Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Republic of Korea on the sidelines of G7 summit
18 JUN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Republic of Korea, H.E Mr. Lee Jae-myung on the sidelines of 51st G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. Shri Modi remarked that India and the Republic of Korea seek to work together in sectors like commerce, investment, technology, green hydrogen, shipbuilding and more.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“President Mr. Lee Jae-myung and I had a very good meeting in Canada. India and the Republic of Korea seek to work together in sectors like commerce, investment, technology, green hydrogen, shipbuilding and more. @Jaemyung_Lee”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर कोरिया के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
18 JUN 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 जून 2025 को कनाडा के कनानास्‍किस में 51वें जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कोरिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री ली जे-म्‍युंग से मुलाकात की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत और कोरिया वाणिज्य, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, पोत निर्माण आदि क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करना चाहते हैं।
उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"राष्ट्रपति श्री ली जे-म्‍युंग के साथ कनाडा में मेरी बहुत अच्छी बैठक हुई। भारत और कोरिया वाणिज्य, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, पोत निर्माण और अन्य क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करना चाहते हैं। @Jaemyung_Lee"