Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
EXTENSION OF BENEFIT OF RETIREMENT GRATUITY AND DEATH GRATUITY TO EMPLOYEES OPTING FOR UNIFIED PENSION SCHEME (UPS)
18 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, Department of Financial Service vide its Notification No. FS-1/3/2023-PR dated 24.01.2025 had notified introduction of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) as an option under NPS for the recruits to the Central Government civil service w.e.f. 01.04.2025 giving one time option to the Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) for inclusion under the Unified Pension Scheme.
In view of the above, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare vide its OM No. 57/01/2025-P&PW(B)/UPS/10498 dated 18.06.2025, has issued clarification that the Central Government employees opting for Unified Pension Scheme shall be eligible for benefit of ‘Retirement gratuity and Death gratuity’ under the provisions of the Central Civil Service (Payment of Gratuity under National Pension System) Rules, 2021.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకాన్ని (యూపీఎస్) ఎంచుకున్న ఉద్యోగులకు పదవీ విరమణ గ్రాట్యుటీ, మరణ గ్రాట్యుటీ ప్రయోజనం విస్తరణ
18 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం జనవరి 24న జారీ చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్ నెం. FS-1/3/2023-PR ద్వారా.. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు ఎన్‌పీఎస్ కింద ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకాన్ని (యూపీఎస్) ఎంచుకునే ఒక ఎంపికను అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతున్నట్లు తెలియజేసింది. జాతీయ పెన్షన్ విధానం (ఎన్‌పీఎస్) కింద గల కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకంలో చేరేందుకు ఒకేసారి అవకాశం కల్పించే ఈ నిర్ణయం ఏప్రిల్ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి అమలులోకి వచ్చింది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న నిర్ణయాలకు అనుగుణంగా.. సెంట్రల్ సివిల్ సర్వీస్ (నేషనల్ పెన్షన్ సిస్టమ్ కింద గ్రాట్యుటీ చెల్లింపు) నియమాలు-2021లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకాన్ని ఎంచుకున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు 'పదవీ విరమణ గ్రాట్యుటీ, మరణ గ్రాట్యుటీ' ప్రయోజనాలను పొందేందుకు అర్హులు అని పింఛను, పింఛనుదారుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఈరోజు ఓఎమ్ నంబరు 57/01/2025-P&PW(B)/UPS/10498 ద్వారా స్పష్టం చేసింది.