Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy Commences Two-Day Visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India Shri G Kishan Reddy, began his two-day visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) today. During his visit on 20th and 21st June, 2025 the Minister will review operations at the Jhanjra Underground Mine and Sonepur Bazari OCP, inaugurate the Eco Park at Jhanjra named as ‘Sindoor Park’ to commemorate the recent successful ‘Operation Sindoor’ and participate in the grand celebration of International Day of Yoga 2025 at the Eco Park. The Minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed Mahudanga Rehabilitation Site.
Additionally, extending support to local communities, Shri Reddy will distribute appointment letters to candidates under compassionate employment as per NCWA guidelines and provide tricycles to people with disabilities at RN Colony, Sonepur Bazari Area, ECL.
As part of his engagement, Shri Reddy will hold interactive sessions with stakeholders across the mining ecosystem, including coal mine workers who have played a vital role in achieving the milestones for the organization. He will also visit Rehabilitation & Resettlement (R&R) sites to meet Project Affected Peoples (PAPs) and felicitate employees for exceptional performance.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड का दो दिवसीय दौरा शुरू किया
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) का अपना दो दिवसीय दौरा शुरू किया। 20 और 21 जून, 2025 को अपने दौरे के दौरान मंत्री झांझरा भूमिगत खदान और सोनपुर बाजारी ओसीपी में परिचालन की समीक्षा करेंगे, हाल ही में सफल 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' की याद में झांझरा में 'सिंदूर पार्क' नामक इको पार्क का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इको पार्क में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के भव्य समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस दौरान श्री रेड्डी नवनिर्मित महुदंगा पुनर्वास स्थल का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्थानीय समुदायों को सहायता प्रदान करते हुए, श्री रेड्डी एनसीडब्ल्यूए के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार अनुकंपा रोजगार के तहत उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे और आरएन कॉलोनी, सोनपुर बाजारी क्षेत्र, ईसीएल में विकलांग लोगों को ट्राइसाइकिल प्रदान करेंगे।
अपने कार्यक्रम के तहत, श्री रेड्डी खनन इकोसिस्टम के हितधारकों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित करेंगे। इसमें कोयला खदान कर्मचारी भी शामिल होंगे, जिन्होंने संगठन के लिए मील के पत्थर हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। मंत्री परियोजना प्रभावित लोगों (पीएपी) से मिलने के लिए पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन (आरएंडआर) स्थलों का भी दौरा करेंगे और असाधारण प्रदर्शन करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करेंगे।