Ministry of Culture
ASI to Host 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations at 81 Historic Sites, entry fee waived off across ASI Monuments
Entry to all ASI Monuments will be Free of Cost for the Public on this Day
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, the Archaeological Survey of India, in collaboration with Ministry of Ayush, is set to host Yoga Sessions across 81 centrally protected monuments. As part of the celebrations, entry to all ASI monuments will be free of cost for the public on this day.
File Photo
Aligned with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – this grand yoga festival aims to promote the timeless connection between India’s cultural heritage and ancient wellness practices.
Announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address in March 2025, the theme underscores yoga’s role in fostering harmony not only within ourselves but also with the environment.
Thousands of participants will come together to practice Yoga at iconic historical sites such as Purana Qila (Delhi), Gol Gumbaz (Karnataka), Konark Sun Temple (Odisha), Chittorgarh Fort (Rajasthan), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra) and 76 other historical places under ASI. These sessions will underscore the importance of holistic health and environmental consciousness deeply rooted in yogic philosophy.
File Photo
The celebrations will witness the esteemed presence of the Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah at Adalaj Vav, Ahmedabad; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri at Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi; Minister of Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal at Kanheri Caves, Mumbai; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi at Group of temples at Pattadakal along with other key dignitaries across different locations.
The main event will be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It will be live-streamed across India where Yoga celebrations are being conducted.
File Photo
Yoga, is one of the many gifts India has given to the world and recognizing its significance, the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, during the session of the General Assembly.
(Note: the pictures are from last year’s celebrations at ASI monuments)
For more details click here:-

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾക്ക് 81 ചരിത്ര സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ എഎസ്ഐ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും
എല്ലാ എഎസ്ഐ സ്മാരകങ്ങളിലും പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രവേശനം സൗജന്യമായിരിക്കും
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂൺ 21-ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച്, 81 കേന്ദ്ര സംരക്ഷിത സ്മാരകങ്ങളിൽ യോഗ സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, എല്ലാ എഎസ്ഐ സ്മാരകങ്ങളിലേക്കും പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ ദിനം പ്രവേശനം സൗജന്യമായിരിക്കും.
' ഏക ഭൂമിക്കും ഏകാരോഗ്യത്തിനുമായി യോഗ ' എന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകവും പുരാതന ആരോഗ്യ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള കാലാതീതമായ ബന്ധം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ മഹത്തായ യോഗ ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
2025 മാർച്ചിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തന്റെ 'മൻ കി ബാത്ത്' പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ഈ പ്രമേയം, നമ്മുടെ ഉള്ളിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, ചുറ്റുപാടുമായും ഐക്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ യോഗയുടെ പങ്കിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പുരാന ഖില (ഡൽഹി), ഗോൽഗുംബാസ് (കർണാടക), കൊണാർക്ക് സൂര്യക്ഷേത്രം (ഒഡീഷ), ചിറ്റോർഗഡ് കോട്ട (രാജസ്ഥാൻ), എലിഫന്റ ഗുഹകൾ (മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര) തുടങ്ങിയ ചരിത്രപ്രധാനമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ യോഗ പരിശീലിക്കാൻ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് പേർ ഒത്തുചേരും. യോഗയുടെ തത്ത്വചിന്തയിൽ അന്തർലീനമായിട്ടുള്ള സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെയും പരിസ്ഥിതി അവബോധത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം ഈ പരിപാടി എടുത്തുകാണിക്കും.
അഹമ്മദാബാദിലെ അദലാജ് വാവിൽ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ; ഡൽഹിയിലെ സഫ്ദർജംഗ് കുടീരത്തിൽ പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി; മുംബൈയിലെ കാനേരി ഗുഹകളിൽ വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ; പട്ടടക്കൽ ക്ഷേത്രസമുച്ചയത്തിൽ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷി എന്നിവർ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്താണ് പ്രധാന പരിപാടി നടക്കുന്നത്. അവിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പങ്കെടുക്കും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം യോഗാ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിസംബോധന തത്സമയം സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിന് നൽകിയ അനവധി സമ്മാനങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് യോഗ. അതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ്, 2014 ൽ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ പൊതുസഭയുടെ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ജൂൺ 21- അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
(കുറിപ്പ്: കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം എ എസ് ഐ സ്മാരകങ്ങളിൽ നടന്ന ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളതാണ് ചിത്രങ്ങൾ)