Ministry of Electronics & IT
From grocery payments to smart classrooms, resilient internet is the foundation of resilient India as we complete 22 years: NIXI
India’s internet remains local in its routing, global in its credibility and fully prepared for the future
With NIXI at its core, from village to global market internet is shaping rural India’s future
With 77 internet exchange points across the nation, NIXI ensures faster, safer and smooth internet experiences while accessing services like banking, healthcare and education
19 JUN 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Today in India, even buying vegetables or groceries has become easier thanks to UPI. From small shops to big markets, people are making payments with just a tap on their phones. This is only possible because of faster, safer and smooth internet systems working in the background. Behind everyday things like online payments, shopping or banking, there is a powerful digital foundation that connects the country.
When the world paused, the internet carried On
During the COVID-19 pandemic, when everything was shut down, it was the internet that kept India going. Doctors treated patients online through telemedicine. The internet helped the health sector stay strong when physical contact was not possible.
The internet has also changed education in India. In rural areas where schools were far or not available, students could attend online classes, access study material and even take exams. With the help of internet, learning became possible anytime and from anywhere.
Internet is shaping rural futures
The internet is also helping the government work better through e-Governance and smart governance. People can now apply for documents, use government services, and share feedback online easily. This saves time and makes things more transparent. Small business owners are using the internet to start their businesses, sell products and reach customers across the world even from villages and small towns.
Fast, safe and smart internet is the backbone of a developed India
All of this shows how fast, safe and reliable internet is a must for a developed nation. Whether it's for learning, earning or living better the internet plays a big role in India’s growth. And now, as we enter the age of artificial intelligence, 5G, cloud computing and quantum technology, we need an even stronger digital backbone.
NIXI, the silent force behind India’s digital leap
At the heart of all this is NIXI the National Internet Exchange of India under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). Since its inception on 19th June 2003, NIXI has silently supported India’s internet journey, and today, we celebrate NIXI Day to mark its dedicated service to the nation.
Today, NIXI operates 77 Internet Exchange Points across India. These exchange points ensure that domestic internet traffic remains within the country. Keeping traffic local results in faster speeds, stronger security, and smoother digital experiences for everyone.
But beyond speed, it is about trust and reliability. In times of cyber threats, cable disruptions, or natural disasters, NIXI’s strong infrastructure helps keep India online and resilient Through its IRINN division, NIXI is also leading India’s transition to IPv6, a critical step toward a future filled with smart devices, intelligent systems, and seamless digital access. It also helps people create websites in Indian languages with domain names like .IN and. भारत, and supports future-ready internet through IPv6.
NIXI is making the internet more inclusive by helping small internet providers and expanding access in remote areas. It also keeps our networks stable during natural disasters or cyberattacks. NIXI is not just about speed it’s about trust, safety, and connecting every Indian.
Dr. Devesh Tyagi, CEO of NIXI, says
“As we celebrate NIXI Day, we renew our commitment to the mission. A resilient internet is the foundation of a resilient India. Our aim is to ensure that India’s internet remains local in its routing, global in its credibility, and fully prepared for the future.”
NIXI’s roadmap includes:
• Smart, AI-powered traffic routing
• Disaster-resilient IXPs in underserved geographies
• Deeper collaboration with global internet governance bodies
• Boosting vernacular domain adoption to drive grassroots inclusion
As we celebrate NIXI Day, it is worth reflecting on a simple question. How often do we think about the systems that keep us connected, especially when everything else comes to a stop?
NIXI is that silent and dependable force. With its carefully built framework and people-first vision, it is creating an internet that is faster, safer, more inclusive, and deeply rooted in India.
It is unlocking new opportunities, strengthening participation in the digital economy, and helping India take confident steps into the future.
In today’s connected world, resilience is not a luxury. For a growing nation, it is the bridge between ambition and achievement. NIXI continues to stand strong at the core of that bridge.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جبکہ ہم 20 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں گروسری کی ادائیگی سے لے کر اسمارٹ کلاس روم تک، لچکدار انٹرنیٹ لچکدار ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہے: NIXI
ہندوستانی انٹرنیٹ کی جڑ مقامی ہے، اس کی ساکھ عالمی اور مستقبل کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے
این آئی ایکس آئی کے ساتھ، گاؤں سے عالمی مارکیٹ تک انٹرنیٹ دیہی ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے
ملک بھر میں 77 انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس کے ساتھ، NIXI بینکنگ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم جیسی خدمات تک رسائی کے دوران تیز، محفوظ اور ہموار انٹرنیٹ تجربات کو یقینی بناتا ہے
19 JUN 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
آج ہندوستان میں، سبزی یا گروسری خریدنا بھی UPI کی بدولت آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ چھوٹی دکانوں سے لے کر بڑی مارکیٹوں تک، لوگ اپنے فون پر صرف ایک ٹیپ سے ادائیگی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ صرف پس منظر میں کام کرنے والے تیز تر، محفوظ اور ہموار انٹرنیٹ سسٹم کی وجہ سے ممکن ہے۔ آن لائن ادائیگی، خریداری یا بینکنگ جیسی روزمرہ کی چیزوں کے پیچھے ایک طاقتور ڈیجیٹل بنیاد ہے جو ملک کو جوڑتی ہے۔
جب دنیا رک گئی تو انٹرنیٹ چلتا رہا
کووڈ-19 کی عالمی وبا کے دوران جب سب کچھ بند کر دیا گیا تھا، یہ انٹرنیٹ ہی تھا جس نے ہندوستان کو جاری رکھا۔ ڈاکٹر ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ذریعے مریضوں کا آن لائن علاج کرتے تھے۔ انٹرنیٹ نے صحت کے شعبے کو مضبوط رہنے میں مدد کی جب جسمانی رابطہ ممکن نہیں تھا۔
انٹرنیٹ نے ہندوستان میں تعلیم کو بھی بدل دیا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں جہاں اسکول بہت دور تھے یا دستیاب نہیں تھے، طلبا آن لائن کلاسز میں شرکت کر سکتے تھے، مطالعاتی مواد تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے تھے اور یہاں تک کہ امتحانات بھی دے سکتے تھے۔ انٹرنیٹ کی مدد سے کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں سے بھی سیکھنا ممکن ہو گیا۔
انٹرنیٹ دیہی مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہا ہے
انٹرنیٹ حکومت کو ای گورننس اور اسمارٹ گورننس کے ذریعے بہتر کام کرنے میں بھی مدد دے رہا ہے۔ لوگ اب دستاویزات کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں، سرکاری خدمات کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور آن لائن آسانی سے فیڈ بیک شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے وقت کی بچت ہوتی ہے اور چیزیں زیادہ شفاف ہوتی ہیں۔ چھوٹے کاروباری مالکان اپنے کاروبار شروع کرنے، مصنوعات فروخت کرنے اور دیہاتوں اور چھوٹے شہروں سے بھی دنیا بھر کے صارفین تک پہنچنے کے لیے انٹرنیٹ کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
تیز، محفوظ اور اسمارٹ انٹرنیٹ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے
یہ سب ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے لیے کتنا تیز، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد انٹرنیٹ ضروری ہے۔ چاہے وہ سیکھنے، کمانے یا بہتر زندگی گزارنے کے لیے ہو، انٹرنیٹ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بڑا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اور اب، جیسا کہ ہم مصنوعی ذہانت، 5G، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، ہمیں اور بھی مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی ضرورت ہے۔
این آئی ایکس آئی، ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل چھلانگ کے پیچھے خاموش قوت
اس سب کے مرکز میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (MeitY) کی وزارت کے تحت ہندوستان کا نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج (NIXI) ہے۔ 19 جون 2003 کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، NIXI نے خاموشی سے ہندوستان کے انٹرنیٹ سفر کی حمایت کی ہے اور آج ہم ملک کے لیے اس کی خصوصی خدمت کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے NIXI ڈے مناتے ہیں۔
آج، NIXI پورے ہندوستان میں 77 انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس چلاتا ہے۔ یہ ایکسچینج پوائنٹ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ گھریلو انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک ملک کے اندر ہی رہے۔ ٹریفک کو مقامی بنائے رکھنے سے سبھی کے لیے تیز رفتار، بہتر حفاظت اور ہموار ڈیجیٹل تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
NIXI کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر دیوش تیاگی کہتے ہیں
”جب ہم NIXI ڈے منا رہے ہیں، ہم مشن کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کی تجدید کرتے ہیں۔ ایک لچکدار انٹرنیٹ ایک لچکدار ہندوستان کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا انٹرنیٹ اپنی جڑوں میں مقامی، اپنی ساکھ میں عالمی اور مستقبل کے لیے پوری طرح تیار رہے۔“
NIXI کے روڈ میپ میں شامل ہیں:
• اسمارٹ، AI سے چلنے والی ٹریفک روٹنگ
• غیر محفوظ جغرافیوں میں تباہی سے بچنے والے IXPs
• عالمی انٹرنیٹ گورننس باڈیز کے ساتھ گہرا تعاون
• نچلی سطح پر شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مقامی زبان کے ڈومین کو اپنانا
یہ نئے مواقع کو کھول رہا ہے، ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں شراکت کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں پراعتماد قدم اٹھانے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