Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
EXTENSION OF BENEFIT OF RETIREMENT GRATUITY AND DEATH GRATUITY TO EMPLOYEES OPTING FOR UNIFIED PENSION SCHEME (UPS)
18 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, Department of Financial Service vide its Notification No. FS-1/3/2023-PR dated 24.01.2025 had notified introduction of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) as an option under NPS for the recruits to the Central Government civil service w.e.f. 01.04.2025 giving one time option to the Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) for inclusion under the Unified Pension Scheme.
In view of the above, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare vide its OM No. 57/01/2025-P&PW(B)/UPS/10498 dated 18.06.2025, has issued clarification that the Central Government employees opting for Unified Pension Scheme shall be eligible for benefit of ‘Retirement gratuity and Death gratuity’ under the provisions of the Central Civil Service (Payment of Gratuity under National Pension System) Rules, 2021.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کا انتخاب کرنے والے ملازمین کے لیے ریٹائرمنٹ گریچوٹی اور ڈیتھ گریچوٹی کے فائدے کی توسیع
18 JUN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے اپنے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر FS-1/3/2023-PR مورخہ 24.01.2025 کے ذریعے 01.04.2025 سے مرکزی حکومت کی سول سروس میں بھرتی ہونے والے لوگوں کے لیے این پی ایس کے تحت ایک اختیار کے طور پر یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) متعارف کرانے کی اطلاع دی تھی جس سے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (این پی ایس) کے تحت احاطہ کیے گئے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت شامل ہونے کا ایک بار کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔
مذکورہ بالا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اپنے او ایم نمبر 57/01/2025-P&PW(B)/UPS/10498 مورخہ 18.06.2025 کے ذریعے وضاحت جاری کی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین جو یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں، وہ سنٹرل سول سروس (قومی پنشن سسٹم کے تحت گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی) قواعد، 2021 کے تحت ریٹائرمنٹ گریچوٹی اور ڈیتھ گریچوٹی کے اہل ہوں گے۔