Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FOURTH FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
20 JUN 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ ceremony of fourth of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) on 19 Jun 2025, in presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff as the Chief Guest. VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, CWP&A, Cmde Hemant Khatri CMD HSL, and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL were present for the occasion.
The Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with delivery commencing mid-2027.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. The ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 tons, will deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged deployments of the Fleet Ships, thereby enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In their secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations and Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) for expeditious delivery of relief material and evacuation of personnel.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, the FSS project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
KBH6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए चौथे बेड़े के सहायक जहाज के निर्माण कार्य के शुभारंभ हेतु इस्पात कटाई समारोह
20 JUN 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
नौसैन्य बेड़े के पांच सहायक जहाजों (एफएसएस) में से चौथे के निर्माण कार्य के शुभारंभ हेतु ‘इस्पात कटाई’ का समारोह 19 जून, 2025 को हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचएसएल) में नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, सीडब्ल्यूपीएंडए के वाइस एडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन, एचएसएल के सीएमडी कमोडोर हेमंत खत्री और भारतीय नौसेना तथा हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय नौसेना ने अगस्त 2023 में नौसैन्य बेड़े के पांच सहायक जहाजों (एफएसएस) के अधिग्रहण के लिए हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे, जिनका जलावतरण वर्ष 2027 के मध्य में शुरू होगा।
नौसैन्य बेड़े के पांच सहायक जहाजों के नौसेना में शामिल होने पर ये पोत समुद्र में बेड़े के जहाजों की पुनःपूर्ति के माध्यम से भारतीय नौसेना की ‘ब्लू वाटर’ क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। ये जहाज 40,000 टन से अधिक विस्थापन वाले हैं, जो ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार पहुंचाएंगे, जिससे बेड़े के जहाजों की समुद्र में लंबे समय तक तैनाती संभव होगी। इसके अलावा भारतीय जहाजी बेड़े की रणनीतिक पहुंच और गतिशीलता भी बढ़ेगी। ये जहाज अपनी द्वितीयक भूमिका में मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) कार्यों तथा राहत सामग्री के शीघ्र वितरण और कर्मियों की निकासी के लिए गैर-लड़ाकू निकासी कार्यों (एनईओ) के लिए भी सुसज्जित होंगे।
पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी डिजाइन और भारतीय निर्माताओं से अधिकांश उपकरणों की सोर्सिंग के साथ, नौसैन्य बेड़े के पांच सहायक जहाजों की परियोजना भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड गतिविधियों के अनुरूप भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगी।
KBH6.jpeg)