Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Celebrate International Day of Yoga at 100 Iconic Tourist Destinations and 50 Cultural Sites Across India
19 JUN 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will mark the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by organizing yoga sessions at 100 tourist-based iconic destinations and 50 more cultural sites across the country. These events, scheduled for June 21, will complement the main celebrations being organized by the Ministry of Ayush in Vishakhapatnam which will be attended by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan among other dignitaries.
Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will attend the International Day of Yoga program at the historic Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
File photos
Some of the iconic locations hosting the Yoga Day celebrations include:
UNESCO World Heritage Sites such as Charaideo Maidam (Assam), Rani Ki Vav & Dholavira (Gujarat), Hampi and Pattadakal (Karnataka), Khajuraho Group of Monuments and Sanchi Stupa (Madhya Pradesh), Sun Temple at Konark (Odisha), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra), and the Brihadisvara Temple at Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu).
Rani Ki Vav, Gujarat Brihadisvara temple
Some of the other prominent cultural and historical sites like Golconda Fort and Salarjung Museum (Hyderabad), Humayun’s Tomb, Purana Qila and Safdarjung Tomb (Delhi), Jallianwala Bagh (Amritsar), Chittorgarh and Kumbhalgarh Forts (Rajasthan), Leh Palace (Ladakh), Pari Mahal (Srinagar), Bekal Fort (Kerala), and Hazarduari and Cooch Behar Palaces (West Bengal) among several others.
The attached offices, subordinate bodies, and autonomous institutions under the Ministry of Culture are playing a vital role in executing this pan-India initiative, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to linking India’s cultural legacy with the wellness traditions of yoga.
For more details Click Link1:-
For more details Click Link2:-
For more details Click Link3:-

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय भारतातील 100 प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थळे आणि 50 सांस्कृतिक स्थळांवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन करणार साजरा
19 JUN 2025 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2025
संस्कृती मंत्रालय देशभरातील 100 प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थळे आणि यासोबतच 50 सांस्कृतिक स्थळांवर योग सत्रांचे आयोजन करून 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन (आयडीवाय) साजरा करणार आहे. 21 जून रोजी होणारे हे कार्यक्रम आयुष मंत्रालयाने विशाखापट्टणम येथे आयोजित केलेल्या मुख्य उत्सवांना पूरक ठरतील. या कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, आंध्र प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री एन चंद्राबाबू नायडू आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री पवन कल्याण यांच्यासह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत राजस्थानातील जोधपूर येथील ऐतिहासिक मेहरानगड किल्ल्यावर होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
योग दिनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आलेल्या काही प्रसिद्ध स्थानांमध्ये या ठिकाणांचा समावेश आहे:
युनेस्कोची जागतिक वारसा स्थळे जसे की - चरैदेव मैदम (आसाम), राणी की वाव आणि धोलाविरा (गुजरात), हम्पी आणि पट्टाडकल (कर्नाटक), खजुराहो स्मारक समूह आणि सांची स्तूप (मध्य प्रदेश), कोणार्क (ओदिशा) येथील सूर्य मंदिर, एलिफंटा लेणी (महाराष्ट्र) आणि तंजावर (तामिळनाडू) येथील बृहदेश्वर मंदिर.
गोवळकोंडा किल्ला आणि सालारजंग संग्रहालय (हैदराबाद), हुमायूनचा मकबरा, पुराना किल्ला आणि सफदरजंग मकबरा (दिल्ली), जालियनवाला बाग (अमृतसर), चित्तोडगड आणि कुंभलगढ किल्ले (राजस्थान), लेह पॅलेस (लडाख), परी महल (श्रीनगर), बेकल किल्ला (केरळ), आणि हजारदुआरी आणि कूचबिहार पॅलेस (पश्चिम बंगाल) यासारख्या इतर काही प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक आणि ऐतिहासिक स्थळांचाही यात समावेश आहे.
संपूर्ण भारतात या उपक्रमाच्या आयोजनात संस्कृती मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत संलग्न कार्यालये, अधीनस्थ संस्था आणि स्वायत्त संस्था महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत. या उपक्रमामुळे भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाला योगाच्या कल्याणकारी परंपरांशी जोडण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी मिळत आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी लिंक 1 वर क्लिक करा:-
अधिक माहितीसाठी लिंक 2 वर क्लिक करा:-
अधिक माहितीसाठी लिंक 3 वर क्लिक करा:-