Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT inks MoU with a private digital platform to Boost Inclusive Entrepreneurship Across India
MoU aims to empower 1 million entrepreneurs in Tier II, III and rural areas
Partnership will leverage digital platforms, regional content, and AI tools to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem
19 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
To further promote inclusive entrepreneurship and strengthen the startup ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a private digital platform, YourStory Media Private Limited, with a focus on startups, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
This partnership aligns with DPIIT’s vision of fostering grassroots entrepreneurship and supporting emerging talent across Tier II, Tier III, and rural India. The collaboration aims to empower 1 million entrepreneurs through AI-powered tools, venture launchpads, and regional language storytelling initiatives under the Bharat Project.
The initiative will also leverage flagship startup events and developer-focused platforms to drive engagement within India’s startup and technology ecosystem. These platforms will facilitate innovation showcases, founder-investor networking, and support in emerging sectors such as AI, GenAI, data, and blockchain.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT Shri Sanjiv Singh emphasized the significance of inclusive platforms in scaling the next generation of entrepreneurs. He noted that the partnership would expand access to networks, knowledge, and success stories, particularly for aspiring founders from underserved regions, thereby accelerating India’s journey to becoming a global innovation hub.
The MoU was formally signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT Shri Rajesh Kumar and Founder & CEO, YourStory and The Bharat Project, Ms. Shradha Sharma in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை தனியார் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
19 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், தொழில்முனைவு ஆகியவற்றில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தவும் ஏதுவாக மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, தனியார் டிஜிட்டல் தளமான யுவர்ஸ்டோரி மீடியா நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் இரண்டாம், மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் அவர்களது திறமைகளை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதற்கும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இயங்கும் கருவிகள், இணையதளங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் கதைசொல்லல் முயற்சிகள் வாயிலாக 10 லட்சம் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் நாட்டில் புத்தொழில் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் இணையதள பக்கங்களை உருவாக்குதல், காட்சிப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்க உதவுகிறது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பிளாக் செயின் தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த துறைகளின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சிங், எதிர்காலத்தில் தொழில் முனைவோரை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இது உதவிடும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார், யுவர்ஸ்டோரி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் நிறுவனரும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியுமான திருமதி ஷ்ரத்தா சர்மா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.