Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of development works worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Siwan, Bihar
Bihar will prosper and will also play a big role in the prosperity of the country: PM
A record 25 crore Indians have defeated poverty in the last decade: PM
Bihar will become a big center of Made in India,today, the first engine from the Marhowra Locomotive Factory is being exported to Africa: PM
20 JUN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,200 crore in Siwan, Bihar today. Extending greetings to all present, the Prime Minister paid respects to Baba Mahendra Nath and Baba Hans Nath, and invoked the sacred presence of Sohgara Dham. He also offered salutations to Maa Thawe Bhawani and Maa Ambika Bhawani. The Prime Minister honored the memory of the nation's first President, Desh Ratna Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan.
Describing Siwan as an inspiring land in India’s freedom struggle, Shri Modi underlined that this land has empowered the nation’s democracy and strengthened the Constitution. He highlighted that Siwan gave the country a great son in Dr. Rajendra Prasad, who played a pivotal role in both drafting the Constitution and guiding the country’s direction. The Prime Minister further acknowledged Siwan’s contribution in the form of great social reformer Braj Kishore Prasad, who dedicated his life to the cause of women’s empowerment.
Shri Modi expressed happiness that the mission of such great souls is being advanced with strong resolve by the Union and State government. He stated that today’s programme is a part of these continued efforts. The Prime Minister announced that projects worth thousands of crores of rupees were inaugurated and foundation stones laid from the same platform, emphasising that these developmental initiatives will lead Bihar toward a brighter future and contribute to building a prosperous state. Shri Modi remarked that the projects will play a major role in the growth of regions like Siwan, Sasaram, Buxar, Motihari, Bettiah, and Arrah. He highlighted that these initiatives will ease the lives of the poor, the deprived, Dalits, Mahadalits, backward and extremely backward communities and extended warm congratulations to the people of Bihar for these projects.
Stating that he had just returned from a foreign visit, Shri Modi shared that during the tour, he engaged in discussions with leaders of some of the world's most developed nations. He highlighted that global leaders are deeply impressed by India’s rapid growth. The Prime Minister remarked that these leaders see India emerging as the world’s third-largest economic powerhouse and affirmed that Bihar will play a major role in this transformation. “A prosperous Bihar will significantly contribute to the country's overall development”, described Shri Modi, attributing the confidence to the strength and capability of the people of Bihar. The Prime Minister commended the people for eradicating the era of lawlessness in the state. He observed that today’s youth in Bihar know the state's condition two decades ago only through stories and anecdotes. Pointing out that they may not fully grasp the extent of deterioration caused during that period of misrule, Shri Modi emphasized that Bihar, which led India’s progress for centuries, had once become a symbol of forced migration due to the grip of previous regimes.
Emphasising that for every resident of Bihar, self-respect is paramount, the Prime Minister remarked that my Bihari brothers and sisters demonstrate remarkable resilience, succeeding even in the most difficult circumstances. He asserted that they never compromise on their self-respect. However, the Prime Minister noted that the previous regimes severely hurt Bihar’s pride. He criticized these regimes of rampant corruption, which turned poverty into Bihar’s misfortune. Despite numerous challenges, he said, under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar, the present government has brought Bihar back on the path of development. Shri Modi cited that in the last 10–11 years, approximately 55,000 kilometers of rural roads have been constructed in Bihar. He added that over 1.5 crore homes have been provided with electricity connections while 1.5 crore households have received water connections. Shri Modi noted that more than 45,000 Common Service Centres have been established across the state, highlighting that new start-ups are now emerging in small towns across Bihar.
Noting that the momentum of Bihar's development continues to accelerate, Shri Modi cautioned that elements responsible for previous lawlessness are now seeking an opportunity to regain control of the government and Bihar's economic resources. He stated that these groups are resorting to various tactics to achieve their goals. The Prime Minister urged the people of Bihar to remain highly vigilant, emphasizing the need to keep those who are poised to derail the journey toward a prosperous Bihar far away.
