Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore commemorating the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha
Odisha has been enriching Indian civilization, our culture for hundreds of years: PM
Today when the mantra of development and heritage has become the basis of India's progress, the role of Odisha has become even bigger: PM
In the past years, we have worked to take the tribal society out of violence and put it on a new path of development: PM
Development of 21st century India will gain momentum from Eastern India: PM
20 JUN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the State-level function to commemorate the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha at Bhubaneswar today. In line with his commitment to holistic development of Odisha, PM also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore covering critical sectors including drinking water, irrigation, agricultural infrastructure, health infrastructure, rural roads and bridges, sections of national highways, and a new railway line.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that June 20 is a very special day, marking the completion of one year of Odisha’s first BJP government. “This anniversary is not merely that of a government, but of the establishment of good governance devoted to public service and public trust”, said the Prime Minister, underlining that the government has made sincere efforts to live up to the expectations of crores of voters in Odisha. Shri Modi extended his heartfelt greetings to the people of Odisha, acknowledging their support and trust. He congratulated Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi and his entire team for their commendable work, noting that their efforts have given fresh momentum to the development of Odisha.
“Odisha is not merely a state, but a shining star of India's rich heritage”, exclaimed Shri Modi, highlighting that for centuries, Odisha has enriched Indian civilization and culture. He noted that in today's time, when the mantra of development and heritage has become the foundation of India's progress, the role of Odisha has grown even more significant. The Prime Minister stated that in the past year, Odisha has wholeheartedly embraced the mantra of development alongside preserving its legacy, stressing that the state has advanced rapidly on this path.
Noting the auspicious coincidence that as their government in Odisha completes its first year, the people are also engaged in preparations for the grand Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, Shri Modi stated that Lord Jagannath is not only an object of worship but also a source of immense inspiration. He affirmed that with the blessings of the Lord, issues related to the Shree Mandir have also been resolved. The Prime Minister congratulated Shri Mohan Majhi and his government for honouring the sentiments of crores of devotees. He underlined that immediately after the formation of the government, all four gates of the Shree Mandir were opened. Shri Modi further stated that the Ratna Bhandar of the temple has also been opened, clarifying that this is not a matter of political triumph but a respectful act acknowledging the faith of crores of devotees. Shri Modi added that he politely declined the invitation of US President to visit USA after the completion of the G7 summit in Canada, as he had already planned to visit the holy land of Lord Jagannatha today.
The Prime Minister stated that for decades after independence, the people of the country witnessed the previous regime’s model of governance, which lacked good governance and did not make people's lives easier. Criticizing the previous regime’s model for delaying, obstructing, and derailing development projects, and for widespread corruption, calling it the hallmark of their development model, Shri Modi noted that in recent years, the country has broadly experienced our development model. He observed that in the past decade, several states witnessed the formation of BJP governments for the first time. The Prime Minister emphasized that these states did not just see a change in government, but entered a new era of social and economic transformation. Citing the example of Eastern India, the Prime Minister pointed out that a decade ago, Assam was plagued with instability, separatism, and violence. He remarked that today, Assam is progressing on a new development path. Shri Modi stated that insurgent activities ongoing for decades have now ceased and asserted that Assam is now surpassing many other states of the country on several parameters. Referring to Tripura, the Prime Minister mentioned that after decades of Leftist rule, the people gave their party a chance. He highlighted that Tripura lagged behind on every development indicator, with infrastructure in disrepair and the government system unresponsive to public concerns. Pointing out that people were troubled by violence and corruption, he remarked that today, Tripura is emerging as a symbol of peace and progress.
