AYUSH
Yoga Maha Kumbh Unfolds Across India: A Panoramic Prelude to the International Day of Yoga 2025
18 JUN 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation enters the final countdown to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025, a wave of yogic celebration is sweeping across India under the banner of Yoga Maha Kumbh. Leading this national movement, a three-day Yoga Maha Kumbh commenced today in New Delhi at the Heartfulness Meditation Centre, RK Puram. Organized by the Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) and Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), in collaboration with the Heartfulness Institute. The event features yoga demonstrations, wellness sessions, and cultural performances focusing on mindfulness and community well-being.
A vibrant Nukkad Natak performance added a dynamic dimension to the initiative, where yoga enthusiasts highlighted yoga's significance in everyday life, showcasing its benefits from physical flexibility to mental calmness and inspiring the audience to adopt yoga for a balanced lifestyle.
Another landmark Yoga Maha Kumbh event began in Ladakh on June 15 in the rarefied air of Ladakh’s high-altitude terrain. The International Festival of Yoga and Meditation (IFYM) 2025 in Ladakh has already captivated global and national attention by bringing yoga to awe-inspiring locations such as Pangong Lake (13,000+ ft), Nubra Valley, Sindhu Ghat, and the MIMC Devachan Campus. Jointly organised by the Ministry of Ayush, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (MIMC), UT Administration of Ladakh, LAHDC Leh, and allied institutions, the festival is a powerful expression of this year’s theme—“Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”
The second Yoga Maha Kumbh event also started on June 15 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Arham Dhyan Yog launched its Yoga Maha Kumbh in Sector 50, Noida. The event brought together youth and families for Harit Yoga sessions, essay and debate competitions, and interactive engagements at Ved Van Park, Sector 78. Their upcoming event on 21st June at Shivalik Park in Sector 33A, will align with the nationwide Yoga Sangam celebrations. Arham Dhyan Yog is also conducting parallel sessions globally, further amplifying the IDY 2025 movement.
From the high peaks of Ladakh to the cultural centres of Delhi and the vibrant local parks of Noida, Yoga Maha Kumbh 2025 is unfolding as a powerful and inclusive celebration of India’s yogic heritage. As communities across geographies unite in breath and balance, these events reaffirm yoga’s universal appeal and India’s leadership in shaping a healthier, more harmonious world. All events are open to the public. Citizens are encouraged to participate and embrace yoga as a way of life.

आयुष मंत्रालय
देशभरात योग महाकुंभची उत्सवी लाट : आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 ची चित्तवेधक प्रस्तावना
18 JUN 2025 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2025
21 जून 2025 रोजी साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या 11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाला अवघे काही दिवस शिल्लक राहिले असून, योग महाकुंभाच्या बॅनरखाली संपूर्ण भारतात योग उत्सवाची लाट उसळली आहे. या राष्ट्रीय चळवळीचे नेतृत्व करत नवी दिल्लीतील आरके पुरम येथील हार्टफुलनेस मेडिटेशन सेंटर मध्ये आज तीन दिवसीय योग महाकुंभाची सुरुवात झाली. कंटेनर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (कॉनकॉर) आणि मोरारजी देसाई नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ योगा (एमडीएनआयवाय) यांनी हार्टफुलनेस इन्स्टिट्यूटच्या सहकार्याने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले आहे. या कार्यक्रमात योग प्रात्यक्षिके, वेलनेस सत्रे तसेच माइंडफुलनेस आणि कम्युनिटी वेलनेसवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरण समाविष्ट आहे.
लडाखच्या डोंगराळ भूप्रदेशात निर्मळ वातावरणात देखील 15 जून रोजी आणखी एक ऐतिहासिक योग महाकुंभ कार्यक्रम सुरू झाला. लडाखमधील इंटरनॅशनल फेस्टिव्हल ऑफ योग अँड मेडिटेशन (आयएफवायएम) 2025 ने लडाख मधील पँगोंग सरोवर (13,000+ फूट), नुब्रा व्हॅली, सिंधू घाट आणि एमआयएमसी देवचन कॅम्पस, यासारख्या नयनरम्य ठिकाणी योग प्रात्यक्षिक सादर करून यापूर्वीच जगाचे आणि देशाचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालय, महाबोधी इंटरनॅशनल मेडिटेशन सेंटर (एमआयएमसी), लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, एलएएचडीसी लेह आणि संलग्न संस्थांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेला हा महोत्सव म्हणजे, 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग' या यंदाच्या संकल्पनेची सशक्त अभिव्यक्ती आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेशातील नोएडा येथेही 15 जूनपासून आणखी एक योग महाकुंभ सोहळा सुरू झाला. अरहम ध्यान योगाने नोएडाच्या सेक्टर 50 मध्ये योग महाकुंभ सुरू केला. या कार्यक्रमात हरित योग सत्रासाठी युवक आणि अनेक कुटुंबे एकत्र आली.
विविध भौगोलिक क्षेत्रातील समुदाय एकाच वेळी श्वास आणि संतुलनाद्वारे योग प्रात्याक्षिके सादर करत असताना, हे कार्यक्रम योग साधनेचे जागतिक आकर्षण आणि निरोगी, अधिक सुसंवादी जग घडवण्यामधील भारताचे नेतृत्व पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करतात. सर्व कार्यक्रम जनतेसाठी खुले आहेत. यामध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि योग साधनेला जीवनशैली म्हणून स्वीकारण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी एकत्र यावे, असे आवाहन आहे.