Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Croatia
19 JUN 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskaar!
Dobar dan!
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for the warmth, enthusiasm, and affection with which I have been received in the historic and beautiful city of Zagreb.
This is the first visit of any Indian Prime Minister to Croatia. I am fortunate to have have had this opportunity.
Friends,
India and Croatia are united by shared values such as democracy, the rule of law, pluralism, and equality. It is a happy coincidence that last year, the people of India entrusted me—and the people of Croatia entrusted Prime Minister Andrej Plenković with a third consecutive term in office. With this renewed public mandate, we are committed to tripling the momentum of our bilateral relations during this term.
A 'Defence Cooperation Plan' will be prepared for long-term cooperation in the defence sector, which will focus on training, military exchanges, and cooperation in the defence industry. Several areas where our economies complement each other have been identified and will be actively pursued.
We have decided to enhance cooperation in many areas to increase bilateral trade and create reliable supply chains. We will promote cooperation in many important areas such as Pharma, Agriculture, Information technology, Clean Technology, Digital technology, Renewable energy, and semiconductors.
We will strengthen cooperation in shipbuilding and cyber-security. Croatian companies have significant opportunities to participate in port modernization, coastal-zone development, and multi-modal connectivity initiatives under India’s Sagarmala project. We have also emphasized joint research and collaboration between our academic institutions and research centers. Additionally, India is committed to sharing its space expertise and experience with Croatia.
Friends,
Our centuries-old cultural ties form the foundation of our mutual affection and goodwill. In the 18th century, Ivan Filip Vezdin was the first to publish Sanskrit grammar in Europe. For the past 50 years, the Department of Indology has been actively functioning at the University of Zagreb.
Today, we have resolved to further strengthen our cultural and people-to-people ties. The term of the MoU for the Hindi Chair at the University of Zagreb has been extended until 2030, and a Cultural Exchange Programme has been outlined for the next five years.
To facilitate the movement of people, the Mobility Agreement will be finalized soon. Croatian companies will be able to benefit from India’s skilled IT manpower. We also discussed ways to enhance tourism between the two countries.
I have clearly experienced the popularity of Yoga here. With June 21 marking the International Day of Yoga, I am confident that, as always, the people of Croatia will celebrate the occasion with great enthusiasm.
Friends,
We agree that terrorism is an enemy of humanity, and is opposed to everyone who believes in democratic forces. We are deeply grateful to the Prime Minister and the Government of Croatia for their expression of solidarity following the terrorist attack in India on April 22. In such difficult times, the support of our friends holds immense value for us.
We both agree that in today’s global environment, the partnership between India and Europe holds great significance. Croatia’s support and cooperation are extremely important in strengthening our strategic partnership with the European Union.
We both firmly believe that whether in Europe or Asia, solutions cannot be found on the battlefield. Dialogue and diplomacy is the only viable path forward. It is essential to respect the territorial integrity and sovereignty of every nation.
Friends,
Being here today at 'Banski Dvori' is a special moment for me. It is in this very place that Sakcinski delivered his historic speech in the Croatian language, and today, I feel a sense of pride and contentment in expressing my thoughts in Hindi. He rightly said, 'Language is a bridge,' and today, we are strengthening that bridge.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for the warm and gracious hospitality extended to us during our visit to Croatia. Prime Minister,I also look forward to welcoming you to India soon.
My sincere thanks to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्रोएशिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
19 JUN 2025 12:07AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्रीजी ,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के पूरे साथी,
नमस्कार!
दोभार दान!
