Ministry of Finance
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and MoS, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary gave away digital payments awards in New Delhi today
India achieved 80% financial inclusion rate in just 6 years which in normal course would take 50 years: Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
"India's digital payments success story is a collective effort of all the stakeholders": Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
A total 21 awards presented to top-performing Banks and Fintech for their achievements in key parameters
18 JUN 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, hosted the Digital Payments Awards ceremony at Vigyan Bhawan on 18th June 2025, in a significant move to recognize and strengthen the nation’s digital payments ecosystem.
The event was graced by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, reaffirming the government’s steadfast commitment to building a robust digital economy. The ceremony witnessed participation from senior DFS officials, along with representatives from 39 leading banks and 84 innovative fintech companies, as well as key stakeholders from central ministries, regulatory bodies, and industry associations, collectively celebrating India’s progress in digital financial inclusion and innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the speed with which innovation is happening in the country is a dream for many.
The Union Minister congratulated the winners and praised banks and fintech for doing extraordinarily well in the digital payements sector.
Creating new paradigms is something unique to Indian Fintech, which several countries have already appreciated. These nations are collaborating with India on the same, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said. Today UPI is active in 7 countries, the minister added.
The Union Minister said that nearly half of all real time digital transactions of the world are happening in India with 35 crore active users being a part of UPI system.
Recognising the role of people in adopting Fintech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that India's digital payments success story is a collective effort of all the stakeholders. India has 87% Fintech adoption rate compared to 67% globally.
Applauding India's success story, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that India achieved 80% financial inclusion rate in just 6 years which in normal course will take 50 years.
The Union Minister also mentioned that a remarkable achievement is the sandbox that RBI provides. RBI's sandbox framework facilitates ecosystem for digital payements and new innovations.
The Union Minister also persuaded the banks and Fintech to reach the remotest areas of the country. "To achieve the goal of Viksit bharat, make sure to push the boundaries and set new milestones", Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said.
Speaking at the occasion, Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary highlighted the foundational role of the banking sector and fintechs in powering India’s digital financial transformation. He emphasized that banks have built the infrastructure and trust, while fintechs have driven innovation and user-centric design together making digital payments an everyday reality.
He also spotlighted the impact of PMJDY, which has opened over 55.54 crore accounts with deposits exceeding ₹2.57 lakh crore, including 30.99 crore accounts held by women and 37.05 crore in rural and semi-urban areas. He praised the role of RuPay cards and UPI in democratizing access to digital transactions and noted the success of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), which has transferred over ₹44.34 lakh crore directly into beneficiary accounts, turning Jan Dhan accounts into active financial lifelines.
Shri. M Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS in his address highlighted that India’s digital payements sector has increased exponentially in the past few years. In FY 2024-25, UPI achieved a landmark with 18,587 crore transactions amounting to 261 lakh crore in value. This growth is a result of innovation and user centric approach, Secretary added.
The awards ceremony acknowledged the vital role played by banks and fintechs in driving the digital payments revolution across India. A total of 10 awards were presented to top-performing banks for their achievements in key parameters such as digital payment transactions, Merchant Acquisition, Frauds and Grievances, Acceptance Infrastructure, Product Innovations, and System Resilience in FY 2024-25. Additionally, 11 awards were conferred upon leading fintechs in three categories: Emerging Third-Party Application Providers (TPAPs), Digital Payments Acceptance Infrastructure, and Technical Service Providers. These recognitions celebrated the institutions that have demonstrated excellence and innovation in advancing digital payments and financial inclusion
.
