Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University Successfully Hosts 1st International Digital Mental Health & Wellbeing Conference
18 JUN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), through its School of Behavioural Sciences & Forensic Investigations (SBSFI) successfully organized the One-Day International Online CRE Programme—1st International Digital Mental Health & Wellbeing Conference—on the critical theme “Social Media and Adolescents’ Mental Health.”
The conference witnessed active participation from over 500 professionals, scholars, and practitioners across India, Canada, China, the United States, and Nepal, representing 31 states and union territories. This convergence reaffirmed RRU’s growing global footprint and its commitment to addressing pressing contemporary challenges through academic excellence and collaborative engagement.
In the digital age, where virtual environments significantly influence adolescent identity, relationships, and emotional well-being, the event emphasized that digital mental health must be approached not only as a clinical concern but also as a public health imperative and societal responsibility.
The programme was enriched by thought-provoking sessions delivered by leading experts in the mental health domain, including Dr. Yatan Pal Singh Balhara, Professor of Psychiatry, NDDTC & Department of Psychiatry, AIIMS, New Delhi; Dr. Manoj Kumar Sharma, Professor of Clinical Psychology, NIMHANS, Bangalore; Dr. Nitin Anand, Additional Professor of Clinical Psychology, NIMHANS, Bangalore; Dr. Suraj Shakya, Assistant Professor of Clinical Psychology, Institute of Medicine, Tribhuvan University, Nepal.
These distinguished speakers offered deep insights into the impact of social media on adolescent wellbeing, the risk and severity of digital addiction, and evidence-based strategies for mental health promotion and prevention in the digital space.
Under the visionary leadership of Honourable Vice-Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, the conference underscored RRU’s proactive commitment to integrating mental health into national security education and promoting resilient societies. The event concluded with a collective appeal to adopt collaborative, evidence-driven and SDG-aligned interventions to ensure that adolescents flourish both digitally and emotionally.
This initiative aligns with RRU’s forward-looking vision to emerge as a global center of excellence in behavioural sciences, national resilience, and strategic education. The university remains dedicated to organizing high-impact academic and capacity-building programmes that foster innovation, policy research, and inclusive wellbeing.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયે સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજિત કર્યું પ્રથમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ માનસિક આરોગ્ય અને કલ્યાણ સંમેલન
18 JUN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ના સ્કૂલ ઓફ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સીસ એન્ડ ફોરેન્સિક ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન્સ (SBSFI) દ્વારાસોશિયલ મીડિયા અને કિશોરોના માનસિક આરોગ્યવિષય પર આધારિત પ્રથમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ માનસિક આરોગ્ય અને કલ્યાણ સંમેલન - એકદિવસીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઑનલાઇન CRE કાર્યક્રમ સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યો.
આ સંમેલનમાં ભારત, કેનેડા, ચીન, અમેરિકા અને નેપાળ સહિત 31 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી 500થી વધુ નિષ્ણાતો, શિષ્યો અને વ્યવસાયિકોએ ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ ઊમટેલા સાથ અને સહભાગિતાએ RRU ની વૈશ્વિક હાજરી અને સાક્ષાત્ સામયિક પડકારોને શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા તથા સહયોગાત્મક દૃષ્ટિથી ઉકેલવા પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સ્પષ્ટ કરી છે.
ડિજિટલ યુગમાં, જ્યાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ વાતાવરણ કિશોરોની ઓળખ, સંબંધો અને ભાવનાત્મક સુખાકારી પર ઊંડો અસર કરે છે, ત્યાં ડિજિટલ માનસિક આરોગ્યને માત્ર તબીબી મુદ્દો ન ગણાવીને, જાહેર આરોગ્ય અને સામાજિક જવાબદારી તરીકે પણ જોવાનો આગ્રહ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કરવામાં આવ્યો.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ખ્યાતનામ તજજ્ઞોના જ્ઞાનવર્ધક અને વિચારોને ઝંખનારા સત્રો સામેલ હતા, જેમ કે: ડો. યતન પાલ સિંહ બલ્હારા, પ્રોફેસર, મનોવૈજ્ઞાનિક વિભાગ, NDDTC અને AIIMS, નવી દિલ્હી; ડો. મનોજકુમાર શર્મા, પ્રોફેસર, ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજી, NIMHANS, બેંગલુરુ; ડો. નિતિન આનંદ, એડિશનલ પ્રોફેસર, ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજી, NIMHANS, બેંગલુરુ; ડો. સુરજ શાક્ય, એસિસ્ટન્ટ પ્રોફેસર, ક્લિનિકલ સાયકોલોજી, ત્રિભુવન યુનિવર્સિટી, નેપાળ.
આ અનુભવી વિદ્વાનોએ સોશિયલ મીડિયાનો કિશોરોના આરોગ્ય પર થતો પ્રભાવ, ડિજિટલ વ્યસનના જોખમો અને પુરાવા આધારિત પ્રતિબંધક માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ વિશે ઉંડાણપૂર્વક માહિતી આપી હતી.
માનનીય કુલપતિ પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલના દ્રષ્ટિવાન નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, આ સંમેલન RRU ની રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા શિક્ષણમાં માનસિક આરોગ્યના એકીકરણ અને સ્થિર સમાજના પ્રોત્સાહન માટેની સક્રિય પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે। કાર્યક્રમનો અંત SDG-લક્ષી, સાક્ષાત્મક અને સહયોગી હસ્તક્ષેપો અપનાવાની સામૂહિક અપીલ સાથે થયો, જેથી કિશોરો ડિજિટલ અને ભાવનાત્મક રીતે સમૃદ્ધ બની શકે.
આ પહેલ RRU ની વ્યવહારિક વિજ્ઞાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્થિરતા અને વ્યૂહાત્મક શિક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્ર બનવાની દૃષ્ટિ તરફ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે। યુનિવર્સિટી નવીનતા, નીતિ સંશોધન અને સર્વસમાવેશક કલ્યાણ માટે ઉચ્ચ અસરકારક કાર્યક્રમો યોજવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.