Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article that underscores the transformational journey of India's space programme over the past 11 years
18 JUN 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article that underscores the transformational journey of India's space programme over the past 11 years. Reflecting a shift from conventional frontiers to people-centric innovation, Shri Modi highlighted how India’s space technology is now integrated into daily life—empowering farmers in rural villages, enriching students in classrooms, and enhancing various developmental sectors.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on X, Shri Modi said:
“Union Minister @DrJitendraSingh elaborates how India's space programme has transformed over the past 11 years becoming bold, inclusive and people-centric, with space technology now playing a vital role in daily life, from farmers in villages to students in classrooms.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की पिछले 11 वर्षों की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर एक लेख साझा किया
18 JUN 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को दर्शाने वाला एक लेख आज साझा किया। श्री मोदी ने पारंपरिक सीमाओं से अब जन-केंद्रित नवाचार की व्यापकता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि कैसे भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अब दैनिक जीवन में शामिल हो गई है। यह गांवों में किसानों को सशक्त बना रही है,कक्षाओं में छात्रों का ज्ञान समृद्ध कर रही है और विभिन्न विकासपरक क्षेत्रों को आगे बढ़ा रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की सोशल मीडिया एक्स के एक पोस्ट पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया में श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“केंद्रीय मंत्री @DrJitendraSingh ने विस्तार से बताया है कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम से कितना व्यापक बदलाव आया है और यह साहसिक, समावेशी और जन-केंद्रित बन गया है। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अब गांवों में किसानों से लेकर कक्षाओं में छात्रों तक के दैनिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।”