The event marked a major milestone in the government's efforts to promote digital payments and drive digital transformation in India. It is expected to bring together various stakeholders, including the government, industry, and citizens, to drive the growth of the digital economy and promote financial inclusion.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने डिजिटल भुगतान पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
भारत ने मात्र 6 वर्षों में 80 प्रतिशत वित्तीय समावेशन दर हासिल किया है, जबकि सामान्यतया इसमें 50 वर्ष लगते: निर्मला सीतारमण
"भारत की डिजिटल भुगतान की सफलता की कहानी सभी हितधारकों का सामूहिक प्रयास है" : निर्मला सीतारमण
प्रमुख मापदंडों में उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों और फिनटेक को कुल 21 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
18 JUN 2025 11:01PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने देश के डिजिटल भुगतान इकोसिस्टम को मान्यता देने और उसे मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 18 जून, 2025 को विज्ञान भवन में डिजिटल भुगतान पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया।
इस समारोह में केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने भाग लिया और एक मजबूत डिजिटल इकोनॉमी के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। समारोह में वरिष्ठ डीएफएस अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ 39 अग्रणी बैंकों और 84 फिनटेक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, नियामक निकायों और उद्योग संघों के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से डिजिटल वित्तीय समावेशन और नवाचार में भारत की प्रगति को उत्सव में बदल दिया।
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि देश में जिस गति से नवाचार हो रहा है वह कई लोगों के लिए एक सपना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पुरस्कृत संस्थाओं को बधाई दी और डिजिटल भुगतान क्षेत्र में असाधारण प्रदर्शन करने के लिए बैंकों और फिनटेक की सराहना की।
भारतीय फिनटेक के लिए प्रतिमान बनाना एक अनूठी बात है, जिसकी सराहना कई देश पहले ही कर चुके हैं। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि ये देश भारत के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यूपीआई 7 देशों में काम कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के लगभग आधे डिजिटल लेनदेन भारत में हो रहे हैं, जिसमें 35 करोड़ सक्रिय उपयोगकर्ता यूपीआई प्रणाली का हिस्सा हैं।
फिनटेक अपनाने में लोगों की भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत की डिजिटल भुगतान की सफलता की कहानी सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयास का परिणाम है। भारत में फिनटेक अपनाने की दर 87 प्रतिशत है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह 67 प्रतिशत है।
भारत की सफलता की कहानी की सराहना करते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत ने मात्र 6 वर्षों में 80 प्रतिशत वित्तीय समावेशन दर हासिल किया है, जबकि सामान्यता ऐसा होने में 50 वर्ष लगते।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि आरबीआई द्वारा उपलब्ध कराया गया सैंडबॉक्स एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। आरबीआई का सैंडबॉक्स ढांचा डिजिटल भुगतान और नए नवाचारों के इकोसिस्टम की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बैंकों और फिनटेक को देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रेरित किया। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा, "विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाना और नई उपलब्धि हासिल करना सुनिश्चित करें।"
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने भारत के डिजिटल वित्तीय परिवर्तन को गति देने में बैंकिंग क्षेत्र और फिनटेक की आधारभूत भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बैंकों ने बुनियादी ढांचे और विश्वास का निर्माण किया है, जबकि फिनटेक ने नवाचार और उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित डिजाइन को आगे बढ़ाया है, जिससे डिजिटल भुगतान रोजमर्रा की वास्तविकता बन गया है।
उन्होंने पीएमजेडीवाई के प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत 55.54 करोड़ से अधिक खाते खोले गए हैं, जिनमें 2.57 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जमा हुए हैं, जिनमें 30.99 करोड़ खाते महिलाओं के हैं और 37.05 करोड़ ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में हैं। उन्होंने डिजिटल लेन-देन तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में रुपे कार्ड और यूपीआई की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) की सफलता का उल्लेख किया, जिसने 44.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक सीधे लाभार्थी खातों में स्थानांतरित किए हैं, जिससे जनधन खाते सक्रिय वित्तीय जीवनरेखा बन गए हैं।
डीएफएस सचिव श्री एम नागराजू ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान क्षेत्र में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, यूपीआई ने 18,587 करोड़ लेनदेन के साथ एक उपलब्धि हासिल की, जिसका मूल्य 261 लाख करोड़ रुपये था। सचिव ने कहा कि यह वृद्धि नवाचार और उपयोगकर्ता केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है।
पुरस्कार समारोह में पूरे भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाने में बैंकों और फिनटेक द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी गई। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन, मर्चेंट अधिग्रहण, धोखाधड़ी एवं शिकायतें, स्वीकृति अवसंरचना, उत्पाद नवाचार और सिस्टम लचीलापन जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों में उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों को कुल 10 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त तीन श्रेणियों में अग्रणी फिनटेक को 11 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जो इस तरह हैं - उभरते थर्ड-पार्टी एप्लिकेशन प्रदाता (टीपीएपी), डिजिटल भुगतान स्वीकृति अवसंरचना और तकनीकी सेवा प्रदाता। इन पुरस्कारों ने उन संस्थानों का सम्मान किया जिन्होंने डिजिटल भुगतान और वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने में उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार का प्रदर्शन किया है।
यह आयोजन भारत में डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयासों में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि साबित हुआ। इससे डिजिटल इकोनॉमी के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और नागरिकों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने की उम्मीद है।