Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD organized Nationwide Awareness Programmes on World Sickle Cell Day 2025
20 JUN 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Sickle Cell Awareness Day, the D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice and Empowerment, through its National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers (CRCs) across the country, organized extensive awareness programmes, lectures, seminars and webinars. The day, observed every year on 19th June, is a significant global health observance aimed at raising awareness about Sickle Cell Disease (SCD). The theme of World Sickle Cell Day 2025 is, ‘Global Action, Local Impact: Empowering Communities for Effective Self-Advocacy’.
Sickle Cell Disease is a chronic, hereditary blood disorder, commonly found in tribal populations, that affects millions globally. Recognized by the United Nations, this day reinforces global efforts for early diagnosis, effective treatment, and creating supportive community environments for those affected by the disease.
Below is a summary of key programmes organized by various National Institutes and CRCs under the DEPwD:
The National Institute for Loco motor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata organized an awareness programme at NRS Medical College, Kolkata, for patients and medical professionals. Experts shared insights on the symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment of the disease.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai held an awareness programme for the general public at Chengalpattu, focusing on disease management and the role of communities.
The Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack conducted a special programme highlighting the importance of early detection, effective management, and community support for individuals with SCD.
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad organized an awareness session for parents, students, and field professionals at its auditorium.
The CRC Tripura organized an awareness program at Nutan Nagar Girls Higher Secondary School, Agartala. The CRC Gorakhpur, through its Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC), conducted a special seminar for children and their parents, focusing on the complexities of SCD, the importance of early diagnosis, and appropriate treatment. Additionally, CRC Nagpur conducted an online webinar to mark the occasion.
In addition, other national institutes and CRCs under the Department also conducted various awareness initiatives at the local level in observance of World Sickle Cell Day. These collective efforts aim to raise awareness about Sickle Cell Disease, empower communities, ensure timely diagnosis, and provide adequate support to affected families across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस 2025 पर देश भर में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
20 JUN 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) ने विश्व सिकल सेल जागरूकता दिवस के अवसर पर आज देश भर में अपने राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी( के माध्यम से व्यापक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, व्याख्यान, सेमिनार और वेबिनार आयोजित किए। हर साल 19 जून को मनाया जाने वाला यह दिवस एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य सिकल सेल रोग (एससीडी) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस 2025 का विषय है۔वैश्विक कार्यवाही, स्थानीय प्रभाव: अपनी प्रभावी वकालत के लिए समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना
सिकल सेल रोग एक पुरानी, ​​वंशानुगत रक्त विकार है। यह रोग आम तौर पर आदिवासी लोगों में पाया जाता है, जो दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों को प्रभावित करता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र से मान्यता प्राप्त यह दिन इस रोग से प्रभावित लोगों के लिए शीघ्र निदान, प्रभावी उपचार और सहायक सामुदायिक वातावरण बनाने के वैश्विक प्रयासों को मजबूत करता है।
नीचे दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सीआरसी द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का सारांश दिया गया है:
कोलकाता के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर लोको मोटर डिसेबिलिटीज (एनआईएलडी) ने मरीजों और चिकित्सकों के लिए एनआरएस मेडिकल कॉलेज में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। विशेषज्ञों ने रोग के लक्षण, निदान और उपचार पर जानकारी साझा की।
राष्ट्रीय बहुदिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीएमडी), चेन्नई ने चेंगलपट्टू में आम लोगों के लिए एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें रोग प्रबंधन और समुदायों की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
ओडिशा के कटक में स्वामी विवेकानंद राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर) ने एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें सिकल सेल रोग से पीड़ित लोगों की शीघ्र पहचान, प्रभावी प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक समर्थन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
तेलंगाना में सिकंदराबाद के राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी) ने अपने सभागार में अभिभावकों, छात्रों और क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के लिए एक जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी), सिकंदराबाद ने अपने सभागार में अभिभावकों, छात्रों और क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के लिए एक जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया।
सीआरसी त्रिपुरा ने अगरतला के नूतन नगर गर्ल्स हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। सीआरसी गोरखपुर ने अपने क्रॉस-डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर (सीडीईआईसी) के माध्यम से बच्चों और उनके माता-पिता के लिए एक विशेष सेमिनार आयोजित किया, जिसमें सिकल सेल रोग की जटिलताओं, प्रारंभिक निदान के महत्व और उचित उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सीआरसी नागपुर ने भी इस अवसर पर एक ऑनलाइन वेबिनार आयोजित किया।
इसके अलावा, विभाग के अंतर्गत अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सीआरसी ने भी विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस के अवसर पर स्थानीय स्तर पर विभिन्न जागरूकता पहल की। ​​इन सामूहिक प्रयासों का उद्देश्य सिकल सेल रोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना, समय पर निदान सुनिश्चित करना और देश भर में प्रभावित परिवारों को पर्याप्त सहायता प्रदान करना है।