Ministry of Culture
ASI to Host 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations at 81 Historic Sites, entry fee waived off across ASI Monuments
Entry to all ASI Monuments will be Free of Cost for the Public on this Day
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, the Archaeological Survey of India, in collaboration with Ministry of Ayush, is set to host Yoga Sessions across 81 centrally protected monuments. As part of the celebrations, entry to all ASI monuments will be free of cost for the public on this day.
File Photo
Aligned with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – this grand yoga festival aims to promote the timeless connection between India’s cultural heritage and ancient wellness practices.
Announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address in March 2025, the theme underscores yoga’s role in fostering harmony not only within ourselves but also with the environment.
Thousands of participants will come together to practice Yoga at iconic historical sites such as Purana Qila (Delhi), Gol Gumbaz (Karnataka), Konark Sun Temple (Odisha), Chittorgarh Fort (Rajasthan), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra) and 76 other historical places under ASI. These sessions will underscore the importance of holistic health and environmental consciousness deeply rooted in yogic philosophy.
File Photo
The celebrations will witness the esteemed presence of the Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah at Adalaj Vav, Ahmedabad; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri at Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi; Minister of Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal at Kanheri Caves, Mumbai; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi at Group of temples at Pattadakal along with other key dignitaries across different locations.
The main event will be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It will be live-streamed across India where Yoga celebrations are being conducted.
File Photo
Yoga, is one of the many gifts India has given to the world and recognizing its significance, the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, during the session of the General Assembly.
(Note: the pictures are from last year’s celebrations at ASI monuments)
For more details click here:-

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) 81 ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का आयोजन करेगा, एएसआई स्मारकों में प्रवेश नि:शुल्क किया गया
इस दिन सभी एएसआई स्मारकों में जनता के लिए प्रवेश निःशुल्क रहेगा
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
21 जून 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण, आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, 81 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों में योग सत्र का आयोजन करेगा। समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, इस दिन सभी एएसआई स्मारकों में जनता के लिए प्रवेश निःशुल्क रहेगा।
फाइल फोटो
इस वर्ष की थीम ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’ के अनुरूप इस भव्य योग महोत्सव का उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और प्राचीन स्वास्थ्य प्रथाओं के बीच शाश्वत संबंध को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मार्च 2025 में अपने कार्यक्रम ‘मन की बात’ में संबोधन के दौरान घोषित इस थीम में न केवल अपने भीतर बल्कि पर्यावरण के साथ भी सामंजस्य बढ़ाने में योग की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
हजारों प्रतिभागी ऐतिहासिक स्थलों जैसे पुराना किला (दिल्ली), गोल गुम्बज (कर्नाटक), कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर (ओडिशा), चित्तौड़गढ़ किला (राजस्थान), एलीफेंटा गुफाएं (महाराष्ट्र) और एएसआई के अंतर्गत 76 अन्य ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए एकत्रित होंगे। ये सत्र समग्र स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण चेतना के महत्व को रेखांकित करेंगे, जो योग दर्शन में गहराई से निहित है।
फाइल फोटो
इस समारोह में अहमदाबाद के अडालज वाव में गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, दिल्ली के सफदरजंग मकबरे में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, मुंबई के कन्हेरी गुफाओं में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, पट्टाडकल के मंदिर समूह में उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी तथा विभिन्न स्थानों पर अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित किया जाएगा और इसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भी शामिल होंगे। इसका सीधा प्रसारण पूरे भारत में किया जाएगा, जहां भी योग समारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
फाइल फोटो
योग, भारत द्वारा विश्व को दिए गए अनेक उपहारों में से एक है और इसके महत्व को समझते हुए संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2014 में महासभा के सत्र के दौरान 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया।
(नोट: सभी चित्र पिछले वर्ष एएसआई स्मारकों पर आयोजित समारोह के हैं)