Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt Employees Under Unified Pension Scheme to Get Gratuity Benefits: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The move addresses a significant demand of government staff and brings parity in retirement benefits, new provision reflects the government’s commitment to ensure social security for all categories of employees under the National Pension System, says the DoPT Minister
Rules Recast, Governance Reimagined: Dr. Jitendra Singh Charts 11-Year Transformation of Personnel Ministry
For the first time since Independence, a government has taken pride in doing away with redundant rules rather than creating new ones,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, citing the repeal of over 1,600 outdated provisions—many of them colonial-era legacies
18 JUN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh on Today outlined the transformational journey of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions over the past 11 years, highlighting a series of reforms aimed at simplifying governance, empowering citizens, and humanizing administration.
On the occasion, the Minister also made the important announcement that Central government employees covered under the Unified Pension Scheme will now be eligible for retirement and death gratuity benefits, as per the provisions of the Central Civil Service (Payment of Gratuity under National Pension System) Rules, 2021.
Responding to this long-pending demand by a large section of government employees, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the move addresses a significant demand of government staff and brings parity in retirement benefits. He said, the new provision reflects the government’s commitment to ensure social security for all categories of employees under the National Pension System.
Speaking at a commemorative event at National Media Centre here, the Minister categorized the Ministry’s work into four major areas that reflected the changing face of governance under the Modi Government.
“For the first time since Independence, a government has taken pride in doing away with redundant rules rather than creating new ones,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, citing the repeal of over 1,600 outdated provisions—many of them colonial-era legacies—as a strong message of trust in citizens, particularly India’s youth. The decision to make job interviews non-evaluative for certain categories, announced from the Red Fort by the Prime Minister and implemented nationwide by January 2016, was flagged as a key move towards fairness and transparency in recruitment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that several of the Ministry’s reforms went beyond administrative convenience and carried broader socio-cultural messages. Measures such as the amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act sought to balance accountability with protection for well-performing officials, while changes in how cases of unfair means in examinations are handled have been aimed at protecting students from the fallout of organized cheating rackets. “We are here to punish the racketeers, not the students,” the Minister said, emphasizing the government’s intent to move from suspicion to support in public policy. These changes, he said, helped build a new narrative for governance where intent is not presumed guilty and trust becomes a foundational value.
Human-centric reforms formed the third pillar of the Ministry’s efforts, with Dr. Jitendra Singh recounting how several changes were driven by direct experiences of insensitivity in existing rules. The introduction of the digital life certificate for pensioners, reforms in family pension norms to include divorced and separated daughters, and extending maternity leave to stillbirth cases were some of the examples he shared. “We combined human concern with technology to create solutions that respect the dignity of individuals,” he said, recalling how over 19,000 long-pending promotions were expedited to bring relief to officials who had served without timely career progression. These measures, he said, reflected an approach that viewed policy through the lens of empathy.
Highlighting innovation as the fourth key area, the Minister said that several governance reforms have been infused with out-of-the-box thinking and technological adaptability. The establishment of the Capacity Building Commission and rollout of the iGOT-Karmayogi platform were mentioned as game-changers in preparing civil servants for real-world challenges. The CPGRAMS grievance redressal portal, which now handles over 26 lakh complaints annually with a 95-96% disposal rate, was cited as a case of how citizen expectations have evolved in response to responsive governance. Initiatives like ‘Anubhav’, where retiring officers document their experiences for institutional memory, and the Assistant Secretary programme for IAS officers, were held up as efforts to build a knowledge-oriented, future-ready bureaucracy. “We have moved from red tape to real-time, from file-pushing to feedback-based policy,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded, noting that these reforms mark a significant shift in the governance ethos of New India.
During the press conference, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh also released a set of key publications and digital initiatives that reflect the Ministry’s continued focus on transparency, accountability, and service delivery. These included the 11-year achievement booklets of DoPT, DARPG, and DoPPW, offering a comprehensive overview of reforms and milestones across the three departments. The Minister also unveiled the Guidelines for the Special Campaign for Family Pensioners’ Grievances, a Compendium of Circulars covering the period from August 2024 to June 2025, and a set of circulars related to the Central Civil Services (Union Public Service) rules. In a move to strengthen capacity building within the system, Dr. Jitendra Singh virtually launched the Sevottam Training Modules, aimed at institutionalising excellence in public service delivery.
