Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Showcases India’s Strategic Economic Vision at India Global Forum 2025 in London
India–UK FTA paves way for actionable cooperation in trade, technology, and mobility
Minister outlines roadmap to deepen bilateral gains across key sectors
19 JUN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal showcased India’s strategic global outlook and economic leadership at the India Global Forum (IGF) 2025 in London today. His visit marks a significant moment following the historic signing of the India–UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA) in May 2025.
Delivering the keynote address at the IGF Mainstage Plenary Session titled “From Agreement to Action: The UK–India FTA,” the Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to transitioning the FTA from a negotiated text into a transformative economic partnership. He was joined in conversation by the UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds, with moderation by international journalist Mr. Mark Barton.
Union Minister Shri Goyal described the FTA as a reflection of shared ambition between two vibrant democracies. He stated that the agreement not only enhances bilateral trade, but also demonstrates India’s ability to negotiate balanced and future-oriented trade frameworks aligned with its national interests.
Outlining the next phase of implementation, Shri Goyal highlighted key priorities such as strengthening institutional mechanisms for joint governance, unlocking early benefits for SMEs and startups, and facilitating smooth mobility of skilled professionals across sectors.
On June 19th, the Union Minister participated in a special session on “UK–India Science, Technology and Innovation Collaboration” at the Science Museum in London. The session explored opportunities for UK stakeholders to contribute to India’s expanding investments in digital public infrastructure, sustainable manufacturing, and green technologies. Discussions also covered efforts to make India a global manufacturing hub through Make in India, PLI schemes, and enhancing collaboration in sectors such as fintech, artificial intelligence, and creative industries.
The Free Trade Agreement’s role in deepening cooperation in critical technologies, defence production, and advanced manufacturing was also highlighted. The session further examined how innovations like UPI and CoWIN can be scaled globally through bilateral collaboration.
The Minister’s participation underscores India’s continued commitment to strengthening its comprehensive strategic partnership with the United Kingdom. By leveraging the India–UK FTA, both nations aim to unlock new avenues in goods, services, technology, and innovation for shared prosperity.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लंदन में इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम 2025 में भारत का रणनीतिक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया
भारत-यूके एफटीए व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और गतिशीलता में साथ मिलकर काम करने का मार्ग प्रदर्शित करता है
मंत्री जी ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय लाभ को और गहरा करने के लिए रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार की
19 JUN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज लंदन में इंडिया ग्लोबल फोरम (आईजीएफ) 2025 में भारत का रणनीतिक वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण और आर्थिक नेतृत्व प्रस्तुत किया। मई 2025 में भारत-यूके मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर ऐतिहासिक हस्ताक्षर के बाद उनकी यात्रा एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है।
आईजीएफ के प्रमुख मंच प्लेनरी सत्र में “समझौते से अनुयोजन तक: यूके-भारत एफटीए” शीर्षक पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एफटीए को बातचीत के माध्यम से तैयार किए गए विषय से एक परिवर्तनकारी आर्थिक साझेदारी में परिवर्तित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उनके साथ यूके के व्यवसाय एवं व्यापार सचिव श्री जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स भी चर्चा में शामिल हुए, जिसका संचालन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पत्रकार श्री मार्क बार्टन ने किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने एफटीए को दो फलते-फूलते लोकतंत्रों के मध्य साझा महत्वाकांक्षा के तौर पर प्रतिबिंबित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता न केवल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बेहतर करता है, बल्कि भारत की अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों के अनुरूप संतुलित और भविष्योन्मुखी व्यापार ढांचे पर चर्चा करने की योग्यता को भी दर्शाता है।
कार्यान्वयन के अगले चरण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने संयुक्त शासन के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत करने, एसएमई और स्टार्टअप के लिए शुरुआती लाभ को पहुंचाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुशल पेशेवरों की सुगम गतिशीलता को सुविधाजनक बनाने जैसी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
19 जून को केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लंदन के साइंस म्यूजियम में “यूके-भारत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सहयोग” पर एक विशेष सत्र में हिस्सा लिया। इस सत्र के दौरान डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, संपोषित मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के बढ़ते निवेश में योगदान करने हेतु यूके के हितधारकों के लिए अवसरों की खोज पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा में मेक इन इंडिया, पीएलआई योजनाओं के माध्यम से भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने और फिनटेक, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और रचनात्मक उद्योगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को भी शामिल किया गया।
महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों, रक्षा उत्पादन और उन्नत विनिर्माण में सहयोग को गहरा करने में मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। सत्र में आगे इस विषय की जांच की गई कि द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से यूपीआई और कोविन जैसे नवाचारों को वैश्विक स्तर पर कैसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
मंत्री जी का शामिल होना यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ अपनी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। भारत-यूके एफटीए का लाभ लेकर, दोनों राष्ट्र साझा समृद्धि के लिए वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में नए रास्ते खोलने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं।