Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru scientists discover a new kind of Stellar Chemistry
19 JUN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Far away in the Ophiuchus Constellation, a peculiar star named A980, 25800 light years away, is rewriting what we know about stellar chemistry. Researchers have uncovered a cosmic twist -- this mysterious star that belongs to a rare class called Extreme Helium (EHe) stars, carries surprisingly high amount of germanium—a metallic element never before observed in this type of star.
A980 was initially thought to be a hydrogen-deficient carbon star, a peculiar breed of cool star that lacks hydrogen—the most common element in the universe.
A closer look by astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) using the Hanle Echelle Spectrograph on the Himalayan Chandra Telescope in Ladakh, showed something strange. Its spectrum—essentially a stellar fingerprint—did not match what they expected.
Instead, the pattern looked a lot like that of another rare type of star, LS IV -14° 109, a known cool EHe star. These stars are so rare that only a handful have been identified. What makes them special is that they are almost entirely made of helium, and they are likely formed when two white dwarf stars—one carbon-oxygen rich and the other helium-rich—merged in a spectacular cosmic collision.
The team also spotted something no one had ever seen before in an EHe star -- singly-ionized germanium (Ge II) lines. This means that germanium atoms in the star had lost one electron, leaving a distinct trace in the star’s spectrum.
“We were surprised to see singly-ionized germanium (Ge II) lines in the A980’s optical spectrum. These are the first-ever detections of germanium lines in an EHe’s observed spectrum, and provide the first measurements of germanium abundance in an EHe star,” said Gajendra Pandey, the co-author of the study and thesis supervisor of his Ph. D student, Ajay Saini.
IIA1
Fig: The observed spectra of LS IV -14° 109, a known cool EHe, and A980 are displayed for comparison in the top left panel. In the bottom left panel, the observed spectra of HD 173409, a known HdC, and A980 are shown in the (1, 0) C2 band region for comparison. In the right panel, the Ge II λ6021.04 and λ7049.37 Å lines in A980, along with those in other cool EHes such as LS IV -14° 109, FQ Aqr, and LSS 3378, are highlighted with vertical lines.
They found that germanium is eight times more abundant in A980 than in the Sun, which is evidence for the synthesis of germanium in EHe stars. Also, A980 showed a maximum enhancement of the s-process elements based on a significant number of spectral line transitions among the known cool EHe stars.
“Germanium has never been detected in these stars before, and here it was—eight times more abundant than in our own Sun! said Ajay Saini, who led the study.
EHe stars are thought to originate from the merger of a carbon-oxygen white dwarf with a less massive helium white dwarf. The detection of germanium offers new clues for exploring other plausible scenarios”, he explained.
This incredible find suggests that A980's past includes some heavy-duty cosmic chemistry, likely involving a process where atomic nuclei slowly capture neutrons—the s-process, a known method of forging elements which are heavier than iron.
The researchers suspect that A980’s unusual chemistry could trace back to a phase in stellar evolution called the Asymptotic Giant Branch (AGB)—a stage when stars puff up and start producing heavy elements like barium, strontium, and germanium. These stars eventually shed their outer layers, and their cores become white dwarfs.
The study proposes that A980 could be the result of a merger between a helium white dwarf and a carbon-oxygen white dwarf—an event dramatic enough to stir up and distribute these rare elements.
But there's another possibility. Thorne-Żytkow Objects (TŻOs)—theoretical hybrid stars that have a neutron star at their core—are also known to produce lots of germanium, using a different method called the rp-process (rapid proton capture). While A980 does not fully match the expected properties of a TŻO, the similarities are intriguing.
Heavy elements like germanium are forged in the crucibles of dying stars, and every new clue helps astronomers’ piece together the cosmic story of how matter came to be. By identifying germanium in A980, scientists now have a new puzzle to solve—one that might deepen our understanding of how rare stars evolve and what happens when white dwarfs collide.
“This discovery pushes the boundaries of what we thought we knew about stellar chemistry,” said Dr. Gajendra Pandey, the study’s co-author. “It also shows how powerful high-resolution spectroscopy can be used in uncovering the hidden stories written in starlight.”
