AYUSH
Prime Minister to Lead 11th International Day of Yoga Celebrations from Visakhapatnam
More than 11 Lakh Events Registered for Yoga Sangam on 21st
Delhi to Host More than 100 events
Theme for IDY 2025 – “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” echoes India’s vision of global wellness
20 JUN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is set for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) to be celebrated with grandeur on 21st June 2025, with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the national event from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, performing the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) alongside over 3 lakh participants at the main venue. He will be joined by Union Minister of State (IC) Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, in a massive demonstration of India’s global wellness vision.
The Prime Minister will perform the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) with over 3 lakh participants at the Visakhapatnam venue, synchronised with over 10 lakh locations across the country under the ‘Yoga Sangam’ initiative. The mass demonstration will be held from 6:30 AM to 7:45 AM, and is expected to witness unprecedented participation from all corners of the country.
In an unprecedented mobilisation, more than 2 crore people are expected to participate in Yoga sessions at over 1 lakh locations across the state. The Government of Andhra Pradesh is also coordinating a Guinness World Record attempt to mark the occasion. Additionally, over 50 lakh yoga certificates will be awarded to registered participants by the AP Government, making this decadal edition of IDY a truly historic moment in India’s health and wellness journey.
As part of the celebrations in Visakhapatnam, a remarkable Surya Namaskar programme was organized at Andhra University today, where around 25,000 tribal children performed 108 Surya Namaskars in 108 minutes. This unique initiative highlighted the enthusiastic participation of tribal communities and reflected the deepening reach of yoga at the grassroots level.
Delhi, too, is all set to actively participate in the national celebration. On June 21st, yoga events will be held at 109 locations across the capital, including a grand program at the historic Red Fort. Organized by Brahma Kumaris in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush, and supported by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga and the Archaeological Survey of India, the Red Fort event will highlight the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”
This year’s IDY 2025, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” reflects the integrated vision of well-being. It emphasizes the interconnectedness of human and planetary health, drawing from the Indian ethos of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” (May all be free from disease).
To ensure the inclusive reach of yoga’s benefits, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has addressed a letter to all Gram Pradhans, noting, “It is a matter of pride that yoga has positively transformed lives not only in India but across the world.” As in previous editions of IDY, the Prime Minister’s message has infused Gram Panchayats with renewed enthusiasm, resulting in a significant rise in yoga-related activities at the grassroots level, particularly in Panchayats, Anganwadis, and Community Health Centers.
The Introduction of 10 Signature events to garner public participation for IDY 2025 has resulted in unprecedented response from across the country and abroad. Against the target of 1 lakh registrations for the 21st June event in the country, more than 11 lakh organizations and groups have registered for the Yoga Sangam event at their respective places through the Yoga portal of the Ministry of Ayush. Rajasthan topped the list by registering 2.25 lakh plus registrations followed by three more states crossing the 1 lakh registration mark.
10 Signature Events Marked a decade of IDY Movement
To honour this milestone year, the Ministry of Ayush has conceptualised 10 Signature Events, rolled out over a span of 100 days. These events catered to different sections of society and showcase the evolving landscape of yoga in India and abroad. They include:
• Yoga Sangam: Mass yoga demonstrations across 1,00,000+ locations alongside the national event.
• Yoga Bandhan: International collaborations and exchange of yoga delegations.
• Harit Yoga: Integration of yoga with environmental actions like tree plantations and cleanliness drives.
• Yoga Park: Upgrading of public parks into dedicated yoga spaces.
• Yoga Samavesh: Inclusive yoga outreach with customized protocols for marginalised groups.
• Yoga Prabhava: A comprehensive 10-year impact report on IDY and its societal outcomes.
• Yoga Connect: A global online yoga summit held on 14th June, featuring global experts and policymakers.
• Yoga Unplugged: Youth-centric campaigns combining tech, trends, and traditional yoga.
• Yoga Maha Kumbh: Series of large-scale events celebrating yoga’s cultural and spiritual dimensions.
• Samyoga: Showcasing integration of yoga evidence with modern healthcare practices.
The decadal celebration is being coordinated through a Whole-of-Government approach, involving ministries, departments, state governments, urban local bodies, and Indian Missions abroad. Preparatory activities have been ongoing for weeks, with special drives, yoga camps, and competitions organized by various government bodies.
Globally, Indian Embassies and cultural centres are actively conducting yoga demonstrations and awareness campaigns, further strengthening India’s cultural diplomacy and leadership in wellness.
