Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Bengaluru campus of Adichunchanagiri University (ACU) in Karnataka
PM Modi has said, illness and medical expenses are the biggest reasons for poverty, government should make arrangement for treatment; what he had said, Modi Ji did after becoming PM
Today, Modi Government is providing free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakhs to 60 crore people of the country
Sri Adichunchanagiri Mutt is doing a great job of running health centres in every village, providing free treatment for the poor and education for children
With the provision of free and affordable medical treatment and education for the poor, this complex will become a great medium of service in a true sense
Jagadguru Shri Dr. Bal Gangadharnath Swamiji linked the spiritual tradition of Adichunchanagiri with service, dedication and education, which is being carried forward by Shri Dr. Nirmalananda Swami Ji
The Mutt through its service has connected many families with spirituality and Karmayoga
The Mutt has presented a great example in front of religious institutions by strengthening social unity
This Mutt is connecting children and youth with our tradition and culture as well as providing them with the most modern education and giving them a respectable place in the society
PM Modi has provided a solution to the health problems of our countrymen with a holistic approach
20 JUN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Bengaluru campus of Adichunchanagiri University (ACU) in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said in his address that the core principle of our culture is "Sarva Jan Hitaya, Sarva Jan Sukhaya", which means thinking not only about oneself but also about the welfare and happiness of all. He said that Shri Adichunchanagiri Mutt is doing excellent work by running health centres in villages, providing free treatment for the poor, and establishing educational centres for children.
Shri Amit Shah said that a campus has been built at a cost of ₹200 crore, covering 20 lakh square feet on 16 acres of land, to provide education for 4,000 students. He mentioned that this 1,000-bed modern hospital, equipped with all healthcare facilities, will truly become a great medium of service by offering free and affordable treatment to the poor along with education. He added that Jagadguru Shri Dr. Balagangadharanatha Swamiji has preserved and further enriched the 1,800-year-old spiritual tradition of the sacred hills of Adichunchanagiri by integrating it with service, education, and dedication. Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji is also carrying this legacy forward.
Union Home Minister said that this Mutt (monastic institution) has connected many poor and middle-class families with spirituality and Karma Yoga through service. He said that the Mutt has successfully brought together people from all sections of society based on nine pillars – Anna (food), Akshara (education), Arogya (health), Adhyatmika (spirituality), Aashraya (shelter), Aranya (environment), Aakaalu (disaster relief), Anukampa (compassion), and Anubandh (tie-up).
This, he said, has not only strengthened spirituality, religion, and culture within society but also reinforced social unity, setting a remarkable example for other religious institutions. Shri Shah added that this Mutt is moving forward by blending innovation with tradition. On one hand, it connects children and youth with our traditions and culture, while on the other, it provides them with the most modern education, helping them secure a respectable place in society.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Adichunchanagiri Mutt is devoted not only to the upliftment of an individual's soul but also to awakening the soul of society. He mentioned that Mahaswami Ji has provided students with education along with free accommodation, enabling them to attain a respectable place in society. In addition, Mahaswami Ji has undertaken several initiatives for the welfare of orphans, the elderly, and people with mental illnesses, and Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Ji has carried forward this tradition. Shri Shah said that this university not only provides new direction to students but has also become one of India's premier universities. He said that the 1,500-bed hospital here offers top-quality healthcare services at very low cost and free for the poor, including research centres, cardiology, neurosurgery, oncology, and even kidney, liver, and cornea transplants.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had once said that the biggest problem leading to poverty is illness, and the biggest reason for continued illness is the cost of treatment. Prime Minister Modi had said that the government should make arrangements for the treatment of the poor. Shri Shah said that after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji fulfilled that commitment, and today the Government of India is providing free treatment up to ₹5 lakh for 60 crore needy people. He said that Prime Minister Modi has addressed the country's health issues with a holistic approach. Nearly 12 crore toilets have been constructed in households, the Fit India Movement was launched, International Day of Yoga was initiated, and under Mission Indradhanush, free vaccination has been arranged for children from birth to 15 years of age. Through the Poshan Abhiyan, concern for the nutrition of mothers and children was addressed, paving the way for building a healthy citizenry.
