരോത്സാഹത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിഫലനമാണെന്ന് അഭിസംബോധനയില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പൊതുസേവനത്തിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ സ്വന്തം തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും ജീവിതങ്ങളെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ ശക്തിയുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ ഓർക്കണം. ഓരോ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും അവരവരുടെ മേഖലകളിൽ സദ്ഭരണത്തിന്റെയും സുതാര്യതയുടെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിന്റെയും ദീപവാഹകരാകുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയുടെയും വികസനത്തിന്റെയും സുപ്രധാന സ്തംഭമാണ് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് മേഖലയെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നിയമ സേവന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നിയമങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍വഹണത്തിനും നടപ്പാക്കലിലും ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെന്ന നിലയിൽ സുതാര്യവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണവും നവീകരണ - സംരംഭകത്വ സൗഹൃദവുമായ വ്യാപാര അന്തരീക്ഷം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിൽ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നിയമ സേവന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ പങ്ക് നിര്‍ണായകമായിരിക്കുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
സെൻട്രൽ ലേബർ സർവീസിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ പങ്ക് സുപ്രധാനവും ബഹുമുഖവുമാണെന്ന് അവരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു വശത്ത് അവർ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളും അന്തസ്സും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്ന തൊഴിൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. മറുവശത്ത് ന്യായമായ തൊഴിൽ രീതികളും യോജിച്ച വ്യാവസായിക ബന്ധങ്ങളും സമഗ്ര തൊഴിലാളി ക്ഷേമവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന അനുകമ്പയിലൂന്നിയ മധ്യസ്ഥരായും സാമൂഹ്യനീതി വക്താക്കളായും നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. തൊഴിലുടമകളും ജീവനക്കാരും തമ്മിലെ സങ്കീർണ ബന്ധത്തിൽ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ അവരുടെ തൊഴിലിനാവുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനത്തിന്റെയും ഉൽപാദനക്ഷമതയുടെയും തുല്യതയുടെയും അന്തരീക്ഷമൊരുക്കുന്നതില്‍ സഹായിക്കാന്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് സാധിക്കുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
സൈനിക വ്യോമയാനരംഗത്തെ ഗുണനിലവാരം കേവലം സാങ്കേതിക സവിശേഷതകൾ പാലിക്കുന്നത് മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും പ്രവർത്തന സുരക്ഷയും ദൗത്യ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും തന്ത്രപരമായ മികവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാവണമെന്നും പ്രതിരോധ വ്യോമയാന ഗുണനിലവാര നിര്‍ണയ സർവീസിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമിച്ചതോ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തതോ ആയ എല്ലാ സൈനിക വ്യോമയാന ശേഖരവും ഉയർന്ന ആഗോള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി കർശന ഗുണനിലവാരവും വ്യോമഗതാഗത യോഗ്യതകളും നിറവേറ്റുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് അവരുടെ പ്രധാന ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്. പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുമായി സജീവമായി കൈകോർക്കുകയും അവരെ ഈ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പിന്തുണയേകുന്ന നയങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സ്വകാര്യ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് തദ്ദേശീയവൽക്കരണ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താനും ആഗോള പ്രതിരോധ ഉല്പാദന കേന്ദ്രമായി സ്വയം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സാധിക്കുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.