Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“There Should Be No Language Barrier Between Information and Access to Services,” Says Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel at MoPR-Bhashini MoU Signing Event
“This MoU is a Symbol of Democratic Inclusivity ; will enable Multilingual e-Governance at Grassroots” : Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel
19 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening citizen-centric digital governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and Bhashini, the National Language Translation Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today in New Delhi. The partnership aims to enable real-time multilingual access to the eGramSwaraj platform, thereby deepening inclusivity and improving ease of access for rural stakeholders across the country.
The event was graced by Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Bhashini and Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR. The MoU was signed by Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Bhashini, marking the commencement of this strategic collaboration.
Speaking at the MoU signing ceremony, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel described the collaboration as a transformative step towards inclusive governance, one that respects India's rich linguistic diversity and uses technology to empower every citizen. He emphasised that the integration of Bhashini’s advanced AI translation technology with the eGramSwaraj platform will significantly enhance service delivery and governance by enabling communication in multiple Indian languages, especially at the grassroots level. This, he noted, will make governance more participatory, localised, and citizen-centric.
Prof. Baghel highlighted how the strategic and meaningful implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) over the last 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has transformed the lives of millions of rural citizens. Digital infrastructure has significantly strengthened service delivery and accountability, contributing to greater Ease of Living in rural areas. Platforms like eGramSwaraj have enabled the digital disbursement of crores of rupees in a transparent and efficient manner. He appreciated the co-location of Common Service Centres with Panchayat Bhawans, which has made access to digital services seamless for rural citizens, and pointed to the emergence of state-of-the-art Panchayat Bhawans as symbols of modern, responsive local governance.Congratulating the teams of MoPR, Bhashini and MeitY, Prof. Baghel said that this initiative marks a bold step towards empowering Panchayats through technology – making them digitally capable, citizen-focused and more connected with people in their own languages. He affirmed that this MoU is not just a technical integration, but a symbol of democratic inclusivity, taking India closer to the vision of digitally empowered, self-reliant villages.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, described the MoU with Bhashini, MeitY as a historic and forward-looking initiative that will strengthen inclusive governance by bridging language barriers through technology. He highlighted that Bhashini will make government platforms like eGramSwaraj more accessible by enabling communication and service delivery in multiple Indian languages, especially at the grassroots. He appreciated Bhashini’s role in developing translation tools that support voice and text-based interactions, allowing citizens to easily connect with public services – even through basic mobile phones. Shri Bharadwaj expressed confidence that this collaboration will empower over 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats to deliver timely and accurate information related to health, education, agriculture, and welfare in local languages. He also noted that the Ministry has successfully used Bhashini in national events to facilitate communication among participants from diverse linguistic backgrounds.
Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), stated that the partnership between MoPR and Bhashini is already active and the MoU has now given this meaningful collaboration a formal structure. He emphasized that the goal of the Bhashini initiative is to deliver government services to every citizen in their own language using technology. Shri Singh shared that language tools developed by Bhashini are now integrated across most government websites, generating over 100 crore uses (inferences) so far – of which nearly 15 crore inferences have come from platforms under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj alone. He highlighted how Bhashini will support Panchayats in improving service delivery, record-keeping, and communication in simple language. Future initiatives like Bhashini Udyat(Integration of language translation APIs), Bhashini Mitra(development of new translation models), Bhashini Appmitra(Integration of spellcheckers, grammar tools etc.), Bhashini Sahyogi (Bhashadaan platform access), and Bhashini Pravakta(outreach to promote vernacular digital governance) will help bring digital services closer to rural citizens in their mother tongues.
The programme also featured the playing of the Bhashini Anthem, a powerful symbol of India’s linguistic unity, rendered by renowned Indian artists and resonating with the spirit of inclusivity.
Following the MoU signing, a short launch video was screened, showcasing the integration of Bhashini’s AI-powered translation layer with eGramSwaraj – the flagship digital platform of MoPR used by over 2.5 lakh Panchayats for planning, budgeting, and reporting.
This integration enables real-time multilingual interface translation in 22 scheduled Indian languages, driven by Bhashini’s advanced Large Language Models and AI/ML technologies, making digital governance more accessible than ever before.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
معلومات اور خدمات تک رسائی کے درمیان زبان کی کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہونی چاہئے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ایم او پی آر بھاشینی ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب میں کہا
یہ ایم او یو جمہوری شمولیت کی علامت ہے؛ نچلی سطح پر کثیر لسانی ای گورننس کو قابل بنائے گا: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
19 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
شہری مرکوز ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) اور بھاشنی، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت قومی زبان ترجمہ مشن (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) نے آج نئی دہلی میں مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو ) پر دستخط کیے۔ شراکت داری کا مقصد eای گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم تک حقیقی وقت میں کثیر لسانی رسائی کو قابل بنانا ہے، اس طرح ملک بھر میں دیہی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے شمولیت کو گہرا کرنا اور آسانی سے رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب وویک بھردواج، سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت؛ جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت؛ جناب آلوک پریم نگر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، جناب امیتابھ ناگ، سی ای او، بھاشینی اور ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا، اقتصادی مشیر، ایم او پی آر۔ ایم او یو پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر اور بھاشینی کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ ناگ نے اس اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے آغاز کے موقع پر دستخط کئے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے اس تعاون کو شمولیتی نظم و نسق کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا قدم قرار دیا، جو کہ ہندوستان کے امیر لسانی تنوع کا احترام کرتا ہے اور ہر شہری کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھاشینی کی جدید ترین اے آئی ٹرانسلیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا ای گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ انضمام سے متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں، خاص طور پر نچلی سطح پر مواصلات کو قابل بنا کر خدمات کی فراہمی اور نظم و نسق میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے گورننس زیادہ شراکت دار، مقامی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ہو جائے گی۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے اسٹریٹجک اور بامعنی نفاذ نے لاکھوں دیہی شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے خدمات کی فراہمی اور جوابدہی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں زندگی کی آسانی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ای گرام سوراج جیسے پلیٹ فارم نے شفاف اور موثر انداز میں کروڑوں روپے کی ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے پنچایت بھونوں کے ساتھ کامن سروس سینٹرز کے مشترکہ مقام کی تعریف کی، جس نے دیہی شہریوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی کو ہموار کر دیا ہے، اور جدید، ذمہ دار مقامی گورننس کی علامت کے طور پر جدید ترین پنچایت بھونوں کے ابھرنے کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانا – انہیں ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل، شہریوں پر مرکوز اور ان کی اپنی زبانوں میں لوگوں سے زیادہ مربوط بنانا۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ ایم او یو صرف ایک تکنیکی انضمام نہیں ہے، بلکہ جمہوری شمولیت کی علامت ہے، جو ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار، خود انحصار گاؤں کے وژن کے قریب لے جاتا ہے۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج، سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے بھاشینی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کو ایک تاریخی اور مستقبل کی جانب پیش قدمی کے طور پر بیان کیا جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرکے جامع نظم و نسق کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھاشینی متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں، خاص طور پر نچلی سطح پر مواصلات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو فعال کرکے ای گرام سوراج جیسے سرکاری پلیٹ فارم کو مزید قابل رسائی بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے ترجمے کے ٹولز تیار کرنے میں بھاشینی کے کردار کو سراہا جو آواز اور متن پر مبنی تعاملات کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں، جس سے شہریوں کو عوامی خدمات سے آسانی سے جڑنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے - یہاں تک کہ بنیادی موبائل فون کے ذریعے بھی۔ جناب بھردواج نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تعاون 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو مقامی زبانوں میں صحت، تعلیم، زراعت اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق بروقت اور درست معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ وزارت نے مختلف لسانی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء کے درمیان رابطے کی سہولت کے لیے قومی تقریبات میں بھاشینی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایم او پی آر اور بھاشینی کے درمیان شراکت داری پہلے سے ہی فعال ہے اور ایم او یو نے اب اس بامعنی تعاون کو ایک رسمی ڈھانچہ دے دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھاشینی اقدام کا ہدف ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہر شہری کو ان کی زبان میں سرکاری خدمات پہنچانا ہے۔ شری سنگھ نے اشتراک کیا کہ بھاشینی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ زبان کے اوزار اب زیادہ تر سرکاری ویب سائٹس پر مربوط ہیں، جو اب تک 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ استعمال (تخصیص) پیدا کر رہے ہیں – جن میں سے تقریباً 15 کروڑ تخمینے صرف پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے تحت پلیٹ فارم سے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح بھاشنی پنچایتوں کو سروس ڈیلیوری، ریکارڈ کیپنگ، اور آسان زبان میں مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ مستقبل کے اقدامات جیسے بھاشینی ادیت (انٹیگریشن آف لینگویج ٹرانسلیشن اے پی آئی ایس)، بھاشینی مترا (نئے ترجمے کے ماڈلز کی ترقی)، بھاشینی اپمترا (اسپیل چیک کرنے والوں، گرامر ٹولز وغیرہ کا انٹیگریشن)، بھاشینی سہیوگی (بھاشادان پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی)، اور بھاشینی پرواکتا (آؤٹ ریچ) سے ان کی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو مقامی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹل مدر کے قریب لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ زبانیں
اس پروگرام میں بھاشنی ترانہ بجانا بھی پیش کیا گیا، جو ہندوستان کے لسانی اتحاد کی ایک طاقتور علامت ہے، جسے معروف ہندوستانی فنکاروں نے پیش کیا اور شمولیت کے جذبے سے گونجا۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد، ایک مختصر لانچ ویڈیو کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں بھاشینی کی اے آئی سے چلنے والی ترجمے کی تہہ کے ساتھ ای گرام سوراج کے انضمام کی نمائش کی گئی، جو کہ ایم او پی آر کا فلیگ شپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتیں منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
یہ انضمام 22 شیڈولڈ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ریئل ٹائم کثیر لسانی انٹرفیس ترجمہ کو قابل بناتا ہے، جو بھاشینی کے جدید ترین لارج لینگویج ماڈلز اور اے آئی ایم ایل ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے کارفرما ہے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل گورننس پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ قابل رسائی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1924