The Prime Minister remarked that while the country has long heard slogans about eradicating poverty, their government has demonstrated that poverty can indeed be reduced. “In the past decade, a record 25 crore Indians have overcome poverty”, highlighted Shri Modi, pointing out that globally renowned institutions like the World Bank have praised India’s achievement. He noted that Bihar and particularly the government under Shri Nitish Kumar has played a significant role in this national success. Previously, the Prime Minister stated, more than half of Bihar’s population fell into the category of extreme poverty. However, in the last ten years, nearly four crore people in Bihar have overcome poverty.
Pointing out that even decades after independence, millions remained poor not due to a lack of effort, but because they had no path forward, Shri Modi attributed this to the long-standing license raj under the previous regime, which, he said, kept the nation poor. He noted that during that time, every service and opportunity was bound by rigid quota-permit systems, requiring even the smallest tasks to be approved. The Prime Minister stated that under the rule of previous governments, the poor were denied housing, while middlemen siphoned off ration supplies. He emphasized that healthcare remained out of reach for the poor, and education and employment were constant struggles. The Prime Minister observed that citizens had to make countless visits to government offices just to secure electricity or water connections. He added that getting a gas connection required an MP’s recommendation, and jobs were inaccessible without bribery or influence. Stating that the worst affected by this system were primarily people from Dalit, Mahadalit, backward, and extremely backward communities, Shri Modi said that while these sections were shown dreams of poverty eradication, a handful of families became millionaires and billionaires in the process.
“Over the past 11 years, our government has remained committed to removing every obstacle from the path of the poor. As a result, visible and impactful outcomes are now emerging”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that over the last decade, more than 4 crore poor families across the country have received pucca houses under government initiatives and an additional 3 crore homes are set to be constructed in the coming years. Shri Modi emphasized that this development has significantly benefited the poor, Dalits, Mahadalits, backward classes, and extremely backward families in Bihar. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, more than 57 lakh pucca houses have been built in the state alone. In Siwan district, the Prime Minister pointed out, over 1.10 lakh homes have already been constructed for the poor and affirmed that this work is ongoing without interruption. He stated that housing installments were disbursed today for over 50,000 families in Bihar. Shri Modi expressed particular satisfaction that a majority of these houses are registered in the names of mothers and sisters. He noted with pride that women who traditionally never had property in their names are now becoming proud homeowners.
Highlighting that the government is providing not only housing but also free ration, electricity, and water facilities to the poor, the Prime Minister remarked that over the past years, more than 12 crore new households across the country have been connected with tap water. He noted that in Siwan district alone, over 4.5 lakh families received tap water for the first time. Shri Modi stated that the government is working with the objective of ensuring tap connections in every rural household and adequate drinking water in urban areas. He pointed out that in recent years, multiple pipeline and sewage treatment projects have been executed in various cities of Bihar. He added that new pipeline and sewage treatment plants have now been approved for dozens more towns. “All these projects will significantly enhance the quality of life for poor and middle-class families”, underlined the Prime Minister.
Strongly criticising the track record of the previous dispensation, Shri Modi stated that their actions have consistently been anti-Bihar and anti-investment. He remarked that whenever these parties speak of development, people are reminded of locked shops, stalled businesses, and crippled industries. The Prime Minister asserted that this is why such parties have never been able to win the trust of Bihar’s youth. He stated that these parties have historically promoted dilapidated infrastructure, mafia rule, lawlessness, and corruption.
The Prime Minister remarked that the talented youth of Bihar are closely observing and evaluating the work being done on the ground. He cited the Marhowra Locomotive Factory as a prime example of the NDA’s development model in Bihar. He announced that the first engine manufactured at the Marhowra factory is being exported to Africa, marking a historic milestone. Shri Modi emphasized that this factory stands in the Saran district, which was once dismissed as backward by the previous regime. He stated that today, this very district has earned a place on the global manufacturing and export map. Criticizing previous regimes for stalling Bihar’s growth engine, the Prime Minister highlighted that an engine made in Bihar will now power trains in Africa, calling it a moment of immense pride. The Prime Minister expressed strong confidence that Bihar will emerge as a major hub for ‘Made in India’ manufacturing. He added that not only will local produce like makhana, fruits, and vegetables reach international markets, but goods manufactured in Bihar’s factories will also find global demand. “The products created by Bihar’s youth will strengthen the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat”, stated Shri Modi.
