Ministry of Defence
INS ARNALA COMMISSIONED INTO INDIAN NAVY IN THE PRESENCE OF CHIEF OF DEFENCE STAFF, GEN ANIL CHAUHAN AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, VISAKHAPATNAM
FIRST OF SIXTEEN INDIGENOUSLY BUILT ANTI SUBMARINE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT PACKED WITH STATE-OF-THE-ART ASW WEAPONS AND SENSOR SUITE
18 JUN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
INS Arnala, the first of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft, was commissioned into the Eastern Naval Command of the Indian Navy on 18 Jun 2025 in the presence of General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam.
The ceremony was hosted by the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and attended by senior naval officials, distinguished civilian dignitaries, ex- Commanding Officers of erstwhile Arnala, guests, and representatives from Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) and Larsen & Toubro Shipbuilding.
Designed for a broad range of Anti-Submarine operations, INS Arnala is equipped to conduct Sub-Surface Surveillance and Interdiction, Search and Rescue Missions; and Low-Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO). This 77-meter-long warship, with a gross tonnage of over 1490 tonnes, is the largest Indian Naval warship to be propelled by a Diesel Engine-Waterjet combination.
The commissioning of INS Arnala not only reinforces India’s defence capability but also highlights the triumph of indigenous design, engineering, and manufacturing.
As India continues its maritime journey toward greater self-reliance, INS Arnala stands as a proud symbol of national strength, industrial partnership and naval excellence.
In his address, the Chief Guest underscored the Indian Navy’s remarkable transition from a "Buyer's Navy" to a "Builder's Navy", highlighting this as the backbone of the country’s Blue Water aspirations. With large number of ships currently under construction in India — including capital warships and auxiliaries - India has emerged as a formidable force in shipbuilding.
Indigenous warships now feature cutting-edge home-grown systems ranging from stealth technology to electronic warfare suites and advanced sensors significantly enhancing combat preparedness and progressively realising the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The CDS commended the Indian Navy for the steadfast commitment to transforming strategic vision into tangible outcomes via the indigenous route.
The induction of INS Arnala, named after the historic coastal fort off Maharashtra, is a step in the direction of building naval capabilities in line with the force levels envisaged to meet the challenges of the future.
00QU.jpeg)
SWQS.jpeg)
QF8J.jpeg)
ZZAV.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ,जनरल अनिल चौहान की उपस्थिति में अत्याधुनिक युद्धपोत 'आईएनएस अर्नाला'-भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया
अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर सूट से युक्‍त एंटी सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट अर्नाला स्वदेशी तौर पर निर्मित सोलह पोतों में पहला है
18 JUN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध में इस्‍तेमाल होने वाला और पनडुब्‍बियों की खोज और नष्‍ट करने में सक्षम पहला एंटी सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट (पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध-उथले समुद्री क्षेत्र में काम करने में सक्षम युद्ध पोत) आईएनएस अर्नाला को 18 जून 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना की पूर्वी नौसेना कमान में शामिल किया गया। समारोह की मेजबानी पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ने की। इसमें वरिष्ठ नौसैनिक अधिकारियों, प्रतिष्ठित नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, अर्नाला के पूर्व कमांडिंग अधिकारियों,अतिथियों और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) और लार्सन एंड टूब्रो शिपबिल्डिंग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
विभिन्‍न पनडुब्बी रोधी अभियानों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया। आईएनएस अर्नाला उप-सतहीय इलाकों में निगरानी, तटीय सुरक्षा,खोज और बचाव तथा कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री अभियानों में सक्षम है। 1490 टन से अधिक भार वाला 77 मीटर लंबा यह युद्धपोत, डीजल इंजन-वॉटरजेट संयोजन द्वारा संचालित नौसेना का सबसे बड़ा युद्धपोत है।
आईएनएस अर्नाला का नौसैनिक बेड़े में शामिल होना भारत की रक्षा सुदृढ़ता के साथ ही यह भारत की स्वदेशी डिजाइन,इंजीनियरिंग और विनिर्माण क्षमता भी दर्शाता है।
समुद्री विकास में भारत की बढ़ती आत्‍मनिर्भरता के साथ ही आईएनएस अर्नाला राष्ट्रीय शक्ति, औद्योगिक साझेदारी और नौसैनिक उत्कृष्टता का गौरवशाली प्रतीक है।
मुख्य अतिथि जनरल चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में भारतीय नौसेना के "खरीदार से अब "विनिर्माणकर्ता बनने के उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने इस परिवर्तन को भारत की समुद्री आकांक्षाओं का आधार बताया। भारत में अभी प्रमुख युद्धपोत और बड़ी संख्या में निर्माणाधीन जहाजों के निर्माण से भारत पोत निर्माण के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है।
भारत के स्वदेशी युद्धपोत अब देश में विकसित अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी प्रणालियां से सुसज्‍ज्‍ित हो रहे हैं, जिनमें स्टील्थ तकनीक से लेकर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट और उन्नत सेंसर उपकरण शामिल हैं। ये भारत की युद्धक तैयारियां बढ़ाने के साथ ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार कर रही हैं। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने स्वदेशी निर्माण की रणनीतिक दृष्टि को मूर्त देने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की।
महाराष्ट्र के एक ऐतिहासिक तटीय किले के नाम पर रखे गये आईएनएस अर्नाला को नौसेना में शामिल किया जाना भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में नौ-सैन्‍य-क्षमता बढ़ाने की ओर दृढ़ कदम है।
00QU.jpeg)
SWQS.jpeg)
QF8J.jpeg)
ZZAV.jpeg)