Mentioning that Odisha too had been grappling with numerous challenges for decades, the Prime Minister noted that neither the poor nor the farmers received their due rights. He highlighted that corruption and red-tapism were dominant, and infrastructure across the state was in a dire condition. He also observed that many regions of Odisha were increasingly left behind in the development process. Shri Modi remarked that such challenges had become the unfortunate reality of Odisha, asserting that over the past year, their government has worked with full resolve to address these issues. He emphasized that the combination of the Union and State Government model of development has started to show visible results. The Prime Minister pointed out that thousands of crores worth of projects inaugurated and launched today reflect the impact of the combination of Union and State Government approach. He stated that this model has brought double benefits to the people of Odisha. Citing an example, Shri Modi reminded that for a long time, lakhs of poor families in Odisha remained outside the coverage of the Ayushman Bharat scheme. He stated that today, both the Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana and the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana are working in tandem. This, he said, has ensured free medical treatment for nearly 3 crore people in Odisha. The Prime Minister added that this benefit is available not only in hospitals within Odisha but also for those working in other states across the country. He noted that of the 2 lakh people in Odisha who have received treatment under this scheme so far, many have availed free care in more than a dozen other states. He emphasized that such medical access was unimaginable just a year ago. Shri Modi stated that this combination of Union and State Government model has brought further value through initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana. He highlighted that over 23 lakh senior citizens above 70 years of age in Odisha are now eligible for free treatment up to ₹5 lakh under this scheme which has significantly reduced the healthcare burden on ordinary families. Similarly, the Prime Minister stated that earlier, farmers in Odisha did not receive the full benefit of the PM-KISAN scheme. He noted that now, farmers are receiving double benefits from both central and state government schemes. He affirmed that the government had promised higher procurement prices for paddy, which has benefited lakhs of paddy farmers in Odisha.
Noting that there were several central government schemes from which Odisha could not previously derive full benefits, the Prime Minister emphasized that today, people are receiving the benefits of both central and state government schemes. He further stated that all guarantees made during the elections to women, farmers, and the youth have been implemented swiftly on the ground.
Underlining that a major achievement of the government has been the empowerment of the underprivileged, Shri Modi highlighted that a significant tribal population resides in Odisha. He expressed regret that in the past, the tribal community faced consistent neglect by being subjected to backwardness, poverty, and deprivation. The Prime Minister remarked that the party which ruled the country for a long time exploited the tribal population for political gains, as this group neither offered development nor ensured the participation of tribal communities. He added that they pushed vast regions of the country into the flames of Naxalism, violence, and oppression.
Shri Modi stated that prior to 2014, over 125 tribal-majority districts across the country were affected by Naxalite violence. He remarked that these tribal regions were unfairly stigmatized under the label of the “Red Corridor.” The Prime Minister noted that most of these districts were declared backward and subsequently abandoned by previous regimes. He affirmed that in recent years, his government has worked to bring the tribal society out of an environment of violence and onto a new path of development. The Prime Minister emphasized that their government has taken strict action against those spreading violence. At the same time, he said, a new wave of development has been ushered into tribal regions, as a result, the reach of Naxalite violence has now shrunk to fewer than 20 districts in the country. Shri Modi expressed confidence that with the pace of ongoing action, tribal communities will soon be free from the shadow of violence, assuring that Naxalism will be eradicated from the country.
“Fulfilling the dreams of tribal communities, providing them new opportunities, and reducing the difficulties in their lives is a top priority for the government”, stated Shri Modi. He highlighted that for the first time, two major national schemes have been launched specifically for tribal development. The Prime Minister noted that more than ₹1 lakh crore is being spent on these two initiatives. He outlined the first scheme as the Dharati Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Under this scheme, the Prime Minister said, development work is being carried out in over 60,000 tribal villages across the country. In Odisha as well, he mentioned, houses are being built for tribal families, roads are being constructed, and electricity and water facilities are being established. Shri Modi informed that 40 residential schools are also being built across 11 districts of Odisha. He noted that the central government is spending hundreds of crores of rupees on these initiatives.
Discussing the second major scheme, PM Janman Yojana, Shri Modi stated that the inspiration for this scheme emerged from the land of Odisha. He acknowledged the guidance of the nation’s first tribal woman President, and Odisha’s daughter, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in shaping this initiative. The Prime Minister highlighted that the scheme focuses on supporting particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTGs) within the broader tribal community. He noted that development work worth hundreds of crores is being carried out across many small tribal hamlets under this scheme.
