Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman releases fifth edition of National Time Release Study (NTRS) in New Delhi, today
20 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman released fifth edition of National Time Release Study (NTRS), during the CBIC Conclave held in New Delhi, today.
The Time Release Study (TRS) is a performance measurement tool that provides a quantitative assessment of the time taken for cargo release, helping to evaluate the efficiency of the clearance process. Since 2019, TRS has been conducted at 15 major locations, including seaports, Air Cargo Complexes (ACCs), Inland Container Depots (ICDs), and Integrated Check Posts (ICPs).
A key strength of India’s TRS lies in its use of accurate and reliable data sourced directly from the Customs Automated System, operated by the Directorate General of Systems and Data Management, CBIC. Over the years, the scope of TRS has significantly expanded. What began as a report measuring release time across select gateway ports went on to include other areas of considerable importance such as transit cargo, courier shipments, and commodity-specific assessments.
The fifth edition also adopted advanced methodologies to enable stage-wise and process-specific evaluations. This edition marked another milestone by widening its geographical coverage to three additional ports: Kochi Seaport, Garhi Harsaru ICD, and Jaigaon LCS.
In the import segment, Average Release Time (ART) declined between 2023 and 2025 across seaports (~6 hours), ACCs (~5 hours), and ICPs (~18 hours), while ICDs saw an increase of around 12 hours. Performance against NTFAP 3.0 targets showed that 93.33% of import cargo at ICPs met the 48-hour target, followed by air cargo complexes (55.03% within 24 hours), seaports (51.76%), and ICDs (43.70%).
Key contributors to improved timelines include the “Path to Promptness” framework—featuring advance filing, RMS-based facilitation, AEO accreditation, and Direct Port Delivery (DPD). However, delays were observed in processes such as duty payment, amendment/query resolution, PGA interventions, and post-clearance logistics.
Export cargo analysis, from arrival to final departure, revealed varied patterns across port categories. Regulatory clearance (arrival to Let Export Order) was fastest at air cargo complexes (under 4 hours) and ICPs (06:10 hours). At seaports, regulatory clearance averaged 29:36 hours, with post-LEO logistics extending to 157:50 hours. At ICDs, regulatory clearance of exports took 30 hours, with improvement in post-LEO logistics time to 99:51 hours.
High levels of facilitation (87–93%) were observed across ports. Release times were also influenced by cargo characteristics. For instance, refrigerated goods moved faster through air cargo, factory-stuffed cargo was cleared quicker than ICD-stuffed cargo.
The full report of the National Time Release Study 2025 is available on the following links:
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE REPORT
CBIC website: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NTE2

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में नेशनल टाइम रिलीज स्टडी (एनटीआरएस) के पांचवें संस्करण का विमोचन किया
20 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सीबीआईसी संगोष्ठी के दौरान राष्ट्रीय टाइम रिलीज स्टडी (एनटीआरएस) के पांचवें संस्करण का विमोचन किया।
टाइम रिलीज़ स्टडी (टीआरएस) एक प्रदर्शन माप साधन है जो कार्गो रिलीज़ को जारी करने में लगने वाले समय का मात्रात्मक मूल्यांकन संबंधी जानकारी देता है, जिससे निकासी प्रक्रिया की दक्षता का मूल्यांकन करने में सहायता मिलती है। वर्ष 2019 से, टीआरएस का आयोजन 15 प्रमुख स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया है, जिसमें पत्तन, एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स (एसीसी), अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) और एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी) शामिल हैं।
भारत के टीआरएस की एक प्रमुख ताकत सीधे कस्टम ऑटोमेटेड सिस्टम से प्राप्त सटीक और विश्वसनीय डेटा का उपयोग है, जिसे सिस्टम और डेटा प्रबंधन महानिदेशालय, सीबीआईसी द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, टीआरएस की व्यापकता में काफी बढोतरी हुई है। चुनिंदा गेटवे पत्तनों में रिलीज समय को मापने वाली एक रिपोर्ट के रूप में शुरू हुई इस रिपोर्ट में ट्रांजिट कार्गो, कूरियर शिपमेंट और कमोडिटी-विशिष्ट आकलन जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को भी सम्मिलित किया गया।
पांचवें संस्करण में चरण-वार और प्रक्रिया-विशिष्ट मूल्यांकन को सक्षम करने के लिए उन्नत पद्धतियों का भी प्रयोग किया गया है और इसमें तीन अतिरिक्त पत्तनों कोच्चि बंदरगाह, गढ़ी हरसरू आईसीडी और जयगांव एलसीएस को सम्मिलित कर कार्य क्षेत्र में बढोतरी की गई है।
आयात खंड में वर्ष 2023 और 2025 के मध्य पत्तनों (~6 घंटे), एसीसी (~5 घंटे) और आईसीपी (~18 घंटे) में औसत रिलीज समय (एआरटी) में गिरावट आई, जबकि आईसीडी में लगभग 12 घंटे की वृद्धि देखी गई। एनटीएफएपी 3.0 लक्ष्यों के मुकाबले प्रदर्शन से पता चला कि आईसीपी पर 93.33% आयात कार्गो ने 48 घंटे का लक्ष्य पूरा किया, इसके बाद एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स (24 घंटे के भीतर 55.03%), पत्तन (51.76%) और आईसीडी (43.70%) का स्थान रहा।
समयसीमा में सुधार के लिए मुख्य योगदानकर्ताओं में "त्वरित कार्यवाही" सम्मिलित है - जिसमें अग्रिम फाइलिंग, आरएमएस-आधारित सुविधा, एईओ मान्यता और डायरेक्ट पोर्ट डिलीवरी (डीपीडी) का प्रयोग किया गया है। हालांकि, शुल्क भुगतान, संशोधन/जांच समाधान, पीजीए हस्तक्षेप और पोस्ट-क्लीयरेंस लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसी प्रक्रियाओं में देरी देखी गई।
आगमन से लेकर अंतिम प्रस्थान तक निर्यात कार्गो विश्लेषण से पत्तनों की श्रेणियों में विभिन्न प्रारूपों की जानकारी मिली। विनियामक मंजूरी (आगमन से एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्डर में देरी तक) एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स (4 घंटे से कम) और आईसीपी (06:10 घंटे) पर सबसे तेज़ थी। पत्तनों पर, विनियामक अनुमति औसतन 29:36 घंटे थी, जिसमें एलईओ के बाद लॉजिस्टिक्स 157:50 घंटे तक बढ़ा। आईसीडी में, निर्यात की विनियामक अनुमति में 30 घंटे लगे, जिसमें एलईओ के बाद लॉजिस्टिक्स समय में सुधार करके 99:51 घंटे कर दिया गया।
पत्तनों पर सुविधा का उच्च स्तर (87-93%) देखा गया। रिलीज का समय कार्गो की विशेष तथ्यों से भी प्रभावित हुआ। उदाहरण के लिए, रेफ्रिजरेटेड सामान एयर कार्गो के माध्यम से तेजी से भेजा गया, फैक्ट्री-स्टफ्ड कार्गो को आईसीडी-स्टफ्ड कार्गो की तुलना में जल्दी अनुमति दी गई।
नेशनल टाइम रिलीज स्टडी 2025 की पूरी रिपोर्ट निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
रिपोर्ट डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सीबीआईसी वेबसाइट: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NTE2