Ministry of Culture
ASI to Host 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations at 81 Historic Sites, entry fee waived off across ASI Monuments
Entry to all ASI Monuments will be Free of Cost for the Public on this Day
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, the Archaeological Survey of India, in collaboration with Ministry of Ayush, is set to host Yoga Sessions across 81 centrally protected monuments. As part of the celebrations, entry to all ASI monuments will be free of cost for the public on this day.
File Photo
Aligned with this year’s theme of ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – this grand yoga festival aims to promote the timeless connection between India’s cultural heritage and ancient wellness practices.
Announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ address in March 2025, the theme underscores yoga’s role in fostering harmony not only within ourselves but also with the environment.
Thousands of participants will come together to practice Yoga at iconic historical sites such as Purana Qila (Delhi), Gol Gumbaz (Karnataka), Konark Sun Temple (Odisha), Chittorgarh Fort (Rajasthan), Elephanta Caves (Maharashtra) and 76 other historical places under ASI. These sessions will underscore the importance of holistic health and environmental consciousness deeply rooted in yogic philosophy.
File Photo
The celebrations will witness the esteemed presence of the Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah at Adalaj Vav, Ahmedabad; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri at Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi; Minister of Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal at Kanheri Caves, Mumbai; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi at Group of temples at Pattadakal along with other key dignitaries across different locations.
The main event will be held in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. It will be live-streamed across India where Yoga celebrations are being conducted.
File Photo
Yoga, is one of the many gifts India has given to the world and recognizing its significance, the United Nations declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, during the session of the General Assembly.
(Note: the pictures are from last year’s celebrations at ASI monuments)
For more details click here:-

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
81 చారిత్రక ప్రదేశాల్లో 11వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలు నిర్వహించనున్న ఏఎస్ఐ
ఏఎస్ఐ స్మారక చిహ్నాల్లో ప్రవేశ రుసుము రద్దు
ఈ రోజున అన్ని ఏఎస్ఐ స్మారక చిహ్నాల్లో ప్రజలకు ఉచిత ప్రవేశం
20 JUN 2025 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో భారత పురావస్తు సర్వే సంస్థ 81 కేంద్ర రక్షిత స్మారక చిహ్నాల్లో రేపు యోగా దినోత్స వేడుకలు నిర్వహించనుంది. ఈ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా, ఈ రోజున అన్ని ఏఎస్ఐ స్మారక చిహ్నాలకు ప్రజలందరికీ ఉచిత ప్రవేశం అందిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ సంవత్సరం ‘యోగా ఫర్ వన్ ఎర్త్, వన్ హెల్త్' నినాదంతో భారత సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం, ప్రాచీన ఆరోగ్య పద్ధతుల మధ్య కాలాతీత సంబంధాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ యోగా ఉత్సవాలు ఘనంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
2025, మార్చి నెలలో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన 'మన్ కీ బాత్' ప్రసంగంలో పిలుపునిచ్చిన ఈ నినాదం, మనలో మనం మాత్రమే కాకుండా పర్యావరణంతో కూడా సామరస్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడంలో యోగా పాత్రను స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
పురానా ఖిలా (ఢిల్లీ), గోల్ గుంబజ్ (కర్ణాటక), కోణార్క్ సూర్య దేవాలయం (ఒడిశా), చిత్తోర్‌గఢ్ కోట (రాజస్తాన్), ఎలిఫాంటా గుహలు (మహారాష్ట్ర) సహా ఏఎస్ఐ పరిధిలోని మిగతా 76 చారిత్రక ప్రదేశాల్లో వేలాది మంది యోగా సాధన చేయనున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు యోగా తత్వంతో ముడిపడి ఉన్న సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్యం, పర్యావరణ స్పృహ ప్రాముఖ్యతను స్పష్టం చేస్తాయి.
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని అదలాజ్ వావ్‌లో నిర్వహించే వేడుకలకు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.. ఢిల్లీలోని సఫ్దర్‌జంగ్ సమాధి ఆవరణలో జరిగే వేడుకలకు పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్‌దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి.. ముంబయిలోని కన్హేరి గుహల్లో జరిగే వేడుకల్లో వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్.. పట్టడకల్‌లోని దేవాలయాల ఆవరణలో జరిగే వేడుకల్లో వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి సహా.. వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న వేడుకలకు ఇతర ప్రముఖులూ హాజరుకానున్నారు.
ఈ వేడుకల ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని విశాఖపట్నంలో జరగనుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాల్గొననున్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న యోగా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేయనున్నారు.
ప్రపంచానికి భారత్ అందించిన అనేక గొప్ప కానుకల్లో యోగా ఒకటి. యోగా ప్రాముఖ్యతను గుర్తించి, 2014లో ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీ సమావేశం జూన్ 21ని అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవంగా ప్రకటించింది.