Highlighting that a large number of fishermen reside in Odisha, the Prime Minister noted that for the first time, a major nationwide scheme—PM Matsya Sampada Yojana—has been formulated for their welfare. He stated that fishermen are now receiving the benefit of the Kisan Credit Card facility as well. The Prime Minister announced that the central government is setting up a special fund of ₹25,000 crore, which will greatly benefit those living along Odisha’s coastline and generate opportunities for the youth.
“The growth of 21st-century India will be powered by Eastern India. This is the era of Purvoday,” declared Shri Modi, stating that with this spirit, the government is focused on the development of Odisha along with the entire eastern region. The Prime Minister observed that after the formation of their government a year ago, this campaign has gained further momentum. Noting the expansion of industrial zones from Paradip to Jharsuguda, he highlighted that this is strengthening Odisha’s mineral and port-led economy. The Prime Minister stated that the central government is investing thousands of crores of rupees in enhancing road, rail, and air connectivity in Odisha. He added that projects such as the establishment of a mega dual-feed cracker and downstream unit in Paradip, a crude oil storage facility in Chandikhole, and an LNG terminal in Gopalpur will position Odisha as a major industrial state. Shri Modi remarked that these developments will boost industries related to petroleum, petrochemicals, textiles, and plastics. He stated that this will lead to the creation of a vast network of small and medium enterprises. He emphasized that it will generate lakhs of new employment opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister highlighted that in recent years, nearly ₹1.5 lakh crore has already been invested in Odisha’s petroleum and petrochemical sectors. “Odisha is rapidly advancing towards becoming India’s petrochemicals hub”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that achieving great goals requires far-sightedness and long-term vision. “Our government is not limited to one-year achievements or five-year targets. We are building a roadmap for the coming decades,” stated Shri Modi, noting that the Odisha government has drafted a special plan for 2036, the centenary year of the state. He added that the Odisha BJP government also has a roadmap in place for 2047, marking 100 years of India’s independence. Having reviewed Vision 2036, he described it as highly ambitious and expressed full faith in the talent and dedication of Odisha’s youth to achieve every objective. “Together, we will take Odisha to new heights of development,” he affirmed, concluding with warm wishes.
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Ministers Shri Jual Oram & Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Marking a historic moment for the district’s integration with the national railway network, Prime Minister flagged off new train services extending rail connectivity to Boudh district for the first time.
In a major boost to clean energy and sustainable transport, Prime Minister flagged off 100 electric buses under the Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT) system, supporting a modern, eco-friendly urban mobility network.
Prime Minister released the Odisha Vision Document. Anchored around the landmark years of 2036 (when Odisha completes 100 years as India’s first linguistic State) and 2047 (when India celebrates 100 years of independence), the Vision will outline an ambitious and future-ready roadmap for inclusive growth.
As a tribute to the contribution of eminent Odias, Prime Minister launched the ‘Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana’ initiative. It aims to transform their birthplaces into living memorials through museums, interpretation centers, statues, libraries, and public spaces honouring Odisha’s heritage while promoting cultural tourism.
