Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal Showcases India’s Strategic Economic Vision at India Global Forum 2025 in London
India–UK FTA paves way for actionable cooperation in trade, technology, and mobility
Minister outlines roadmap to deepen bilateral gains across key sectors
19 JUN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal showcased India’s strategic global outlook and economic leadership at the India Global Forum (IGF) 2025 in London today. His visit marks a significant moment following the historic signing of the India–UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA) in May 2025.
Delivering the keynote address at the IGF Mainstage Plenary Session titled “From Agreement to Action: The UK–India FTA,” the Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to transitioning the FTA from a negotiated text into a transformative economic partnership. He was joined in conversation by the UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade, Mr. Jonathan Reynolds, with moderation by international journalist Mr. Mark Barton.
Union Minister Shri Goyal described the FTA as a reflection of shared ambition between two vibrant democracies. He stated that the agreement not only enhances bilateral trade, but also demonstrates India’s ability to negotiate balanced and future-oriented trade frameworks aligned with its national interests.
Outlining the next phase of implementation, Shri Goyal highlighted key priorities such as strengthening institutional mechanisms for joint governance, unlocking early benefits for SMEs and startups, and facilitating smooth mobility of skilled professionals across sectors.
On June 19th, the Union Minister participated in a special session on “UK–India Science, Technology and Innovation Collaboration” at the Science Museum in London. The session explored opportunities for UK stakeholders to contribute to India’s expanding investments in digital public infrastructure, sustainable manufacturing, and green technologies. Discussions also covered efforts to make India a global manufacturing hub through Make in India, PLI schemes, and enhancing collaboration in sectors such as fintech, artificial intelligence, and creative industries.
The Free Trade Agreement’s role in deepening cooperation in critical technologies, defence production, and advanced manufacturing was also highlighted. The session further examined how innovations like UPI and CoWIN can be scaled globally through bilateral collaboration.
The Minister’s participation underscores India’s continued commitment to strengthening its comprehensive strategic partnership with the United Kingdom. By leveraging the India–UK FTA, both nations aim to unlock new avenues in goods, services, technology, and innovation for shared prosperity.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے لندن میں انڈیا گلوبل فورم 2025 میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک اقتصادی وژن کی نمائش کی
ہندوستان-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی اور نقل و حرکت میں قابل عمل تعاون کی راہ ہموار کی
وزیر نے اہم شعبوں میں دو طرفہ فوائد کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا
19 JUN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لندن میں انڈیا گلوبل فورم (آئی جی ایف) 2025 میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک عالمی وژن اور اقتصادی قیادت کی نمائش کی۔ ان کا دورہ مئی 2025 میں ہندوستان-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے ) پر تاریخی دستخط کے بعد ایک اہم لمحے پر آیا ہے۔
آئی جی ایف مین اسٹیج پلینری سیشن میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جس کا عنوان تھا "معاہدے سے عمل تک: یو کے-انڈیا ایف ٹی اے"، مرکزی وزیر نے ایف ٹی اے کو گفت و شنید سے بدلنے والی اقتصادی شراکت داری میں تبدیل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ برطانیہ کے بزنس اینڈ ٹریڈ سکریٹری جناب جوناتھن رینالڈس نے گفتگو میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جسے بین الاقوامی صحافی شری مارک بارٹن نے ماڈریٹ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے ایف ٹی اے کو دو متحرک جمہوریتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ خواہش کا عکاس قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ نہ صرف دوطرفہ تجارت کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی اپنے قومی مفادات کے مطابق متوازن اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے تجارتی فریم ورک پر بات چیت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نفاذ کے اگلے مرحلے کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، مسٹر گوئل نے اہم ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے مشترکہ حکمرانی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنا، ایم ایس ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ابتدائی برڈ فوائد کو کھولنا، اور تمام شعبوں میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانا۔
انیس جون کو، مرکزی وزیر نے لندن کے سائنس میوزیم میں "برطانیہ-بھارت سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی تعاون" پر ایک خصوصی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ اس سیشن نے برطانیہ کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری میں حصہ ڈالنے کے مواقع تلاش کئے۔ بات چیت میں میک ان انڈیا، پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کی کوششوں اور فنٹیک، مصنوعی ذہانت اور تخلیقی صنعتوں جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
اہم ٹیکنالوجیز، دفاعی پیداوار اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے میں آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ سیشن میں مزید جائزہ لیا گیا کہ کس طرح یوپی آئی اور کوون جیسی اختراعات کو دو طرفہ تعاون کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر کی شرکت برطانیہ کے ساتھ اپنی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، دونوں ممالک کا مقصد مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے اشیا، خدمات، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں نئی ​​راہیں کھولنے کا ہدف رکھتے ہے۔