AYUSH
International Yoga Day on June, 21 The Main Function of AIIA in the state ‘Yog Sangam’ will be held at Pedem Sports Complex, Mhapussa.
19 JUN 2025 12:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, Goa Date : 19.06.2025
The 11th International Yoga Day will be celebrated across the world on 21st June. Preparations for the day have gained momentum and various initiatives are being implemented at the National and state levels to celebrate Yoga Day in diverse ways.
The main National Ceremony in the country will be held on June,21 from 6.30 to 7.45 am in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the chief Guest. On that day, Yoga will be celebrated simultaneously in more than 1 lakh places across the country. The theme of this year’s ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’.
The main event in the state, ‘Yoga Sangam’, is being organized by the All India Institute of Ayurveda, Goa at the Pedem Sports Complex in Mhapussa. The Organization has informed that a large number of school and college students, Govt. officials and local citizens from Pedem and Mhapussa areas will be participated in this programme.
As per the directives of the Union Ministry of AYUSH, various initiatives like Harita Yoga and Yoga Sangam have been organized at the government level across the country. Accordingly, the All India Institute of Ayurveda successfully conducted several impactful programmes including Harita Yoga session at various heritage sites, tourist places, ancient temples, forts etc. in the state. More than 200 students participated in this special drive. Apart from this quizzes medical camps, and Yoga session were organized.
The entire initiative is being organized under the guidance of Prof. Dr. Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa, and Prof. Dr. Mohan Joshi, Associate Dean, AIIA Goa.
Through this celebration, AIIA Goa reaffirms its commitment to promoting the timeless science of Yoga for global health, harmony, and well-being.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, राज्य में 21 जून को एआईआईए का मुख्य समारोह 'योग संगम' पेडेम स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, म्हापुस्सा में आयोजित किया जाएगा
19 JUN 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
दुनियाभर में 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 21 जून को मनाया जाएगा। इस दिन के लिए तैयारियां जोर पकड़ चुकी हैं और योग दिवस को विभिन्न तरीकों से मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर की विभिन्न पहलों पर काम किया जा रहा है।
देश में मुख्य राष्ट्रीय समारोह 21 जून को सुबह 6.30 से 7.45 बजे तक आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। उस दिन देशभर में एक लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर एक साथ योग दिवस मनाया जाएगा। इस वर्ष योग दिवस की थीम 'योगा फॉर वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ' है।
राज्य में मुख्य कार्यक्रम 'योग संगम' अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा द्वारा म्हापुसा के पेडेम स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। संस्थान ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में पेडेम और म्हापुसा क्षेत्रों से बड़ी संख्या में स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्र, सरकारी अधिकारी और स्थानीय नागरिक भाग लेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार देशभर में सरकारी स्तर पर हरित योग और योग संगम जैसी कई पहल की गई हैं। इसी के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने राज्य के विभिन्न धरोहर स्थलों, पर्यटन स्थलों, प्राचीन मंदिरों, किलों आदि पर हरित योग सत्र सहित कई प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए। इस विशेष अभियान में 200 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा क्विज़, मेडिकल कैंप और योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
यह संपूर्ण पहल एआईआईए गोवा की डीन प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुजाता कदम और एआईआईए गोवा के एसोसिएट डीन प्रोफेसर डॉ. मोहन जोशी के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित की जा रही है।
इस समारोह के माध्यम से, एआईआईए गोवा वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और कल्याण के लिए योग विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।