Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Rajkot’s Sustainable Model for Dumpsite Remediation: The city turned a decades-old dumpsite, burdened with 16 lakh tonnes of legacy waste, into a 20-acre green urban forest through a landmark remediation effort under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
19 JUN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The approach to solid waste management underwent a significant shift with the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission in 2014 and the introduction of the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, which emphasized the goal of zero waste to landfill. SBM-U 2.0 has further strengthened this vision by promoting sustainable waste management practices and introducing the "Lakshya Zero Dumpsite" initiative led by MoHUA. As part of this initiative, several cities across diverse geographies have undertaken the remediation of legacy waste sites.
Rajkot serves as a compelling example of this transformative initiative. The city generates approximately 700 tonnes of municipal solid waste per day, all of which was historically disposed of at the Nakrawadi dumping site. Over time, the site accumulated nearly 16 lakh tonnes of legacy waste. In response, the Rajkot Municipal Corporation undertook a landmark effort to remediate the site, aiming not only to eliminate the waste but also to transform the area into a clean, green urban forest which led to the reclamation of 20 acre land.
As part of the Nakrawadi site remediation, a detailed survey was conducted to assess the legacy waste, followed by processing using advanced machinery, resulting in the segregation of refuse-derived fuel (RDF), semi-compost, and inert materials. The RDF was transported to the waste-to-energy plant in Jamnagar, inert materials were sent to a Secured Landfill Facility (SLF), and over 50,000 tonnes of semi-compost were used for land leveling and soil enrichment. To restore the site into a thriving green space, approximately 2.35 lakh native and fast-growing trees were planted using the Miyawaki technique. A 12 km pipeline was laid to connect the site to the Gauridad Sewage Treatment Plant, enabling the use of secondary treated water for irrigation. To ensure sustainable water management, water-harvesting ponds were created for groundwater recharge, and drip and sprinkler irrigation systems were installed to optimize water use and support the plantation.
The remediation of legacy waste at the Nakrawadi site faced several significant challenges. Managing over 16 lakh tonnes of mixed and compacted waste made segregation and processing difficult, while the site’s heavy contamination required extensive land preparation and soil enrichment. Workers and nearby residents were affected by foul odors and air pollution, posing health risks. Monsoon rains disrupted operations, and the need for a steady supply of treated water for plantation required the laying of a 12 km pipeline.
This project demonstrates a circular economy approach by transforming a degraded dumpsite into a thriving eco-friendly urban space with enhanced biodiversity, promoting sustainability whilst addressing the challenge of legacy waste. The waste was processed into usable materials and valuable resources for the benefit of the 30-acre green transformation initiative.
The project has demonstrated significant financial, social, and environmental impacts across various domains. It promotes resource conservation by recycling legacy waste into useful products, thereby reducing the need for raw materials and curbing resource depletion. Through effective waste minimization strategies such as segregation, recycling, and repurposing, the initiative reduces the volume of waste sent to landfills, supporting a circular economy. It also contributes to water conservation by using secondary treated water from the Gauridad STP for irrigation via a 12 km pipeline, lessening the dependency on freshwater resources and enabling sustainable water use in the urban forest. In terms of GHG reduction, the project converts waste into RDF for energy generation and undertakes afforestation efforts, leading to substantial carbon sequestration and climate change mitigation.
The project also ensures health and safety by improving air quality through afforestation and waste processing, which reduces pollutants and boosted oxygen levels. The creation of green spaces further contributes to the well-being of the community and engages local self-help groups (SHGs) and volunteers, fostering employment opportunities, community participation, and awareness about sustainable practices, thereby enhancing social cohesion. On the economic front, the transformation of waste into energy, compost, and other value-added products generates new income streams, supports eco-tourism, and reduces the local government's financial burden for waste management. Finally, the initiative also serves as a model for sustainable urban development.
The success of this project offers a potential for replication in other cities and regions that are facing challenges with legacy waste management, land degradation, and environmental restoration.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ڈمپ سائٹ کے تدارک کے لئے راجکوٹ پائیدار ماڈل: شہر نے سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری کے تحت ایک تاریخی تدارکی کوشش کے ذریعے 16 لاکھ ٹن پرانے کچرے سے بھرے ایک دہائی پرانی ڈمپ سائٹ کو 20 ایکڑ پر مشتمل ہرے بھرے جنگل میں تبدیل کر دیا
