Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Organizes AI Literacy Workshop
19 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, organized an AI Literacy Workshop in New Delhi on 19th June, 2025. The Workshop brought together various stakeholders including Voluntary Organisations working in the field of Artificial Intelligence (Wadhwani AI), Multilateral Organisation (World Bank) and officers from MoSPI.
The objective of the Workshop was to deliberate upon the transformative potential of AI in official statistics and public sector decision-making.
The event commenced with welcome address by Shri Rohit Bhardwaj, Deputy Director General, Data Informatics and Innovation Division, MoSPI, followed by context setting by Shri R. Rajesh, Additional Director General, Data Informatics and Innovation Division, MoSPI. The keynote address was delivered by Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance). In his address, Shri Meshram emphasised that Artificial Intelligence is not for replacing the existing system, but to augment our ability for better results.
Representatives of Wadhwani AI made a presentation, highlighting the various aspects regarding usage of Artificial Intelligence in developing implementing use cases, including the AI readiness matrix and the complexities involved in bringing pilots to productions, along with possible way forward to overcome these challenges.
Shri Vivek Sharma, Senior AI Specialist with the World Bank’s South Asia Region, delivered a talk. He discussed various use cases developed in the World Bank and underlying technologies used to develop those solutions.
As part of its innovation strategy, MoSPI is making continuous efforts to collaborate with various research organisations and academic institutions. Under one such initiative, researchers are working within MoSPI on various identified use cases. One such presentation was also made as a part of the Workshop, showing ML based model to predict Monthly Per Capita Expenditure (MPCE).
The session concluded with an open discussion, where participants shared their views on adopting AI tools in various statistical domains.
The Workshop reaffirmed MoSPI’s vision to harness frontier technologies like AI to enable smart, responsive, and inclusive governance.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اے آئی لٹریسی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
19 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) نے 19 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اے آئی لٹریسی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا، جن میں مصنوعی ذہانت (وادھوانی AI) کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی رضاکار تنظیمیں، کثیر جہتی تنظیم (ورلڈ بینک) اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے عہدیدار شامل تھے۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد سرکاری اعدادوشمار اور پبلک سیکٹر کے فیصلہ سازی میں AI کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر غور و خوض کرنا تھا۔
تقریب کا آغاز جناب روہت بھردواج، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈیٹا انفارمیٹکس اینڈ انوویشن ڈویژن، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد جناب آر راجیش، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈیٹا انفارمیٹکس اینڈ انوویشن ڈویژن، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے سیاق و سباق کو ترتیب دیا۔ کلیدی خطبہ جناب پی آر میشرم، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈیٹا گورننس) نے دیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں شری میشرم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کا مقصد موجودہ نظام کو تبدیل کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
وادھوانی AI کے نمائندوں نے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے بارے میں مختلف پہلوؤں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں عمل درآمد کے معاملات کو تیار کیا گیا، بشمول AI ریڈی نیس میٹرکس اور پائلٹس کو پروڈکشن میں لانے میں شامل پیچیدگیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے ممکنہ طریقے بھی بتائے گئے۔
ورلڈ بینک کے جنوبی ایشیا کے علاقے سینئر اے آئی اسپیشلسٹ جناب وویک شرما نے ایک لیکچر میں ورلڈ بینک میں تیار کیے گئے مختلف استعمال کے معاملات اور ان حلوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی بنیادی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اپنی اختراعی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم او ایس پی آئی مختلف تحقیقی تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ ایسے ہی ایک اقدام کے تحت، محققین ایم او ایس پی آئی کے اندر مختلف شناخت شدہ استعمال کے معاملات پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ورکشاپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی دی گئی، جس میں ماہانہ فی کس اخراجات (MPCE) کی پیشن گوئی کے لیے ایم ایل پر مبنی ماڈل کی نمائش کی گئی۔
سیشن کا اختتام ایک کھلی بحث کے ساتھ ہوا جہاں شرکاء نے مختلف شماریاتی ڈومینز میں AI ٹولز کو اپنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
ورکشاپ نے سمارٹ، ریسپانسیو اور انکلوسیو گورننس کو فعال کرنے کے لیے AI جیسی معروف ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کرنے کے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے وژن کی تصدیق کی۔
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.