Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC disbursed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 300 crore to 11,480 service sector beneficiaries across the country under PMEGP scheme
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar released the subsidy to the beneficiaries through virtual mode from Rajghat office, New Delhi
Chairman KVIC said, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the PMEGP scheme has strengthened the foundation of employment and self-reliance in every village
18 JUN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) disbursed margin money subsidy of Rs 300 crore to 11,480 Service Sector beneficiaries across the country under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through virtual mode on 17 June 2025. This disbursement was done against loan sanction of Rs. 906 crore. The event was held at Rajghat office in New Delhi, from where Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, KVIC along with his team released this subsidy to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through virtual medium. Ms. Roop Rashi CEO, KVIC along with other senior officers of the Central Office were present on this occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar opined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the vision of 'Self-reliant and Developed India' is being recognized and PMEGP scheme has become its strong pillar. He reiterated that this scheme is not limited to providing only financial assistance, but it has also become a social movement which is connecting lakhs of youth, women and artisans with self-employment and entrepreneurship. The role of this scheme has been significant in creating employment and self-reliance in every village.
All the six zones of the country actively participated in this disbursement program. Under the Central Zone, subsidy of Rs 72 crore was disbursed for a total of 2403 projects in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Uttarakhand for which a total loan of Rs 218 crore was sanctioned. In the East Zone, subsidy of Rs 22 crore was disbursed to 996 projects in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands while loan sanction was about Rs 71 crore.
To the states of North India – Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Rajasthan and Union Territory Chandigarh – a total of 2713 projects were given subsidy of Rs 61 crore and loan of Rs 184 crore was sanctioned for these projects. The 81 projects of North East Region received subsidy of Rs 2 crore, which included states like Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
In South- states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry, subsidy of Rs 116 crore was disbursed covering 4565 projects, while loans of more than Rs 343 crore were sanctioned for these projects. In the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, subsidy of more than Rs 26 crore was disbursed for a total of 722 projects, against the loan sanction of Rs 82 crore.
Since its inception till the financial year 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) has become a pillar of entrepreneurship and self-reliance in rural and urban India. A total of 10,18,185 micro enterprises have been set up under the scheme so far, for which loans of Rs 73,348 crore have been sanctioned by the Government of India. Against this, margin money subsidy of Rs 27,166 crore has been provided to the beneficiaries. So far, more than 90,04,541 people across the country have got direct and indirect employment through this scheme, which makes it one of the most effective self-employment schemes in the country. This program not only promotes self-employment, but also recognizes the Prime Minister's resolution of self-reliant India on the ground.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
પીએમઈજીપી યોજના હેઠળ કેવીઆઈસી એ દેશભરના 11480 સેવા ક્ષેત્રના લાભાર્થીઓને રૂ. 300 કરોડથી વધુની માર્જિન મની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કર્યું
કેવીઆઈસીના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત રાજઘાટ કાર્યાલયથી વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમ દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓને સબસિડી જાહેર કરી
કેવીઆઈસીના અધ્યક્ષે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, પીએમઈજીપી યોજનાએ દરેક ગામમાં રોજગાર અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાનો પાયો મજબૂત બનાવ્યો છે
18 JUN 2025 7:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (કેવીઆઈસી)એ 17 જૂન 2025ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (પીએમઈજીપી) હેઠળ દેશભરના 11480 સેવા ક્ષેત્રના લાભાર્થીઓને રૂ. 300 કરોડની માર્જિન મની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કર્યું. આ વિતરણ 906 કરોડ રૂપિયાની લોન મંજૂર સામે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમ નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાજઘાટ કાર્યાલય ખાતે યોજાયો હતો, જ્યાંથી કેવીઆઈસીના ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે તેમની ટીમ સાથે વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમ દ્વારા લાભાર્થીઓના બેંક ખાતાઓમાં આ સબસિડી જમા કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે કેવીઆઈસીના સીઈઓ શ્રીમતી રૂપ રાશિ અને કેન્દ્રીય કાર્યાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
આ અવસર પર સંબોધતા, ચેરમેન શ્રી મનોજ કુમારે અભિપ્રાય આપ્યો કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં 'આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકસિત ભારત' ના વિઝનને માન્યતા મળી રહી છે અને પીએમઈજીપી યોજના તેનો મજબૂત આધારસ્તંભ બની ગઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ યોજના ફક્ત નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવા પૂરતી મર્યાદિત નથી, પરંતુ તે એક સામાજિક ચળવળ પણ બની ગઈ છે જે લાખો યુવાનો, મહિલાઓ અને કારીગરોને સ્વરોજગાર અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા સાથે જોડી રહી છે. દરેક ગામમાં રોજગાર અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા સર્જનમાં આ યોજનાની ભૂમિકા મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહી છે.
દેશના તમામ છ ઝોને આ વિતરણ કાર્યક્રમમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો. સેન્ટ્રલ ઝોન હેઠળ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ અને ઉત્તરાખંડમાં કુલ 2403 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે ૭૨ કરોડ રૂપિયાની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેના માટે કુલ 218 કરોડ રૂપિયાની લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી. પૂર્વ ઝોનમાં, બિહાર, ઝારખંડ, ઓડિશા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓમાં 996 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને રૂ. 22 કરોડની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જ્યારે લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી જે લગભગ રૂ. 71 કરોડ હતી.
ઉત્તર ભારતના રાજ્યો - પંજાબ, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, લદ્દાખ, રાજસ્થાન અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ ચંદીગઢ -ને કુલ 2713 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને 61 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સબસિડી આપવામાં આવી હતી અને આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે 184 કરોડ રૂપિયાની લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી. ઉત્તર પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રના 81 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને 2 કરોડ રૂપિયાની સબસિડી મળી, જેમાં આસામ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, સિક્કિમ અને ત્રિપુરા જેવા રાજ્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
દક્ષિણ રાજ્યો આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, કર્ણાટક, તમિલનાડુ, કેરળ અને પુડુચેરીમાં, 4565 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને આવરી લેતા રૂ. 116 કરોડની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જ્યારે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે રૂ. 343 કરોડથી વધુની લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી. પશ્ચિમ ઝોનના રાજ્યો મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત અને ગોવામાં, કુલ 722 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે 26 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની સબસિડીનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં 82 કરોડ રૂપિયાની લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ યોજના હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ 1018185 સૂક્ષ્મ ઉદ્યોગો સ્થાપવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેના માટે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા રૂ. 73348 કરોડની લોન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે. આની સામે, લાભાર્થીઓને રૂ. 27166 કરોડની માર્જિન મની સબસિડી આપવામાં આવી છે. તેની સ્થાપનાથી લઈને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 સુધી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (પીએમઈજીપી) ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાનો આધારસ્તંભ બની ગયો છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, આ યોજના દ્વારા દેશભરમાં 9004541થી વધુ લોકોને પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગાર મળ્યો છે, જે તેને દેશની સૌથી અસરકારક સ્વ-રોજગાર યોજનાઓમાંની એક બનાવે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ માત્ર સ્વ-રોજગારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતો નથી, પરંતુ ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આત્મનિર્ભરના સંકલ્પને પણ માન્યતા આપે છે.