Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Prime Minister of Japan at G7 summit
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held insightful deliberations with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E Mr. Shigeru Ishiba at the 51st G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. The leaders affirmed that India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Insightful deliberations with Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba during the G7 Summit in Canada. India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
@shigeruishiba”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جی7 سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر جاپان کے وزیراعظم سے بات چیت کی
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 جون 2025 کو کناناسکس، کینیڈا میں 51 ویں جی7 سربراہ کانفرنس میں جاپان کے وزیر اعظم جناب شیگیرو ایشیبا کے ساتھ بصیرت انگیز بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان مختلف شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے لکھا:
‘‘کینیڈا میں جی7 سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم شیگیرو ایشیبا کے ساتھ بصیرت انگیز بات چیت۔ ہندوستان اور جاپان مختلف شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔’’