19 JUN 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2014 میں سووچھ بھارت مشن کی شروعات اور ٹھوس فضلےکے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون 2016 کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک اہم تبدیلی آئی، جس میں لینڈ فیل میں صفر کچرے کے ہدف پر زور دیا۔ ایس بی ایم- یو 2.0 نے پائیدار کچرے کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر اور ایم او ایچ یو اے کی قیادت میں ''لکشیہ زیرو ڈمپ سائٹ'' پہل متعارف کروا کر اس وژن کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، متنوع علاقوں کے متعدد شہروں نے میراثی فضلے کی جگہوں کے تدارک کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
راجکوٹ اس یکسر تبدیلی کے اقدام کی ایک زبردست مثال ہے۔ اس شہر کا روزانہ تقریباً 700 ٹن میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ ہوتا ہے، جس کا نمٹارہ تاریخی طور پر نکراواڑی ڈمپنگ سائٹ پر کیاجاتا تھا۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، سائٹ پر تقریباً 16 لاکھ ٹن میراثی فضلہ جمع ہوگیا۔ اس کے بعد راجکوٹ میونسپل کارپوریشن نے اس جگہ کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی کوشش کی، جس کا مقصد نہ صرف کچرے کو ختم کرنا تھا بلکہ اس علاقے کو ایک صاف ستھرا، سبز جنگل میں تبدیل کرنا تھا جس کے نتیجے میں 20 ایکڑ اراضی کا دوبارہ حصول ہوا۔
نکراواڑی سائٹ کے تدارک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، میراثی فضلے کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی سروے کیا گیا، جس کے بعد جدید مشینری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پروسیسنگ کی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں ردی سے ماخوذ ایندھن (آر ڈی ایف) ، نیم کھاداور غیر فعال مواد کو الگ کیا گیا۔ آر ڈی ایف کو جام نگر میں فضلے سے توانائی کے پلانٹ میں منتقل کیا گیا، غیر فعال مواد کو ایک محفوظ لینڈ فل سہولت (ایس ایل ایف) کو بھیجا گیا، اور زمین کو ہموار کرنے اور مٹی کی افزودگی کے لیے 50,000 ٹن سے زیادہ نیم کھاد کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ سائٹ کو ایک پھلتی پھولتی سبز جگہ میں بحال کرنے کے لیے، میاواکی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 2.35 لاکھ مقامی اور تیزی سے بڑھنے والے درخت لگائے گئے۔ سائٹ کو گوریداد سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک 12 کلومیٹر پائپ لائن بچھائی گئی تھی، جس سے آبپاشی کے لیے ثانوی ٹریٹ شدہ پانی کا استعمال ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، زمینی پانی کو ری چارج کرنے کے لیے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے والے تالاب بنائے گئے، اور پانی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے اور شجرکاری کی حمایت کے لیے ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر آبپاشی کے نظام نصب کیے گئے۔
نکراواڑی سائٹ پر میراثی فضلہ کے تدارک کو کئی اہم چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ 16 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ مخلوط اور کمپیکٹڈ کچرے کا انتظام کرنے سے علیحدگی اور پروسیسنگ مشکل ہو گئی، جبکہ سائٹ کی بھاری آلودگی کے لیے زمین کی وسیع تیاری اور مٹی کی افزودگی کی ضرورت تھی۔ کارکنان اور قریبی رہائشی بدبو اور فضائی آلودگی سے متاثر تھے، جس سے صحت کو خطرات لاحق تھے۔ مون سون کی بارشوں نے کاموں میں خلل ڈالا، اور پودے لگانے کے لیے صاف پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کی ضرورت کے لیے 12 کلومیٹر پائپ لائن بچھانے کی ضرورت تھی۔
یہ پراجیکٹ وراثت میں ملے فضلے کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے دوران پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ، بہتر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ ایک انحطاط پذیر ڈمپ سائیٹ کو فروغ پزیر ماحول دوست شہری جگہ میں تبدیل کرکے ایک سرکلر اکانومی اپروچ کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ 30 ایکڑ پر مشتمل گرین ٹرانسفارمیشن اقدام کے فائدے کے لیے فضلے کو قابل استعمال مواد اور قیمتی وسائل میں پروسیس کیا گیا۔
پروجیکٹ نے مختلف ڈومینز میں اہم مالی، سماجی، اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ وراثت کے فضلے کو مفید مصنوعات میں ری سائیکل کرکے وسائل کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اس طرح خام مال کی ضرورت کو کم کرتا ہے اور وسائل کی کمی کو روکتا ہے۔ فضلہ کو کم سے کم کرنے کی موثر حکمت عملیوں جیسے کہ علیحدگی، ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے، یہ پہل لینڈ فلز میں ڈالے جانے والے فضلہ کے حجم کو کم کرتی ہے، جس سے سرکلر اکانومی کی حمایت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ گوریداد ایس ٹی پی سے 12 کلومیٹر پائپ لائن کے ذریعے آبپاشی کے لیے ثانوی علاج شدہ پانی کا استعمال کرکے، میٹھے پانی کے وسائل پر انحصار کو کم کرکے اور شہری جنگلات میں پانی کے پائیدار استعمال کو قابل بنا کر پانی کے تحفظ میں بھی حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ جی ایچ جی میں کمی کے لحاظ سے، یہ منصوبہ توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے فضلے کو آر ڈی ایف میں تبدیل کرتا ہے اور شجرکاری کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کاربن کے حصول اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں میں خاطر خواہ تخفیف ہوتی ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ جنگلات اور فضلہ کی پروسیسنگ کے ذریعے ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنا کر صحت اور حفاظت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے آلودگی کم ہوتی ہے اور آکسیجن کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ سبز جگہوں کی تخلیق کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود میں مزید تعاون کرتی ہے اور مقامی سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور رضاکاروں کو شامل کرتی ہے، روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دیتی ہے، کمیونٹی کی شرکت، اور پائیدار طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری، اس طرح سماجی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ اقتصادی محاذ پر، فضلہ کو توانائی، کھاد، اور دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے سے آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع پیدا ہوتے ہیں،ایکو-ٹورزم کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے مقامی حکومت کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کیا جاتا ہے۔ قطعی طورپر یہ پہل پائیدار شہری ترقی کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے۔
اس منصوبے کی کامیابی، ان دیگر شہروں اور خطوں میں بھی اسے اپنائے جانے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے، جو وراثت میں ملے کچرےکے نمٹانے، زمینی انحطاط اور ماحولیاتی بحالی سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