Underlining that the modern infrastructure being developed in Bihar will play a crucial role in the state's progress, the Prime Minister remarked that unprecedented investment is being made in roads, railways, air travel, and waterways across Bihar. He noted that Bihar is consistently receiving new trains, including state-of-the-art Vande Bharat trains. Shri Modi also announced a major milestone, stating that before the onset of Sawan, the land of Baba Hariharnath has now been connected to the land of Baba Gorakhnath through the new Vande Bharat Express. He added that the new Patna–Gorakhpur Vande Bharat train offers a modern travel option to devotees of Lord Shiva in Purvanchal. The Prime Minister emphasized that this train also serves as a vital link between the land of Lord Buddha’s penance and his Mahaparinirvana site, Kushinagar.
The Prime Minister remarked that such efforts will not only boost industrial and commercial activity in Bihar, but will also greatly benefit the tourism sector. He stated that these developments will help Bihar shine more prominently on the global tourism map. He stressed that as a result, countless employment opportunities will be created for the youth of Bihar.
Affirming that the spirit of the Constitution is to ensure equal opportunities for all and eliminate discrimination, Shri Modi reiterated the government’s commitment to this principle through the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He contrasted this with the approach of the previous regime, stating that their politics is centered around “family-first” development, serving only their own interests. He criticised them for harming the interests of millions of families in Bihar and across the country for the sake of their own families. The Prime Minister emphasized that Dr. B.R. Ambedkar stood firmly against such dynastic politics, and accused these parties of repeatedly insulting his legacy. He referred to a recent incident involving another party, where Dr. Ambedkar’s photograph was allegedly disrespected, and noted that posters demanding an apology have appeared across Bihar. However, he expressed doubt that any apology would be offered, stating that these parties lack genuine respect for Dalits and Mahadalits. Shri Modi remarked that while previous dispensations place Dr. Ambedkar’s image at their feet, he holds Dr. Ambedkar in his heart. He accused them of trying to portray themselves as greater than Dr. Ambedkar by dishonoring him and asserted that the people of Bihar will never forget this insult to Baba Saheb.
The Prime Minister remarked that the launching pad required for Bihar’s rapid progress has already been prepared through the efforts of Shri Nitish Kumar. He emphasized that it is now the responsibility of their alliance to work together and take Bihar to new heights of development. Shri Modi expressed full confidence in the youth of Bihar, stating that together, they will restore the state’s ancient glory and transform Bihar into a powerful engine of a developed India. He concluded by extending his best wishes for the ongoing development initiatives.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Ram Nath Thakur, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In a major boost to infrastructure and socio-economic development in Bihar, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects at Siwan.
Boosting railway infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister inaugurated the new Vaishali–Deoria railway line project worth over Rs 400 crore and flag off a new train service on this route. Additionally, in a major boost to connectivity in North Bihar, Prime Minister also flagged off the Vande Bharat Express between Patliputra and Gorakhpur via Muzaffarpur and Bettiah.
Furthering the vision of "Make in India - Make for the World," Prime Minister also flagged off a state-of-the-art locomotive built at the Marhowra Plant, for export to the Republic of Guinea. This is the first export locomotive manufactured in this factory. They are equipped with high-horsepower engines, advanced AC propulsion system, microprocessor-based control systems, ergonomic cab designs and incorporate technologies like regenerative braking.
In line with his commitment to conservation and rejuvenation of river Ganga, Prime Minister inaugurated six Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) under the Namami Gange project worth over Rs 1800 crore catering to the needs of people in the region.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for water supply, sanitation and STPs worth over Rs 3000 crore in various towns across Bihar aiming to provide clean and safe drinking water to the citizens of these towns.
In a major boost to power infrastructure in the region, PM laid the foundation stone for 500 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) capacity in Bihar. Standalone BESS are being installed at 15 grid substations of the state including Muzaffarpur, Motihari, Bettiah, Siwan among others. The capacity of the battery to be installed in each sub-station is between 20 to 80 MWh. It will save the distribution companies from buying electricity at expensive rates by feeding the already stored electricity back to the grid directly benefiting the consumers.
