Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Desi Oon’ Leads India’s Animation Success Globally
WAVES 2025 Winner Triumphs at Annecy International Animation Festival, France
Also Earns Shortlist to Studio Eeksaurus at Cannes Lions 2025 Alongside Other International Honours
18 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Create in India Challenge, launched by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting as part of WAVES 2025, has emerged as a transformative platform to identify and elevate India’s creative talent onto the global stage. One of its standout success stories, Desi Oon, a film by celebrated animation filmmaker Shri Suresh Eriyat, has brought international acclaim to Indian animation by winning the Jury Award for Best Commissioned Film at the Annecy International Animation Festival 2025, France. Widely regarded as the world’s most prestigious stage for animation, this rare and monumental win places Indian animation on the world map.
A flagship initiative aimed at fostering India’s AVGC-XR ecosystem (Animation, VFX, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality), the Create in India Challenge drew entries from over 60 countries across 32 curated challenges, spotlighting innovative storytelling rooted in Indian culture and powered by modern technology. Over 750 finalists were showcased at Creatosphere, a specially curated platform at WAVES 2025 held at the Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai, from May 1–4, 2025.
Desi Oon, was recently crowned Best Film at the WAVES Awards of Excellence 2025, India’s leading animation and design recognition platform under the Create in India Challenge. In addition to the Annecy honour, the film has also been shortlisted at Cannes Lions 2025 in the Film Craft Lions category, making it a landmark achievement for India’s animation industry.
Suresh Eriyat’s storytelling brilliance and Studio Eeksaurus' craftsmanship have also earned multiple international accolades:
• AICP Show Winner 2025 – The film will be archived at the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York, an honour reserved for the most impactful global works.
• 2 Golds at Good Ads Matter 2025 – Recognised for Best Animation Film and Best Animation + CGI Integration.
• 2 Blue Elephants & 1 Baby Black Elephant – At the coveted Kyoorius Creative Awards.
• D&AD Wooden Pencil Winner – Celebrated for design excellence in global advertising.
‘Desi Oon’ is more than a film, it is a cultural milestone. Rooted deeply in Indian ethos yet expressed through globally resonant animation, it is a testament to how indigenous narratives, when told with originality and technical finesse, can win hearts across continents.
Ministry of I&B Official who supervised Create in India Challenge 2025, Shri Anubhav Singh said, “The Government of India remains committed to nurturing the AVGC-XR sector. Through platforms like WAVES and initiatives like the Create in India Challenge, we aim to spotlight creative excellence that aligns with our vision of India as a global content creation powerhouse."
Shri Sanjay Khimesara, President, ASIFA India, said, "This win is not just Suresh Eriyat’s; it is India’s. Desi Oon reflects the soul of India in a frame-by-frame journey that blends humour, emotion, and artistry. It inspires a new generation of Indian creators to think big, stay rooted, and aim global."
About WAVES Awards of Excellence:
Organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with ASIFA India, WAVES honours the best in Animation, VFX, Design, and Emerging Media, celebrating the diversity and potential of India’s creative landscape.
About ASIFA India:
The Indian chapter of ASIFA International, a UNESCO-supported global body, ASIFA India is dedicated to the art of animation and fosters creative exchange, capacity building, and recognition through festivals, talks, mentorships, and awards.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘देसी ऊन’ विश्‍व स्तर पर भारत के एनिमेशन की सफलता में अग्रणी
वेव्स 2025 विजेता एनेसी इंटरनेशनल एनिमेशन फेस्टिवल, फ्रांस में श्रेष्‍ठ साबित
अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मानों के साथ-साथ कान लायंस 2025 में स्टूडियो ईक्सॉरस के लिए चुना गया
