Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Prime Minister of Japan at G7 summit
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held insightful deliberations with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E Mr. Shigeru Ishiba at the 51st G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. The leaders affirmed that India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Insightful deliberations with Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba during the G7 Summit in Canada. India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
@shigeruishiba”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাথে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৭ই জুন ২০২৫ তারিখে কানাডার কানানাস্কিসে ৫১ তম জি৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মহামান্য মিঃ শিগেরু ইশিবার সাথে গভীর আলোচনা করেছেন। নেতারা দৃঢ়ভাবে সম্মত হন যে ভারত এবং জাপান বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
এক্স-তে একটি পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
“কানাডায় জি৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিগেরু ইশিবার সাথে অন্তর্দৃষ্টিপূর্ণ আলোচনা হগয়েছে। ভারত এবং জাপান বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।”
Insightful deliberations with Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba during the G7 Summit in Canada. India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.@shigeruishiba pic.twitter.com/SAxvXRFekq
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) June 17, 2025