The research has been published in The Astrophysical Journal and marks a major milestone for the Indian Institute of Astrophysics—illuminating not just a single star, but a whole new frontier of stellar evolution.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नए प्रकार के तारकीय रसायन की खोज की
19 JUN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ओफ़िचस तारामंडल में दूर, 25800 प्रकाश वर्ष दूर, A980 नामक एक अनोखा तारा, तारकीय रसायन विज्ञान के बारे में फिर से लिख रहा है, जिसके बारे में हम जान पा रहे हैं। शोधकर्ताओं ने एक ब्रह्मांडीय मोड़ का पता लगाया है - यह रहस्यमयी तारा जो एक्सट्रीम हीलियम (EHe) सितारों नामक एक दुर्लभ वर्ग से संबंधित है, आश्चर्यजनक रूप से उच्च मात्रा में जर्मेनियम रखता है - एक धातु तत्व जो इस प्रकार के तारे में पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया था।
प्रारंभ में A980 को हाइड्रोजन-कमी वाला कार्बन तारा माना गया था, जो ठंडे तारों की एक विशेष प्रजाति है, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन का अभाव है - जो ब्रह्मांड में सबसे आम तत्व है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय खगोलभौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के खगोलविदों ने लद्दाख में हिमालयन चंद्रा टेलीस्कोप पर हानले एचेल स्पेक्ट्रोग्राफ का उपयोग करके जब करीब से देखा तो कुछ अजीब बात सामने आई। इसका स्पेक्ट्रम - जो कि मूल रूप से एक तारकीय फिंगरप्रिंट है - उनकी अपेक्षा से मेल नहीं खाता था।
इसके बजाय, पैटर्न एक अन्य दुर्लभ प्रकार के तारे, LS IV -14° 109, एक ज्ञात ठंडा EHe तारे जैसा दिखता था। ये तारे इतने दुर्लभ हैं कि केवल मुट्ठी भर की पहचान की गई है। जो बात उन्हें खास बनाती है वह यह है कि वे लगभग पूरी तरह से हीलियम से बने हैं, और वे संभवतः तब बने जब दो सफ़ेद बौने तारे - एक कार्बन-ऑक्सीजन समृद्ध और दूसरा हीलियम समृद्ध - एक शानदार ब्रह्मांडीय टक्कर में विलीन हो गए।
टीम ने EHe तारे में कुछ ऐसा भी देखा जो पहले कभी किसी ने नहीं देखा था -- सिंगल-आयनाइज्ड जर्मेनियम (Ge II) रेखाएं। इसका मतलब है कि तारे में जर्मेनियम परमाणुओं ने एक इलेक्ट्रॉन खो दिया था, जिससे तारे के स्पेक्ट्रम में एक अलग निशान रह गया।
अध्ययन के सह-लेखक और उनके पीएचडी छात्र अजय सैनी के थीसिस पर्यवेक्षक गजेंद्र पांडे ने कहा, "हम A980 के ऑप्टिकल स्पेक्ट्रम में सिंगल-आयनाइज्ड जर्मेनियम (Ge II) रेखाएं देखकर आश्चर्यचकित थे। EHe के प्रेक्षित स्पेक्ट्रम में जर्मेनियम रेखाओं का यह अब तक का पहला पता लगाना है, और EHe तारे में जर्मेनियम की प्रचुरता का पहला माप प्रदान करता है।"
IIA1
चित्र: LS IV -14° 109, एक ज्ञात ठंडा EHe, और A980 के देखे गए स्पेक्ट्रा को तुलना के लिए ऊपर बाएँ पैनल में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। नीचे बाएँ पैनल में, HD 173409, एक ज्ञात HdC, और A980 के देखे गए स्पेक्ट्रा को तुलना के लिए (1, 0) C2 बैंड क्षेत्र में दिखाया गया है। दाएँ पैनल में, A980 में Ge II λ6021.04 और λ7049.37 Å रेखाएँ, साथ ही LS IV -14° 109, FQ Aqr, और LSS 3378 जैसे अन्य ठंडे EHes में, ऊर्ध्वाधर रेखाओं के साथ हाइलाइट की गई हैं।
उन्होंने पाया कि A980 में जर्मेनियम सूर्य की तुलना में आठ गुना अधिक प्रचुर मात्रा में है, जो EHe तारों में जर्मेनियम के संश्लेषण का प्रमाण है। साथ ही, A980 ने ज्ञात ठंडे EHe तारों के बीच वर्णक्रमीय रेखा संक्रमणों की एक महत्वपूर्ण संख्या के आधार पर s-प्रक्रिया तत्वों की अधिकतम वृद्धि दिखाई।
अध्ययन का नेतृत्व करने वाले अजय सैनी ने कहा, "इन तारों में जर्मेनियम पहले कभी नहीं पाया गया था, और यहां यह पाया गया - हमारे अपने सूर्य की तुलना में आठ गुना अधिक प्रचुर मात्रा में!"
