Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government of India is committed towards the empowerment of women and welfare of Senior Citizens by effective redressal of Central Government pensioners’ grievances
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh releases guidelines for month long Special Campaign 2.0 for redressal of the grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners by Department of Pension and Pensioners welfare (DoPPW)
DoPPW to launch Special Campaign for Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners in July, 2025 with #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0
19 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighting the transformational journey of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions over the past 11 years, released the guidelines for Special Campaign 2.0 for redressal of the grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners, on 18th June, 2025. In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the initiative of the Department and stressed upon the importance of timely and qualitative redressal of the grievances.
IMG_9780
The Department of Pension and Pensioners welfare (DOPPW) will conduct a month long Special Campaign 2.0, during the period July 1-31, 2025, for the timely and qualitative redressal of Grievances of Central Government Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners.
DoPPW will coordinate the implementation of the campaign. A total number of 2210 pension grievances have been taken up and shared with the 51 Ministries/Departments/Organizations for redressal under the campaign with a request to widely disseminate Success Stories/Best Practices through PIB statements and tweets.
A preparatory meeting, under the chairmanship of the Secretary (Pension), was held on 11th June, 2025 with the Nodal Officers handling Pensioners’ grievances.
DOPPW is monitoring the status of the grievances on daily basis. It is seen that the Campaign has already gained momentum which is evident from the fact that more than 25 % of identified cases have so far been redressed.
The hashtag of the campaign is #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनधारक आणि अति ज्येष्ठ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी 1 ते 31 जुलै 2025 या कालावधीत विशेष मोहीम 2.0 राबविण्यात येणार
19 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2025
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी गेल्या 11 वर्षांतील कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालयाच्या परिवर्तनकारी प्रवासावर प्रकाश टाकत 18 जून 2025 रोजी कौटुंबिक निवृत्ती वेतनधारक आणि अति ज्येष्ठ निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम 2.0 साठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी विभागाच्या कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले आणि तक्रारींचे वेळेवर आणि योग्यरितीने निवारण करण्याचे महत्त्व विशद केले.
केंद्र सरकारच्या कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनधारक आणि अति ज्येष्ठ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारींचे वेळेवर आणि गुणात्मक निवारण करण्यासाठी निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग 1 ते 31 जुलै 2025 या कालावधीत महिनाभर चालणारी विशेष मोहीम 2.0 राबवणार आहे.
ही मोहीम निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग राबवणार आहे. याअंतर्गत निवृत्तीवेतनाशी संबंधित एकूण 2210 प्रकरणे हाताळण्यात येणार असून या मोहिमेअंतर्गत या तक्रारींचे निवारण व्हावे या उद्देशाने विविध 51 मंत्रालये/विभाग/संस्था यांना त्या सामाईक केल्या आहेत तसेच त्यांच्या यशोगाथा किंवा तक्रार निवारणाच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा पी आय बी ची स्टेटमेंट्स आणि ट्विट्स च्या माध्यमातून व्यापक प्रसार करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारी हाताळणाऱ्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत 11 जून 2025 रोजी सचिव (निवृत्तीवेतन) यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक पूर्वतयारी बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग दैनंदिन स्तरावर तक्रार निवारणाचा पाठपुरावा करत आहे. हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या तक्रारींपैकी 25 % पेक्षा जास्त तक्रारींचे निवारण झाले असल्याने या मोहिमेने वेग घेतल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
या मोहिमेचा हॅशटॅग #SpecialCampaignFamilyPension2.0 असा आहे.