Ministry of Communications
BSNL soft launches Quantum 5G FWA
20 JUN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) announced on June 18, 2025, in Hyderabad, the soft launch of BSNL Quantum 5G FWA. This indigenous, SIM-less fixed-wireless-access solution delivers fibre-like speeds over 5G radio. The service was inaugurated at BSNL’s Ameerpet Exchange by Shri A. Robert J. Ravi, Chairman & Managing Director, BSNL/MTNL.
“Quantum 5G FWA demonstrates how Indian engineers can create world-class connectivity. It is the first SIM-less, 100% home-grown customised 5G FWA for BSNL,” Shri Ravi said. “Hyderabad’s tech-savvy ecosystem makes it the perfect launch pad for our next-generation access portfolio. Today is only a soft launch—many more cities and feature upgrades will follow.”
Why Quantum 5G FWA is a first for India
· SIM-less architecture: built on BSNL’s Direct-to-Device platform so the customer’s CPE auto-authenticates—no physical SIM required. BSNL is the first Indian operator to showcase a production-grade SIM-less 5G service.
· Fully indigenous stack: core, RAN, and CPE designed and integrated by Indian vendors under the Atmanirbhar Bharat programme.
· Gigabit-class speeds: Ameerpet recorded 980 Mbps DL / 140 Mbps UL with sub-10 ms latency—ideal for UHD streaming, cloud gaming and remote work;
· Rapid install: self-install gateway reaches 85 % of Hyderabad households under existing BSNL tower grid; no trenching or fibre pull required.
Road-map after the soft launch
· Pilot expansion: Bengaluru, Pondicherry, Visakhapatnam, Pune, Gwalior and Chandigarh pilots will go live by September 2025.
· Tariff reveal: introductory plans @999 for 100 Mbps & @1499 for 300 Mbps.
· Enterprise edge-cloud: the same 5G SA core will support network-sliced, SLA-backed links for MSMEs and smart-manufacturing clusters.
This is a controlled (“soft”) launch intended for customer experience fine-tuning; nationwide commercial roll-out will follow after field feedback.
Positioning BSNL as 5G pioneer with Quantum 5G FWA BSNL becomes the first Indian operator to offer indigenous 5G radio and SIM-less authentication.
This is a controlled (“soft”) launch intended for fine-tuning the customer experience; a nationwide commercial roll-out will follow after receiving field feedback.
The event was attended by the Board of Directors of BSNL, CGM Telangana, CGM BBNW, academia & industry partners, and dignitaries from the Department of Telecommunications. BSNL remains committed to expanding its Technology and communication footprint across India, ensuring connectivity reaches every corner of the nation, including rural and remote areas.
For more information on BSNL’s 5G FWA services and subscription plans, please visit www.bsnl.co.in , www.telangana.bsnl.co.in or contact your nearest BSNL customer service center.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل سافٹ نے کوانٹم 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے کا سافٹ لانچ کیا
20 JUN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) نے 18جون، 2025 کو حیدرآباد، بی ایس این ایل کوانٹم 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے کا سافٹ لانچ کا اعلان کیا ۔ یہ دیسی، سم کے بغیر فکسڈ وائرلیس رسائی کا حل 5 جی ریڈیو پر فائبر جیسی رفتار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل کے امیر پیٹ ایکسچینج میں اس سروس کا افتتاح بی ایس این ایل / ایم ٹی این ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اے رابرٹ جے روی نے کیا۔
کوانٹم 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح بھارتی انجینئر عالمی معیار کی کنیکٹیوٹی پیدا کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ بی ایس این ایل کے لیے پہلا سم لیس، 100 فیصد گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے ہے۔ ’’حیدرآباد کا ٹیکنالوجی سے واقف ایکو سسٹم اسے ہماری اگلی نسل کے رسائی پورٹ فولیو کے لیے بہترین لانچ پیڈ بناتا ہے۔ آج صرف ایک سافٹ لانچ ہے - بہت سے مزید شہر اور فیچر اپ گریڈ اس کے بعد آئیں گے۔‘‘
کوانٹم 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے بھارت کے لیے پہلا کیوں ہے
• سم لیس آرکیٹیکچر: بی ایس این ایل کے ڈائریکٹ ٹو ڈیوائس پلیٹ فارم پر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ صارفین کا سی پی ای آٹو تصدیق کرے - کسی جسمانی سم کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل پہلا بھارتی آپریٹر ہے جس نے پروڈکشن گریڈ سم لیس 5 جی سروس پیش کی ہے۔
• مکمل طور پر دیسی اسٹیک: کور، آر اے این اور سی پی ای کو آتم نربھر بھارت پروگرام کے تحت بھارتی دکانداروں کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• گیگابٹ کلاس کی رفتار: امیرپیٹ نے 980 ایم بی پی ایس ڈی ایل / 140 ایم بی پی ایس یو ایل ریکارڈ کیا جس میں 10 ایم ایس لیٹنسی تھی - یو ایچ ڈی اسٹریمنگ ، کلاؤڈ گیمنگ اور ریموٹ ورک کے لیے مثالی۔
• بی ایس این ایل ٹاور گرڈ کے تحت حیدرآباد کے 85 فیصد گھروں تک سیلف انسٹال گیٹ وے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
سافٹ لانچ کے بعد روڈ میپ
• پائلٹ کی توسیع: بنگلورو، پانڈیچیری، وشاکھاپٹنم، پونے، گوالیار اور چنڈی گڑھ کے پائلٹ ستمبر 2025 تک لائیو ہوں گے۔
• ٹیرف رویل: تعارفی منصوبے 100 ایم بی پی ایس کے لیے @999 اور 300 ایم بی پی ایس کے لیے @1499۔
• انٹرپرائز ایج کلاؤڈ: وہی 5 جی ایس اے کور ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز کے لیے نیٹ ورک سلائسڈ ، ایس ایل اے کے حمایت یافتہ لنکس کو سپورٹ کرے گا۔
یہ ایک کنٹرولڈ (’’سافٹ‘‘) لانچ ہے جس کا مقصد کسٹمر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ فیلڈ فیڈ بیک کے بعد ملک بھر میں کمرشل رول آؤٹ کیا جائے گا۔
بی ایس این ایل کو کوانٹم 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے کے ساتھ 5 جی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنا بی ایس این ایل پہلا بھارتی آپریٹر بن گیا ہے جو دیسی 5 جی ریڈیو اور سم کے بغیر تصدیق پیش کرتا ہے۔
یہ ایک کنٹرولڈ (’’سافٹ‘‘) لانچ ہے جس کا مقصد کسٹمر کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ فیلڈ فیڈ بیک حاصل کرنے کے بعد ملک بھر میں تجارتی رول آؤٹ کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں بی ایس این ایل کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز، سی جی ایم تلنگانہ، سی جی ایم بی این ڈبلیو، تعلیمی اور صنعتی شراکت داروں اور محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے معززین نے شرکت کی۔ بی ایس این ایل پورے بھارت میں اپنے ٹکنالوجی اور مواصلاتی قدموں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے ، تاکہ دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں سمیت ملک کے ہر کونے تک رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
بی ایس این ایل کی 5 جی ایف ڈبلیو اے خدمات اور سبسکرپشن منصوبوں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم www.bsnl.co.in , www.telangana.bsnl.co.inیا اپنے قریبی بی ایس این ایل کسٹمر سروس سینٹر سے رابطہ کریں۔