Ministry of Culture
Tradition Meets Science: National Science Centre, Guwahati Inaugurates New Facilities
20 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
The National Science Centre, Guwahati, a unit of the National Council of Science Museums under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, inaugurated three new facilities at its Khanapara premises, aimed at integrating traditional knowledge systems with scientific innovation and digital outreach.
The newly launched facilities include a gallery on Traditional Medicines of North East India — the first of its kind in the region, dedicated to the ethnomedicinal practices of indigenous communities; a medicinal garden showcasing native medicinal plants to promote awareness of biodiversity and sustainable healthcare; and a chatbot-based, cashless online ticketing system aligned with the Digital India initiative, aimed at enhancing visitor convenience.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by Shri Keshab Mahanta, Hon’ble Minister of Revenue & Disaster Management, Information Technology, Science & Technology and Climate Change, Government of Assam, who formally unveiled the new additions as Chief Guest.
In his address, Shri Keshab Mahanta lauded the initiative for highlighting the strong link between traditional herbal practices and local communities. He emphasized the growing global recognition of India’s traditional medicine systems, particularly in the context of primary healthcare and chronic illness managementand cited the World Health Organization’s acknowledgment of traditional medicine as a vital resource.
Shri Sujay Majumder, Director of the Centre, gave the welcome address followed by remarks from Dr. Jaideep Baruah, Director, Assam Science Technology and Environment Council (ASTEC), who underscored the importance of native plant species of the North Eastern region and commended the new gallery for showcasing the healing traditions and cultural heritage of indigenous communities. Dr. Jhuma Ghosh, Curator ‘C’, conducted the proceedings and delivered the vote of thanks, marking a dignified conclusion to the event.
…………

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰম্পৰা আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ একত্ৰীকৰণঃ গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰত নতুন সুবিধা মুকলি
20 JUN 2025 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান সংগ্ৰহালয় পৰিষদৰ অন্যতম গোট গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰই ইয়াৰ খানাপাৰা চৌহদত বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰসাৰণৰ সৈতে পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ব্যৱস্থাক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে তিনিটা নতুন সুবিধা মুকলি কৰে।
নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰা সুবিধাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক গেলেৰীও আছে, যিটো অঞ্চলটোৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম আৰু ই খিলঞ্জীয়া জনগোষ্ঠীৰ নৃতাত্ত্বিক উদ্ভিদবিজ্ঞানৰ পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত; দ্বিতীয়তে, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু বহনক্ষম স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে থলুৱা ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এখন ঔষধি বাগিচা; আৰু তৃতীয়তে, ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি চেটবট ভিত্তিক, নগদবিহীন অনলাইন টিকটিং ব্যৱস্থা উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দৰ্শকৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত সুবিধাসমূহ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে উন্মোচন কৰে মুখ্য অতিথি তথা অসম চৰকাৰৰ ৰাজহ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী কেশৱ মহন্তই।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত মন্ত্ৰী কেশৱ মহন্তই পৰম্পৰাগত বনৌষধি পদ্ধতি আৰু স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী সংযোগক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে এই পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। বিশেষকৈ প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া ৰোগৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ৰমৱৰ্ধমান বৈশ্বিক স্বীকৃতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পদ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ সঞ্চালক সুজয় মজুমদাৰে আদৰণি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ পাছত অসম বিজ্ঞান প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰিৱেশ পৰিষদৰ সঞ্চালক ড জয়দীপ বৰুৱাই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ থলুৱা উদ্ভিদ প্ৰজাতিৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি খিলঞ্জীয়া জনগোষ্ঠীৰ চিকিৎসা পৰম্পৰা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা নতুন গেলেৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। কিউৰেটৰ ‘চি’ ড ঝুমা ঘোষে কাৰ্যসূচী পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ লগতে উপস্থিত লোকসকলক ধন্যবাদেৰে অনুষ্ঠানৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।