Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government of India is committed towards the empowerment of women and welfare of Senior Citizens by effective redressal of Central Government pensioners’ grievances
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh releases guidelines for month long Special Campaign 2.0 for redressal of the grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners by Department of Pension and Pensioners welfare (DoPPW)
DoPPW to launch Special Campaign for Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners in July, 2025 with #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0
19 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighting the transformational journey of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions over the past 11 years, released the guidelines for Special Campaign 2.0 for redressal of the grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners, on 18th June, 2025. In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the initiative of the Department and stressed upon the importance of timely and qualitative redressal of the grievances.
IMG_9780
The Department of Pension and Pensioners welfare (DOPPW) will conduct a month long Special Campaign 2.0, during the period July 1-31, 2025, for the timely and qualitative redressal of Grievances of Central Government Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners.
DoPPW will coordinate the implementation of the campaign. A total number of 2210 pension grievances have been taken up and shared with the 51 Ministries/Departments/Organizations for redressal under the campaign with a request to widely disseminate Success Stories/Best Practices through PIB statements and tweets.
A preparatory meeting, under the chairmanship of the Secretary (Pension), was held on 11th June, 2025 with the Nodal Officers handling Pensioners’ grievances.
DOPPW is monitoring the status of the grievances on daily basis. It is seen that the Campaign has already gained momentum which is evident from the fact that more than 25 % of identified cases have so far been redressed.
The hashtag of the campaign is #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পেনশনভোগীদের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকার নারী ক্ষমতায়ন ও প্রবীন নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ
19 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৫
কর্মীবর্গ, গণঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের গত ১১ বছরের রূপান্তরমূলক যাত্রাপথের কথা তুলে ধরে ১৮ জুন, ২০২৫ পারিবারিক পেনশনভোগী এবং অতিবয়স্ক পেনশনভোগীদের অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য বিশেষ অভিযান ২.০-এর নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বিভাগের নেওয়া এই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন এবং অভিযোগের সময়োপযোগী ও গুণগত নিষ্পত্তির গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন।
পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ (ডিওপিপিডাব্লু) বিভাগ আগামী ১ জুলাই থেকে ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত একমাস ব্যাপী বিশেষ অভিযান ২.০ চালাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পারিবারিক পেনশনভোগী ও অতিবয়স্ক পেনশনভোগীদের অভিযোগের সময়োপযোগী এবং গুণগত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডিওপিপিডাব্লু এই অভিযান বাস্তবায়নে সমন্বয়সাধন করবে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় মোট ৫১ মন্ত্রক/বিভাগ/সংস্থার ২,২১০টি পেনশন সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে এবং তার নিষ্পত্তি করা হবে। সেই সংক্রান্ত সাফল্যের বিষয়গুলি পিআইবি বিবৃতি এবং ট্যুইটের মাধ্যমে ব্যাপকভাবে প্রচার করার অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, গত ১১ জুন পেনশন সচিবের পৌরোহিত্যে নোডাল অফিসারদের নিয়ে পেনশনভোগীদের অভিযোগ কীভাবে নিষ্পত্তি করা যায় তার জন্য একটি প্রস্তুতিমূলক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ডিওপিপিডাব্লু প্রতিদিন অভিযোগের বিষয়টি পর্যবেক্ষণ করে চলেছে।
এই প্রচারাভিযানের হ্যাশট্যাগটি হল #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0.