Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy Commences Two-Day Visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Government of India Shri G Kishan Reddy, began his two-day visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) today. During his visit on 20th and 21st June, 2025 the Minister will review operations at the Jhanjra Underground Mine and Sonepur Bazari OCP, inaugurate the Eco Park at Jhanjra named as ‘Sindoor Park’ to commemorate the recent successful ‘Operation Sindoor’ and participate in the grand celebration of International Day of Yoga 2025 at the Eco Park. The Minister will also inaugurate the newly constructed Mahudanga Rehabilitation Site.
Additionally, extending support to local communities, Shri Reddy will distribute appointment letters to candidates under compassionate employment as per NCWA guidelines and provide tricycles to people with disabilities at RN Colony, Sonepur Bazari Area, ECL.
As part of his engagement, Shri Reddy will hold interactive sessions with stakeholders across the mining ecosystem, including coal mine workers who have played a vital role in achieving the milestones for the organization. He will also visit Rehabilitation & Resettlement (R&R) sites to meet Project Affected Peoples (PAPs) and felicitate employees for exceptional performance.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் கிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள சுரங்க நிறுவனங்களில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஆய்வு
20 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக நாட்டின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஜூன் 20 மற்றும் 21-ம் தேதிகளில் நேரில் சென்று ஆய்வு செய்கிறார். தனது இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ஜான்ஜ்ரா சுரங்கம் மற்றும் சோனேபூர் பசாரி சுரங்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை அவர் மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறார். அண்மையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட 'ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்' நடவடிக்கையின் நினைவாக ஜான்ஜ்ராவில் 'சிந்தூர் பூங்கா' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காவை அவர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இந்தப் பூங்காவில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் பிரமாண்டமான கொண்டாட்டத்திலும் அவர் பங்கேற்கிறார். புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட மஹுதங்கா மறுவாழ்வு மையத்தையும் அவர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், என்சிடபிள்யூஏ வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி கருணை அடிப்படையில் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான நியமனக் கடிதங்களை பயனாளிகளுக்கு அவர் வழங்குகிறார். சோனேபூர் பசாரி பகுதியில் வசிக்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு மூன்று சக்கர வாகனங்களையும் அவர் வழங்குகிறார்.
பின்னர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சார்ந்த அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.