Celebrating more than 16.50 lakh Lakhpati Didis as symbols of prosperity and self-reliance in the state, Prime Minister felicitated women achievers from across the State.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اوڈیشہ حکومت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر 18,600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اوڈیشہ سیکڑوں برسوں سے بھارتی تہذیب، ہماری ثقافت کو مالا مال کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج جب ترقی اور ورثہ کا منتر بھارت کی ترقی کی بنیاد بن گیا ہے، اڈیشہ کا کردار اور بھی بڑا ہو گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
گذشتہ برسوں میں، ہم نے آدیواسی سماج کو تشدد سے باہر نکالنے اور اسے ترقی کی ایک نئی راہ پر ڈالنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کی ترقی مشرقی بھارت کے ذریعے تیز ترہوگی: وزیر اعظم
20 JUN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھوبنیشور میں اوڈیشہ حکومت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ریاستی سطح کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اوڈیشہ کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کے مطابق ، وزیر اعظم نے پینے کے پانی ، آبپاشی ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے ، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، دیہی سڑکوں اور پلوں ، قومی شاہراہوں کے حصوں اور ایک نئی ریلوے لائن سمیت اہم شعبوں میں 18،600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 20 جون اوڈیشہ کی پہلی بی جے پی حکومت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ایک بہت ہی خاص دن ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سالگرہ صرف ایک حکومت کی نہیں ہے بلکہ عوامی خدمت اور عوامی اعتماد کے لیے وقف گڈ گورننس کے قیام کی ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے اوڈیشہ میں کروڑوں رائے دہندگان کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اوڈیشہ کے عوام کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی اور ان کی حمایت اور اعتماد کا اعتراف کیا۔ انھوں نے چیف منسٹر جناب موہن چرن مانجھی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو ان کے قابل ستائش کام کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ ان کی کوششوں سے اوڈیشہ کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ صرف ایک ریاست نہیں ہے بلکہ بھارت کے مالا مال ورثے کا ایک چمکتا ہوا ستارہ ہے اور کہا کہ اوڈیشہ نے صدیوں سے بھارتی تہذیب اور ثقافت کو مالا مال کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں جب ترقی اور ورثہ کا منتر بھارت کی ترقی کی بنیاد بن گیا ہے ، اوڈیشہ کا کردار اور بھی اہم ہوگیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ ایک سال میں اوڈیشہ نے اپنی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کے منتر کو دل و جان سے اپنایا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاست اس راستے پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھی ہے۔
اس خوشگوار اتفاق کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اوڈیشہ میں ان کی حکومت اپنا پہلا سال مکمل کر رہی ہے ، لوگ بھگوان جگن ناتھ کی عظیم رتھ یاترا کی تیاریوں میں بھی مصروف ہیں ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھگوان جگن ناتھ نہ صرف عبادت کی چیز ہیں بلکہ بے پناہ ترغیب کا ذریعہ بھی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ تصدیق کی کہ بھگوان کے آشیرباد سے شری مندر سے جڑے مسائل بھی حل ہوگئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کروڑوں عقیدت مندوں کے جذبات کا احترام کرنے پر جناب موہن مانجھی اور ان کی حکومت کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی تشکیل کے فورا بعد شری مندر کے چاروں دروازے کھول دیئے گئے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ مندر کا رتن بھنڈار بھی کھول دیا گیا ہے اور واضح کیا کہ یہ سیاسی فتح کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ کروڑوں عقیدت مندوں کے عقیدے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایک قابل احترام عمل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ انھوں نے کینیڈا میں جی 7ویں سربراہ اجلاس کی تکمیل کے بعد امریکی صدر کی امریکہ کے دورے کی دعوت کو شائستگی سے رد کردیا کیونکہ پہلے ہی آج بھگوان جگن ناتھ کی مقدس سرزمین کا دورہ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک ملک کے عوام نے پچھلی حکومت کے طرز حکمرانی کو دیکھا جس میں اچھی حکمرانی کا فقدان تھا اور لوگوں کی زندگی آسان نہیں تھی۔ ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں تاخیر، رکاوٹ ڈالنے اور پٹری سے اتارنے اور وسیع پیمانے پر بدعنوانی کے لیے پچھلی حکومت کے ماڈل کو تنقید کا نشانہ بناتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اسے ان کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کی پہچان قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ملک نے ہمارے ترقیاتی ماڈل کا وسیع پیمانے پر تجربہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں کئی ریاستوں میں پہلی بار بی جے پی کی حکومتیں بنی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان ریاستوں نے نہ صرف حکومت میں تبدیلی دیکھی ہے بلکہ سماجی اور معاشی تبدیلی کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہوئے ہیں۔ مشرقی بھارت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایک دہائی قبل آسام عدم استحکام ، علیحدگی پسندی اور تشدد سے دوچار تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج آسام ترقی کے ایک نئے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دہائیوں سے جاری باغیانہ سرگرمیاں اب رک گئی ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آسام اب کئی پیمانوں پر ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ تریپورہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہائیوں کی بائیں بازو کی حکمرانی کے بعد عوام نے ان کی پارٹی کو موقع دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ ہر ترقیاتی اشارے پر پیچھے رہ گیا ہے ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ خراب حالت میں ہے اور سرکاری نظام عوامی خدشات کا جواب نہیں دے رہا ہے۔ یہ نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ لوگ تشدد اور بدعنوانی سے پریشان ہیں ، انھوں نے کہا کہ آج تریپورہ امن اور ترقی کی علامت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اڈیشہ بھی کئی دہائیوں سے متعدد چیلنجوں سے نبرد آزما ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نہ غریبوں کو اور نہ ہی کسانوں کو ان کے جائز حقوق ملے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی اور لال ٹیپ ازم غالب ہے اور ریاست بھر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حالت بہت خراب ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ اوڈیشہ کے بہت سے علاقے ترقی کے عمل میں تیزی سے پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے چیلنج اڈیشہ کی بدقسمت حقیقت بن چکے ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گذشتہ ایک سال کے دوران ان کی حکومت نے ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے پورے عزم کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے ماڈل کے امتزاج نے واضح نتائج دکھانا شروع کردیئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ آج جن ہزاروں کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے امتزاج کے اثرات کے غماز ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ماڈل سے اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو دوہرا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ اوڈیشہ میں لاکھوں غریب کنبے طویل عرصے تک آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کی کوریج سے باہر رہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج آیوشمان بھارت جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور گوپا بندھو جن آروگیہ یوجنا دونوں مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اوڈیشہ میں تقریباً 3 کروڑ لوگوں کے لیے مفت طبی علاج کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فائدہ نہ صرف اوڈیشہ کے اندر کے اسپتالوں میں بلکہ ملک بھر کی دیگر ریاستوں میں کام کرنے والوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت علاج حاصل کرنے والے 2 لاکھ لوگوں میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے ایک درجن سے زیادہ دیگر ریاستوں میں مفت دیکھ بھال کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی طبی رسائی صرف ایک سال پہلے ناقابل تصور تھی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے ماڈل کے اس امتزاج نے پردھان منتری ویا وندنا یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ مزید قدر پیدا کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ بزرگ شہری اب اس اسکیم کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کے اہل ہیں جس سے عام کنبوں پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا بوجھ کافی حد تک کم ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے اوڈیشہ کے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان اسکیم کا پورا فائدہ نہیں ملتا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب کسانوں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں اسکیموں سے دوہرا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ تصدیق کی کہ حکومت نے دھان کی زیادہ خریداری قیمت کا وعدہ کیا تھا ، جس سے اوڈیشہ میں دھان کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی کئی اسکیمیں ہیں جن سے اوڈیشہ پہلے مکمل فائدہ حاصل نہیں کرسکتا تھا ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج لوگ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین، کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کو انتخابات کے دوران دی گئی تمام ضمانتوں پر زمین پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کی ایک بڑی کامیابی پسماندہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں ایک اہم آدیواسی آبادی رہتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ ماضی میں قبائلی برادری کو پسماندگی، غربت اور محرومی کا شکار بنا کر مسلسل نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ طویل عرصے تک ملک پر حکمرانی کرنے والی جماعت نے سیاسی فائدے کے لیے قبائلی آبادی کا استحصال کیا کیونکہ اس گروپ نے نہ تو ترقی کی پیشکش کی اور نہ ہی قبائلی برادریوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انھوں نے ملک