Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF FOURTH FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
20 JUN 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
‘Steel Cutting’ ceremony of fourth of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) on 19 Jun 2025, in presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff as the Chief Guest. VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, CWP&A, Cmde Hemant Khatri CMD HSL, and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL were present for the occasion.
The Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with delivery commencing mid-2027.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. The ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 tons, will deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged deployments of the Fleet Ships, thereby enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In their secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations and Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) for expeditious delivery of relief material and evacuation of personnel.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, the FSS project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
KBH6.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی چوتھی فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ کی تعمیر کے آغاز کے لیے اسٹیل کٹنگ
20 JUN 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
بحری بیڑے کےلیے پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ شپس (ایف ایس ایس) میں سے چوتھے جہاز کی تعمیر کے آغاز کے لیے ’’اسٹیل کٹنگ‘‘ کی تقریب 19 جون 2025 کو ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایس ایل) میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سےچیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے تریپاٹھی نے شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر ایسٹرن نیول کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پندھارکر، سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے کے وائس ایڈمرل راجارام سوامی ناتھن،ایچ ایس ایل کے سی ایم ڈی کوموڈور ہیمنت کھتری، اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اورایچ ایس ایل کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اگست 2023 میں پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ شپس کے حصول کے لیےایچ ایس ایل کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا تھا، جن کی ڈلیوری کا آغاز 2027 کے وسط سے ہوگا۔
ان امدادی جہازوں کے ہندوستانی بحری بیڑے میں شامل ہونے سے سمندر میں تعینات بحری بیڑے کے جہازوں کو ایندھن، پانی، اسلحہ، اور دیگر ادوات کی فراہمی بہتر ہوگی ، جس سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ’’بلیو واٹر‘‘ کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ 40,000 ٹن سے زیادہ وزن ڈھونے کی صلاحیت والے ان جہازوں سےبحری بیڑے کے جہازوں کی سمندر میں طویل مدت تک موجودگی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی بحری بیڑے کی تزویراتی رسائی اور نقل و حرکت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔یہ جہاز اپنے ثانوی کرداروں میں ،انسانی امداد و آفات کی راحت رسانی(ایچ اے ڈی آر) کےآپریشنز، امدادی سامان کی فوری ترسیل،اہلکاروں کے انخلاءاور غیر جنگی انخلائی آپریشن (این ای او) جیسی کارروائیوں کے لیے بھی مکمل طور پر لیس ہوں گے۔
یہ منصوبہ مکمل طور پر دیسی ڈیزائن پر مبنی ہے اوراس میں زیادہ تر سازوسامان ہندوستان کے مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کئے جائیں گے۔ ان فلیٹ سپورٹ شپس کی تیاری سےحکومتِ ہند کے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘،’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘، اور ’’میک فار دی ورلڈ‘‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو فروغ ملےگا۔