Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Prime Minister of United Kingdom at G7 summit
18 JUN 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Prime Minister of United Kingdom, H.E Mr. Keir Starmer at the 51st G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. Shri Modi remarked that India and UK ties are getting stronger, reflecting in the ground we’ve covered in areas like trade and commerce.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“An exceptional conversation with Prime Minister Keir Starmer! India and UK ties are getting stronger, reflecting in the ground we’ve covered in areas like trade and commerce. We will keep working together to add even more momentum to this wonderful friendship. @Keir_Starmer”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
18 JUN 2025 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৫
কানাডার কানানাস্কিসে ৫১তম জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিয়ার স্টার্মার-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেনঃ
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিয়ার স্টার্মার-এর সঙ্গে এক ব্যতিক্রমী আলোচনা! ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের বন্ধন যে ক্রমশই সুদৃঢ় হচ্ছে, শিল্প বাণিজ্যের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা থেকে তা স্পষ্টই বোঝা যাচ্ছে।অসাধারণ এই বন্ধুত্বকে আরও নিবিড় করার লক্ষ্যে আমরা একযোগে কাজ চালিয়ে যাবো। @Keir_Starmer”