Election Commission
ECI to fast-track EPIC delivery
Electors to get EPICs within 15 days of update in the electoral rolls
18 JUN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure faster delivery of Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPICs) to the electors, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has introduced a new Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) enabling the delivery of EPICs within 15 days of an update in the electoral rolls, including new enrolment of an elector or change in any particulars of an existing elector. The initiative is in line with the various measures being undertaken by the ECI for the convenience of electors as envisaged by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
The new system will ensure real-time tracking of each stage right from the EPIC generation by the Electoral Registration Officer (ERO) till the delivery of EPIC to the elector through the Department of Posts (DoP). Electors will also receive notifications via SMS at each stage, keeping them informed about the status of their EPICs.
For this purpose, ECI has introduced a dedicated IT module on its recently launched ECINet platform. The new IT platform will replace the existing process by re-engineering the current system and streamlining the workflow. DoP’s Application Programme Interface (API) will be integrated with the ECINet for seamless delivery. This initiative aims to enhance service delivery while maintaining data security.
Providing prompt and efficient electoral services to all its electors is a major focus area for the ECI. It may be recalled that in the past four months, the Commission has taken a slew of initiatives for the benefit of electors and other stakeholders.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र प्रदान करने में तेजी लाएगा
मतदाता सूची में विवरण के अद्यतन होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर मतदाताओं को मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) प्राप्त हो जाएंगे
18 JUN 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
मतदाताओं को मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) की तेजी से डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने एक नई मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) शुरू की है, जिससे मतदाता सूची में किसी भी अद्यतन के 15 दिनों के भीतर ईपीआईसी की डिलीवरी संभव हो सकेगी, जिसमें किसी मतदाता का नया नामांकन या मौजूदा मतदाता के किसी भी विवरण में बदलाव शामिल है। यह पहल मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार द्वारा निर्वाचन आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए ईसीआई द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न उपायों के अनुरूप है।
नई प्रणाली निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारी (ईआरओ) द्वारा ईपीआईसी बनाने से लेकर डाक विभाग (डीओपी) के माध्यम से मतदाता को ईपीआईसी की डिलीवरी तक प्रत्येक चरण की वास्तविक समय पर ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित करेगी। मतदाताओं को प्रत्येक चरण में एसएमएस के माध्यम से सूचनाएं भी मिलेंगी, जिससे उन्हें अपने ईपीआईसी की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी मिलती रहेगी।
इस उद्देश्य के लिए, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपने हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए ईसीआईनेट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर एक समर्पित आईटी मॉड्यूल पेश किया है। नया आईटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म मौजूदा प्रणाली की री-इंजीनियरिंग करके और वर्कफ़्लो को सुव्यवस्थित करके मौजूदा प्रक्रिया को प्रतिस्थापित करेगा। निर्बाध डिलीवरी के लिए डाक विभाग के एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्राम इंटरफ़ेस को ईसीआईनेट के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य डेटा सुरक्षा बनाए रखते हुए सेवा प्रदायगी को बेहतर बनाना है।
सभी मतदाताओं को शीघ्र और बेहतर चुनावी सेवाएं प्रदान करना ईसीआई का मुख्य फोकस है। उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले चार महीनों में, आयोग ने मतदाताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए कई पहल की हैं।