Ministry of Science & Technology
International meeting on climate change highlights importance of observations from Himalayan regions, ARIES (DST), Nainital
18 JUN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Atmospheric science experts from across the world congregated at Nainital, Uttarakhand discussed the changes in the greenhouse gases in the Earth’s atmosphere with implications on climate change and the importance of FTIR spectroscopy-based observations from ecologically sensitive Himalayan regions for studies on the topic.
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India is hosting the annual meeting of the Network for the Detection of Atmospheric Composition Change (NDACC-IRWG), the Total Carbon Column Observing Network (TCCON), and the Collaborative Carbon Column Observing Network (COCCON) communities from June 16-20, 2025 at its Manora Peak campus.
The 5-day flagship meeting unites global experts and data users in ground-based Fourier Transform InfraRed (FTIR) spectroscopy associated with the Infrared Working Group of the NDACC-IRWG, TCCON and COCCON, all working to advance our understanding of atmospheric composition change.
Fig: Group photo of the participants of the annual meeting of the NDACC-IRWG, TCCON, and COCCON at ARIES
The meeting was inaugurated by former chairman, ISRO and member, Space Commission, Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar on June 16, 2025, who is also the chair of the governing body of ARIES. He emphasised the importance of monitoring greenhouse gases with space-based platforms.
Dr. Manish Naja, Director, ARIES, highlighted the importance of Himalayan region for such studies as ground observations are very limited and space-based observations are not useful for this region.
Dr. Mahesh Shah from Belgium said that FTIR based observations are very few in India and should be enhanced to better understand the climate change in this region. Dr. Nicholas Deutscher, Australia, Dr. Mathias Frey, Germany and Dr. Jim Hannigan, USA, who are the heads of three global networks of FTIR observations, stressed that observations from ecologically sensitive Himalayan regions are very important for assessing global warming.
Nearly 70 participants are participating in the meeting held in hybrid (in-person and online) mode, with 47 international experts representing countries like, Belgium, Japan, Spain, Germany, France, Australia, Canada, Ethiopia, Mexico, Sweden etc.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर हुई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठक में एआरआईईएस (डीएसटी), नैनीताल में हिमालयी क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त अवलोकनों के महत्व पर चर्चा
18 JUN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड के नैनीताल में दुनिया भर के वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल में ग्रीनहाउस गैसों में होने वाले परिवर्तनों पर चर्चा की। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने इस विषय पर अध्ययन के लिए पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील हिमालयी क्षेत्रों से एफटीआईआर स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी-आधारित अवलोकनों के महत्व पर पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआईईएस), 16-20 जून 2025 तक अपने मनोरा पीक परिसर वायुमंडलीय संरचना परिवर्तन का पता लगाने वाले नेटवर्क (एनडीएसीसी-आईआरडब्ल्यूजी), कुल कार्बन कॉलम अवलोकन नेटवर्क (टीसीसीओएन) और सहयोगी कार्बन कॉलम अवलोकन नेटवर्क (सीओसीसीओएन) समुदायों की वार्षिक बैठक की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
यह पांच दिवसीय अहम बैठक एनडीएसीसी-आईआरडब्ल्यूजी, टीसीसीओएन और सीओसीसीओएन के इन्फ्रारेड वर्किंग ग्रुप से जुड़े भू-आधारित फूरियर ट्रांसफॉर्म इन्फ्रारेड (एफटीआईआर) स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों और डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं को एकजुट करती है, जो वायुमंडलीय संरचना परिवर्तन की हमारी समझ को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
एरीज में एनडीएसीसी-आईआरडब्ल्यूजी, टीसीसीओएन और सीओसीसीओएन की वार्षिक बैठक के प्रतिभागियों की सामूहिक तस्वीर
इस बैठक का उद्घाटन 16 जून 2025 को इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और अंतरिक्ष आयोग के सदस्य श्री ए.एस. किरण कुमार ने किया, जो एरीज़ के शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष भी हैं। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ ग्रीनहाउस गैसों की निगरानी के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एरीज के निदेशक डॉ. मनीष नाजा ने इस तरह के अध्ययनों के लिए हिमालयी क्षेत्र के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया, क्योंकि भू-अवलोकन बहुत सीमित हैं और अंतरिक्ष आधारित अवलोकन इस क्षेत्र के लिए उपयोगी नहीं हैं।
बेल्जियम के डॉ. महेश शाह ने कहा कि भारत में एफटीआईआर आधारित अवलोकन बहुत कम हैं और इस क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए इन्हें बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। ऑस्ट्रेलिया से डॉ. निकोलस ड्यूशर, जर्मनी से डॉ. मैथियास फ्रे और यूएसए से डॉ. जिम हैनिगन, जो एफटीआईआर अवलोकन के तीन वैश्विक नेटवर्क के प्रमुख हैं, उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग का आकलन करने के लिए, पारिस्थितिकी रूप से संवेदनशील हिमालयी क्षेत्रों से अवलोकन बेहद ज़रुरी है।
हाइब्रिड (व्यक्तिगत और ऑनलाइन) मोड में आयोजित इस बैठक में करीब 70 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें बेल्जियम, जापान, स्पेन, जर्मनी, फ्रांस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, इथियोपिया, मैक्सिको, स्वीडन आदि देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 47 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल हैं।