Adding to the overview, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Ms. Rachna Shah highlighted a series of structural reforms and inclusive governance initiatives undertaken over the last 11 years. Framed around the Prime Minister’s mantra of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance,” she outlined measures such as the discontinuation of interviews for certain posts, faster recruitment timelines, digitalisation through platforms like e-HRMS and e-APAR, and the conduct of exams in multiple Indian languages. The National Recruitment Agency and Rojgar Melas were cited as transformative steps towards enhancing employment opportunities for youth, while 4.5 lakh backlog vacancies in reserved categories were addressed. Over 19,000 promotions in the Central Secretariat Service were fast-tracked to improve morale, and comprehensive guidelines were issued on matters such as maternity leave, child care, and disability reservation. Capacity building efforts under Mission Karmayogi have now onboarded over one crore government employees, fostering a culture of lifelong learning. Ms. Shah also stressed that DoPT’s focus on transparency and accountability was reinforced by digital RTI platforms and a modernised Central Administrative Tribunal that disposed of over 8.9 lakh cases, with enhanced use of virtual hearings and e-governance tools.
Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Shri. V. Srinivas, outlined the far-reaching governance reforms and digital citizen services rolled out over the last 11 years, anchored in the Prime Minister’s vision of “Citizen First, Nation First.” He highlighted how CPGRAMS has evolved into one of the world’s largest AI-enabled multilingual grievance redressal platforms, handling over 26 lakh public grievances annually with response times cut to under 14 days. Public feedback from over 20 lakh citizens is now used to improve service delivery. Under his leadership, initiatives like Sushasan Saptah, Swachhata campaigns, National e-Governance Awards, and replication of e-office models across Northeastern states and Jammu & Kashmir have yielded visible impact. On the pensions front, over 4 crore pensioners have been digitally empowered through Digital Life Certificates and pre-retirement counselling. The popular Pension Adalats have resolved more than 25,000 cases directly, and efforts like integrated pension forms and simplification of CCS Rules reflect a commitment to ease of living for retirees. Mr. Srinivas also pointed to India’s growing international collaboration on good governance, including MOUs signed during high-level bilateral engagements and a globally recognised presence at public administration forums.
Also present on the dais were senior officers from the three departments under the Ministry, including Ms. Manisha Saxena, Establishment Officer, DoPT; Shri. A.P. Das Joshi, Additional Secretary, DoPT; Shri. Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, DoPT and Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG. The event saw the participation of all senior officers from the Department of Personnel and Training, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, reflecting a unified administrative presence in marking the Ministry’s eleven-year journey of reforms and innovations.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جامع پنشن اسکیم کے تحت سرکاری ملازمین کو گریچوئٹی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ اقدام سرکاری عملے کی ایک اہم مانگ کو پورا کرتا ہے اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد میں یکسانیت پیدا کرتا ہے ، نئی شق قومی پنشن نظام کے تحت تمام زمروں کے ملازمین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
ضابطوں کو دوبارہ وضع کرنا، گورننس کا از سر نو تصور: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملے کی وزارت کی 11 سالہ یکسر تبدیلی کا خاکہ پیش کیا
آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ، کسی حکومت نے نئے قوانین بنانے کے بجائے غیر ضروری قوانین کو ختم کرنے پر فخر کیا ہے ، "ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 1,600 سے زیادہ پرانی دفعات کی منسوخی کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا-ان میں سے بہت سی نوآبادیاتی دور کی دین ہیں
18 JUN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منگل کے روز گزشتہ 11 سالوں کے دوران عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے شاندار سفر کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں حکمرانی کو آسان بنانے ، شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور انتظامیہ کو انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی بنانے کے مقصد سے اصلاحات کے سلسلے کو اجاگر کیا ۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اہم اعلان کیا کہ جامع پنشن اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اب سنٹرل سول سروس (نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کے تحت گریچوئٹی کی ادائیگی) رولز ، 2021 کی دفعات کے مطابق ریٹائرمنٹ اور ڈیتھ گریچوئٹی کے فوائد کے اہل ہوں گے ۔
