Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Media Delegation Visits NIV Pune, Applauds Landmark Virus Research Initiatives
18 JUN 2025 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18 June 2025
A 10-member National Media delegation, led by Dr. Manisha Verma, Additional Director General (Media), Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, visited the Indian Council of Medical Research’s (ICMR) National Institute of Virology (NIV) in Pune today as part of a three-day tour of Maharashtra. The delegation will also visit ICMR-CRMCH in Chandrapur later this week.
Welcomed by Dr. Naveen Kumar, Director of NIV, the media delegation was given a comprehensive briefing on the Institute's cutting-edge virological research and its critical role in managing viral outbreaks in India. Dr. Kumar underscored the Institute's pivotal contribution in isolating and studying various COVID-19 variants, enabling swift nationwide response strategies during the pandemic.
MPQD.jpeg)
Addressing the media, Dr. Kumar emphasized that the recent uptick in COVID-19 cases posed no significant threat, noting that most patients showed only mild symptoms and required minimal or no medical intervention.
Highlighting NIV’s prompt response to the Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS) outbreak earlier this year, Dr. Kumar credited the Institute’s rapid diagnostics and containment strategies for effectively managing the situation. He further revealed that India is on the brink of launching indigenous vaccines against several emerging viruses, including Mpox, Kyasanur Forest Disease (KFD), H5N1, and Japanese Encephalitis Virus-like particles (VLP).
3KK9.jpeg)
A notable milestone shared with the delegation was the recent commissioning of “NAKSHATRA,” India’s first High Performance Computing (HPC) cluster for virological research. The advanced system was inaugurated at NIV Pune by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General of ICMR, to enhance computational capabilities in virus genomics and bioinformatics.
Established in 1952 in collaboration with the Rockefeller Foundation, NIV Pune has grown into India’s leading virus research and diagnostic center, achieving national prominence under ICMR in 1978. The Institute continues to stand at the forefront of the country’s public health defense infrastructure.
PIB Mumbai | A.Chaturvedi/SP/PM

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय माध्यम प्रतिनिधीमंडळाची ‘एनआयव्ही’ला भेट
संस्थेच्या विषाणू संशोधनातील कामगिरीचे कौतुक
18 JUN 2025 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 18 जून 2025
केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या माध्यम विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक डॉ. मनीषा वर्मा यांच्या दहा सदस्यीय राष्ट्रीय माध्यम प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने आज भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (ICMR) अंतर्गत असलेल्या नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (NIV) अर्थात राष्ट्रीय विषाणू विज्ञान संस्थेला भेट दिली.
तीन दिवसीय महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यातील हा भाग असून, हे प्रतिनिधीमंडळ शुक्रवार रोजी चंद्रपूर येथील ICMR-CRMCH ला देखील भेट देणार आहे.
‘एनआयव्ही’चे संचालक डॉ.नवीन कुमार यांनी संस्थेत सुरू असलेल्या विविध विषाणू संशोधन प्रकल्पांची माहिती दिली. नी कोविड-19 च्या विविध उपप्रकारांचे वेळीच वर्गीकरण करून त्याचे विश्लेषण केल्यामुळे देशाला योग्य धोरण आखण्यास मदत झाल्याचे स्पष्ट केले.
डॉ. कुमार यांनी माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधताना अलीकडील कोविड-19 रुग्णसंख्येतील वाढ ही चिंतेची बाब नसल्याचे सांगितले. बहुतेक रुग्णांना सौम्य लक्षणे असून उपचाराशिवायच ते बरे होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
यावर्षीच्या सुरुवातीला पुण्यात उद्भवलेल्या गिलियन-बार सिंड्रोम (GBS) प्रादुर्भावावेळी संस्थेने तातडीने कारवाई केल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. याचबरोबर, मंकीपॉक्स (Mpox), कसायनूर जंगल ताप (KFD), एच5एन1 आणि जपानी इंसेफेलायटीस या सर्वांसाठी लवकरच भारतात लसी उपलब्ध होतील, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
डॉ. कुमार यांनी संस्थेतील नव्याने कार्यान्वित करण्यात आलेल्या उच्च कार्यक्षम संगणकीय प्रणाली (High Performance Computing System - HPC) ‘नक्षत्रा’ बाबत माहिती दिली. या प्रणालीचे ICMR चे महासंचालक व आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजीव बाही यांनी अलीकडेच उद्घाटन केले आहे, विषाणूंच्या जीनोमिक्स व जैवसांख्यिकी विश्लेषणासाठी ही प्रणाली महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरणार आहे.
3KK9.jpeg)
1952 साली रॉकफेलर फाउंडेशनच्या सहकार्याने सुरू झालेल्या 'व्हायरस रिसर्च सेंटर' या संस्थेला 1978 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय दर्जा मिळून तिचे नामकरण ‘नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी’ करण्यात आले. आज NIV ही भारतातील विषाणू संशोधन व निदान क्षेत्रातील आघाडीची संस्था बनली आहे.