Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Thakur reviews the Safe Tourism Destination for Women Project under Nirbhaya Fund at NIPCCD, Indore
Project spans 50 tourist destinations across 33 districts of Madhya Pradesh to create safe, inclusive, and economically empowering spaces for women
MoS, Women and Child Development Ministry conducted on-site inspections of project activities in the districts of Indore,Ujjain, Khandwa, and Khargone in MP
18 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts to ensure women’s safety and empowerment in tourism, a review meeting was held at the Indore campus of the National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), where the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur chaired discussions in the presence of senior officials from the Department of Tourism, Government of Madhya Pradesh.
The meeting focused on the implementation of the Safe Tourism Destination for Women project, funded under the Nirbhaya Fund by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and executed by the Madhya Pradesh Tourism Department. The project spans 50 tourist destinations across 33 districts, aiming to create safe, inclusive, and economically empowering spaces for women through targeted infrastructure, skilling, and sensitization and Adocacy initiatives i.e Sankalp Surakshit Parytan Ka.
Following the review, the Minister conducted on-site inspections of project activities in the districts of Indore ,Ujjain, Khandwa (Omkareshwar), and Khargone (Maheshwar). These field visits included direct interaction with Project support Organisation head from Aprajita Mahila Sangh,CARD,Byepaas,Sangini, Samarth and IGS women beneficiaries engaged in various tourism-linked roles such as,E-rickshaw operators, Street food vendors, Mehendi artists,Souvenir makers,Sales assistants in tourism outlets,Story Teller,Boat Women and care Givers.
These women have been trained through skill development and self-defense modules under the project and are now actively participating in the tourism economy. The visits also assessed the status of safety infrastructure, community participation, and convergence efforts with other government departments to ensure long-term sustainability. At Maheshwar she interacted with girls working under Tourist facilitation Center after getting skill training.
The review reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to fostering a tourism environment that is not only safe for women but also enables them to become key stakeholders in local economic development.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பெண்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான சுற்றுலாத் தலத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
18 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலாவில் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய பொது மக்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (என்ஐபிசிசிடி) இந்தூர் வளாகத்தில் ஒரு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. மத்தியப் பிரதேச சுற்றுலாத் துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்ட இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச சுற்றுலாத் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால், நிர்பயா நிதியின் கீழ் நிதியளிக்கப்படும், பெண்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான சுற்றுலாத் தலத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 33 மாவட்டங்களில் 50 சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை உள்ளடக்கியிருக்கிறது.
கலந்துரையாடலைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தூர், உஜ்ஜைன், காண்ட்வா (ஓம்காரேஷ்வர்) மற்றும் கார்கோன் (மகேஷ்வர்) மாவட்டங்களில் திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் அமலாக்கம் குறித்து அமைச்சர் நேரில் ஆய்வு செய்தார். மின்-ரிக்‌ஷா ஓட்டுபவர்கள், சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்கள், மெஹந்தி கலைஞர்கள், நினைவு பரிசு தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், சுற்றுலா விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் விற்பனை உதவியாளர்கள், கதைசொல்லிகள், படகு ஓட்டும் பெண்கள், பராமரிப்பாளர்கள் உட்பட சுற்றுலா தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பெண் பயனாளிகளுடன் அவர் நேரடியாக உரையாடினார்.
நீண்டகால நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சமூக பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் பிற அரசுத் துறைகளுடன் ஒன்றிணைக்கும் முயற்சிகளின் நிலையும் இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. மகேஷ்வரில், திறன் பயிற்சி பெற்ற பிறகு, சுற்றுலா வசதி மையத்தின் கீழ் பணிபுரியும் பெண்களுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார்.