18 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा वेव्‍स 2025 के तहत शुरू किया गया क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज, भारत की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर पहचानने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी मंच के रूप में उभरा है। इसकी असाधारण सफलता की एक कहानी, प्रसिद्ध एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्माता श्री सुरेश एरियात की फिल्म देसी ऊन ने फ्रांस के एनेसी इंटरनेशनल एनिमेशन फेस्टिवल 2025 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कमीशन्‍ड फिल्म के लिए जूरी पुरस्कार जीतकर भारतीय एनीमेशन को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ख्याति दिलाई है। एनीमेशन के लिए दुनिया की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित उपलब्धि के रूप में मानी जाने वाली यह दुर्लभ और महत्‍वपूर्ण जीत भारतीय एनीमेशन को विश्व मानचित्र पर स्थान दिलाती है।
भारत के एवीजीसी-एक्‍सआर इकोसिस्टम (एनीमेशन, वीएफएक्‍स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी) को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रमुख पहल, क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज ने 32 क्यूरेटेड चुनौतियों में 60 से अधिक देशों से प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त कीं, जो भारतीय संस्कृति में निहित और आधुनिक तकनीक द्वारा संचालित अभिनव कहानी कहने पर प्रकाश डालती हैं। 1-4 मई, 2025 को मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित वेव्‍स 2025 में विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड प्लेटफ़ॉर्म क्रिएटोस्फीयर में 750 से अधिक फ़ाइनलिस्ट प्रदर्शित किए गए।
देसी ऊन को हाल ही में क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज के तहत भारत के अग्रणी एनीमेशन और डिज़ाइन मान्यता प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वेव्स अवार्ड्स ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस 2025 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फ़िल्म का ख़िताब दिया गया। एनेसी सम्मान के अलावा, फ़िल्म को फ़िल्म क्राफ्ट लायंस श्रेणी में कान लायंस 2025 में भी शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया है, जो भारत के एनीमेशन उद्योग के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है।
सुरेश एरियात की कहानी कहने की प्रतिभा और स्टूडियो ईक्सॉरस की शिल्पकला ने भी कई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार अर्जित किए हैं:
• एआईसीपी शो विनर 2025 - फिल्म को न्यूयॉर्क के म्‍यूजियम ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एमओएमए) में संग्रहित किया जाएगा, यह सम्मान सबसे प्रभावशाली वैश्विक कार्यों के लिए आरक्षित है।
• गुड ऐड्स मैटर 2025 में 2 स्वर्ण पदक - सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनीमेशन फिल्म और सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनीमेशन + सीजीआई एकीकरण के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त।
• 2 ब्‍ल्‍यू एलीफेंट्स एंड 1 बेबी ब्‍लैक एलीफेंट – प्रतिष्ठित क्युरियस क्रिएटिव अवार्ड्स में
• डी ​​एंड ए डी वुडन पेंसिल विनर - वैश्विक विज्ञापन में डिजाइन उत्कृष्टता के लिए सम्मानित
देसी ऊन’ एक फिल्म से कहीं बढ़कर है, यह एक सांस्कृतिक उपलब्धि है। भारतीय लोकाचार में गहराई से निहित, फिर भी वैश्विक रूप से गूंजने वाले एनीमेशन के माध्यम से व्यक्त, यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे स्वदेशी कथाएँ, जब मौलिकता और तकनीकी बारीकियों के साथ कही जाती हैं, तो महाद्वीपों के पार दिल जीत सकती हैं।
क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज 2025 की देखरेख करने वाले सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी श्री अनुभव सिंह ने कहा, "भारत सरकार एवीजीसी-एक्‍सआर क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वेव्‍स जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य रचनात्मक उत्कृष्टता को उजागर करना है जो भारत को वैश्विक सामग्री निर्माण पावरहाउस के रूप में देखने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।"
आसिफा इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय खिमेसरा ने कहा, "यह जीत सिर्फ़ सुरेश एरियात की नहीं है; यह भारत की जीत है। देसी ऊन एक फ्रेम-दर-फ्रेम यात्रा में भारत की आत्मा को दर्शाता है जिसमें हास्य, भावना और कलात्मकता का मिश्रण है। यह भारतीय रचनाकारों की नई पीढ़ी को बड़ा सोचने, अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहने और वैश्विक लक्ष्य रखने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।"
उत्‍कृष्‍टता के लिए वेव्स पुरस्‍कारों के बारे में:
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आसिफा इंडिया के सहयोग से आयोजित वेव्स एनिमेशन, वीएफएक्स, डिजाइन और उभरते मीडिया के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ को सम्मानित करता है, तथा भारत के रचनात्मक परिदृश्य की विविधता और क्षमता का जश्न मनाता है।
आसिफा इंडिया के बारे में:
यूनेस्को समर्थित वैश्विक संस्था आसिफा इंटरनेशनल का भारतीय अध्याय, आसिफा इंडिया एनीमेशन की कला के लिए समर्पित है और उत्सवों, वार्ताओं, मार्गदर्शन और पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और मान्यता को बढ़ावा देता है।