Prime Minister also released the first instalment to more than 53,600 beneficiaries of PMAY U in Bihar. He will also hand over keys to a few beneficiaries to mark the Grih Pravesh Ceremony of more than 6,600 completed houses of PMAYU.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिहार के सीवान में 5,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
बिहार समृद्ध होगा और देश की समृद्धि में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा: पीएम
पिछले एक दशक में रिकॉर्ड 25 करोड़ भारतीयों ने गरीबी को हराया है: पीएम
बिहार मेड इन इंडिया का बड़ा केंद्र बनेगा, आज मढ़ौरा लोकोमोटिव फैक्ट्री से पहला इंजन अफ्रीका को निर्यात किया जा रहा है: पीएम
20 JUN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार के सीवान में 5,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों का अभिवादन करते हुए बाबा महेंद्र नाथ और बाबा हंसनाथ को नमन किया और सोहगरा धाम की पवित्र उपस्थिति का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने मां थावे भवानी और मां अंबिका भवानी को भी नमन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति देशरत्न डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद और लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण को नमन किया।
श्री मोदी ने सीवान को भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एक प्रेरक भूमि बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भूमि ने देश के लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाया है और संविधान को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीवान ने देश को डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के रूप में एक महान सपूत दिया, जिन्होंने संविधान का मसौदा तैयार करने और देश की दिशा तय करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने महान समाज सुधारक ब्रज किशोर प्रसाद के रूप में सीवान के योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया, जिन्होंने अपना जीवन महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित कर दिया।
श्री मोदी ने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि ऐसी महान हस्तियों के मिशन को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे ही निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है जिसमें एक ही मंच से हजारों करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि ये विकासात्मक पहल बिहार को एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर ले जाएंगी और बिहार को एक समृद्ध राज्य बनाने में योगदान देंगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं सीवान, सासाराम, बक्सर, मोतिहारी, बेतिया और आरा जैसे क्षेत्रों के विकास में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये पहल गरीबों, वंचितों, दलितों, महादलितों, पिछड़े और अति पिछड़े समुदायों के जीवन को आसान बनाएंगी। उन्होंने इन परियोजनाओं के लिए बिहार के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे अभी-अभी विदेश यात्रा से लौटे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने दुनिया के सबसे विकसित देशों के कुछ बड़े नेताओं से चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये नेता भारत के तीव्र विकास से बहुत प्रभावित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये नेता भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में उभरता हुआ देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार इस बदलाव में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। श्री मोदी ने बिहार के लोगों की ताकत और क्षमता पर भरोसा जताते हुए कहा, "एक समृद्ध बिहार देश के समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य में अराजकता के दौर को खत्म करने के लिए लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के आज के युवा दो दशक पहले राज्य की स्थिति को केवल कहानियों और किस्सों के माध्यम से जानते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे कुशासन के उस दौर में हुई गिरावट की सीमा को पूरी तरह से नहीं समझ सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सदियों तक भारत की प्रगति का नेतृत्व करने वाला बिहार एक समय पिछली सरकारों की पकड़ के कारण मजबूरन पलायन का प्रतीक बन गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार के प्रत्येक निवासी के लिए स्वाभिमान सर्वोपरि है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेरे बिहारी भाई-बहन असाधारण सुदृढ़ता का प्रदर्शन करते हैं और सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी सफल होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपने स्वाभिमान से कभी समझौता नहीं करते। हालांकि, पिछली सरकारों ने बिहार के गौरव को बहुत ठेस पहुंचाई। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर भ्रष्टाचार के लिए इन सरकारों की आलोचना की, जिसने गरीबी को बिहार के दुर्भाग्य में बदल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद, श्री नीतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व में वर्तमान सरकार बिहार को विकास के पथ पर वापस ले आई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 10-11 वर्षों में बिहार में लगभग 55,000 किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक घरों को बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं जबकि 1.5 करोड़ घरों को नल का जल मिला है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राज्य भर में 45,000 से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो इस बात का प्रमाण हैं कि अब बिहार के छोटे शहरों में नए स्टार्ट-अप उभर रहे हैं।
