Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s solar leap to produce Green Hydrogen by splitting water molecules using only solar energy
20 JUN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a scalable next-generation device that produces green hydrogen by splitting water molecules using only solar energy.
Green hydrogen is one of the cleanest fuels known, capable of decarbonizing industries, powering vehicles, and storing renewable energy. Yet, until now, scalable and affordable production methods remained elusive.
In a major leap in this direction, scientists from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed a next-generation device that produces green hydrogen by splitting water molecules using only solar energy and earth-abundant materials, without relying on fossil fuels or expensive resources.
Led by Dr. Ashutosh K. Singh, the research team designed a state-of-the-art silicon-based photoanode using an innovative n-i-p heterojunction architecture, consisting of stacked n-type TiO2, intrinsic (undoped) Si, and p-type NiO semiconductor layers, which work together to enhance charge separation and transport efficiency. The materials were deposited using magnetron sputtering, a scalable and industry-ready technique that ensures precision and efficiency. This thoughtful engineering approach allowed better light absorption, faster charge transport, and reduced recombination loss, key ingredients for efficient solar-to-hydrogen conversion.
This is more than just a lab success. The device achieved an excellent surface photovoltage of 600 mV and a low onset potential of around 0.11 VRHE, making it highly effective at generating hydrogen under solar energy. Even more impressively, it showcased exceptional long-term stability, operating continuously for over 10 hours in alkaline conditions with only a 4% performance drop, a rare feat in Si-based photoelectrochemical systems.
This new device is attractive for several reasons, including high efficiency, low energy input, robust durability, and cost-effective materials, all in one package. It even demonstrated successful performance at a large scale, with a 25 cm2 photoanode delivering excellent solar water-splitting results.
Fig: Schematic illustration of the n-i-p heterojunction photoanode showing charge transfer pathways for efficient solar water splitting. Inset images highlight the large-area photoanode (25 cm2) generating hydrogen under solar energy and its surface photovoltage response demonstrating strong photo-electrocatalytic activity and scalability.
“By selecting smart materials and combining them into a heterostructure, we have created a device that not only boosts performance but can also be produced on a large scale,” said Dr. Singh. “This brings us one step closer to affordable, large-scale solar-to-hydrogen energy systems.”
The work has been published in Journal of Materials Chemistry A, published by the Royal Society of Chemistry, and the researchers believe this is just the beginning. With further development, the technology could fuel hydrogen-based energy systems, from homes to factories, all powered by the sun.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شمسی توانائی کا استعمال کر کے پانی کے مالیکیولز کو تقسیم کے ذریعے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی شمسی چھلانگ
20 JUN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے اگلی نسل کا ایک قابل توسیع آلہ تیار کیا ہے جو صرف شمسی توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے مالیکیولز کو تقسیم کرکے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرتا ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن صاف ستھرے ایندھن میں سے ایک ہے، جو صنعتوں کو ڈیکاربنائز کرنے، گاڑیوں کو طاقت دینے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود، اب تک، توسیع پذیر اور لاگت سے موثر پیداواری طریقے مبہم بنے ہوئے تھے۔
اس سمت میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگاتے ہوئے، سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز (سی ای این ایس)، بنگلورو، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے سائنس دانوں نے اگلی نسل کا ایک آلہ تیار کیا ہے جو جیواشم ایندھن یا مہنگے وسائل پر انحصار کیے بغیر صرف شمسی توانائی اور زمین پر وافر مقدار میں دستیاب مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے مالیکیولوں کو تقسیم کرکے گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر آشوتوش کے سنگھ کی قیادت میں، تحقیقی ٹیم نے ایک جدید ترین سلکان پر مبنی فوٹوانوڈ ڈیزائن کیا جس میں ایک جدید این۔آئی ۔ پی ہیٹروجنکشن فن تعمیر کا استعمال کیاگیا، جس میں اسٹیکڈ این۔ٹائپ tyO2، اندرونی (ان ڈوپڈ) ایس آئی ، اور p-type NiO سیمی کنڈکٹر تہوں پر مشتمل ہے جو چارج علیحدگی اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ مواد کو میگنیٹران سپٹرنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جمع کیا گیا تھا، ایک توسیع پذیر اور صنعت کے لیے تیار تکنیک جو درستگی اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ انجینئرنگ کے اس سوچے سمجھے انداز نے روشنی کو بہتر جذب کرنے، تیز چارج کی نقل و حمل، اور دوبارہ ملاپ کے کم نقصانات کی اجازت دی، جو شمسی سے ہائیڈروجن کی موثر تبدیلی کے لیے اہم عناصر ہیں۔
یہ صرف لیبارٹری میں ملی کامیابی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ ڈیوائس نے 600 ایم وی کی ایک بہترین سطحی فوٹو وولٹیج اور تقریباً 0.11 وی آر ایچ ای کی کم آغاز کی صلاحیت حاصل کی، جس سے یہ شمسی توانائی کے تحت ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے انتہائی موثر ہے۔ اس سے بھی زیادہ متاثر کن بات یہ ہے کہ اس نے غیر معمولی طویل مدتی استحکام کا مظاہرہ کیا، الکلائن حالات میں کارکردگی میں صرف 4 فیصد تنزلی کے ساتھ 10 گھنٹے سے زیادہ مسلسل کام کیا، جو ایس آئی پر مبنی فوٹو الیکٹرو کیمیکل سسٹمز میں ایک نادر کامیابی ہے۔
یہ نیا آلہ کئی وجوہات کی بنا پر پرکشش ہے، بشمول اعلی کارکردگی، کم توانائی کا ان پٹ، مضبوط پائیداری، اور لاگت سے موثر مواد، سبھی ایک ہی پیکیج میں۔ اس نے بڑے پیمانے پر کامیاب مظاہرہ بھی دکھایا،جس میں 25 سینٹی میٹر 2 فوٹو اینوڈ نے شمسی توانائی سے پانی کو تقسیم کرنے کے بہترین نتائج دیے۔
تصویر: این آئی پی ہیٹروجنکشن فوٹوانوڈ کی اسکیمیٹک مثال جو شمسی پانی کی موثر تقسیم کے لیے چارج کی منتقلی کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔ انسیٹ امیجز شمسی توانائی کے تحت ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے والے بڑے ایریا فوٹوانوڈ (25 سینٹی میٹر 2) اور اس کی سطح کے فوٹو وولٹیج رد عمل کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں جو مضبوط فوٹو الیکٹرو کیٹیلیٹک سرگرمی اور اسکیل ایبلٹی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "سمارٹ مواد کو منتخب کرکے اور انہیں ہیٹرو سٹرکچرز میں ملا کر، ہم نے ایک ایسا آلہ بنایا ہے جو نہ صرف کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر تیار بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے،" ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا۔ "یہ ہمیں سستی، بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی سے ہائیڈروجن توانائی کے نظام کے ایک قدم کے قریب لاتا ہے۔"
یہ تحقیق رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری کے ذریعہ شائع ہونے والے جرنل آف میٹریلز کیمسٹری اے میں شائع ہوئی ہے اور محققین کا خیال ہے کہ یہ صرف شروعات ہے۔ مزید ترقی کے ساتھ، یہ ٹیکنالوجی گھروں سے لے کر فیکٹریوں تک ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی توانائی کے نظام کو ایندھن دے سکتی ہے، یہ سب سورج سے چلتے ہیں۔