With its strong foundation over the past ten years and enthusiastic participation from across sectors, IDY 2025 is poised to be a landmark moment in India’s wellness journey. The message is clear—Yoga is not only a gift of India to the world, but also a pathway for a healthier, harmonious, and more sustainable future for all.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم وشاکھاپٹنم سے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے
اکیس تاریخ کو یوگا سنگم کے لیے 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ تقریبات کا اندراج کیا گیا
دہلی 100 سے زیادہ تقریبات کی میزبانی کرے گا
آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کا تھیم – ”یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ“ عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں ہندوستان کے وژن کی بازگشت کرتا ہے
20 JUN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
اکیس جون 2025 کو شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منائے جانے والے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے لیے اسٹیج تیار ہو گیا ہے جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش سے قومی تقریب کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی مقام پر 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکا کے ساتھ مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) آیوش اور وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرا بابو نائیڈو، ہندوستان کے عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے وژن کے اس بڑے مظاہرے میں شامل ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم وشاکھاپٹنم کے مقام پر 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکا کے ساتھ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) انجام دیں گے، جسے ’یوگا سنگم‘ اقدام کے تحت ملک بھر میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اجتماعی مظاہرہ صبح 6:30 بجے سے صبح 7:45 بجے تک ہوگا اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے اس میں بے مثال شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
ایک بے مثال متحرک انداز میں، ریاست بھر میں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات پر 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ حکومت آندھرا پردیش اس موقع پر گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنانے کی کوشش کو بھی مربوط کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اے پی حکومت کی طرف سے رجسٹرڈ شرکا کو 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ یوگا سرٹیفکیٹ دیے جائیں گے، جس سے آئی ڈی وائی کا اس دہائی کا ایڈیشن ہندوستان کی صحت اور تندرستی کے سفر میں واقعی ایک تاریخی لمحہ بن جائے گا۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وشاکھاپٹنم میں آج آندھرا یونیورسٹی میں ایک شاندار سوریہ نمسکار پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں تقریباً 25,000 قبائلی بچوں نے 108 منٹ میں 108 سوریہ نمسکار ادا کیے۔ اس منفرد پہل نے قبائلی برادریوں کی پرجوش شرکت کو اجاگر کیا اور نچلی سطح پر یوگا کی گہرائی تک رسائی کی عکاسی کی۔
دہلی بھی قومی جشن میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ 21 جون کو راجدھانی بھر میں 109 مقامات پر یوگا ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں تاریخی لال قلعہ پر ایک شاندار پروگرام بھی شامل ہے۔ برہما کماریوں کے ذریعے آیوش کی وزارت کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا اور مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اور آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے، لال قلعہ کی تقریب ”یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ“ کے موضوع کو اجاگر کرے گی۔
اس سال کا آئی ڈی وائی 2025، ”یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ“ فلاح و بہبود کے مربوط وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ انسانی اور سیاروں کی صحت کے باہمی ربط پر زور دیتا ہے اور اسے ”سروے سنتو نرمایا“ (سب بیماری سے پاک ہوں) کے ہندوستانی اخلاقیات سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے۔
یوگا کے فوائد کی جامع رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمام گرام پردھانوں کو ایک خط لکھا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے، ”یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ یوگا نے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں زندگیوں کو مثبت طور پر بدل دیا ہے۔“ آئی ڈی وائی کے پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی طرح، وزیر اعظم کے پیغام نے گرام پنچایتوں کو نئے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ متاثر کیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں نچلی سطح پر، خاص طور پر پنچایتوں، آنگن واڑیوں اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سنٹر میں یوگا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے لیے عوامی شرکت حاصل کرنے کے لیے 10 خصوصی پروگراموں کا تعارف پورے ملک اور بیرون ملک سے بے مثال ردعمل کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ملک میں 21 جون کے پروگرام کے لیے 1 لاکھ رجسٹریشن کے ہدف کے بر عکس، 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ تنظیموں اور گروپوں نے آیوش کی وزارت کے یوگا پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنے اپنے مقامات پر یوگا سنگم ایونٹ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ راجستھان 2.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ اس فہرست میں سرفہرست ہے اور اس کے بعد مزید تین ریاستوں نے 1 لاکھ رجسٹریشن کے نشان کو عبور کیا ہے۔
اس سال کی تقریبات کو اعزاز بخشنے کے لیے، آیوش کی وزارت نے 10 خصوصی پروگراموں کا تصور کیا ہے، جو 100 دنوں کے دورانیے میں شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تقریبات سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک یوگا کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظرنامے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• یوگا سنگم: قومی تقریب کے ساتھ ساتھ 1,00,000 سے زیادہ مقامات پر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے۔
• یوگا بندھن: بین الاقوامی تعاون اور یوگا وفود کا تبادلہ۔
• ہرت یوگا: ماحولیاتی اقدامات جیسے درخت لگانے اور صفائی مہم کے ساتھ یوگا کا انضمام۔
• یوگا پارک: عوامی پارکوں کو یوگا کے لیے مخصوص جگہوں میں اپ گریڈ کرنا۔
• یوگا سماویش: پسماندہ گروہوں کے لیے حسب ضرورت پروٹوکول کے ساتھ جامع یوگا آؤٹ ریچ۔
• یوگا پربھوا: آئی ڈی وائی اور اس کے سماجی نتائج پر ایک جامع 10 سالہ اثر کی رپورٹ۔
• یوگا کنیکٹ: 14 جون کو منعقد ہونے والا عالمی آن لائن یوگا سمٹ جس میں عالمی ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں نے شرکت کی۔
• یوگا ان پلگڈ: ٹیک، رجحانات، اور روایتی یوگا کو یکجا کرنے والی نوجوانوں پر مبنی مہمات۔
• یوگا مہا کمبھ: یوگا کی ثقافتی اور روحانی جہتوں کو منانے والے بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات کا سلسلہ۔
• سمیوگ: صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے جدید طریقوں کے ساتھ یوگا کے ثبوت کے انضمام کی نمائش۔
عالمی سطح پر، ہندوستانی سفارت خانے اور ثقافتی مراکز فعال طور پر یوگا کے مظاہرے اور بیداری مہم چلا رہے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور فلاح و بہبود میں قیادت کو مزید تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
پچھلے دس سالوں میں اپنی مضبوط بنیاد اور تمام شعبوں کی پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ، آئی ڈی وائی 2025 ہندوستان کے فلاح و بہبود کے سفر میں ایک اہم لمحہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ پیغام واضح ہے- یوگا نہ صرف ہندوستان کا دنیا کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے، بلکہ سب کے لیے ایک صحت مند، ہم آہنگ اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کا راستہ بھی ہے۔