Election Commission
ECI to fast-track EPIC delivery
Electors to get EPICs within 15 days of update in the electoral rolls
18 JUN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure faster delivery of Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPICs) to the electors, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has introduced a new Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) enabling the delivery of EPICs within 15 days of an update in the electoral rolls, including new enrolment of an elector or change in any particulars of an existing elector. The initiative is in line with the various measures being undertaken by the ECI for the convenience of electors as envisaged by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
The new system will ensure real-time tracking of each stage right from the EPIC generation by the Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) till the delivery of EPIC to the elector through the Department of Posts (DoP). Electors will also receive notifications via SMS at each stage, keeping them informed about the status of their EPICs.
For this purpose, ECI has introduced a dedicated IT module on its recently launched ECINet platform. The new IT platform will replace the existing process by re-engineering the current system and streamlining the workflow. DoP’s Application Programme Interface (API) will be integrated with the ECINet for seamless delivery. This initiative aims to enhance service delivery while maintaining data security.
Providing prompt and efficient electoral services to all its electors is a major focus area for the ECI. It may be recalled that in the past four months, the Commission has taken a slew of initiatives for the benefit of electors and other stakeholders.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی ای پی آئی سی کی ڈلیوری میں تیزی لائے گا
رائے دہندگان کو ووٹر لسٹ میں اپ ڈیٹ ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر ای پی آئی سی حاصل کرنا ہو گا
18 JUN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
رائے دہندگان کو الیکٹر فوٹو شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی) کی تیزی سے فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے ایک نیا معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) متعارف کرایا ہے جس کے تحت انتخابی فہرستوں میں اپ ڈیٹ ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر ای پی آئی سی کی فراہمی ممکن ہے، جس میں کسی ووٹر کا نیا اندراج یا کسی انتخابی کی موجودہ تفصیلات میں تبدیلی بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ پہل انتخابی کمشنروں ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار کے تصور کردہ انتخابی حلقوں کی سہولت کے لیے ای سی آئی کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کے مطابق ہے۔
نیا سسٹم الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسر (ای آر او) کے ذریعے ای پی آئی سی جنریشن سے لے کر ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پوسٹ (ڈی او پی) کے ذریعے ووٹر کو ای پی آئی سی کی ترسیل تک ہر مرحلے کی حقیقی وقت میں ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انتخاب کنندگان کو ہر مرحلے پر ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے اطلاعات بھی موصول ہوں گی اور انھیں ان کے ای پی آئی سی کی حیثیت کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
اس مقصد کے لیے، ای سی آئی نے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے ECINet پلیٹ فارم پر ایک خصوصی آئی ٹی ماڈیول متعارف کرایا ہے۔ نیا آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم موجودہ نظام کو دوبارہ انجینیئر کر کے اور ورک فلو کو ہموار کر کے موجودہ عمل کی جگہ لے گا۔ ڈی او پی کے ایپلیکیشن پروگرام انٹرفیس (اے پی آئی) کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی ترسیل کے لیے ECINet کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اپنے تمام انتخاب کنندگان کو فوری اور مؤثر انتخابی خدمات فراہم کرنا ای سی آئی کے لیے ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ گزشتہ چار مہینوں میں کمیشن نے ووٹروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے فائدے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