سرکاری ملازمین کے ایک بڑے طبقے کے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مطالبے کے جواب میں ، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے سرکاری عملے کی ایک اہم مانگ کو پورا کیا گیا ہے اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد میں یکسانیت آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی شق قومی پنشن نظام کے تحت تمام زمروں کے ملازمین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہاں نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں ایک یادگاری تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کے کام کو چار بڑے شعبوں میں تقسیم کیا جو مودی حکومت کے تحت حکمرانی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامےکی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شہریوں ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں اعتماد کے ایک مضبوط پیغام کے طور پر 1,600 سے زیادہ پرانی دفعات-جن میں سے بہت سی نوآبادیاتی دور کی دین ہیں- انہیں منسوخ کرنے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا ، "آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ، کسی حکومت نے نئے قوانین بنانے کے بجائے غیر ضروری قوانین کو ختم کرنے پر فخر کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے لال قلعہ سے اعلان کردہ اور جنوری 2016 تک ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے گئے ملازمت کے انٹرویو کو کچھ زمروں کے لیے صلاحیت معلوم کرنے کےت خاطر لازمین نا بنانے کے فیصلے کو بھرتی میں انصاف پسندی اور شفافیت کی طرف ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت کی کئی اصلاحات انتظامی سہولت سے بالاتر ہیں اور وسیع تر سماجی و ثقافتی پیغامات فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے قانون میں ترامیم جیسے اقدامات نے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے عہدیداروں کے تحفظ کے ساتھ جوابدہی کو متوازن کرنے کی کوشش کی ، جبکہ امتحانات میں غیر منصفانہ ذرائع کے معاملات کو سنبھالنے کے طریقے میں تبدیلیوں کا مقصد طلباء کو منظم دھوکہ دہی کے ریکٹوں کے نتیجے سے بچانا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے عوامی پالیسی میں شکوک و شبہات سے حمایت کی طرف بڑھنے کے حکومتی ارادے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ، "ہم یہاں ریکیٹ چلانے والوں کو سزا دینا چاہتے ہیں ، طلباء کو نہیں ۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ ان تبدیلیوں نے حکمرانی کے لیے ایک نئی سمت تیار کرنے میں مدد کی جہاں ارادے کو قصور وار نہیں سمجھا جاتا اور اعتماد ایک بنیادی قدر بن جاتا ہے ۔
انسانیت پر مرکوز اصلاحات نے وزارت کی کوششوں کا تیسرا ستون تشکیل دیا ، جس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ موجودہ قوانین میں بے حسی کے براہ راست تجربات کی وجہ سے کس طرح کی تبدیلیاں کی گئیں ۔ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کا تعارف ، طلاق یافتہ اور الگ ہونے والی بیٹیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے فیملی پنشن کے اصولوں میں اصلاحات ، اور زچگی کی چھٹی کو مردہ پیدائش کے معاملات تک بڑھانا ان کی کچھ مثالیں تھیں ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح 19,000 سے زیادہ طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء ترقیوں کے عمل کو تیز کیا گیا تاکہ ان عہدیداروں کو راحت پہنچائی جا سکے جنہوں نے کیریئر میں بروقت ترقی کے بغیر خدمات انجام دی تھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ایک ایسے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو پالیسی کو ہمدردی کے پہلو سے دیکھتے ہیں ۔
اختراع کو چوتھے کلیدی شعبے کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کی متعدد اصلاحات کو غیر معمولی سوچ اور تکنیکی موافقت کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے قیام اور آئی جی او ٹی-کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز کو حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں کے لیے سرکاری ملازمین کی تیاری میں یکسر تبدیلی کے طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس شکایات کے ازالے کا پورٹل ، جو اب 95-96 فیصد نمٹانے کی شرح کے ساتھ سالانہ 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات کو سنبھالتا ہے ، اسے اس معاملے کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا کہ ذمہ دارانہ حکمرانی کے جواب میں شہریوں کی توقعات کیسے تیار ہوئی ہیں ۔ 'انوبھو' جیسے اقدامات ، جہاں ریٹائر ہونے والے افسران ادارہ جاتی معلومات کے لیے اپنے تجربات کو دستاویز کرتے ہیں ، اور آئی اے ایس افسران کے لیے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام کو معلومات پر مبنی مستقبل کے لیے تیار بیوروکریسی کی تعمیر کی کوششوں کے طور پر انجام دیا گیا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ یہ اصلاحات نئے ہندوستان کی حکمرانی کی اخلاقیات میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کلیدی اشاعتوں اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا ایک سیٹ بھی جاری کیا جو شفافیت ، جوابدہانہ اور خدمات کی فراہمی پر وزارت کی مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ان میں ڈی او پی ٹی ، ڈی اے آر پی جی ، اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے 11 سالہ حصولیابیوں کے کتابچے شامل تھے ، جو تینوں محکموں میں اصلاحات اور سنگ میل کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے فیملی پنشنرز کی شکایات کے لیے خصوصی مہم کے لیے رہنما خطوط ، اگست 2024 سے جون 2025 تک کی مدت کا احاطہ کرنے والے سرکلرز کا ایک مجموعہ ، اور سنٹرل سول سروسز (یونین پبلک سروس) کے قواعد سے متعلق سرکلرز کا ایک سیٹ بھی جاری کیا ۔ نظام کے اندر صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدام میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سیووتم ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کا ورچوئل طور پر آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہترین کارکردگی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے ۔
جائزہ میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں کے دوران کی گئی ساختی اصلاحات اور جامع گورننس اقدامات کے سلسلے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیر اعظم کے منتر "کم از کم حکومت ، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی" کے ارد گرد تیار ، انہوں نے کچھ عہدوں کے لیے انٹرویوز کو بند کرنے ، تیزی سے بھرتی کی ٹائم لائنز ، ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس اور ای-اے پی اے آر جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، اور متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں امتحانات کے انعقاد جیسے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ نیشنل ریکروٹمنٹ ایجنسی اور روزگار میلوں کو نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کی سمت میں تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ، جبکہ مخصوص زمروں میں 4.5 لاکھ بقایا اسامیوں کو حل کیا گیا ۔ حوصلہ بڑھانے کے لیے سنٹرل سیکریٹریٹ سروس میں 19,000 سے زیادہ ترقیوں کو تیزی سے ٹریک کیا گیا ، اور زچگی کی چھٹی ، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال ، اور معذوری کے تحفظ جیسے معاملات پر جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ۔ مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں نے اب ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو شامل کیا ہے ، جس سے زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ ملا ہے ۔ محترمہ شاہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی کی شفافیت اور جوابدہی پر توجہ کو ڈیجیٹل آر ٹی آئی پلیٹ فارمز اور ایک جدید سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل کے ذریعے تقویت ملی جس نے ورچوئل سماعتوں اور ای گورننس ٹولز کے بہتر استعمال کے ساتھ 8.9 لاکھ سے زیادہ معاملات نمٹائے ۔
سکریٹری ، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) اور محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) جناب وی سرینیواس نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں کے دوران دور رس گورننس اصلاحات اور ڈیجیٹل شہری خدمات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جو وزیر اعظم کے "شہری مقدم ، ملک مقدم" کے وژن پر مبنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے کثیر لسانی شکایات کے ازالے کے پلیٹ فارم میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ، جس میں سالانہ 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ عوامی شکایات کو نمٹایا جاتا ہے اور ردعمل کا وقت 14 دن سے کم کر دیا جاتا ہے ۔ خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اب 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی عوامی رائے کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان کی قیادت میں ، سشاسن سپتاہ ، سوچھتا مہمات ، قومی ای-گورننس ایوارڈز ، اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور جموں و کشمیر میں ای-آفس ماڈلز کی طرزجیسے اقدامات کا واضح اثر ہوا ہے ۔ پنشن کے محاذ پر ، 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ اور پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے ۔ مقبول پنشن عدالتوں نے 25,000 سے زیادہ معاملات کو براہ راست حل کیا ہے ، اور مربوط پنشن فارم اور سی سی ایس قواعد کو آسان بنانے جیسی کوششیں ریٹائرڈ افراد کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ جناب سرینیواس نے گڈ گورننس پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا ، جس میں اعلی سطحی دو طرفہ مصروفیات کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن فورمز میں عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ موجودگی شامل ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر وزارت کے تحت آنے والے تینوں محکموں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے ، جن میں محترمہ منیشا سکسینہ ، اسٹیبلشمنٹ آفیسر ، ڈی او پی ٹی جناب اے پی داس جوشی ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈی او پی ٹی، جناب منوج کمار دویدی ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی جناب پنیت یادو شامل ہیں۔اس تقریب میں عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے ، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تمام سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ، جو وزارت کے اصلاحات اور اختراعات کے گیارہ سالہ سفر کو نشان زد کرنے میں ایک متحد انتظامی موجودگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