Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Croatia
19 JUN 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
Dobar dan!
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for the warmth, enthusiasm, and affection with which I have been received in the historic and beautiful city of Zagreb.
This is the first visit of any Indian Prime Minister to Croatia. I am fortunate to have have had this opportunity.
Friends,
India and Croatia are united by shared values such as democracy, the rule of law, pluralism, and equality. It is a happy coincidence that last year, the people of India entrusted me—and the people of Croatia entrusted Prime Minister Andrej Plenković with a third consecutive term in office. With this renewed public mandate, we are committed to tripling the momentum of our bilateral relations during this term.
A 'Defence Cooperation Plan' will be prepared for long-term cooperation in the defence sector, which will focus on training, military exchanges, and cooperation in the defence industry. Several areas where our economies complement each other have been identified and will be actively pursued.
We have decided to enhance cooperation in many areas to increase bilateral trade and create reliable supply chains. We will promote cooperation in many important areas such as Pharma, Agriculture, Information technology, Clean Technology, Digital technology, Renewable energy, and semiconductors.
We will strengthen cooperation in shipbuilding and cyber-security. Croatian companies have significant opportunities to participate in port modernization, coastal-zone development, and multi-modal connectivity initiatives under India’s Sagarmala project. We have also emphasized joint research and collaboration between our academic institutions and research centers. Additionally, India is committed to sharing its space expertise and experience with Croatia.
Friends,
Our centuries-old cultural ties form the foundation of our mutual affection and goodwill. In the 18th century, Ivan Filip Vezdin was the first to publish Sanskrit grammar in Europe. For the past 50 years, the Department of Indology has been actively functioning at the University of Zagreb.
Today, we have resolved to further strengthen our cultural and people-to-people ties. The term of the MoU for the Hindi Chair at the University of Zagreb has been extended until 2030, and a Cultural Exchange Programme has been outlined for the next five years.
To facilitate the movement of people, the Mobility Agreement will be finalized soon. Croatian companies will be able to benefit from India’s skilled IT manpower. We also discussed ways to enhance tourism between the two countries.
I have clearly experienced the popularity of Yoga here. With June 21 marking the International Day of Yoga, I am confident that, as always, the people of Croatia will celebrate the occasion with great enthusiasm.
Friends,
We agree that terrorism is an enemy of humanity, and is opposed to everyone who believes in democratic forces. We are deeply grateful to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for their expression of solidarity following the terrorist attack in India on April 22. In such difficult times, the support of our friends holds immense value for us.
We both agree that in today’s global environment, the partnership between India and Europe holds great significance. Croatia’s support and cooperation are extremely important in strengthening our strategic partnership with the European Union.
We both firmly believe that whether in Europe or Asia, solutions cannot be found on the battlefield. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only viable path forward. It is essential to respect the territorial integrity and sovereignty of every nation.
Friends,
Being here today at 'Banski Dvori' is a special moment for me. It is in this very place that Sakcinski delivered his historic speech in the Croatian language, and today, I feel a sense of pride and contentment in expressing my thoughts in Hindi. He rightly said, 'Language is a bridge,' and today, we are strengthening that bridge.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for the warm and gracious hospitality extended to us during our visit to Croatia. Prime Minister,I also look forward to welcoming you to India soon.
My sincere thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ક્રોએશિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે સંયુક્ત પ્રેસ સ્ટેટમેન્ટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પ્રેસ નિવેદન
19 JUN 2025 5:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
મીડિયાના સાથીઓ,
નમસ્કાર!
આભાર!
ઝાગ્રેબની આ ઐતિહાસિક અને સુંદર ભૂમિ પર મારું ઉત્સાહ, ઉષ્મા અને સ્નેહ સાથે સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ક્રોએશિયા સરકારનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરવા માંગુ છું.
કોઈ પણ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ક્રોએશિયાની આ પહેલી મુલાકાત છે. અને મને તેનું સૌભાગ્ય મળ્યું છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત અને ક્રોએશિયા લોકશાહી, કાયદાનું શાસન, બહુલતા અને સમાનતા જેવા સહિયારા મૂલ્યોથી બંધાયેલા છે. ગયા વર્ષે ભારતના લોકોએ મને અને ક્રોએશિયાના લોકોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી આન્દ્રેજેવીને સતત ત્રીજી વખત સેવા આપવાની તક આપી તે એક સુખદ સંયોગ છે. આ જાહેર વિશ્વાસ સાથે, અમારા ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળમાં, અમે અમારા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને ત્રણ ગણી ગતિ આપવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે.
સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં લાંબા ગાળાના સહયોગ માટે 'સંરક્ષણ સહયોગ યોજના' તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે, જે તાલીમ અને લશ્કરી વિનિમય તેમજ સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. ઘણા ક્ષેત્રો છે જ્યાં અમારી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓ એકબીજાના પૂરક બની શકે છે. અમે આ ક્ષેત્રોને ઓળખી કાઢ્યા છે.
અમે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર વધારવા અને વિશ્વસનીય સપ્લાય ચેઇન બનાવવા માટે ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. અમે ફાર્મા, કૃષિ, માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી, સ્વચ્છ ટેકનોલોજી, ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર જેવા ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીશું.
જહાજ નિર્માણ અને સાયબર સુરક્ષામાં સહયોગ વધારવામાં આવશે. ભારતના સાગરમાલા પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ બંદર આધુનિકીકરણ, દરિયાકાંઠાના ક્ષેત્ર વિકાસ અને મલ્ટિમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં ક્રોએશિયન કંપનીઓ માટે પણ પુષ્કળ તકો છે. અમે અમારી શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને કેન્દ્રો વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને સહયોગ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. ભારત ક્રોએશિયા સાથે તેનો અવકાશ અનુભવ શેર કરશે.
મિત્રો,
આપણા સદીઓ જૂના સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધો પરસ્પર સ્નેહ અને સંવાદિતાનું મૂળ છે. ‘ઇવાન ફિલિપ વેઝદિન’ એ 18મી સદીમાં યુરોપમાં સૌપ્રથમ સંસ્કૃત વ્યાકરણ પ્રકાશિત કર્યું. ઝાગ્રેબ યુનિવર્સિટીમાં 50 વર્ષથી ઈન્ડોલોજી વિભાગ સક્રિય છે.
આજે અમે અમારા સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. ઝાગ્રેબ યુનિવર્સિટીમાં હિન્દી ચેરના એમઓયુનો સમયગાળો 2030 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આગામી પાંચ વર્ષ માટે સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
લોકોની અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવવા માટે ગતિશીલતા કરાર ટૂંક સમયમાં પૂર્ણ થશે. ક્રોએશિયન કંપનીઓ ભારતના આઈટી માનવશક્તિનો લાભ લઈ શકશે. અમે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે પ્રવાસન વધારવાની ચર્ચા કરી છે.
મેં અહીં યોગની લોકપ્રિયતાનો સ્પષ્ટ અનુભવ કર્યો છે. 21 જૂન આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ છે, અને મને ખાતરી છે કે હંમેશની જેમ, ક્રોએશિયાના લોકો તેને ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહથી ઉજવશે.
મિત્રો,
અમે સહમત છીએ કે આતંકવાદ માનવતાનો દુશ્મન છે. તે લોકશાહીમાં માનતી શક્તિઓનો દુશ્મન છે. 22 એપ્રિલે ભારતમાં થયેલા આતંકવાદી હુમલા પર શોક વ્યક્ત કરવા બદલ અમે પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ક્રોએશિયા સરકારના ખૂબ આભારી છીએ. આવા મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં, અમારા મિત્ર દેશોનો ટેકો અમારા માટે ખૂબ જ મૂલ્યવાન હતો.
અમે બંને સંમત છીએ કે આજના વૈશ્વિક વાતાવરણમાં ભારત અને યુરોપ વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારી ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. EU સાથેની અમારી વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં ક્રોએશિયાનો ટેકો અને સહયોગ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
અમે બંને એ હકીકતને સમર્થન આપીએ છીએ કે યુરોપ હોય કે એશિયા, સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ યુદ્ધના મેદાનમાંથી આવતો નથી. સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી એકમાત્ર રસ્તો છે. કોઈપણ દેશની પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતા અને સાર્વભૌમત્વનો આદર જરૂરી છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે મારા માટે 'બાસિન્સ્કી ડ્વોરી'માં હોવું એક ખાસ ક્ષણ છે. જ્યાં 'સાકસિન્સ્કી' એ ક્રોએશિયન ભાષામાં પોતાનું ઐતિહાસિક ભાષણ આપ્યું હતું, ત્યાં હું હિન્દીમાં બોલવામાં ગર્વ અને હળવાશ અનુભવું છું. તેમણે સાચું કહ્યું, "ભાષા એક પુલ છે", અને આજે અમે તેને મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ.
ફરી એકવાર, હું ક્રોએશિયામાં મારું સ્વાગત કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માનું છું. અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી, મને આશા છે કે તમે અમને શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે ભારતમાં તમારું સ્વાગત કરવાની તક આપશો.
તમારા બધાનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.