बिहार में विकास की लगातार तेज गति को देखते हुए श्री मोदी ने आगाह किया कि पिछली अराजकता के लिए जिम्मेदार लोग अब सरकार और बिहार के आर्थिक संसाधनों पर फिर से नियंत्रण पाने का अवसर तलाश रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समूह अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न हथकंडे अपना रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के लोगों से अत्यधिक सतर्क रहने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि समृद्ध बिहार की यात्रा को पटरी से उतारने की कोशिश करने वालों को दूर रखने की जरूरत आ गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में गरीबी उन्मूलन के नारे लंबे समय से सुने जा रहे हैं, लेकिन ये उन्हीं की सरकार है जिसने यह साबित कर दिया कि गरीबी को कम किया जा सकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले दशक में रिकॉर्ड 25 करोड़ भारतीयों ने गरीबी को मात दी है।" उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व बैंक जैसी विश्व प्रसिद्ध संस्थाओं ने भारत की इस उपलब्धि की प्रशंसा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार और खासकर श्री नीतीश कुमार की सरकार ने इस राष्ट्रीय सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे पहले बिहार की आधी से ज्यादा आबादी अत्यधिक गरीबी की श्रेणी में आती थी। हालांकि, पिछले दस सालों में बिहार में करीब चार करोड़ लोगों ने गरीबी को मात दी है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आजादी के दशकों बाद भी लाखों लोग गरीब बने हुए हैं, ऐसा प्रयासों की कमी के कारण नहीं, बल्कि इसलिए क्योंकि उनके पास आगे बढ़ने का कोई रास्ता नहीं था। उन्होंने इसके लिए पिछली सरकार के तहत लंबे समय से चले आ रहे लाइसेंस राज को जिम्मेदार ठहराया, जिसने देश को गरीब बनाए रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय हर सेवा और अवसर कठोर कोटा-परमिट सिस्टम से बंधे हुए थे, जिसके तहत छोटे से छोटे काम के लिए भी मंजूरी लेनी पड़ती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के शासन में गरीबों को आवास से वंचित रखा गया, वहीं बिचौलियों ने राशन की आपूर्ति में सेंध लगाई। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा गरीबों की पहुंच से बाहर है और शिक्षा तथा रोजगार के लिए लगातार संघर्ष करना पड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नागरिकों को बिजली या पानी के कनेक्शन के लिए सरकारी दफ्तरों के अनगिनत चक्कर लगाने पड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गैस कनेक्शन पाने के लिए सांसद की सिफारिश की जरूरत होती थी और रिश्वत या प्रभाव के बिना नौकरियां मिलना असंभव था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रणाली से सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित मुख्य रूप से दलित, महादलित, पिछड़े और अत्यंत पिछड़े समुदायों के लोग हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन वर्गों को गरीबी उन्मूलन के सपने दिखाए गए, लेकिन मुट्ठी भर परिवार इस प्रक्रिया में करोड़पति और अरबपति बन गए।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “पिछले 11 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार गरीबों के मार्ग से हर बाधा को दूर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रही है। परिणामस्वरूप, अब स्पष्ट और प्रभावशाली परिणाम सामने आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में, देश भर में 4 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को सरकारी पहल के तहत पक्के घर मिले हैं और आने वाले वर्षों में अतिरिक्त 3 करोड़ घरों का निर्माण किया जाना है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस विकास से बिहार के गरीबों, दलितों, महादलितों, पिछड़े वर्गों और अत्यंत पिछड़े परिवारों को काफी लाभ हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत अकेले बिहार में 57 लाख से अधिक पक्के घर बनाए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सीवान जिले में गरीबों के लिए 1.10 लाख से अधिक घर पहले ही बनाए जा चुके हैं और यह काम बिना किसी रुकावट के चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज बिहार में 50,000 से अधिक परिवारों को आवास की किस्तें वितरित की गईं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर विशेष संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इनमें से अधिकांश घर माताओं और बहनों के नाम पर पंजीकृत हैं। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि जिन महिलाओं के नाम पर पारंपरिक रूप से कभी संपत्ति नहीं रही, वे अब गौरवान्वित गृहस्वामिनी बन रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार गरीबों को न केवल आवास बल्कि मुफ्त राशन, बिजली और पानी की सुविधा भी प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश भर में 12 करोड़ से अधिक नए घरों को नल कनेक्शन दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अकेले सीवान जिले में 4.5 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को पहली बार नल का पानी मिला। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार हर ग्रामीण घर में नल कनेक्शन और शहरी क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल के वर्षों में बिहार के विभिन्न शहरों में कई पाइपलाइन और सीवेज उपचार परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब दर्जनों नए शहरों के लिए नई पाइपलाइन और सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ये सभी परियोजनाएं गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाएंगी।
श्री मोदी ने पिछली सरकारों के ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड की कड़ी आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि उनकी हरकतें हमेशा बिहार विरोधी और निवेश विरोधी रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी ये पार्टियां विकास की बातें करती हैं, तो लोगों को बंद दुकानों, ठप पड़े कारोबार और बंद उद्योगों की याद आ जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यही वजह है कि ऐसी पार्टियां कभी भी बिहार के युवाओं का भरोसा नहीं जीत पाई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पार्टियों ने हमेशा से ही खस्ताहाल बुनियादी ढांचे, माफिया राज, अराजकता और भ्रष्टाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार के प्रतिभाशाली युवा जमीनी स्तर पर हो रहे कामों का बारीकी से निरीक्षण और मूल्यांकन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बिहार में एनडीए के विकास मॉडल के एक प्रमुख उदाहरण के रूप में मढ़ौरा लोकोमोटिव फैक्ट्री का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि मढ़ौरा फैक्ट्री में निर्मित पहला इंजन अफ्रीका को निर्यात किया जा रहा है, जो एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह कारखाना सारण जिले में है, जिसे पिछली सरकार ने कभी पिछड़ा हुआ करार दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इसी जिले ने वैश्विक विनिर्माण और निर्यात मानचित्र पर स्थान अर्जित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के विकास इंजन को रोकने के लिए पिछली सरकारों की आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि बिहार में बना इंजन अब अफ्रीका में ट्रेनों को शक्ति देगा। उन्होंने इसे बहुत गर्व का क्षण कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ कहा कि बिहार 'मेड इन इंडिया' विनिर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल मखाना, फल और सब्जियां जैसे स्थानीय उत्पाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंचेंगे, बल्कि बिहार के कारखानों में निर्मित सामानों की भी दुनिया भर में मांग बढ़ेगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बिहार के युवाओं के बनाए गए उत्पाद एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करेंगे"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार में विकसित किए जा रहे आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे बिहार की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे बिहार में सड़कों, रेलवे, हवाई यात्रा और जलमार्गों में अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार को लगातार नई ट्रेनें मिल रही हैं, जिनमें अत्याधुनिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनें भी शामिल हैं। श्री मोदी ने एक बड़ी उपलब्धि की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि सावन की शुरुआत से पहले बाबा हरिहरनाथ की धरती अब नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के माध्यम से बाबा गोरखनाथ की धरती से जुड़ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई पटना-गोरखपुर वंदे भारत ट्रेन पूर्वांचल में भगवान शिव के भक्तों को आधुनिक यात्रा का विकल्प देगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह ट्रेन भगवान बुद्ध की तपस्थली और उनके महापरिनिर्वाण स्थल कुशीनगर के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी का काम भी करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयासों से न केवल बिहार में औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भी बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के विकास से बिहार को वैश्विक पर्यटन मानचित्र पर और अधिक प्रमुखता से उभरने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप बिहार के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अनगिनत अवसर पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संविधान की भावना सभी के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करना तथा भेदभाव को समाप्त करना है। उन्होंने 