Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Media Delegation Visits NIV Pune, Applauds Landmark Virus Research Initiatives
18 JUN 2025 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18 June 2025
A 10-member National Media delegation, led by Dr. Manisha Verma, Additional Director General (Media), Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, visited the Indian Council of Medical Research’s (ICMR) National Institute of Virology (NIV) in Pune today as part of a three-day tour of Maharashtra. The delegation will also visit ICMR-CRMCH in Chandrapur later this week.
Welcomed by Dr. Naveen Kumar, Director of NIV, the media delegation was given a comprehensive briefing on the Institute's cutting-edge virological research and its critical role in managing viral outbreaks in India. Dr. Kumar underscored the Institute's pivotal contribution in isolating and studying various COVID-19 variants, enabling swift nationwide response strategies during the pandemic.
MPQD.jpeg)
Addressing the media, Dr. Kumar emphasized that the recent uptick in COVID-19 cases posed no significant threat, noting that most patients showed only mild symptoms and required minimal or no medical intervention.
Highlighting NIV’s prompt response to the Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS) outbreak earlier this year, Dr. Kumar credited the Institute’s rapid diagnostics and containment strategies for effectively managing the situation. He further revealed that India is on the brink of launching indigenous vaccines against several emerging viruses, including Mpox, Kyasanur Forest Disease (KFD), H5N1, and Japanese Encephalitis Virus-like particles (VLP).
3KK9.jpeg)
A notable milestone shared with the delegation was the recent commissioning of “NAKSHATRA,” India’s first High Performance Computing (HPC) cluster for virological research. The advanced system was inaugurated at NIV Pune by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General of ICMR, to enhance computational capabilities in virus genomics and bioinformatics.
Established in 1952 in collaboration with the Rockefeller Foundation, NIV Pune has grown into India’s leading virus research and diagnostic center, achieving national prominence under ICMR in 1978. The Institute continues to stand at the forefront of the country’s public health defense infrastructure.
PIB Mumbai | A.Chaturvedi/SP/PM

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی میڈیا کے وفد نےاین آئی وی پونے کا دورہ کیا، وائرس کی تحقیق میں اہم پہل کی ستائش کی
18 JUN 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکےایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (میڈیا) ڈاکٹر منیشا ورما کی قیادت میں قومی میڈیا کے 10 رکنی وفد نے آج مہاراشٹر کے تین روزہ دورے کےضمن میں پونے میں واقع انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ(آئی سی ایم آر)کےنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی(این آئی وی) کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ وفد اس ہفتے کے آخر میں چندر پور میں واقع آئی سی ایم آر-سی آر ایم سی ایچ کا بھی دورہ کرے گا۔
این آئی وی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر نوین کمار نے میڈیا کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا اور وفد کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جدید ترین وائرولوجیکل ریسرچ اور ہندوستان میں وائرل وباء پھیلنے کے نظم میں اس کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں جامع بریفنگ دی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر نوین کمار نے وباء کے دوران تیزی سے ملک گیرکارروائی کی حکمت عملیوں کو بروئے کار لاکر، کووڈ-19 کی مختلف اقسام کو نشان زد کرنے اور ان کا مطالعہ کرنے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
MPQD.jpeg)
میڈیا کے وفد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر نوین کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے متاثرین میں حالیہ اضافے سے کوئی خاص خطرہ نہیں ہے، اس بات کے پیش نظر کہ زیادہ تر مریضوں میں صرف ہلکی علامات ظاہر ہوئی ہیں اور انہیں کم سے کم علاج درکار ہوا یا کسی طبی مداخلت کی ضرورت نہیں پڑی۔
اس سال کے شروع میں گیولین – بار سینڈروم(جی بی ایس) کے پھیلاؤ پر این آئی وی کے فوری جوابی اقدام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹرنوین کمار نے صورت حال کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے ادارے کی تیز رفتار تشخیص اور انسدادی حکمت عملی کو کریڈٹ دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان متعدد ابھرتے ہوئے وائرس بشمول ایمپاکس، کیاسنور فارسٹ ڈیزیز(کے ایف ڈی)، ایچ 5 این 1 اور جاپانی انسیفلائٹس وائرس نما ذرات(وی ایل پی) کے خلاف مقامی ٹیکے شروع کرنے کی راہ پر ہے۔
3KK9.jpeg)
وفد کو ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل سے واقف کرایا گیاجو ’’نکشترا‘‘ کی حالیہ شمولیت سے متعلق تھا، جو وائرولوجیکل ریسرچ کے لئے ہندوستان کے پہلے ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ(ایچ پی سی) کلسٹرہے۔ این آئی وی پونے میں اس جدید ترین سسٹم کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ طبی تحقیق اور آئی سی ایم آرکے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کیا، جس کا مقصد وائرس جینومکس اور بائیو انفارمیٹکس میں کمپیوٹیشنل صلاحیتوں کو بہتر کرنا ہے۔
راکفیلر فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے 1952 میں قائم ہونے والا این آئی وی، پونے ہندوستان کا ایک سرکردہ وائرس ریسرچ اور تشخیصی مرکز بن گیا ہے، جسے 1978 میں آئی سی ایم آر کے تحت قومی اہمیت کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا۔یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بدستور ملک کے طبی دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں سرفہرست رہی ہے۔