AYUSH
Prime Minister to Lead 11th International Day of Yoga Celebrations from Visakhapatnam
More than 11 Lakh Events Registered for Yoga Sangam on 21st
Delhi to Host More than 100 events
Theme for IDY 2025 – “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” echoes India’s vision of global wellness
20 JUN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is set for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) to be celebrated with grandeur on 21st June 2025, with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the national event from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, performing the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) alongside over 3 lakh participants at the main venue. He will be joined by Union Minister of State (IC) Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, in a massive demonstration of India’s global wellness vision.
The Prime Minister will perform the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) with over 3 lakh participants at the Visakhapatnam venue, synchronised with over 10 lakh locations across the country under the ‘Yoga Sangam’ initiative. The mass demonstration will be held from 6:30 AM to 7:45 AM, and is expected to witness unprecedented participation from all corners of the country.
In an unprecedented mobilisation, more than 2 crore people are expected to participate in Yoga sessions at over 1 lakh locations across the state. The Government of Andhra Pradesh is also coordinating a Guinness World Record attempt to mark the occasion. Additionally, over 50 lakh yoga certificates will be awarded to registered participants by the AP Government, making this decadal edition of IDY a truly historic moment in India’s health and wellness journey.
As part of the celebrations in Visakhapatnam, a remarkable Surya Namaskar programme was organized at Andhra University today, where around 25,000 tribal children performed 108 Surya Namaskars in 108 minutes. This unique initiative highlighted the enthusiastic participation of tribal communities and reflected the deepening reach of yoga at the grassroots level.
Delhi, too, is all set to actively participate in the national celebration. On June 21st, yoga events will be held at 109 locations across the capital, including a grand program at the historic Red Fort. Organized by Brahma Kumaris in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, and supported by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga and the Archaeological Survey of India, the Red Fort event will highlight the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”
This year’s IDY 2025, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” reflects the integrated vision of well-being. It emphasizes the interconnectedness of human and planetary health, drawing from the Indian ethos of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” (May all be free from disease).
To ensure the inclusive reach of yoga’s benefits, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has addressed a letter to all Gram Pradhans, noting, “It is a matter of pride that yoga has positively transformed lives not only in India but across the world.” As in previous editions of IDY, the Prime Minister’s message has infused Gram Panchayats with renewed enthusiasm, resulting in a significant rise in yoga-related activities at the grassroots level, particularly in Panchayats, Anganwadis, and Community Health Centers.
The Introduction of 10 Signature events to garner public participation for IDY 2025 has resulted in unprecedented response from across the country and abroad. Against the target of 1 lakh registrations for the 21st June event in the country, more than 11 lakh organizations and groups have registered for the Yoga Sangam event at their respective places through the Yoga portal of the Ministry of Ayush. Rajasthan topped the list by registering 2.25 lakh plus registrations followed by three more states crossing the 1 lakh registration mark.
10 Signature Events Marked a decade of IDY Movement
To honour this milestone year, the Ministry of Ayush has conceptualised 10 Signature Events, rolled out over a span of 100 days. These events catered to different sections of society and showcase the evolving landscape of yoga in India and abroad. They include:
• Yoga Sangam: Mass yoga demonstrations across 1,00,000+ locations alongside the national event.
• Yoga Bandhan: International collaborations and exchange of yoga delegations.
• Harit Yoga: Integration of yoga with environmental actions like tree plantations and cleanliness drives.
• Yoga Park: Upgrading of public parks into dedicated yoga spaces.
• Yoga Samavesh: Inclusive yoga outreach with customized protocols for marginalised groups.
• Yoga Prabhava: A comprehensive 10-year impact report on IDY and its societal outcomes.
• Yoga Connect: A global online yoga summit held on 14th June, featuring global experts and policymakers.
• Yoga Unplugged: Youth-centric campaigns combining tech, trends, and traditional yoga.
• Yoga Maha Kumbh: Series of large-scale events celebrating yoga’s cultural and spiritual dimensions.
• Samyoga: Showcasing integration of yoga evidence with modern healthcare practices.
The decadal celebration is being coordinated through a Whole-of-Government approach, involving ministries, departments, state governments, urban local bodies, and Indian Missions abroad. Preparatory activities have been ongoing for weeks, with special drives, yoga camps, and competitions organized by various government bodies.
Globally, Indian Embassies and cultural centres are actively conducting yoga demonstrations and awareness campaigns, further strengthening India’s cultural diplomacy and leadership in wellness.
