Ministry of Defence
MoD Initiates Comprehensive Review of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 to Align with National Reforms
19 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Following the declaration of 2025 as the 'Year of Reforms', the Ministry of Defence (MoD) has initiated a comprehensive review of the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 to align it with existing Government of India (GoI) policies and initiatives. A Committee headed by the Director General (Acquisition) has been constituted to carry out extensive deliberations with all stakeholders.
The aim of the DAP Review is to:
1. Meet the operational requirements and modernisation of the Armed Forces in a timely manner to ensure national security.
1. Align acquisition procedures with GoI policies and initiatives to:
1. Achieve Aatmanirbharta (Self-Reliance) by promoting technology infusion through indigenously designed and developed systems.
1. Enable 'Make in India' by promoting defence manufacturing in India through facilitation of Joint Ventures and Transfer of Technology for the private sector, encouraging foreign OEMs via FDI alignment, and establishing India as a global Defence manufacturing and MRO hub.
1. Promote Design & Development in both public and private sectors, with a focus on Startups, Innovators, and the Private Defence Industry for indigenous technology infusion.
Stakeholder suggestions are sought on the following:
1. Policy/procedural changes to streamline acquisition processes, covering categorisation, ease of doing business, conduct of trials, post-contract management, Fast Track procedures, and adoption of new technologies such as AI.
1. Language improvements to eliminate ambiguity, remove inconsistencies, and enhance procedural clarity in the DAP.
1. Any other relevant issues that should be addressed in the review.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے قومی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے لیے دفاعی خریداری کے طریقہ کار 2020 کا جامع جائزہ شروع کیا
19 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
2025 کو ‘اصلاحات کا سال’ قرار دینے کے بعد ، وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) نے دفاعی خریداری کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020 کا ایک جامع جائزہ شروع کیا ہے تاکہ اسے حکومت ہند کی موجودہ پالیسیوں اور اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے ۔ تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (خریداری) کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
دفاعی خریداری کے طریقہ کار کے جائزے کا مقصد درج ذیل ہے:
1. قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل ضروریات اور جدید کاری کو بروقت پورا کرنا ۔
2. حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کے ساتھ خریداری کے طریقہ کار کو درست کرنا:
1. ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن کردہ اور تیار کردہ نظام کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دے کر آتم نربھرتا (خود کفالت) حاصل کرنا۔
2. نجی شعبے کے لیے مشترکہ منصوبوں کی سہولت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، ایف ڈی آئی صف بندی کے ذریعے غیر ملکی او ای ایم کی حوصلہ افزائی ، اور ہندوستان کو عالمی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایم آر او مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرکے ہندوستان میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے کر ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کو فعال کرنا۔
3. اسٹارٹ اپس ، اختراع کاروں اور نجی دفاعی صنعت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں میں ڈیزائن اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا ۔
مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے متعلقہ فریقوں کی تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں:
1. خریداری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے پالیسی/طریقہ کار میں تبدیلیاں ، جس میں درجہ بندی ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، آزمائشوں کا انعقاد، معاہدہ کے بعد کے انتظام ، فاسٹ ٹریک کے طریقہ کار اور اے آئی جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا شامل ہے ۔
2. ابہام کو ختم کرنے ، تضادات کو دور کرنے اور ڈی اے پی میں طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے زبان میں بہتری لانا۔
3. کوئی بھی دیگر متعلقہ مسائل جن پر جائزے میں توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