Ministry of Culture
ASI to Host 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations at 81 Historic Sites, entry fee waived off across ASI Monuments
Entry to all ASI Monuments will be Free of Cost for the Public on this Day
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, the Archaeological Survey of India, in collaboration with Ministry of Ayush, is set to host Yoga Sessions across 81 centrally protected monuments. As part of the celebrations, entry to all ASI monuments will be free of cost for the public on this day.
File Photo
Aligned with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – this grand yoga festival aims to promote the timeless connection between India’s cultural heritage and ancient wellness practices.
Announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address in March 2025, the theme underscores yoga’s role in fostering harmony not only within ourselves but also with the environment.
Thousands of participants will come together to practice Yoga at iconic historical sites such as Purana Qila (Delhi), Gol Gumbaz (Karnataka), Konark Sun Temple (Odisha), Chittorgarh Fort (Rajasthan), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra) and 76 other historical places under ASI. These sessions will underscore the importance of holistic health and environmental consciousness deeply rooted in yogic philosophy.
File Photo
The celebrations will witness the esteemed presence of the Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah at Adalaj Vav, Ahmedabad; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri at Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi; Minister of Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal at Kanheri Caves, Mumbai; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi at Group of temples at Pattadakal along with other key dignitaries across different locations.
The main event will be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It will be live-streamed across India where Yoga celebrations are being conducted.
File Photo
Yoga, is one of the many gifts India has given to the world and recognizing its significance, the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, during the session of the General Assembly.
(Note: the pictures are from last year’s celebrations at ASI monuments)
For more details click here:-

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्त्व सर्वेक्षण विभाग 81 ऐतिहासिक स्थळांवर 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन करणार साजरा, या दिवशी एएसआय स्मारकांमध्ये प्रवेश शुल्क माफ
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त 21 जून 2025 रोजी भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागातर्फे (एएसआय )आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने 81 केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारकांमध्ये योग सत्रांचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून या दिवशी सर्व एएसआय स्मारकांमध्ये जनतेसाठी प्रवेश मोफत असेल.
या वर्षीच्या 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग' या संकल्पनेशी निगडित असलेल्या या भव्य योग महोत्सवाचे उद्दिष्ट भारताचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि प्राचीन आरोग्य पद्धतींमधील कालातीत संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देणे असे आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मार्च 2025 मध्ये त्यांच्या 'मन की बात' भाषणात जाहीर केलेली ही संकल्पना केवळ स्वतःशीच नव्हे तर पर्यावरणाशीदेखील सुसंवाद वाढविण्यातील योगाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करते.
पुराना किल्ला (दिल्ली), गोल गुंबज (कर्नाटक), कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर (ओडिशा), चित्तोडगड किल्ला (राजस्थान), एलिफंटा लेणी (महाराष्ट्र) आणि एएसआय अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या इतर 76 ऐतिहासिक स्थळांवर हजारो सहभागी योगाभ्यास करण्यासाठी एकत्र येतील. ही सत्रे योग तत्वज्ञानात खोलवर रुजलेल्या समग्र आरोग्य आणि पर्यावरणीय जाणीवेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतील.
या उत्सवात गृहमंत्री अमित शाह अहमदाबाद येथील अडालज वाव येथे;; वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल मुंबईतील कान्हेरी गुंफा येथे; ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी पट्टडकल येथील मंदिर समूहात आणि इतर मान्यवर विविध ठिकाणी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
मुख्य कार्यक्रम आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे होणार असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील. संपूर्ण भारतात जिथे योग उत्सव आयोजित केले जात आहेत तिथे या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण केले जाईल.
योग ही भारताने जगाला दिलेल्या अनेक देणग्यांपैकी एक आहे आणि त्याचे महत्त्व ओळखून‌ संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2014 मध्ये महासभेच्या अधिवेशनात 21 जून हा दिवस आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन म्हणून घोषित केला.
(टीप: हे फोटो गेल्या वर्षीच्या एएसआय स्मारकांमधील समारंभाचे आहेत)