With its strong foundation over the past ten years and enthusiastic participation from across sectors, IDY 2025 is poised to be a landmark moment in India’s wellness journey. The message is clear—Yoga is not only a gift of India to the world, but also a pathway for a healthier, harmonious, and more sustainable future for all.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री विशाखापत्तनम से 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे
21 तारीख को योग संगम के लिए 11 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रम पंजीकृत
दिल्ली में 100 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की विषयवस्तु – “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” वैश्विक कल्याण के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करता है
20 JUN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
21 जून 2025 को 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) को भव्य रूप से मनाने की तैयारी पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम से राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे और मुख्य स्थल पर 3 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। उनके साथ केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (आईसी) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू भी भारत के वैश्विक कल्याण दृष्टिकोण के एक विशाल प्रदर्शन में शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री विशाखापत्तनम स्थल पर 3 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (CYP) का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। ‘योग संगम’ पहल के तहत देश भर में 10 लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर योग का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। योग का सामूहिक प्रदर्शन सुबह 6:30 बजे से 7:45 बजे तक आयोजित किया जाएगा और संपूर्ण देश के विभिन्न स्थलों से अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी मिलने की उम्मीद है। अभूतपूर्व संगम में, राज्य भर में 1 लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर योग सत्रों में 2 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के भाग लेने की आशा है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार इस अवसर को विशेष बनाने के लिए इसे गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड में दर्ज कराने का भी प्रयास कर रही है। इस अवसर पर , आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा पंजीकृत प्रतिभागियों को 50 लाख से अधिक योग प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का यह दशकीय संस्करण भारत की स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण यात्रा में वास्तव में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बन जाएगा।
विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, आज आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय में एक उल्लेखनीय 'सूर्य नमस्कार' कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जहाँ लगभग 25,000 आदिवासी बच्चों ने 108 मिनट में 108 सूर्य नमस्कार किए। इस अनूठी पहल ने आदिवासी समुदायों की उत्साही भागीदारी को उजागर किया और जमीनी स्तर पर योग की गहरी पहुँच को दर्शाया।
दिल्ली भी राष्ट्रीय उत्सव में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। 21 जून को, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में 109 स्थानों पर योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें ऐतिहासिक लाल किले पर एक भव्य कार्यक्रम भी शामिल है। आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ब्रह्मा कुमारियों द्वारा आयोजित और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के सहयोग से, लाल किले के कार्यक्रम में “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” थीम पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
इस वर्ष का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025, "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" कल्याण के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। यह "सर्वे संतु निरामया" (सभी रोग मुक्त हों) के भारतीय लोकाचार से प्रेरित होकर, मानव और ग्रह स्वास्थ्य के परस्पर संबंध पर जोर देता है।
योग के लाभों की समावेशी पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी ग्राम प्रधानों को एक पत्र लिखा है, जिसमें कहा गया है, “यह गर्व की बात है कि योग ने न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव ला रहा है।” अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के पिछले संस्करणों की तरह, प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश ने ग्राम पंचायतों में नए उत्साह का संचार किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जमीनी स्तर पर, विशेष रूप से पंचायतों, आंगनवाड़ियों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में योग से संबंधित गतिविधियों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के लिए जन भागीदारी बढ़ाने हेतु 10 मुख्य कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत को संपूर्ण देश और विदेशों से अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। देश में 21 जून को योग के आयोजन के लिए 1 लाख पंजीकरण का लक्ष्य रखा गया था, जिसके मुकाबले 11 लाख से अधिक संगठनों और समूहों ने आयुष मंत्रालय के योग पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने-अपने स्थानों पर योग संगम कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। राजस्थान 2.25 लाख से अधिक पंजीकरण करके सूची में सबसे ऊपर है, इसके बाद तीन और राज्यों ने 1 लाख पंजीकरण का आंकड़ा पार किया है।
10 मुख्य कार्यक्रमों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) आंदोलन के एक दशक को चिह्नित किया।
इस अति विशेष वर्ष का सम्मान करने के लिए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने 10 सिग्नेचर इवेंट्स की संकल्पना की है, जो 100 दिनों की अवधि में आयोजित किए जाएंगे। ये कार्यक्रम समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के लिए हैं और भारत तथा विदेशों में योग के उभरते परिदृश्य को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
● योग संगम: राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ 1,00,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन।
● योग बंधन: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और योग प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का आदान-प्रदान।
● हरित योग: वृक्षारोपण और स्वच्छता अभियान जैसे पर्यावरणीय कार्यों के साथ योग का एकीकरण।
● योग पार्क: सार्वजनिक पार्कों को समर्पित योग स्थानों में अपग्रेड करना।
● योग समावेश: हाशिए पर पड़े समूहों के लिए अनुकूलित प्रोटोकॉल के साथ समावेशी योग आउटरीच।
● योग प्रभाव: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस और इसके सामाजिक परिणामों पर एक व्यापक 10 वर्षीय प्रभाव रिपोर्ट।
● योग कनेक्ट: 14 जून को एक वैश्विक ऑनलाइन योग शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन, जिसमें वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ और नीति निर्माता शामिल।
● योग अनप्लग्ड: तकनीक, रुझान और पारंपरिक योग को मिलाकर युवा-केंद्रित अभियान।
● योग महाकुंभ: योग के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक आयामों का जश्न मनाने वाले बड़े पैमाने के कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला।
● सम्यग: आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रथाओं के साथ योग साक्ष्य के एकीकरण का प्रदर्शन।
इस दशकीय उत्सव का समन्वयन पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है, जिसमें मंत्रालय, विभाग, राज्य सरकारें, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय और विदेश में भारतीय मिशन शामिल हैं। विभिन्न सरकारी निकायों द्वारा आयोजित विशेष अभियान, योग शिविर और प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ कई सप्ताह से तैयारी संबंधी गतिविधियाँ चल रही हैं।
विश्व स्तर पर, भारतीय दूतावास और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र सक्रिय रूप से योग प्रदर्शन और जागरूकता अभियान चला रहे हैं, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व को और मजबूती मिल रही है।
पिछले दस वर्षों में अपनी मजबूत नींव और सभी क्षेत्रों से उत्साही भागीदारी के साथ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 भारत की स्वास्थ्य यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण बनने के लिए तैयार है। संदेश स्पष्ट है- योग न केवल दुनिया को भारत का अनुपम उपहार है, बल्कि सभी के लिए एक स्वस्थ, सामंजस्यपूर्ण और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य का मार्ग भी है।