Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Croatia
19 JUN 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
Dobar dan!
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for the warmth, enthusiasm, and affection with which I have been received in the historic and beautiful city of Zagreb.
This is the first visit of any Indian Prime Minister to Croatia. I am fortunate to have have had this opportunity.
Friends,
India and Croatia are united by shared values such as democracy, the rule of law, pluralism, and equality. It is a happy coincidence that last year, the people of India entrusted me—and the people of Croatia entrusted Prime Minister Andrej Plenković with a third consecutive term in office. With this renewed public mandate, we are committed to tripling the momentum of our bilateral relations during this term.
A 'Defence Cooperation Plan' will be prepared for long-term cooperation in the defence sector, which will focus on training, military exchanges, and cooperation in the defence industry. Several areas where our economies complement each other have been identified and will be actively pursued.
We have decided to enhance cooperation in many areas to increase bilateral trade and create reliable supply chains. We will promote cooperation in many important areas such as Pharma, Agriculture, Information technology, Clean Technology, Digital technology, Renewable energy, and semiconductors.
We will strengthen cooperation in shipbuilding and cyber-security. Croatian companies have significant opportunities to participate in port modernization, coastal-zone development, and multi-modal connectivity initiatives under India’s Sagarmala project. We have also emphasized joint research and collaboration between our academic institutions and research centers. Additionally, India is committed to sharing its space expertise and experience with Croatia.
Friends,
Our centuries-old cultural ties form the foundation of our mutual affection and goodwill. In the 18th century, Ivan Filip Vezdin was the first to publish Sanskrit grammar in Europe. For the past 50 years, the Department of Indology has been actively functioning at the University of Zagreb.
Today, we have resolved to further strengthen our cultural and people-to-people ties. The term of the MoU for the Hindi Chair at the University of Zagreb has been extended until 2030, and a Cultural Exchange Programme has been outlined for the next five years.
To facilitate the movement of people, the Mobility Agreement will be finalized soon. Croatian companies will be able to benefit from India’s skilled IT manpower. We also discussed ways to enhance tourism between the two countries.
I have clearly experienced the popularity of Yoga here. With June 21 marking the International Day of Yoga, I am confident that, as always, the people of Croatia will celebrate the occasion with great enthusiasm.
Friends,
We agree that terrorism is an enemy of humanity, and is opposed to everyone who believes in democratic forces. We are deeply grateful to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for their expression of solidarity following the terrorist attack in India on April 22. In such difficult times, the support of our friends holds immense value for us.
We both agree that in today’s global environment, the partnership between India and Europe holds great significance. Croatia’s support and cooperation are extremely important in strengthening our strategic partnership with the European Union.
We both firmly believe that whether in Europe or Asia, solutions cannot be found on the battlefield. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only viable path forward. It is essential to respect the territorial integrity and sovereignty of every nation.
Friends,
Being here today at 'Banski Dvori' is a special moment for me. It is in this very place that Sakcinski delivered his historic speech in the Croatian language, and today, I feel a sense of pride and contentment in expressing my thoughts in Hindi. He rightly said, 'Language is a bridge,' and today, we are strengthening that bridge.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for the warm and gracious hospitality extended to us during our visit to Croatia. Prime Minister,I also look forward to welcoming you to India soon.
My sincere thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کروشیا کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
19 JUN 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ،
میڈیا کے دوست ،
نمسکار!
دوبار دان!
