President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN CORPORATE LAW SERVICE, DEFENCE AERONAUTICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE SERVICE AND CENTRAL LABOUR SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
18 JUN 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Corporate Law Service, the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service and the Central Labour Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 18, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their achievement is a reflection of their determination and perseverance. As they take on the challenges of public service, they should remember that their decisions and actions have the power to transform lives. In their respective domains, they will be the torchbearers of good governance, transparency, and accountability.
Addressing the officers of Indian Corporate Law Service, the President said that the corporate sector is a key pillar of our nation’s economic growth and development. As officers entrusted with the implementation and enforcement of corporate laws, role of the Corporate Law Service officers will be central in nurturing a business environment that is transparent, accountable, and conducive to innovation and entrepreneurship.
Addressing the officers of the Central Labour Service, the President said that their role is both important and multifaceted—on one hand, they are custodians of the law, tasked with ensuring compliance of labour laws that safeguard the rights and dignity of workers. On the other hand, they serve as compassionate mediators and advocates for social justice, promoting fair labour practices, harmonious industrial relations, and the overall welfare of the working population. She stated that their work can bring balance to the complex relationship between employers and employees. They can help create an environment of mutual respect, productivity, and equity.
Addressing the officers of the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service, the President said that quality in military aviation is not just about meeting technical specifications—it is about ensuring operational safety, mission preparedness, reliability, and strategic superiority. They have a prime responsibility to ensure that all military aviation stores, whether indigenously produced or imported, meet the stringent quality and airworthiness requirements at par with the highest global standards. She stated that augmenting defence capabilities requires not only strengthening public sector undertakings but also actively handholding and enabling the private sector. By integrating private enterprises into the defence ecosystem through supportive policies and technology transfers, India can accelerate indigenization efforts and position itself as a global defence manufacturing hub.
Click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین کارپوریٹ لا ء سروس، ڈیفنس ایرو ناٹیکل کوالٹی ایشورنس سروس اور سنٹرل لیبر سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران نے صدر ِجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
18 JUN 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کارپوریٹ لاء سروس، ڈیفنس ایرو ناٹیکل کوالٹی ایشورنس سروس اور سنٹرل لیبر سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران نے آج (18 جون ، 2025ء ) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریۂ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
زیرِ تربیت افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اُن کی کامیابی اُن کے عزم اور مستقل مزاجی کا مظہر ہے۔ جب وہ عوامی خدمت کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں گے تو اُنہیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ اُن کے فیصلے اور اقدامات لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں وہ بہتر انتظام، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے علمبردار ہوں گے۔
انڈین کارپوریٹ لا ء سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ شعبہ ہماری قوم کی اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ چونکہ ان افسران کو کارپوریٹ قوانین کے نفاذ اور عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، لہٰذا ان کا کردار ایک ایسا کاروباری ماحول تشکیل دینے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ، جو شفاف، جوابدہ اور اختراع و کاروباری صلاحیت کے فروغ کے لیے سازگار ہو۔
سنٹرل لیبر سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کا کردار نہایت اہم اور ہمہ جہت ہے ۔ ایک طرف وہ قانون کے نگہبان ہیں، جن پر مزدوروں کے حقوق اور وقار کے تحفظ کے لیے لیبر قوانین پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ دوسری طرف ، وہ ہمدردی رکھنے والے ثالث کار اور سماجی انصاف کے علمبردار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو منصفانہ مزدوری کے طور طریقوں، خوشگوار صنعتی تعلقات اور محنت کش طبقے کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ افسران آجروں اور ملازمین کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعلقات میں توازن قائم کر سکتے ہیں اور باہمی احترام، پیداواری صلاحیت اور مساوات پر مبنی ماحول تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈیفنس ایرو ناٹیکل کوالٹی ایشورنس سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فوجی سے متعلق ہوا بازی میں معیار صرف تکنیکی تقاضے پورے کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ عملی حفاظت، مشن کی تیاری، بھروسے اور اسٹریٹیجک برتری کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان افسران پر یہ اہم ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام فوج سے متعلق ہوابازی کے اسٹورز ، چاہے وہ ملک میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ہوں یا درآمد شدہ ہو ، سخت ترین معیار اور فضائی اہلیت کی شرائط پر پورا اُترے، جو دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کے مطابق ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ صرف سرکاری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے سے ممکن نہیں ہے بلکہ نجی شعبے کو بھی فعال انداز میں رہنمائی فراہم کر کے اور اسے قابلِ عمل بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاون پالیسیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ذریعے نجی اداروں کو دفاعی شعبے کے ماحولی نظام میں شامل کر کے، بھارت نہ صرف مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے بلکہ خود کو عالمی دفاعی ساز و سامان کی پیداوار کے ایک نمایاں مرکز کے طور پر بھی مستحکم کر سکتا ہے۔
( صدر جمہوریہ کی مکمل تقریر پڑھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں )
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ م ع ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 1851