Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Prime Minister of Japan at G7 summit
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held insightful deliberations with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E Mr. Shigeru Ishiba at the 51st G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. The leaders affirmed that India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Insightful deliberations with Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba during the G7 Summit in Canada. India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
@shigeruishiba”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ G7 સમિટમાં જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે વાતચીત કરી
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 17 જૂન 2025ના રોજ કેનેડાના કનાનાસ્કિસ ખાતે 51મી G7 સમિટમાં જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શિગેરુ ઇશિબા સાથે ગહન ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરી હતી. નેતાઓએ ખાતરી આપી કે ભારત અને જાપાન વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
"કેનેડામાં G7 સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિગેરુ ઇશિબા સાથે ગહન ચર્ચા-વિચારણા. ભારત અને જાપાન વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
@shigeruishiba"