Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Prime Minister of Japan at G7 summit
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held insightful deliberations with the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E Mr. Shigeru Ishiba at the 51st G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. The leaders affirmed that India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Insightful deliberations with Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba during the G7 Summit in Canada. India and Japan remain committed to further deepening bilateral ties across various sectors.
@shigeruishiba”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
18 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কানাডার কানানাস্কিসে ৫১তম জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ১৭ জুন ২০২৫-এ জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় শিগেরু ইশিবার সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত করা সহ দুই নেতা ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে গভীর সম্পর্কের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
এক্স পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন :
“কানাডায় জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিগেরু ইশিবার সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে আলোচনা করেছি। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করতে ভারত ও জাপান অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
@shigeruishiba”