Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT inks MoU with a private digital platform to Boost Inclusive Entrepreneurship Across India
MoU aims to empower 1 million entrepreneurs in Tier II, III and rural areas
Partnership will leverage digital platforms, regional content, and AI tools to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem
19 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
To further promote inclusive entrepreneurship and strengthen the startup ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a private digital platform, YourStory Media Private Limited, with a focus on startups, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
This partnership aligns with DPIIT’s vision of fostering grassroots entrepreneurship and supporting emerging talent across Tier II, Tier III, and rural India. The collaboration aims to empower 1 million entrepreneurs through AI-powered tools, venture launchpads, and regional language storytelling initiatives under the Bharat Project.
The initiative will also leverage flagship startup events and developer-focused platforms to drive engagement within India’s startup and technology ecosystem. These platforms will facilitate innovation showcases, founder-investor networking, and support in emerging sectors such as AI, GenAI, data, and blockchain.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT Shri Sanjiv Singh emphasized the significance of inclusive platforms in scaling the next generation of entrepreneurs. He noted that the partnership would expand access to networks, knowledge, and success stories, particularly for aspiring founders from underserved regions, thereby accelerating India’s journey to becoming a global innovation hub.
The MoU was formally signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT Shri Rajesh Kumar and Founder & CEO, YourStory and The Bharat Project, Ms. Shradha Sharma in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پورے ہندوستان میں جامع صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نجی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ٹیئر II ، III اور دیہی علاقوں میں 1 ملین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے
شراکت داری ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز ، علاقائی اشیاء اور اے آئی ٹولز سے استفادہ کرے گی
19 JUN 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
جامع صنعت کاری کو مزید فروغ دینے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے اسٹارٹ اپ ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک نجی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، یور اسٹوری میڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
یہ شراکت داری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے زمینی سطح کی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیئر II ،ٹیئر III اور دیہی ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ کی حمایت کرنے کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد بھارت پروجیکٹ کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے ٹولز ، وینچر لانچ پیڈ ، اور علاقائی زبان میں قصہ گوئی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے 10 لاکھ کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام میں رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے فلیگ شپ اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹس اور ڈویلپر پر مرکوز پلیٹ فارمز کا بھی فائدہ اٹھائے گی ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اختراعی نمائش ، بانی-سرمایہ کار نیٹ ورکنگ اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے اے آئی ، جین اے آئی ، ڈیٹا اور بلاک چین میں مدد فراہم کریں گے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو سنگھ نے کاروباریوں کی اگلی نسل کو آگے بڑھانے میں جامع پلیٹ فارم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری نیٹ ورک ، علم اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں تک رسائی کو وسعت دے گی ، خاص طور پر بغیر سہولتوں والے علاقوں کے خواہش مند بانیوں کے لیے ، اس طرح ہندوستان کے عالمی اختراعی مرکز بننے کے سفر کو رفتار فراہم کرے گی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر باضابطہ طور پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار اور یور اسٹوری اور دی بھارت پروجیکٹ کی بانی اور سی ای او محترمہ شردھا شرما نے دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