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के मंत्र के माध्यम से इस सिद्धांत के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से इसकी तुलना करते हुए कहा कि उनकी राजनीति "परिवार-प्रथम" विकास के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित है, जो केवल उनके अपने हितों को पूरा करती है। श्री मोदी ने अपने स्वयं के परिवारों की खातिर बिहार और देश भर में लाखों परिवारों के हितों को नुकसान पहुंचाने के लिए उनकी आलोचना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर इस तरह की वंशवादी राजनीति के खिलाफ मजबूती से खड़े थे। उन्होंने इन दलों पर बार-बार उनकी विरासत का अपमान करने का आरोप लगाया। उन्होंने हाल ही में एक अन्य पार्टी से जुड़ी घटना का जिक्र किया, जिसमें डॉ. अंबेडकर की तस्वीर का कथित तौर पर अनादर किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे बिहार में माफी मांगने वाले पोस्टर दिखाई दिए हैं। उन्होंने संदेह व्यक्त किया कि कोई माफी नहीं मांगी जाएगी, क्योंकि इन पार्टियों में दलितों और महादलितों के लिए वास्तविक सम्मान की कमी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने डॉ. अंबेडकर की छवि को अपने चरणों में रखा, जबकि वह डॉ. अंबेडकर को अपने दिल में रखते हैं। उन्होंने उन पर डॉ. अंबेडकर का अपमान करके खुद को उनसे बड़ा दिखाने की कोशिश करने का आरोप लगाया और कहा कि बिहार के लोग बाबा साहेब के इस अपमान को कभी नहीं भूलेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार की तीव्र प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक लॉन्चिंग पैड श्री नीतीश कुमार के प्रयासों से पहले ही तैयार हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उनके गठबंधन की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे मिलकर काम करें और बिहार को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएं। श्री मोदी ने बिहार के युवाओं पर पूरा भरोसा जताते हुए कहा कि वे मिलकर राज्य के प्राचीन गौरव को बहाल करेंगे और बिहार को विकसित भारत के एक शक्तिशाली इंजन में बदल देंगे। उन्होंने चल रही विकास पहलों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, श्री जीतन राम मांझी, श्री गिरिराज सिंह, श्री चिराग पासवान, श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर, डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी, श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीवान में कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उद्घाटन किया।
इस क्षेत्र में रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली नई वैशाली-देवरिया रेलवे लाइन परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया और इस मार्ग पर एक नई ट्रेन सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तर बिहार में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने मुजफ्फरपुर और बेतिया के रास्ते पाटलिपुत्र और गोरखपुर के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई।
"मेक इन इंडिया - मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड" विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गिनी गणराज्य को निर्यात के लिए मढौरा प्लांट में निर्मित अत्याधुनिक लोकोमोटिव को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। यह इस कारखाने में निर्मित पहला निर्यात लोकोमोटिव है। वे उच्च-हॉर्सपावर इंजन, उन्नत एसी प्रणोदन प्रणाली, माइक्रोप्रोसेसर-आधारित नियंत्रण प्रणाली, एर्गोनोमिक कैब डिज़ाइन से सुसज्जित हैं और पुनर्योजी ब्रेकिंग जैसी तकनीकों को शामिल करते हैं।
गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री ने नमामि गंगे परियोजना के अंतर्गत 1800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत के छह सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) का उद्घाटन किया, जो क्षेत्र के लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के विभिन्न शहरों में 3000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की जलापूर्ति, स्वच्छता और एसटीपी परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिसका उद्देश्य इन शहरों के नागरिकों को स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिहार में 500 मेगावाट क्षमता की बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) की आधारशिला रखी। राज्य के 15 ग्रिड सबस्टेशनों पर स्टैंडअलोन बीईएसएस लगाए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें मुजफ्फरपुर, मोतिहारी, बेतिया, सीवान आदि शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक सबस्टेशन में लगाई जाने वाली बैटरी की क्षमता 20 से 80 मेगावाट है। इससे वितरण कंपनियों को महंगी दरों पर बिजली खरीदने से बचाया जा सकेगा, क्योंकि पहले से संग्रहीत बिजली को वापस ग्रिड में भेजा जाएगा, जिसका सीधा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में पीएमएवाई यू के 53,600 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को पहली किस्त भी जारी की। श्री मोदी पीएमएवाई यू के 6,600 से अधिक पूर्ण हो चुके घरों के गृह प्रवेश समारोह के अवसर पर कुछ लाभार्थियों को चाबियां भी सौंपेंगे।