Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONALLY DEPLOYED INS TEG ARRIVES AT PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
20 JUN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
INS Teg, on her Operational Deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region, is visiting Port Louis, Mauritius from 19-22 Jun 2025. The ship would be undertaking joint surveillance of Mauritian EEZ along with the Mauritius National Coast Guard (NCG) ships and aircraft, reaffirming India's commitment towards ensuring safety of the global commons and to combat Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (lUU) fishing. It also reinforces the Indian Navy's shared commitment towards cooperative maritime security in the region. The ship will also be commemorating the International Day of Yoga 2025 on 21 Jun 25, with a Joint Yoga Session onboard, bringing together personnel from the Indian Navy, NCG and members of the Indian diaspora.
INS Teg, a stealth frigate of the Western Fleet of the Indian Navy, was commissioned on 27 Apr 2012. During her port call at Port Louis, the ship's engagements include a wide range of professional and social interactions, harbour training of NCG personnel, community service and sports activities. On arrival at Port Louis, on 19 Jun, the Commanding Officer called on the COMCG, Commissioner of Police, and Secretary to Cabinet, reaffirming the commitment to strengthening India - Mauritius maritime cooperation.
The Mauritius NCG personnel are planned to be trained on various disciplines such as Fire Fighting, Damage Control and basic seamanship onboard INS Teg and crew of INS Teg will be familiarised with facilities of the NCG. Friendly sports fixtures versus personnel of the NCG and recreational activities are also planned for the ship's crew.
The visit is aimed to further strengthen maritime security cooperation and bilateral relations between the two nations.
L8NX.jpeg)
2JE8.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கண்காணிப்பு பணிகளுக்கான ஐஎன்எஸ் டெக் கப்பல் மொரிஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸ் துறைமுகத்துக்கு வருகை
20 JUN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
தென்மேற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் கண்காணிப்புப் பணிகளுக்கான ஐஎன்எஸ் டெக் கப்பல் இம்மாதம் 19-ம் தேதி முதல் 22-ம் தேதி வரை மொரிஷியஸில் உள்ள போர்ட் லூயிஸ் துறைமுகத்துக்கு வந்தடைந்துள்ளது. இந்தக் கப்பல் மொரிஷியஸ் தேசிய கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களுடன் இணைந்து அந்நாட்டு கடல்சார் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் கூட்டுக் கண்காணிப்பு பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுகிறது. இந்த கூட்டுக் கண்காணிப்பு கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், சட்டவிரோதமாக மற்றும் பதிவு செய்யப்படாத மீன்பிடித்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளை தடுத்து நிறுத்துவதையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்பாடுகளையும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை உதவுகிறது. சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி இந்தக் கப்பல் இம்மாதம் 21-ம் தேதி யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கிறது. இந்த யோகா பயிற்சியில் இந்திய கடற்படை, கடலோரக் காவல் படை மற்றும் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் மேற்கு படைப்பிரிவின் ரகசிய போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ், டெக், கடந்த 2012 ஏப்ரல் 27-ம் தேதி கடற்படையுடன் இணைக்ககப்பட்டது.