Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman releases fifth edition of National Time Release Study (NTRS) in New Delhi, today
20 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman released fifth edition of National Time Release Study (NTRS), during the CBIC Conclave held in New Delhi, today.
The Time Release Study (TRS) is a performance measurement tool that provides a quantitative assessment of the time taken for cargo release, helping to evaluate the efficiency of the clearance process. Since 2019, TRS has been conducted at 15 major locations, including seaports, Air Cargo Complexes (ACCs), Inland Container Depots (ICDs), and Integrated Check Posts (ICPs).
A key strength of India’s TRS lies in its use of accurate and reliable data sourced directly from the Customs Automated System, operated by the Directorate General of Systems and Data Management, CBIC. Over the years, the scope of TRS has significantly expanded. What began as a report measuring release time across select gateway ports went on to include other areas of considerable importance such as transit cargo, courier shipments, and commodity-specific assessments.
The fifth edition also adopted advanced methodologies to enable stage-wise and process-specific evaluations. This edition marked another milestone by widening its geographical coverage to three additional ports: Kochi Seaport, Garhi Harsaru ICD, and Jaigaon LCS.
In the import segment, Average Release Time (ART) declined between 2023 and 2025 across seaports (~6 hours), ACCs (~5 hours), and ICPs (~18 hours), while ICDs saw an increase of around 12 hours. Performance against NTFAP 3.0 targets showed that 93.33% of import cargo at ICPs met the 48-hour target, followed by air cargo complexes (55.03% within 24 hours), seaports (51.76%), and ICDs (43.70%).
Key contributors to improved timelines include the “Path to Promptness” framework—featuring advance filing, RMS-based facilitation, AEO accreditation, and Direct Port Delivery (DPD). However, delays were observed in processes such as duty payment, amendment/query resolution, PGA interventions, and post-clearance logistics.
Export cargo analysis, from arrival to final departure, revealed varied patterns across port categories. Regulatory clearance (arrival to Let Export Order) was fastest at air cargo complexes (under 4 hours) and ICPs (06:10 hours). At seaports, regulatory clearance averaged 29:36 hours, with post-LEO logistics extending to 157:50 hours. At ICDs, regulatory clearance of exports took 30 hours, with improvement in post-LEO logistics time to 99:51 hours.
High levels of facilitation (87–93%) were observed across ports. Release times were also influenced by cargo characteristics. For instance, refrigerated goods moved faster through air cargo, factory-stuffed cargo was cleared quicker than ICD-stuffed cargo.
The full report of the National Time Release Study 2025 is available on the following links:
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE REPORT
CBIC website: https://www.cbic.gov.in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NTE2

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ٹائم ریلیز اسٹڈی (این ٹی آر ایس) کا پانچواں ایڈیشن جاری کیا
20 JUN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ سی بی آئی سی کنکلیو کے دوران نیشنل ٹائم ریلیز اسٹڈی (این ٹی آر ایس) کا پانچواں ایڈیشن جاری کیا۔
