AYUSH
Yoga Maha Kumbh Unfolds Across India: A Panoramic Prelude to the International Day of Yoga 2025
18 JUN 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation enters the final countdown to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025, a wave of yogic celebration is sweeping across India under the banner of Yoga Maha Kumbh. Leading this national movement, a three-day Yoga Maha Kumbh commenced today in New Delhi at the Heartfulness Meditation Centre, RK Puram. Organized by the Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) and Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), in collaboration with the Heartfulness Institute. The event features yoga demonstrations, wellness sessions, and cultural performances focusing on mindfulness and community well-being.
A vibrant Nukkad Natak performance added a dynamic dimension to the initiative, where yoga enthusiasts highlighted yoga's significance in everyday life, showcasing its benefits from physical flexibility to mental calmness and inspiring the audience to adopt yoga for a balanced lifestyle.
Another landmark Yoga Maha Kumbh event began in Ladakh on June 15 in the rarefied air of Ladakh’s high-altitude terrain. The International Festival of Yoga and Meditation (IFYM) 2025 in Ladakh has already captivated global and national attention by bringing yoga to awe-inspiring locations such as Pangong Lake (13,000+ ft), Nubra Valley, Sindhu Ghat, and the MIMC Devachan Campus. Jointly organised by the Ministry of Ayush, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (MIMC), UT Administration of Ladakh, LAHDC Leh, and allied institutions, the festival is a powerful expression of this year’s theme—“Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”
The second Yoga Maha Kumbh event also started on June 15 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Arham Dhyan Yog launched its Yoga Maha Kumbh in Sector 50, Noida. The event brought together youth and families for Harit Yoga sessions, essay and debate competitions, and interactive engagements at Ved Van Park, Sector 78. Their upcoming event on 21st June at Shivalik Park in Sector 33A, will align with the nationwide Yoga Sangam celebrations. Arham Dhyan Yog is also conducting parallel sessions globally, further amplifying the IDY 2025 movement.
From the high peaks of Ladakh to the cultural centres of Delhi and the vibrant local parks of Noida, Yoga Maha Kumbh 2025 is unfolding as a powerful and inclusive celebration of India’s yogic heritage. As communities across geographies unite in breath and balance, these events reaffirm yoga’s universal appeal and India’s leadership in shaping a healthier, more harmonious world. All events are open to the public. Citizens are encouraged to participate and embrace yoga as a way of life.

ആയുഷ്‌
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 'യോഗ മഹാകുംഭം' പരിപാടി അനാവൃതമാകുന്നു : 2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള ഒരു വിശാലദൃശ്യചിത്രം
18 JUN 2025 4:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂൺ 21 ന് 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന് (IDY) ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങൾ മാത്രം ശേഷിക്കേ, യോഗ മഹാകുംഭമെന്ന പേരിലുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ യോഗാദിനാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ആവേശകരമായ തരംഗം രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ നേതൃത്വം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ 'യോഗ മഹാ കുംഭം' ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ആർകെ പുരത്തെ ഹാർട്ട്‌ഫുൾനെസ് ധ്യാന കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. കണ്ടെയ്‌നർ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (CONCOR), മൊറാർജി ദേശായി നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് യോഗ (MDNIY) എന്നിവ ഹാർട്ട്‌ഫുൾനെസ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. യോഗ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ ക്ഷേമത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടികൾ, ആത്മ സംതൃപ്തിയിലും സമൂഹ ക്ഷേമത്തിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ശാരീരിക വഴക്കം മുതൽ മനശാന്തിലഭ്യത വരെയായി യോഗയുടെ ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിലെ പ്രാധാന്യവും ഗുണങ്ങളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് നടന്ന ആവേശകരമായ ഒരു തെരുവ് നാടക പ്രകടനം ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് ചലനാത്മക മാനം നൽകി.സന്തുലിത ജീവിതശൈലിക്കായി യോഗ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഇത് പ്രേക്ഷകരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചു.
ലഡാക്കിലെ ഉയർന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വ്യത്യസ്തമായ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ ജൂൺ 15 ന് മറ്റൊരു യോഗ മഹാ കുംഭമേളയ്ക്കും തുടക്കമായി. ലഡാക്കിൽ നടന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ-ധ്യാന ഉത്സവം (IFYM) 2025, 13,000 അടിയ്ക്ക് മുകളിലുള്ള പാംഗോങ് തടാകം,നുബ്ര വാലി, സിന്ധു ഘട്ട്, MIMC ദേവചൻ കാമ്പസ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിസ്മയകരമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ യോഗ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ നടത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ആഗോള, ദേശീയ ശ്രദ്ധ ആകർഷിച്ചു. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം, മഹാബോധി ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ മെഡിറ്റേഷൻ സെന്റർ (MIMC), ലഡാക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ ഭരണകൂടം, എൽ എ എച്ച് ഡി സി ലേ, അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഈ ഉത്സവം, ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയമായ " ഏക ഭൂമിക്കും ഏകആരോഗ്യത്തിനുമായി യോഗ" എന്നതിന്റെ ശക്തമായ പ്രതിഫലനമാണ്.
രണ്ടാമത്തെ യോഗ മഹാ കുംഭ് ജൂൺ 15 ന് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ നോയിഡയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. നോയിഡയിലെ സെക്ടർ 50 ൽ അർഹം ധ്യാൻ യോഗ് കേന്ദ്രമാണ് യോഗ മഹാ കുംഭ് ആരംഭിച്ചത്. സെക്ടർ 78 ലെ വേദ്വാൻ പാർക്കിൽ നടന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ ഹരിതയോഗ സെഷനുകൾ, ഉപന്യാസ, സംവാദ മത്സരങ്ങൾ, സംവേദനാത്മക ഇടപെടലുകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ യുവാക്കളും കുടുംബങ്ങളും പങ്കാളികളായി. സെക്ടർ 33 എയിലെ ശിവാലിക് പാർക്കിൽ ജൂൺ 21 ന് നടക്കുന്ന അവരുടെ ഇനിയുള്ള പരിപാടി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ യോഗ സംഗമ ആഘോഷങ്ങളോടനുബന്ധമായി നടക്കും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷം 2025 പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി അർഹം ധ്യാൻ യോഗ് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സമാന്തര സെഷനുകളും നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.