President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN CORPORATE LAW SERVICE, DEFENCE AERONAUTICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE SERVICE AND CENTRAL LABOUR SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 JUN 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Corporate Law Service, the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service and the Central Labour Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 18, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their achievement is a reflection of their determination and perseverance. As they take on the challenges of public service, they should remember that their decisions and actions have the power to transform lives. In their respective domains, they will be the torchbearers of good governance, transparency, and accountability.
Addressing the officers of Indian Corporate Law Service, the President said that the corporate sector is a key pillar of our nation’s economic growth and development. As officers entrusted with the implementation and enforcement of corporate laws, role of the Corporate Law Service officers will be central in nurturing a business environment that is transparent, accountable, and conducive to innovation and entrepreneurship.
Addressing the officers of the Central Labour Service, the President said that their role is both important and multifaceted—on one hand, they are custodians of the law, tasked with ensuring compliance of labour laws that safeguard the rights and dignity of workers. On the other hand, they serve as compassionate mediators and advocates for social justice, promoting fair labour practices, harmonious industrial relations, and the overall welfare of the working population. She stated that their work can bring balance to the complex relationship between employers and employees. They can help create an environment of mutual respect, productivity, and equity.
Addressing the officers of the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service, the President said that quality in military aviation is not just about meeting technical specifications—it is about ensuring operational safety, mission preparedness, reliability, and strategic superiority. They have a prime responsibility to ensure that all military aviation stores, whether indigenously produced or imported, meet the stringent quality and airworthiness requirements at par with the highest global standards. She stated that augmenting defence capabilities requires not only strengthening public sector undertakings but also actively handholding and enabling the private sector. By integrating private enterprises into the defence ecosystem through supportive policies and technology transfers, India can accelerate indigenization efforts and position itself as a global defence manufacturing hub.
Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट विधि सेवा, रक्षा एयरोनोटिकल गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवा और केन्द्रीय श्रम सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
18 JUN 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट विधि सेवा, रक्षा एयरोनोटिकल गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवा और केंद्रीय श्रम सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धि उनके दृढ़ संकल्प और लगन का प्रतिबिंब है। लोक सेवा की चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए उन्हें याद रखना चाहिए कि उनके निर्णयों और कार्यों में जीवन को बदलने की शक्ति है। अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में, वे सुशासन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के संवाहक होंगे।
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट विधि सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र हमारे राष्‍ट्र की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। कॉरपोरेट कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन का दायित्व संभालने वाले अधिकारियों के रूप में कॉरपोरेट विधि सेवा के अधिकारियों की भूमिका एक ऐसे व्‍यावसायिक वातावरण को पोषित करने में केंद्रीय होगी जो पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नवाचार तथा उद्यमिता के लिए अनुकूल हो।
केंद्रीय श्रम सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण और बहुआयामी दोनों है - एक ओर, वे कानून के संरक्षक हैं, जिन्‍हें श्रम कानूनों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने का काम सौंपा गया है जो श्रमिकों के अधिकारों और गरिमा की रक्षा करते हैं। दूसरी ओर, वे सामाजिक न्याय की करूणामय मध्यस्थ और पैरोकार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, निष्पक्ष श्रम प्रथाओं, सामंजस्यपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंधों और कामकाजी आबादी के समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका काम नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के बीच जटिल संबंधों में संतुलन ला सकता है। वे आपसी सम्मान, उत्पादकता और समानता का माहौल बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
रक्षा एयरोनोटिकल गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सैन्य विमानन में गुणवत्ता केवल तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं को पूरा करने के बारे में नहीं है—यह परिचालन सुरक्षा, मिशन की तैयारी, विश्वसनीयता और रणनीतिक श्रेष्ठता सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में है। उनकी एक मुख्‍य जिम्मेदारी यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी सैन्य विमानन सामग्री, चाहे वे स्वदेशी रूप से उत्‍पादित हों या आयातित, उच्चतम वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप कड़े गुणवत्ता और उड़ान योग्यता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हों। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए न केवल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को मजबूत करना होगा, बल्कि निजी क्षेत्र को सक्रिय रूप से सहायता प्रदान करना और सक्षम बनाना भी होगा। सहायक नीतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के जरिए निजी उद्यमों को रक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम में एकीकृत करके भारत स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों में तेजी ला सकता है और स्‍वयं को एक वैश्विक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित कर सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें