Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoS Harsh Malhotra emphasises on socio-economic impact of infrastructure; states that good and robust road network brings prosperity
Development is key driver towards fulfillment of Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Minister Harsh Malhotra
Addresses 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress at Mizoram
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road, Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasised on the socio-economic impact of infrastructure and stated that a good and robust road network brings prosperity in the region.
He stated that infrastructural development would be the key driver towards fulfillment of the Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He was addressing at the 233rd Mid-Term Council Meeting of the Indian Roads Congress (IRC) at Mizoram University Campus in Aizawl, Mizoram, today.
Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma, Cabinet Minister, Government of Mizoram Shri Vanlalhlana and Member of Parliament, Mizoram Shri Richard Vanlalhmangaiha were also present during the Meeting.
Shri Harsh Malhotra said in the last 11 years, the length of National Highways has gone up by more than 60 % from 91,000 km in 2014 to about 1.47 lakh km now.
The Minister further emphasised the need to adopt world's best proven technologies and and the necessity to reduce the cost of construction without compromising the quality.
Shri Malhotra also stated that the focus should be on sustainable development practices and the need of the hour is adoption of eco-friendly methodologies and cutting edge construction practices and technology for road construction .
He praised Indian Road Congress which over the years has grown into a multi-dimensional organisation devoted to the cause of better roads in the country comprising members from Central and State Governments, Engineering Services of Army, Border Roads Organization, etc.
The Minister highlighted the role of Indian Road Congress in the Construction works on National Highways as the works are carried out as per the standards including quality and safety standards specified by Government for Road and Bridge Works and Indian Roads Congress (IRC) codes, guidelines and special publications.
He said that Prime Minister is committed to the development of the North Eastern region. He further stated that North East India has undergone a remarkable infrastructure transformation over the past 11 years with the construction of nearly 10,000 km of National Highways, built at a cost of over ₹1.07 lakh crore, vastly improving connectivity to remote and border areas.
Shri Harsh Malhotra also said that infrastructure is not just about concrete and steel—it is the foundation of economic growth, the pathway to prosperity, and the symbol of the Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047 which is rooted in building a resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive nation.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت ہرش ملہوترا نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات پر زور دیا؛کہا کہ اچھا اور مضبوط روڈ نیٹ ورک خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بنتا ہے
2047 تک وزیر اعظم کے وِکست بھارت کے ویژن کی تکمیل کے لیے ترقی اہم محرک ہے: مرکزی وزیر ہرش ملہوترا
میزورم میں انڈین روڈ کانگریس کی 233ویں مڈ-ٹرم کونسل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
20 JUN 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہیں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سماجی و معاشی اثرات پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ایک اچھا اور مضبوط سڑکوں کا نظام خطے میں خوشحالی لاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، وزیر اعظم کے وژن ‘‘وِکست بھارت 2047’’ کی تکمیل کی جانب ایک کلیدی محرک ثابت ہوگی۔
وہ آج میزورم کے آئیزول میں واقع یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آر سی) کی 233ویں مڈ ٹرم کونسل میٹنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
اس اجلاس میں میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالدوہوما، میزورم حکومت کے کابینہ وزیر جناب وینلالھلانا اور رکن پارلیمان جناب رچرڈ وینلالھمنگئیا بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2014 میں 91,000 کلومیٹر تھی اور اب تقریباً 1.47 لاکھ کلومیٹر تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں دنیا کی بہترین آزمودہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور تعمیراتی اخراجات کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، لیکن معیار پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری توجہ پائیدار ترقیاتی طریقوں پر ہونی چاہیے اور اس وقت کی اہم ضرورت یہ ہے کہ سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں ماحول دوست طریقہ کار اور جدید ترین تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جائے۔
انہوں نے انڈین روڈز کانگریس کی تعریف کی، جو برسوں سے اپنی خدمات کی وجہ سے ایک ہمہ جہت تنظیم میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہےاور یہ ملک میں بہتر سڑکوں کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اراکین، فوج کی انجینئرنگ سروسز، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے قومی شاہراہوں پر تعمیراتی کاموں میں انڈین روڈز کانگریس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا، کیونکہ یہ کام حکومت کی طرف سے سڑکوں اور پلوں کے لیے طے کردہ معیار سمیت کوالٹی اور سیفٹی اسٹینڈرڈز، اور آئی آر سی کے ضابطوں، رہنما خطوط اور خصوصی اشاعتوں کے مطابق انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں شمال مشرقی بھارت نے انفراسٹرکچر میں غیرمعمولی ترقی دیکھی ہے، جہاں تقریباً 10,000 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہیں تعمیر کی گئیں، جن پر 1.07 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد لاگت آئی، جس سے دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں سے جڑنے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ صرف کنکریٹ اور اسٹیل کا نام نہیں، بلکہ یہ معاشی ترقی کی بنیاد، خوشحالی کی راہ اور وزیر اعظم کے وژن ‘‘وِکست بھارت 2047’’ کی علامت ہے، جو ایک مضبوط، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ملک کی تعمیر میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