Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONALLY DEPLOYED INS TEG ARRIVES AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
20 JUN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
INS Teg, on her Operational Deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region, is visiting Port Louis, Mauritius from 19-22 Jun 2025. The ship would be undertaking joint surveillance of Mauritian EEZ along with the Mauritius National Coast Guard (NCG) ships and aircraft, reaffirming India's commitment towards ensuring safety of the global commons and to combat Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (lUU) fishing. It also reinforces the Indian Navy's shared commitment towards cooperative maritime security in the region. The ship will also be commemorating the International Day of Yoga 2025 on 21 Jun 25, with a Joint Yoga Session onboard, bringing together personnel from the Indian Navy, NCG and members of the Indian diaspora.
INS Teg, a stealth frigate of the Western Fleet of the Indian Navy, was commissioned on 27 Apr 2012. During her port call at Port Louis, the ship's engagements include a wide range of professional and social interactions, harbour training of NCG personnel, community service and sports activities. On arrival at Port Louis, on 19 Jun, the Commanding Officer called on the COMCG, Commissioner of Police, and Secretary to Cabinet, reaffirming the commitment to strengthening India - Mauritius maritime cooperation.
The Mauritius NCG personnel are planned to be trained on various disciplines such as Fire Fighting, Damage Control and basic seamanship onboard INS Teg and crew of INS Teg will be familiarised with facilities of the NCG. Friendly sports fixtures versus personnel of the NCG and recreational activities are also planned for the ship's crew.
The visit is aimed to further strengthen maritime security cooperation and bilateral relations between the two nations.
L8NX.jpeg)
2JE8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
परिचालन तैनाती के तहत आईएनएस तेग मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुईस पहुंचा
20 JUN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पश्चिम हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी परिचालन तैनाती के तहत आईएनएस तेग 19 से 22 जून 2025 तक पोर्ट लुइस, मॉरीशस का दौरा कर रहा है। यह जहाज मॉरीशस नेशनल कोस्ट गार्ड (एनसीजी) के जहाजों और विमानों के साथ मिलकर मॉरीशस के ईईजेड की संयुक्त निगरानी करेगा और वैश्विक साझा संसाधनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा अवैध, अप्रतिबंधित और अनियमित (आईयूयू) मछली पकड़ने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगा। यह क्षेत्र में सहकारी समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करता है। यह जहाज 21 जून 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में एक संयुक्त योग सत्र का आयोजन भी करेगा , जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना, एनसीजी के कर्मचारी और भारतीय प्रवासी सदस्य शामिल होंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े के एक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तेग को 27 अप्रैल 2012 को कमीशन किया गया था। पोर्ट लुइस में अपने बंदरगाह कॉल के दौरान, जहाज की गतिविधियों में पेशेवर और सामाजिक बातचीत, एनसीजी कर्मियों का बंदरगाह प्रशिक्षण, सामुदायिक सेवा और खेल गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। 19 जून को पोर्ट लुइस पहुंचने पर, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने सीओएमसीजी, पुलिस आयुक्त और कैबिनेट सचिव से मुलाकात की और भारत-मॉरीशस समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
मॉरीशस एनसीजी कर्मियों को आईएनएस तेग पर अग्निशमन, क्षति नियंत्रण और बुनियादी नाविक कौशल जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रशिक्षित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। यहां आईएनएस तेग के चालक दल को एनसीजी की सुविधाओं से परिचित कराया जाएगा। एनसीजी के कर्मियों के लिए मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रम और जहाज के चालक दल के लिए मनोरंजक गतिविधियों की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करना है।
L8NX.jpeg)
2JE8.jpeg)