Ministry of Culture
National Science Centre to Celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025
Interactive Sessions, Scientific Talks, and Creative Contests to Promote “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”
20 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Science Centre (NSC), Delhi, a unit of the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will celebrate the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21, 2025 at its premises with a vibrant lineup of activities for students, educators, yoga practitioners, and the general public.
Themed “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, this year’s celebration aims to spread awareness about the holistic benefits of yoga for personal well-being and environmental harmony. The event will highlight yoga as both a time-tested wellness practice and a science-based approach to physical, mental, and ecological balance.
Key Highlights of the Day Include:
• 7:00 AM – Yoga Asana Practice Session: A guided session of traditional yoga postures led by experienced instructors to promote physical and mental harmony.
• 9:00 AM – On-the-Spot Painting Competition: School students will creatively interpret the theme of yoga and its relevance through art.
• 10:00 AM – Popular Talk on “Yoga and Its Scientific Benefits”: An engaging lecture aimed at demystifying the scientific basis of yoga’s positive impact on health, cognition, and emotional well-being.
• 10:30 AM – Yoga Asana Competition: Enthusiastic participation from school and college students in showcasing their yoga skills and discipline.
• Valedictory Function:
The day’s events will culminate with a valedictory ceremony featuring Prof. (Dr.) Sathya N. Dornala, Medical Superintendent, Swami Vivekananda Ayurvedic Panchakarma Hospital, as the Chief Guest. Dr. Dornala will deliver a keynote address on the role of yoga in building a healthier and more balanced society.
In addition to these activities, creative competitions such as essay writing and painting will be conducted to encourage young minds to reflect on the scientific and cultural value of yoga.
The event is open to all and free of charge, reinforcing the NSC’s commitment to making scientific knowledge and wellness practices inclusive and accessible to the broader community.
The National Science Centre invites students, educators, yoga enthusiasts, wellness advocates, and the public to join this unique celebration that blends ancient wisdom with scientific inquiry

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 को अभ्‍यास सत्र, व्याख्यानों और रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ मनाया
20 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) की एक इकाई, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र (एनएससी), दिल्ली ने अपने परिसर में संवादात्‍मक और शैक्षिक गतिविधियों की एक जीवंत श्रृंखला के साथ 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) का उत्‍सव मनाया। यह उत्सव वैश्विक विषयवस्‍तु "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें समग्र कल्याण और पर्यावरण सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने में योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सुबह 7:00 बजे योग आसन अभ्यास सत्र से हुई, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने प्रशिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में पारंपरिक योग आसन किए। इसके बाद सुबह 9:00 बजे चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता हुई, जिसमें विद्यार्थियों ने कलात्मक रूप से योग के सार की व्याख्या की। सुबह 10:00 बजे योग और इसके वैज्ञानिक लाभपर एक लोकप्रिय वार्ता का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें लोगों को योग के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तथा संज्ञानात्मक स्पष्टता में योगदान पर जानकारी दी गई। सत्र के बाद सुबह 10:30 बजे योग आसन प्रतियोगिता हुई, जिसमें विद्यालय और कॉलेज के विद्यार्थियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी की।
समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में स्वामी विवेकानंद आयुर्वेदिक पंचकर्म अस्पताल के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक प्रो. (डॉ.) सत्य एन. दोर्नाला उपस्थित रहे। अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. दोर्नाला ने वर्तमान व्‍यस्‍त विश्‍व में योग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और शारीरिक, मानसिक और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य पर इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया।
उत्सव के भाग के रूप में, एनएससी ने युवा मस्तिष्‍कों को जोड़ने और आत्म-अभिव्यक्ति के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक सोच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निबंध लेखन और चित्रकला जैसी रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गई। ये गतिविधियां विशेष रूप से युवाओं के बीच योग के वैज्ञानिक आधारों और आधुनिक जीवन में इसकी प्रासंगिकता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए आयोजित की गई थीं।
विज्ञान शिक्षा को अभिनव तरीकों से बढ़ावा देने के अपने अभियान के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र ने विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों, योग के प्रति उत्साही लोगों, स्वास्थ्य जागरुककर्ताओं और आम जनता को आमंत्रित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने भागीदारी की और योग को न केवल एक शारीरिक अनुशासन के रूप में, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और स्थायी जीवन के मार्ग के रूप में भी प्रदर्शित किया।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सभी के लिए निःशुल्क था और इसमें हर कोई भागीदारी कर सकता था। इससे योग शिक्षा समावेशी और सुलभ हो पाई।