Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman releases fifth edition of National Time Release Study (NTRS) in New Delhi, today
20 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman released fifth edition of National Time Release Study (NTRS), during the CBIC Conclave held in New Delhi, today.
The Time Release Study (TRS) is a performance measurement tool that provides a quantitative assessment of the time taken for cargo release, helping to evaluate the efficiency of the clearance process. Since 2019, TRS has been conducted at 15 major locations, including seaports, Air Cargo Complexes (ACCs), Inland Container Depots (ICDs), and Integrated Check Posts (ICPs).
A key strength of India’s TRS lies in its use of accurate and reliable data sourced directly from the Customs Automated System, operated by the Directorate General of Systems and Data Management, CBIC. Over the years, the scope of TRS has significantly expanded. What began as a report measuring release time across select gateway ports went on to include other areas of considerable importance such as transit cargo, courier shipments, and commodity-specific assessments.
The fifth edition also adopted advanced methodologies to enable stage-wise and process-specific evaluations. This edition marked another milestone by widening its geographical coverage to three additional ports: Kochi Seaport, Garhi Harsaru ICD, and Jaigaon LCS.
In the import segment, Average Release Time (ART) declined between 2023 and 2025 across seaports (~6 hours), ACCs (~5 hours), and ICPs (~18 hours), while ICDs saw an increase of around 12 hours. Performance against NTFAP 3.0 targets showed that 93.33% of import cargo at ICPs met the 48-hour target, followed by air cargo complexes (55.03% within 24 hours), seaports (51.76%), and ICDs (43.70%).
Key contributors to improved timelines include the “Path to Promptness” framework—featuring advance filing, RMS-based facilitation, AEO accreditation, and Direct Port Delivery (DPD). However, delays were observed in processes such as duty payment, amendment/query resolution, PGA interventions, and post-clearance logistics.
Export cargo analysis, from arrival to final departure, revealed varied patterns across port categories. Regulatory clearance (arrival to Let Export Order) was fastest at air cargo complexes (under 4 hours) and ICPs (06:10 hours). At seaports, regulatory clearance averaged 29:36 hours, with post-LEO logistics extending to 157:50 hours. At ICDs, regulatory clearance of exports took 30 hours, with improvement in post-LEO logistics time to 99:51 hours.
High levels of facilitation (87–93%) were observed across ports. Release times were also influenced by cargo characteristics. For instance, refrigerated goods moved faster through air cargo, factory-stuffed cargo was cleared quicker than ICD-stuffed cargo.
The full report of the National Time Release Study 2025 is available on the following links:
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE REPORT
CBIC website: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NTE2

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய நேர வெளியீட்டு ஆய்வின் ஐந்தாவது பதிப்பை வெளியிட்டார்
20 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரிய (சிபிஐசி)மாநாட்டின் போது, ​​மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், தேசிய நேர வெளியீட்டு ஆய்வின் ஐந்தாவது பதிப்பை வெளியிட்டார்.
நேர வெளியீட்டு ஆய்வு என்பது சரக்கு வெளியீட்டிற்கு எடுக்கப்பட்ட நேரத்தின் அளவு மதிப்பீட்டை வழங்கும் ஒரு செயல்திறன் அளவீட்டு கருவியாகும், இது அனுமதி செயல்முறையின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பிட உதவுகிறது. 2019 முதல், துறைமுகங்கள், விமான சரக்கு வளாகங்கள், உள்நாட்டு கொள்கலன் கிடங்குகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச் சாவடிகள் உட்பட 15 முக்கிய இடங்களில் நேர வெளியீட்டு ஆய்வு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் நேர வெளியீட்டு ஆய்வின் முக்கிய பலம், சிபிஐசி-இன் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தரவு மேலாண்மை இயக்குநரகத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் சுங்க தானியங்கி அமைப்பிலிருந்து நேரடியாகப் பெறப்பட்ட துல்லியமான மற்றும் நம்பகமான தரவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் உள்ளது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, நேர வெளியீட்டு ஆய்வின் நோக்கம் கணிசமாக விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நுழைவாயில் துறைமுகங்களில் வெளியீட்டு நேரத்தை அளவிடும் அறிக்கையாகத் தொடங்கியது, போக்குவரத்து சரக்கு, கூரியர் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பொருட்கள் சார்ந்த மதிப்பீடுகள் போன்ற கணிசமான முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிற பகுதிகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியது.
ஐந்தாவது பதிப்பு நிலை வாரியான மற்றும் செயல்முறை சார்ந்த மதிப்பீடுகளை செயல்படுத்த மேம்பட்ட முறைகளையும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. இந்தப் பதிப்பு அதன் புவியியல் கவரேஜை கொச்சி துறைமுகம், கர்ஹி ஹர்சரு உள்நாட்டு கொள்கலன் கிடங்கு மற்றும் ஜெய்கான் நில சுங்க நிலையம்
ஆகிய மூன்று கூடுதல் துறைமுகங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லைக் குறித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2138073