Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Presidents of the South Africa and Brazil at G7 summit
PM engages with Global South Leaders to Advance Shared Priorities
18 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held substantive and heartfelt conversations with President of Republic of South Africa, H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa and President of Brazil, H.E Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at the G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. He reaffirmed India’s unwavering commitment to championing the cause of the Global South.
Responding to a post by President of Brazil on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Outstanding conversations with two dear friends, President Ramaphosa of South Africa and President Lula of Brazil. We are unwavering in our commitment to speaking about issues that matter to the Global South. We are equally determined to do whatever it takes to build a better…”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ7 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਊਥ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
18 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 17 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਕਨਾਨਾਸਕਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ7 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਊਥ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਫੋਸਾ (Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa) ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲੁਇਜ਼ ਇਨਾਸਿਓ ਲੂਲਾ ਦਾ ਸਿਲਵਾ (Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva) ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਦੋ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ, ਸਾਊਥ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਫੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟੱਲ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਹ ਸਭ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹਾਂ......