Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy Commences Two-Day Visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India Shri G Kishan Reddy, began his two-day visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) today. During his visit on 20th and 21st June, 2025 the Minister will review operations at the Jhanjra Underground Mine and Sonepur Bazari OCP, inaugurate the Eco Park at Jhanjra named as ‘Sindoor Park’ to commemorate the recent successful ‘Operation Sindoor’ and participate in the grand celebration of International Day of Yoga 2025 at the Eco Park. The Minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed Mahudanga Rehabilitation Site.
Additionally, extending support to local communities, Shri Reddy will distribute appointment letters to candidates under compassionate employment as per NCWA guidelines and provide tricycles to people with disabilities at RN Colony, Sonepur Bazari Area, ECL.
As part of his engagement, Shri Reddy will hold interactive sessions with stakeholders across the mining ecosystem, including coal mine workers who have played a vital role in achieving the milestones for the organization. He will also visit Rehabilitation & Resettlement (R&R) sites to meet Project Affected Peoples (PAPs) and felicitate employees for exceptional performance.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ کا دو روزہ دورہ شروع کیا
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج ایسٹرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) کا اپنا دو روزہ دورہ شروع کیا۔20 اور 21 جون 2025 کو اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف جھانجرا انڈر گراؤنڈ مائن اور سون پور بازاری او سی پی میں آپریشنز کا جائزہ لیں گے، حالیہ کامیاب آپریشن سندور کی یاد میں جھانجھرا میں سندور پارک نام سے ایکو پارک کا افتتاح کریں گے اورپارک میں عالمی یوم یوگ 2025 کی شاندار تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس دوران وزیرموصوف نو تعمیر شدہ مہودنگا بحالی سائٹ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
مزید برآں، مقامی برادریوں کو مدد فراہم کرتے ہوئے، جناب ریڈی این سی ڈبلیو اے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہمدردانہ ملازمت کے تحت امیدواروں کو تقرری نامہ سونپیں گے اور آر این کالونی، سون پور بازاری ایریا، ای سی ایل میں معذور افراد کو ٹرائی سائیکل فراہم کریں گے۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب ریڈی کان کنی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشن منعقد کریں گے، بشمول کوئلے کی کان کے کارکنان جنہوں نے تنظیم کے لیے سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وہ پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ لوگوں سے ملنے اور غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے ملازمین کو مبارکباد دینے کے لیے بحالی اور آباد کاری (آر اینڈ آر) سائٹس کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