میں کروشیا کے وزیر اعظم اور حکومت کا اس گرمجوشی ، جوش و خروش اور پیار کے لیے دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جومجھے تاریخی اور خوبصورت شہر زگریب میں ملا ہے ۔
کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا کروشیا کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے ۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ مجھے یہ موقع ملا ۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور کروشیا جمہوریت ، قانون کی حکمرانی ، تکثیریت اور مساوات جیسی مشترکہ اقدار کی بنیاد پر متحد ہیں ۔ یہ ایک خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ پچھلے سال ، ہندوستان کے عوام نے مجھے،اور کروشیا کے عوام نے وزیر اعظم آندرج پلینکوویچ کو لگاتار تیسری مدت کار کے لئے عہدے کی ذمہ داری سونپی تھی ۔ اس نئے عوامی مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ ، ہم اس مدت کے دوران اپنے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی رفتار کو تین گنا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
دفاعی شعبے میں طویل مدتی تعاون کے لیے ایک ‘دفاعی تعاون منصوبہ’ تیار کیا جائے گا ، جس میں تربیت ، فوجی تبادلے اور دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ کئی ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جہاں ہماری معیشتیں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں اور ان پر فعال طور پر عمل کیا جائےگا ۔
ہم نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے اور قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے کئی شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ ہم دوا سازی ، زراعت ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسے کئی اہم شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیں گے ۔
ہم جہاز سازی اور سائبر سیکورٹی میں تعاون کو مضبوط کریں گے ۔ کروشیا کی کمپنیوں کے پاس ہندوستان کے ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری ، ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی اور کثیر ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی اقدامات میں حصہ لینے کے لئے اہم مواقع ہیں ۔ ہم نے اپنے تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی مراکز کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیق اور تعاون پر بھی زور دیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ہندوستان کروشیا کے ساتھ اپنی خلائی مہارت اور تجربے کو مشترک کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
دوستو،
ہمارے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی تعلقات ہماری باہمی محبت اور خیر سگالی کی بنیادہیں ۔ 18 ویں صدی میں ایوان فلپ ویزدین یورپ میں سنسکرت گرائمر شائع کرنے والے پہلے شخص تھے ۔ پچھلے 50 سالوں سے ہندوستان سے متعلق محکمہ زگریب یونیورسٹی میں فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔
آج ہم نے اپنے ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے ۔ زگریب یونیورسٹی میں ہندی چیئر کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کی مدت 2030 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے ، اور اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
لوگوں کی آمد ورفت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے موبلٹی معاہدے کو جلد ہی حتمی شکل دی جائے گی ۔ کروشیا کی کمپنیاں ہندوستان کی ہنر مند آئی ٹی افرادی قوت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گی ۔ ہم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاحت کو بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
میں نے یہاں یوگا کی مقبولیت کا واضح تجربہ کیا ہے ۔ 21 جون کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمیشہ کی طرح ، کروشیا کے لوگ اس موقع کو بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منائیں گے ۔
دوستو،
ہم اس بات سے اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کا دشمن ہے اور جمہوری قوتوں پر یقین رکھنے والا ہر شخص اس کی مخالفت کرتاہے ۔ ہم 22 اپریل کو ہندوستان میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد اظہار یکجہتی کے لیے کروشیا کے وزیر اعظم اور حکومت کے تہہ دل سےمشکور ہیں ۔ ایسے مشکل وقت میں اپنے دوستوں کی حمایت ہمارے لیے بے پناہ اہمیت رکھتی ہے ۔
ہم دونوں اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ آج کے عالمی ماحول میں ہندوستان اور یورپ کے درمیان شراکت داری بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے ۔ یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے میں کروشیا کی حمایت اور تعاون انتہائی اہم ہے ۔
ہم دونوں اس بات پر پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ چاہے یورپ میں ہو یا ایشیا میں ،میدان جنگ میں کوئی حل نہیں نکل سکتا ۔ بات چیت اور سفارت کاری ہی آگے بڑھنے کا واحد قابل عمل راستہ ہے ۔ ہر ملک کی علاقائی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کا احترام کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
دوستو ،
آج یہاں ‘بانسکی ڈوری’ میں آنا میرے لیے ایک خاص لمحہ ہے ۔ اسی جگہ پر ساکنسکی نے کروشین زبان میں اپنی تاریخی تقریر کی ، اور آج ، میں ہندی زبان میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے بے حد فخر اور اطمینان محسوس کرتا ہوں ۔ انہوں نے بالکل صحیح کہا تھا، ‘زبان ایک پل ہے’ اور آج ہم اس پل کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔
ایک بار پھر ، میں کروشیا کے اپنے دورے کے دوران زبردست گرمجوشی اور بہترین مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ وزیر اعظم ، میں بھی جلد ہی آپ کا ہندوستان میں استقبال کرنے کا منتظر ہوں ۔
آپ سبھی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ۔