Ministry of Culture
ASI to Host 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations at 81 Historic Sites, entry fee waived off across ASI Monuments
Entry to all ASI Monuments will be Free of Cost for the Public on this Day
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, the Archaeological Survey of India, in collaboration with Ministry of Ayush, is set to host Yoga Sessions across 81 centrally protected monuments. As part of the celebrations, entry to all ASI monuments will be free of cost for the public on this day.
File Photo
Aligned with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – this grand yoga festival aims to promote the timeless connection between India’s cultural heritage and ancient wellness practices.
Announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address in March 2025, the theme underscores yoga’s role in fostering harmony not only within ourselves but also with the environment.
Thousands of participants will come together to practice Yoga at iconic historical sites such as Purana Qila (Delhi), Gol Gumbaz (Karnataka), Konark Sun Temple (Odisha), Chittorgarh Fort (Rajasthan), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra) and 76 other historical places under ASI. These sessions will underscore the importance of holistic health and environmental consciousness deeply rooted in yogic philosophy.
File Photo
The celebrations will witness the esteemed presence of the Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah at Adalaj Vav, Ahmedabad; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri at Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi; Minister of Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal at Kanheri Caves, Mumbai; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi at Group of temples at Pattadakal along with other key dignitaries across different locations.
The main event will be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It will be live-streamed across India where Yoga celebrations are being conducted.
File Photo
Yoga, is one of the many gifts India has given to the world and recognizing its significance, the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, during the session of the General Assembly.
(Note: the pictures are from last year’s celebrations at ASI monuments)
For more details click here:-

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
81 வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்களில் 11வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களை இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு மையம் நடத்த உள்ளது
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 21, 2025 அன்று சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு மையம், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, 81 பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட நினைவுச்சின்னங்களில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த உள்ளது. கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த நாளில் அனைத்து இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு மைய நினைவுச்சின்னங்களுக்கும் பொதுமக்கள் செல்ல நுழைவு இலவசம்.
'ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே ஆரோக்கியம்' என்ற இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த பிரமாண்டமான யோகா விழா, இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்கும் பண்டைய நல்வாழ்வு நடைமுறைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான காலத்தால் அழியாத தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 2025 இல் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தனது 'மனதின குரல்' உரையின் போது அறிவித்த இந்த கருப்பொருள், நமக்குள் மட்டுமல்ல, சுற்றுச்சூழலுடனும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதில் யோகாவின் பங்கை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஒன்றுகூடி, புராண கிலா (தில்லி), கோல் கும்பாஸ் (கர்நாடகா), கோனார்க் சூரிய கோயில் (ஒடிசா), சித்தோர்கர் கோட்டை (ராஜஸ்தான்), எலிஃபண்டா குகைகள் (மகாராஷ்டிரா) மற்றும் இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு மையத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள 76 பிற வரலாற்று இடங்களில் யோகா பயிற்சி செய்வார்கள்.
இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில், அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள அதாலஜ் வாவில் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா; தில்லியில் உள்ள சஃப்தர்ஜங் கல்லறையில் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி; மும்பையில் உள்ள கன்ஹேரி குகைகளில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்; பட்டடக்கல்லில் உள்ள கோயில்கள் குழுவில் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி மற்றும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் உள்ள முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
முக்கிய நிகழ்வு ஆந்திராவின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெறும், இதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொள்வார். இந்தியாவில் யோகா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படும் இடங்கள் முழுவதும் இது நேரடியாக ஒலிபரப்பப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2137990