ٹائم ریلیز اسٹڈی (ٹی آر ایس) کارکردگی کی پیمائش کا ایک آلہ ہے جو کارگو ریلیز کے لیے لیے گئے وقت کا مقداری جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے کلیئرنس کے عمل کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ سال 2019 سے اب تک 15 بڑے مقامات پر ٹی آر ایس کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے جن میں بندرگاہیں، ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس (اے سی)، ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو (آئی سی ڈی) اور انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوسٹس (آئی سی پیز) شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کی ٹی آر ایس کی ایک بڑی طاقت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سسٹمز اینڈ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے کسٹمز آٹومیٹڈ سسٹم سے براہ راست حاصل کردہ درست اور قابل اعتماد اعداد و شمار کا استعمال ہے۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں ٹی آر ایس کا دائرہ کار کافی وسیع ہوا ہے۔ منتخب گیٹ وے بندرگاہوں پر ریلیز کے وقت کی پیمائش کرنے والی ایک رپورٹ کے طور پر شروع ہونے والی رپورٹ میں ٹرانزٹ کارگو ، کوریئر شپمنٹ ، اور اجناس سے متعلق مخصوص جائزے جیسے کافی اہمیت کے دیگر شعبے شامل تھے۔
پانچویں ایڈیشن میں مرحلے کے لحاظ سے اور عمل کے لحاظ سے مخصوص جائزے کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے جدید طریقہ کار کو بھی اپنایا گیا۔ اس ایڈیشن نے اپنی جغرافیائی کوریج کو تین اضافی بندرگاہوں تک وسعت دے کر ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کیا: کوچی بندرگاہ، گڑھی ہرسارو آئی سی ڈی، اور جے گاؤں ایل سی ایس۔
درآمدی شعبے میں 2023 اور 2025 کے درمیان سمندری بندرگاہوں (~ 6 گھنٹے)، اے سی (~ 5 گھنٹے) اور آئی سی پیز (~ 18 گھنٹے) میں اوسط ریلیز ٹائم (اے آر ٹی) میں کمی آئی، جبکہ آئی سی ڈی میں تقریباً 12 گھنٹے کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ این ٹی ایف اے پی 3.0 اہداف کے مقابلے میں کارکردگی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آئی سی پیز پر 93.33 فیصد درآمدی کارگو نے 48 گھنٹے کے ہدف کو پورا کیا، اس کے بعد ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس (24 گھنٹوں کے اندر 55.03 فیصد)، بندرگاہیں (51.76 فیصد) اور آئی سی ڈیز (43.70 فیصد) ہیں۔
بہتر ٹائم لائنز میں اہم شراکت داروں میں ’’فوری طور پر فوری طور پر راستہ‘‘ فریم ورک شامل ہے - جس میں ایڈوانس فائلنگ ، آر ایم ایس پر مبنی سہولت ، اے ای او ایکریڈیٹیشن ، اور ڈائریکٹ پورٹ ڈلیوری (ڈی پی ڈی) شامل ہیں۔ تاہم ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی، ترمیم/ استفسار کے حل، پی جی اے کی مداخلت اور کلیئرنس کے بعد لاجسٹکس جیسے عمل میں تاخیر دیکھی گئی۔
ایکسپورٹ کارگو کے تجزیے میں آمد سے لے کر حتمی روانگی تک پورٹ کیٹیگریز میں مختلف نمونوں کا انکشاف ہوا۔ ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس (4 گھنٹے سے کم) اور آئی سی پیز (06:10 گھنٹے) پر ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس (لیٹ ایکسپورٹ آرڈر کی آمد) سب سے تیز تھی۔ بندرگاہوں پر، ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس اوسطا 29:36 گھنٹے تھی، جس میں پوسٹ-ایل ای او لاجسٹکس 157:50 گھنٹے تک بڑھ گئی۔ آئی سی ڈیز میں برآمدات کی ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس میں 30 گھنٹے لگے جبکہ پوسٹ ایل ای او لاجسٹکس کا وقت 99:51 گھنٹے تک بڑھ گیا۔
بندرگاہوں پر سہولت کی اعلی سطح (87-93٪) دیکھی گئی۔ ریلیز کے اوقات بھی کارگو کی خصوصیات سے متاثر تھے۔ مثال کے طور پر ، ریفریجریٹرڈ سامان ہوائی کارگو کے ذریعے تیزی سے منتقل ہوا ، فیکٹری سے بھرا ہوا کارگو آئی سی ڈی سے بھرے ہوئے کارگو کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے صاف کیا گیا۔
نیشنل ٹائم ریلیز اسٹڈی 2025 کی مکمل رپورٹ درج ذیل لنکس پر دستیاب ہے:
رپورٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
سی بی آئی سی کی ویب سائٹ: https://www۔cbic۔gov۔in/entities/cbic-content-mst/NTE2