माना जाता है कि EHe तारे कार्बन-ऑक्सीजन व्हाइट ड्वार्फ और कम द्रव्यमान वाले हीलियम व्हाइट ड्वार्फ के विलय से उत्पन्न हुए हैं। जर्मेनियम का पता लगाने से अन्य संभावित परिदृश्यों की खोज के लिए नए सुराग मिलते हैं”, उन्होंने समझाया।
इस अविश्वसनीय खोज से पता चलता है कि A980 के अतीत में कुछ भारी ब्रह्मांडीय रसायन शामिल हैं, जिसमें संभवतः एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया शामिल थी जिसमें परमाणु नाभिक धीरे-धीरे न्यूट्रॉन को पकड़ते हैं - एस-प्रक्रिया, लोहे से भारी तत्वों को गढ़ने की एक ज्ञात विधि।
शोधकर्ताओं को संदेह है कि A980 की असामान्य रसायन विज्ञान तारकीय विकास के एक चरण से जुड़ी हो सकती है जिसे एसिम्प्टोटिक जायंट ब्रांच (AGB) कहा जाता है - एक ऐसा चरण जब तारे फूल जाते हैं और बेरियम, स्ट्रोंटियम और जर्मेनियम जैसे भारी तत्वों का उत्पादन शुरू कर देते हैं। ये तारे अंततः अपनी बाहरी परतें छोड़ देते हैं, और उनके केंद्र सफेद बौने बन जाते हैं।
अध्ययन में प्रस्तावित किया गया है कि A980 एक हीलियम श्वेत वामन और एक कार्बन-ऑक्सीजन श्वेत वामन के बीच विलय का परिणाम हो सकता है - एक ऐसी घटना जो इन दुर्लभ तत्वों को उभारने और वितरित करने के लिए पर्याप्त नाटकीय है।
अध्ययन में प्रस्तावित किया गया है कि A980 एक हीलियम श्वेत वामन और एक कार्बन-ऑक्सीजन श्वेत वामन के बीच विलय का परिणाम हो सकता है - एक ऐसी घटना जो इन दुर्लभ तत्वों को उभारने और वितरित करने के लिए पर्याप्त नाटकीय है।
जर्मेनियम जैसे भारी तत्व मरते हुए तारों की भट्टियों में गढ़े जाते हैं, और हर नया सुराग खगोलविदों को इस ब्रह्मांडीय कहानी को समझने में मदद करता है कि पदार्थ कैसे बना। A980 में जर्मेनियम की पहचान करके, वैज्ञानिकों के पास अब हल करने के लिए एक नई पहेली है - एक ऐसी पहेली जो दुर्लभ तारों के विकास और सफ़ेद बौनों के टकराने पर क्या होता है, इस बारे में हमारी समझ को और गहरा कर सकती है।
अध्ययन के सह-लेखक डॉ. गजेंद्र पांडे ने कहा, "यह खोज तारकीय रसायन विज्ञान के बारे में हमारी जानकारी की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाती है।" "यह यह भी दर्शाता है कि तारों की रोशनी में छिपी कहानियों को उजागर करने में शक्तिशाली उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी का उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है।"
यह शोध द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है और भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के लिए एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है - न केवल एक तारे को रोशन करना, बल्कि तारकीय विकास की एक पूरी नई सीमा को उजागर करना।