Ministry of Defence
DGR Hosts Job Fair exclusively for Armed Forces Officers in New Delhi
More than 500 officers participate in the Fair; Of the Total 41 registered companies, 25 Physically Offered 100 plus Job Vacancies
20 JUN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence (MoD) organised a Job Fair exclusively for Armed Forces Officers on June 20, 2025, in New Delhi. More than 500 retired/retiring officers from Tri-Services registered online through the website www.esmhire.com seeking employment and further participating in the event. Of the total 41 registered companies, 25 physically offered 100 plus Job Vacancies in the fair. The shortlisted Officers will be interviewed/screened and subsequently employed as Mid to Senior rank/level Managers, Administrators, Strategic Planners and Project Directors.
The event brought together officers seeking employment opportunities and the reputed national & multinational corporate entities on a common platform. While the veterans got a platform to demonstrate their technical and administrative skills acquired during their years in service, the Corporates benefitted by having exposure to the pool of experienced, disciplined and skilled Officers.
Secretary (ESW) Dr Niten Chandra along with General Officer Commanding (Delhi) Lt Gen Bhavnish Kumar & Director General, Resettlement DGR Maj Gen SBK Singh addressed the gathering of Officers & Corporate representatives. Director General SIDM Mr Ramesh K, Joint Secretary DESW Shri Ajay Kumar and Secretary Kendriya Sainik Board Brig DS Basera were also part of the event.
The event received an overwhelming response from the Officers from Delhi NCR & nearby regions. The Job Fair is a DGR initiative providing Ex-Servicemen with second career options.
S9NI.JPG)
DS1H.JPG)
9ATT.JPG)
J23M.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی جی آر نے نئی دہلی میں مسلح افواج کے افسران کے لیے خصوصی طور پر جاب فیئر کی میزبانی کی
میلے میں 500 سے زائد افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں؛ کل 41 رجسٹرڈ کمپنیوں میں سے 25 نے 100 سے زیادہ نوکریوں کی پیشکش کی
20 JUN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ری سیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر)، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو)، وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) نے 20 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں مسلح افواج کے افسران کے لیے خصوصی طور پر ایک جاب فیئر کا انعقاد کیا۔ تینوں سروسز کے 500 سے زیادہ ریٹائرڈ/ ریٹائر ہونے والے افسران نے ویب سائٹ www.esmhire.com کے ذریعے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کرائی اور اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ کل 41 رجسٹرڈ کمپنیوں میں سے، 25 نے میلے میں 100 سے زیادہ ملازمتوں کی پیشکش کی۔
اس تقریب نے ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کرنے والے افسران اور معروف قومی اور ملٹی نیشنل کارپوریٹ اداروں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا۔ جہاں ایک طرف سابق فوجیوں کو اپنی تکنیکی اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ملا جو ان کی خدمات کے دوران حاصل کی گئی تھی، وہیں کارپوریٹس کو تجربہ کار، نظم و ضبط اور ہنر مند افسران کے پول سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع ملا۔
سکریٹری (ای ایس ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا نے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (دہلی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بھونیش کمار اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ ڈی جی آر میجر جنرل ایس بی کے سنگھ کے ساتھ افسران اور کارپوریٹ نمائندوں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈائرکٹر جنرل ایس آئی ڈی ایم جناب رمیش کے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو جناب اجے کمار اور سکریٹری کیندریہ سینک بورڈ بریگیڈیئر ڈی ایس بسیرا بھی اس تقریب کا حصہ تھے۔
اس تقریب کو دہلی این سی آر اور قریبی علاقوں کے افسران کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔ جاب فیئر ایک ڈی جی آر اقدام ہے جو سابق فوجیوں کو دوسرے کیریئر کے اختیارات فراہم کرتا ہے۔