Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government of India is committed towards the empowerment of women and welfare of Senior Citizens by effective redressal of Central Government pensioners’ grievances
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh releases guidelines for month long Special Campaign 2.0 for redressal of the grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners by Department of Pension and Pensioners welfare (DoPPW)
DoPPW to launch Special Campaign for Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners in July, 2025 with #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0
19 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighting the transformational journey of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions over the past 11 years, released the guidelines for Special Campaign 2.0 for redressal of the grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners, on 18th June, 2025. In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the initiative of the Department and stressed upon the importance of timely and qualitative redressal of the grievances.
IMG_9780
The Department of Pension and Pensioners welfare (DOPPW) will conduct a month long Special Campaign 2.0, during the period July 1-31, 2025, for the timely and qualitative redressal of Grievances of Central Government Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners.
DoPPW will coordinate the implementation of the campaign. A total number of 2210 pension grievances have been taken up and shared with the 51 Ministries/Departments/Organizations for redressal under the campaign with a request to widely disseminate Success Stories/Best Practices through PIB statements and tweets.
A preparatory meeting, under the chairmanship of the Secretary (Pension), was held on 11th June, 2025 with the Nodal Officers handling Pensioners’ grievances.
DOPPW is monitoring the status of the grievances on daily basis. It is seen that the Campaign has already gained momentum which is evident from the fact that more than 25 % of identified cases have so far been redressed.
The hashtag of the campaign is #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार केंद्रीय पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के प्रभावी समाधान के माध्यम से महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण को प्रतिबद्ध है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए एक महीने तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 2.0 के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू जुलाई, 2025 में #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0 के साथ पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों के लिए विशेष अभियान शुरू करेगा
19 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के परिवर्तनकारी सफर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए 18 जून, 2025 को पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभाग की पहल की सराहना की और शिकायतों के समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) केंद्र सरकार के पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान के लिए 1-31 जुलाई, 2025 की अवधि के दौरान एक महीने का विशेष अभियान 2.0 आयोजित करेगा।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग इस अभियान का समन्वय करेगा। अभियान के तहत कुल 2210 पेंशन शिकायतों को उठाया गया है और समाधान के लिए उन्हें 51 मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के साथ साझा किया गया है। उनसे पीआईबी बयानों और ट्वीट के माध्यम से सफलता की कहानियों/सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है।
गौरतलब है कि इस संदर्भं में 11 जून, 2025 को सचिव (पेंशन) की अध्यक्षता में पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को संभालने वाले नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ एक तैयारी बैठक भी आयोजित की गई।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू दैनिक आधार पर शिकायतों की निगरानी कर रहा है। यह देखा गया है कि अभियान ने पहले ही गति पकड़ ली है जो इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि अब तक पहचाने गए 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक मामलों का समाधान किया जा चुका है।
अभियान का हैशटैग #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0 है।