Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Divya Deshmukh for her stellar win in Blitz semifinal at the World Team Blitz Championships in London
19 JUN 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Indian chess prodigy Divya Deshmukh for her historic victory over World No. 1 Hou Yifan in the second leg of the Blitz semifinal at the World Team Blitz Championships in London.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations to Divya Deshmukh on defeating the World No. 1, Hou Yifan in the 2nd leg of Blitz semifinal at the World Team Blitz Championships, London. Her success highlights her grit and determination. It also inspires many upcoming chess players. Best wishes for her future endeavours.
@DivyaDeshmukh05”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लंदन में विश्व टीम ब्लिट्ज़ प्रतियोगिता के ब्लिट्ज़ सेमीफाइनल में शानदार जीत के लिए दिव्या देशमुख को बधाई दी
19 JUN 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारतीय शतरंज खिलाड़ी दिव्या देशमुख को लंदन में विश्व टीम ब्लिट्ज़ प्रतियोगिता के ब्लिट्ज़ सेमीफाइनल के दूसरे चरण में विश्व की नंबर एक खिलाड़ी होउ यिफान पर ऐतिहासिक जीत के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"लंदन में वर्ल्ड टीम ब्लिट्ज़ प्रतियोगिता के ब्लिट्ज़ सेमीफ़ाइनल के दूसरे चरण में विश्‍व की नंबर 1 खिलाड़ी होउ यिफान को हराने पर दिव्या देशमुख को बधाई। उनकी सफलता उनके धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है। यह कई उभरते शतरंज खिलाड़ियों को भी प्रेरित करती है। उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।
@DivyaDeshmukh05”