Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT inks MoU with a private digital platform to Boost Inclusive Entrepreneurship Across India
MoU aims to empower 1 million entrepreneurs in Tier II, III and rural areas
Partnership will leverage digital platforms, regional content, and AI tools to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem
19 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
To further promote inclusive entrepreneurship and strengthen the startup ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a private digital platform, YourStory Media Private Limited, with a focus on startups, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
This partnership aligns with DPIIT’s vision of fostering grassroots entrepreneurship and supporting emerging talent across Tier II, Tier III, and rural India. The collaboration aims to empower 1 million entrepreneurs through AI-powered tools, venture launchpads, and regional language storytelling initiatives under the Bharat Project.
The initiative will also leverage flagship startup events and developer-focused platforms to drive engagement within India’s startup and technology ecosystem. These platforms will facilitate innovation showcases, founder-investor networking, and support in emerging sectors such as AI, GenAI, data, and blockchain.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT Shri Sanjiv Singh emphasized the significance of inclusive platforms in scaling the next generation of entrepreneurs. He noted that the partnership would expand access to networks, knowledge, and success stories, particularly for aspiring founders from underserved regions, thereby accelerating India’s journey to becoming a global innovation hub.
The MoU was formally signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT Shri Rajesh Kumar and Founder & CEO, YourStory and The Bharat Project, Ms. Shradha Sharma in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने भारत में समावेशी उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक निजी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दूसरी और तीसरी श्रेणी के शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 10 लाख उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना है
भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त करने के लिए भागीदारी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, क्षेत्रीय सामग्री और एआई टूल का लाभ उठाएगी
19 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने समावेशी उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त करने के लिए, स्टार्टअप, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक निजी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, योर स्टोरी मीडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह भागीदारी जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन देने और दूसरी और तीसरी श्रेणी के शहरों और ग्रामीण भारत में उभरती प्रतिभाओं का सहयोग करने के डीपीआईआईटी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। सहयोग का उद्देश्य भारत परियोजना के तहत एआई-संचालित टूल, वेंचर लॉन्चपैड और क्षेत्रीय सफलता की गाथा कहने की पहल के माध्यम से 10 लाख उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना है।
यह पहल भारत के स्टार्टअप और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली के भीतर जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रमुख स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रमों और डेवलपर-केंद्रित प्लेटफार्मों का भी लाभ उठाएगी। ये प्लेटफ़ॉर्म इनोवेशन शोकेस, संस्थापक-निवेशक नेटवर्किंग और एआई, जेनएआई, डेटा और ब्लॉकचेन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहायता की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव सिंह ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में अगली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों को आगे बढ़ाने में समावेशी प्लेटफार्मों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी नेटवर्क, ज्ञान और सफलता की कहानियों तक पहुँच का विस्तार करेगी, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों के महत्वाकांक्षी प्रवर्तक के लिए, जिससे भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र बनाने में तेज़ी आएगी।
डीपीआईआईटी के उप सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार और योरस्टोरी और द भारत प्रोजेक्ट की संस्थापक और सीईओ सुश्री श्रद्धा शर्मा ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।