Ministry of Defence
DGR to Host Job Fair for Ex-Servicemen in New Delhi
19 JUN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence, is organizing a Job Fair exclusively for former officers of the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force. The event will bring together veteran officers and leading employers from diverse sectors such as IT, logistics, administration, security, healthcare, and engineering.
Date: June 20, 2025
Venue: Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt.
Time: 9:00 AM onwards
Registration: www.esmhire.com
As part of a broader outreach, DGR will organize 18 such Job Fairs across India during FY 2025–26. Employers will gain access to a pool of experienced leaders and mission-ready professionals. Veteran Officers will have the opportunity to showcase their talents to recruiters who understand and appreciate the unique value that Ex-Servicemen bring to the workforce
This initiative reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment to the welfare and resettlement of Ex-Servicemen by recognising their leadership, discipline, and technical skills assets highly valued in the civilian job market.
For more information:
Director (SE), DGR: dirsedgr@desw.gov.in | 011-20862532
Joint Director (CI), DGR: seopadgr@desw.gov.in | 011-20862432

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিজিআর – এর উদ্যোগে নতুন দিল্লিতে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সৈনিকদের জন্য জব ফেয়ার
19 JUN 2025 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৫
সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী এবং বিমান বাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিকদের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রাক্তন সৈনিক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল রিসেটেলমেন্ট (ডিজিআর) একটি চাকরি মেলা বা জব ফেয়ার – এর আয়োজন করেছে। এই আয়োজনে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, পণ্য পরিবহণ, প্রশাসন, নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
তারিখ – ২০ জুন, ২০২৫
স্থান – দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্টের মানেকশ সেন্টার
সময় – সকাল ৯টা
নিবন্ধন -http://www.esmhire.com
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ডিজিআর দেশ জুড়ে ১৮টি জব ফেয়ার – এর আয়োজন করবে। এই জব ফেয়ার থেকে বিভিন্ন সংস্থা অভিজ্ঞ পেশাদার ব্যক্তিদের সন্ধান সহজেই পাবে। অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনা আধিকারিকরাও তাঁদের দক্ষতা এবং নির্দিষ্ট বিষয়ে অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরতে পারবেন। বিভিন্ন সংস্থা তাঁদের প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রাক্তন সেনা আধিকারিকদের এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে কাজে যুক্ত করতে পারবে।
অসামরিক নাগরিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাক্তন সৈনিকদের নেতৃত্বদান, শৃঙ্খলা পরায়ণতা এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতাকে উপস্থাপিত করতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক দায়বদ্ধ। এর মধ্য দিয়ে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সৈনিকদের কল্যাণের দিকটিও নিশ্চিত করা হয়।
বিস্তারিত জানতে যোগাযোগ করুন –
ডিজিআর – এর নির্দেশক (এসই): dirsedgr@desw.gov.in | 011-20862532
ডিজিআর – এর যুগ্ম নির্দেশক (সিআই): seopadgr@desw.gov.in | 011-20862432