ज़ाग्रेब की इस ऐतिहासिक और मनमोहक धरती पर जिस उत्साह, आत्मीयता और स्नेह से मेरा स्वागत हुआ है, उसके लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री और क्रोएशिया सरकार का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करना चाहूंगा ।
किसी भी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की क्रोएशिया की यह पहली यात्रा है। और इसका सौभाग्य मुझे मिला है।
Friends,
भारत और क्रोएशिया लोकतंत्र, rule of law, Pluralism, और Equality जैसे साझा मूल्यों से जुड़े हैं। यह सुखद संयोग है कि पिछले वर्ष भारत के लोगों ने मुझे, और क्रोएशिया के लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री आंद्रेजी को, लगातार तीसरी बार सेवा करने का अवसर दिया है। इस जनविश्वास के साथ, हमने अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में, अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को तीन गुना गति देने का निर्णय लिया है।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में long-term सहयोग के लिए एक ‘रक्षा सहयोग प्लान’ बनाया जाएगा, जिसमें ट्रेनिंग और मिलिट्री exchange के साथ-साथ रक्षा उद्योग पर भी फोकस किया जाएगा। ऐसे बहुत से क्षेत्र हैं जहां हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ एक दूसरे के पूरक हो सकती है। हमारे इन क्षेत्रों को चिन्हित किया गया।
हमने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने और विश्वसनीय supply chain तैयार करने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। हम फार्मा, agriculture, इनफार्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, क्लीन टेक्नोलॉजी, डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी, रिन्यूएबल energy, सेमीकंडक्टर ऐसे कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देंगे।
शिपबिल्डिंग और साइबर सिक्योरिटी में सहयोग बढ़ाया जायेगा। भारत की सागरमाला परियोजना के तहत हो रहे port modernisation, कोस्टल-ज़ोन के विकास और मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिविटी में क्रोएशिया की कंपनियों के लिए भी व्यापक अवसर हैं। हमने अपने academic institutions और centers के बीच joint research और collaboration पर बल दिया है। भारत अपने स्पेस अनुभव को क्रोएशिया के साथ साझा करेगा।
Friends,
हमारे सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंध, आपसी स्नेह और सद्भाव का मूल हैं। ‘इवान फिलिप वेज़दिन’ ने 18वीं शताब्दी में, पहली बार यूरोप में संस्कृत व्याकरण प्रकाशित किया। 50 वर्षों से ज़ाग्रेब यूनिवर्सिटी में इंडोलोजी विभाग सक्रिय है।
आज हमने अपने सांस्कृतिक और people to people संबंधों को और बल देने का निश्चय किया है। ज़ाग्रेब यूनिवर्सिटी में हिन्दी chair के MoU की अवधि 2030 तक बढ़ाई गई है। आने वाले पांच वर्षों के लिए cultural exchange प्रोग्राम तैयार किया गया है।
लोगों के आवागमन को सरल बनाने के लिए मोबिलिटी एग्रीमेंट को जल्द पूर्ण किया जाएगा। क्रोएशियाई कंपनियाँ भारत की आईटी मैनपावर का लाभ उठा सकेंगी। हमने दोनों देशों के बीच टूरिज्म को बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
यहाँ पर योग की लोकप्रियता को मैंने स्पष्ट रूप से अनुभव किया है। 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस है, और मुझे विश्वास है कि हमेशा की तरह क्रोएशिया के लोग इसे धूम-धाम से मनाएंगे।
Friends,
हम सहमत हैं कि आतंकवाद मानवता का दुश्मन है। लोकतंत्र में विश्वास रखने वाली शक्तियों का विरोधी है। 22 अप्रैल को भारत में हुए आतंकी हमले पर संवेदनाओं के लिए, हम प्रधानमंत्रीजी और क्रोएशिया सरकार के हार्दिक आभारी हैं। ऐसे कठिन समय में, हमारे मित्र देशों का साथ हमारे लिए बहुत मूल्यवान था।
हम दोनों सहमत हैं कि आज के वैश्विक वातावरण में भारत और यूरोप की साझेदारी बहुत महत्व रखती है। EU के साथ हमारी स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप को मजबूत करने में क्रोएशिया का समर्थन और सहयोग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
हम दोनों इस बात का समर्थन करते हैं कि यूरोप हो या एशिया, समस्याओं का समाधान रणभूमि से नहीं निकलता । डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी ही एकमात्र रास्ता है। किसी भी देश की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और संप्रभुता का सम्मान आवश्यक है।
Friends,
आज यहाँ ‘बाँसकि द्वोरी’ में होना मेरे लिए एक विशेष पल है। जहाँ ‘साकसिनस्की’ ने क्रोएशियन भाषा में अपना ऐतिहासिक भाषण दिया था, मुझे हिन्दी में अपनी बात रखने में एक गर्व और सुकून का अनुभव हो रहा है। उन्होंने सही कहा था, "भाषा एक पुल है”, और आज हम उसे मज़बूती दे रहे हैं।
एक बार फिर, क्रोएशिया में हमारी आवभगत के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्रीजी का हार्दिक धन्यवाद करता हूँ। और, प्रधानमंत्रीजी, मैं यह भी आशा करता हूँ कि आप हमें भारत में जल्द से जल्द स्वागत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।
आप सब का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।