Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Celebrate International Day of Yoga at 100 Iconic Tourist Destinations and 50 Cultural Sites Across India
19 JUN 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will mark the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by organizing yoga sessions at 100 tourist-based iconic destinations and 50 more cultural sites across the country. These events, scheduled for June 21, will complement the main celebrations being organized by the Ministry of Ayush in Vishakhapatnam which will be attended by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan among other dignitaries.
Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will attend the International Day of Yoga program at the historic Mehrangarh Fort in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
File photos
Some of the iconic locations hosting the Yoga Day celebrations include:
UNESCO World Heritage Sites such as Charaideo Maidam (Assam), Rani Ki Vav & Dholavira (Gujarat), Hampi and Pattadakal (Karnataka), Khajuraho Group of Monuments and Sanchi Stupa (Madhya Pradesh), Sun Temple at Konark (Odisha), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra), and the Brihadisvara Temple at Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu).
Rani Ki Vav, Gujarat Brihadisvara temple
Some of the other prominent cultural and historical sites like Golconda Fort and Salarjung Museum (Hyderabad), Humayun’s Tomb, Purana Qila and Safdarjung Tomb (Delhi), Jallianwala Bagh (Amritsar), Chittorgarh and Kumbhalgarh Forts (Rajasthan), Leh Palace (Ladakh), Pari Mahal (Srinagar), Bekal Fort (Kerala), and Hazarduari and Cooch Behar Palaces (West Bengal) among several others.
The attached offices, subordinate bodies, and autonomous institutions under the Ministry of Culture are playing a vital role in executing this pan-India initiative, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to linking India’s cultural legacy with the wellness traditions of yoga.
For more details Click Link1:-
For more details Click Link2:-
For more details Click Link3:-

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت ہندوستان بھر میں 100 مشہور سیاحتی مقامات اور 50 ثقافتی مقامات پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منائے گی
19 JUN 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت 11 ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں 100 سیاحتی مقامات اور 50 مزید ثقافتی مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ 21 جون کو طے شدہ یہ تقریبات وشاکھاپٹنم میں آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی اہم تقریبات کی تکمیل کریں گی جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نارا چندرابابو نائیڈو اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان دیگر معززین کے علاوہ شرکت کریں گے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں تاریخی مہران گڑھ قلعہ میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کے پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کی میزبانی کرنے والے کچھ مشہور مقامات میں شامل ہیں:
یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جگہیں جیسے چرائیدو میدم (آسام)، رانی کی واو اور دھولاویرا (گجرات)، ہمپی اور پٹادکل (کرناٹک)، کھجوراہو گروپ آف مانومنٹ اور سانچی استوپ (مدھیہ پردیش)، کونارک (اوڈیشہ) کا سورج مندر، ایلیفنٹا کیو (مہاراشٹر) اور برہادیشور مندر تھانجاور (تمل ناڈو) میں۔
کچھ دیگر نمایاں ثقافتی اور تاریخی مقامات میں دیگر جگہوں کے علاوہ گولکنڈہ قلعہ اور سالارجنگ میوزیم (حیدرآباد)، ہمایوں کا مقبرہ، پرانا قلعہ اور صفدرجنگ مقبرہ (دہلی)، جلیانوالہ باغ (امرتسر)، چتور گڑھ اور کمبھل گڑھ قلعے (راجستھان)، لیہ پیلس (لداخ)، پاری محل (سری نگر)، بیکل قلعہ (کیرالہ) اور ہزاردواری اور کوچ بہار محلات (مغربی بنگال) شامل ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت منسلک دفاتر، ماتحت ادارے، اور خود مختار ادارے اس کل ہند اقدام کو انجام دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی ثقافتی میراث کو یوگا کی فلاح و بہبود کی روایات سے جوڑنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو تقویت دے رہے ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے لنک 1 کلک کریں:-
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے لنک 2 کلک کریں:-
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے لنک 3 کلک کریں:-