In addition, under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Yojana, all medicines are being made available at 20% of the market price at 15,000 locations. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has also taken several measures to increase the number of doctors in the country. He mentioned that in 2014, there were 7 AIIMS in the country — today there are 23. The number of medical colleges has increased from 387 to 780; MBBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 1,18,000; and the number of postgraduate medical seats has risen from 31,000 to 74,000.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે કર્ણાટકમાં આદિચુંચનગિરી યુનિવર્સિટી (ACU) ના બેંગલુરુ કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
મોદીજીએ કહ્યું હતું કે બીમારી અને સારવારનો ખર્ચ ગરીબીનું સૌથી મોટું કારણ છે, સરકારે સારવારની વ્યવસ્થા કરવી જોઈએ, મોદીજીએ જે કંઈ કહ્યું હતું તે તેમણે પીએમ બન્યા પછી કર્યું
આજે મોદી સરકાર દેશના 60 કરોડ લોકોને 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની મફત સારવાર પૂરી પાડી રહી છે
શ્રી આદિચુંચનગિરી મઠ દરેક ગામમાં આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો, ગરીબો માટે મફત સારવાર અને બાળકો માટે શિક્ષણ કેન્દ્રો ચલાવવાનું ઉત્તમ કાર્ય કરી રહ્યું છે
ગરીબો માટે મફત અને સસ્તા દરે સંપૂર્ણ સારવાર અને શિક્ષણની વ્યવસ્થા સાથે, આ સંકુલ ખરા અર્થમાં સેવાનું એક મહાન માધ્યમ બનશે
જગદ્ગુરુ શ્રી ડૉ. બાલ ગંગાધરનાથ સ્વામીજીએ આદિચુંચનગિરી આધ્યાત્મિક પરંપરાને સેવા, સમર્પણ અને શિક્ષણ સાથે જોડી છે, જેને શ્રી ડૉ. નિર્મલાનંદ સ્વામીજી આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યા છે
મઠે ઘણા પરિવારોને સેવા દ્વારા આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને કર્મયોગ સાથે જોડ્યા છે
મઠે સામાજિક એકતાને મજબૂત બનાવીને ધાર્મિક સંસ્થાઓ સમક્ષ એક ઉત્તમ ઉદાહરણ રજૂ કર્યું છે
આ મઠ બાળકો અને યુવાનોને આપણી પરંપરા અને સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે જોડીને તેમજ તેમને સૌથી આધુનિક શિક્ષણ આપીને સમાજમાં એક માનનીય સ્થાન આપી રહ્યો છે
મોદીજ
20 JUN 2025 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે કર્ણાટકમાં આદિચુંચનગિરી યુનિવર્સિટી (ACU)ના બેંગલુરુ કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આપણી સંસ્કૃતિનો મૂળ મુદ્દો એ છે કે સર્વજન હિતાય, સર્વજન સુખાય એટલે કે આપણે આપણા સિવાય સમગ્ર સમાજ વિશે વિચારવું જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે શ્રી આદિચુંચનગિરી મઠ દરેક ગામમાં આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો, ગરીબો માટે મફત સારવાર અને બાળકો માટે શિક્ષણ કેન્દ્રો ચલાવવાનું ઉત્તમ કાર્ય કરી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 16 એકરમાં 20 લાખ ચોરસ ફૂટ જમીન પર 200 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે 4 હજાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓના શિક્ષણ માટેનું સંકુલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 1000 બેડનું આ આધુનિક હોસ્પિટલ, જેમાં ગરીબો માટે મફત અને સસ્તા દરે તમામ આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓ, સંપૂર્ણ સારવાર અને શિક્ષણ વ્યવસ્થા છે, આ સંકુલ ખરા અર્થમાં સેવાનું એક મહાન માધ્યમ બનશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જગદગુરુ શ્રી ડૉ. બાલ ગંગાધરનાથ સ્વામીજીએ આદિચુંચનગિરીની પવિત્ર ટેકરીઓમાં 1800 વર્ષથી ચાલી આવતી આધ્યાત્મિક પરંપરાને અકબંધ રાખીને અને તેને ઉજ્જવળ બનાવીને સેવા, શિક્ષણ અને સમર્પણને તેની સાથે જોડવાનું કાર્ય કર્યું હતું અને ડૉ. નિર્મલાનંદનાથ મહાસ્વામીજી પણ તેને આગળ લઈ જઈ રહ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ મઠે ઘણા ગરીબ અને મધ્યમ વર્ગના પરિવારોને સેવા દ્વારા આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને કર્મયોગ સાથે જોડવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ મઠ સમાજના દરેક વર્ગને 9 સ્તંભો - અન્ન, અક્ષર, આરોગ્ય, આધ્યાત્મિક્તા, આશ્રય, અરણ્ય (પર્યાવરણ), અકાલુ (આપત્તિ રાહત), અનુકંપા અને અનુબંધ-ના આધારે જોડવામાં સફળ રહ્યો છે. આનાથી સમાજમાં આપણી આધ્યાત્મિકતા, ધર્મ અને સંસ્કૃતિ મજબૂત થઈ છે, પરંતુ સામાજિક એકતાને મજબૂત બનાવીને, આ મઠે ધાર્મિક સંસ્થાઓ સામે ખૂબ જ સારું ઉદાહરણ બેસાડ્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આ મઠ નવીનતા અને પરંપરા સાથે આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે. એક તરફ, તે બાળકો અને યુવાનોને આપણી પરંપરા અને સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે જોડવાનું કામ કરે છે, તો બીજી તરફ તે તેમને સૌથી આધુનિક શિક્ષણ આપીને સમાજમાં માનનીય સ્થાન મેળવવામાં પણ મદદ કરે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે શ્રી આદિચુંચનગિરિ મઠ વ્યક્તિના આત્માના ઉત્થાન તરફ પણ વલણ ધરાવે છે અને સમાજના આત્માને જાગૃત કરવાનું પણ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મહાસ્વામીજીએ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને મફત રહેઠાણ અને શિક્ષણ આપ્યું છે અને તેમને સમાજમાં માનનીય સ્થાન આપ્યું છે. આ ઉપરાંત, મહાસ્વામીજીએ અનાથાલયો, વૃદ્ધાશ્રમો અને માનસિક દર્દીઓના કલ્યાણ માટે પણ ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે અને ડૉ. નિર્મલાનંદજીએ આ પરંપરાને આગળ ધપાવી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આ યુનિવર્સિટી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નવી દિશા જ આપતી નથી, પરંતુ તેનો સમાવેશ ભારતની શ્રેષ્ઠ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં પણ થયો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અહીં આવેલી 1500 બેડની હોસ્પિટલમાં, સંશોધન કેન્દ્ર, કાર્ડિયોલોજી, ન્યુરોસર્જરી અને ઓન્કોલોજી સાથે, કિડની, લીવર અને કોર્નિયા ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ સુધીની ઉચ્ચતમ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ ગરીબો માટે ખૂબ જ ઓછા દરે અને મફતમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ કહ્યું હતું કે ગરીબીની સૌથી મોટી સમસ્યા રોગ છે અને રોગનું સૌથી મોટું કારણ સારવારનો ખર્ચ છે. મોદીજીએ કહ્યું હતું કે સરકારે ગરીબોની સારવારની વ્યવસ્થા કરવી જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા પછી, શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ તેમના વચનો પૂરા કર્યા અને આજે ભારત સરકાર દેશના 60 કરોડ ગરીબ લોકોને 5 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની મફત સારવાર આપી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીએ સર્વાંગી અભિગમથી દેશવાસીઓની આરોગ્ય સમસ્યાનું નિરાકરણ કર્યું છે. લગભગ 12 કરોડ ઘરોમાં શૌચાલય બનાવવામાં આવ્યા, ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ચળવળ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી, યોગ દિવસ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો, મિશન ઇન્દ્રધનુષ હેઠળ જન્મથી 15 વર્ષ સુધીના બાળકોનું મફત રસીકરણ ગોઠવવામાં આવ્યું, માતા અને બાળકના પોષણની ચિંતા કરીને સ્વસ્થ નાગરિક બનાવવા માટે પોષણ અભિયાન શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઉપરાંત, પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન ઔષધિ યોજના હેઠળ 15 હજાર સ્થળોએ 20 ટકાના ભાવે બધી દવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી હતી. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજીએ દેશમાં ડોકટરોની સંખ્યા વધારવા માટે પણ ઘણું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 2014માં દેશમાં 7 એઈમ્સ હતા, આજે 23 છે. 387 મેડિકલ કોલેજો હતી, આજે 780 છે. 51 હજાર એમબીબીએસ બેઠકો હતી, આજે 1 લાખ 18 હજાર છે અને પીજી બેઠકોની સંખ્યા 31 હજારથી વધારીને 74 હજાર કરવામાં આવી છે.