کے وسیع علاقوں کو نکسل ازم، تشدد اور جبر کی آگ میں دھکیل دیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ملک بھر کے 125 سے زیادہ آدیواسی اکثریتی اضلاع نکسلی تشدد سے متاثر تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان قبائلی علاقوں کو ’’ریڈ کوریڈور‘‘ کے لیبل کے تحت غیر منصفانہ طور پر بدنام کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان میں سے زیادہ تر اضلاع کو پسماندہ قرار دیا گیا تھا اور بعد میں پچھلی حکومتوں نے انھیں چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ انھوں نے یہ تصدیق کی کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ان کی حکومت نے قبائلی معاشرے کو تشدد کے ماحول سے نکال کر ترقی کی نئی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے تشدد پھیلانے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے کہا کہ آدیواسی علاقوں میں ترقی کی ایک نئی لہر شروع ہوئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں نکسلی تشدد کی پہنچ اب سکڑ کر ملک کے 20 سے بھی کم اضلاع تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جاری کارروائی کی رفتار سے آدیواسی برادریاں جلد ہی تشدد کے سائے سے آزاد ہوجائیں گی اور یقین دلایا کہ ملک سے نکسل ازم کا خاتمہ کردیا جائے گا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آدیواسی برادریوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنا ، انھیں نئے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور ان کی زندگی میں مشکلات کو کم کرنا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار قبائلی ترقی کے لیے خصوصی طور پر دو بڑی قومی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان دونوں اقدامات پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے پہلی اسکیم کا خاکہ دھارتی آبا جنجتیا گرام اتکارش ابھیان کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر کے 60 ہزار سے زیادہ آدیواسی گاؤوں میں ترقیاتی کام کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں بھی آدیواسی کنبوں کے لیے گھر بنائے جارہے ہیں ، سڑکیں تعمیر کی جارہی ہیں ، اور بجلی اور پانی کی سہولیات قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ اوڈیشہ کے 11 اضلاع میں 40 رہائشی اسکول بھی تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان اقدامات پر سیکڑوں کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
دوسری بڑی اسکیم پی ایم جن من یوجنا پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کی ترغیب اوڈیشہ کی زمین سے ملی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس پہل کو تشکیل دینے میں ملک کی پہلی آدیواسی خاتون صدر اور اوڈیشہ کی بیٹی محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی رہنمائی کا اعتراف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم میں وسیع تر قبائلی برادری کے اندر خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی مدد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت کئی چھوٹی آدیواسی بستیوں میں سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کام کئے جارہے ہیں۔
اوڈیشہ میں بڑی تعداد میں ماہی گیروں کی رہائش پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی بار ان کی بہبود کے لیے ایک بڑی ملک گیر اسکیم پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماہی گیروں کو اب کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت کا بھی فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت 25,000 کروڑ روپئے کا ایک خصوصی فنڈ قائم کر رہی ہے ، جس سے اوڈیشہ کی ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ رہنے والوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی کے بھارت کی ترقی مشرقی بھارت کے ذریعہ ہوگی۔ یہ پوروئے کا دور ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، حکومت پورے مشرقی خطے کے ساتھ اوڈیشہ کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک سال قبل ان کی حکومت بننے کے بعد اس مہم نے مزید رفتار پکڑی ہے۔ پارادیپ سے جھارسوگوڑا تک صنعتی زون کی توسیع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اوڈیشہ کی معدنی اور بندرگاہ پر مبنی معیشت مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اوڈیشہ میں سڑک ، ریل اور ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارادیپ میں میگا ڈوئل فیڈ کریکر اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم یونٹ کے قیام ، چندی کول میں خام تیل ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت اور گوپال پور میں ایل این جی ٹرمینل جیسے منصوبے اوڈیشہ کو ایک بڑی صنعتی ریاست کے طور پر قائم کریں گے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان پیشرفتوں سے پٹرولیم ، پیٹرو کیمیکل ، ٹیکسٹائل اور پلاسٹک سے متعلق صنعتوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک تشکیل پائے گا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں اوڈیشہ کے پٹرولیم اور پیٹرو کیمیکل شعبوں میں تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ تیزی سے بھارت کا پیٹرو کیمیکل مرکز بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عظیم اہداف کے حصول کے لیے دور اندیشی اور طویل مدتی وژن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت صرف ایک سال کی کامیابیوں یا پانچ سالہ اہداف تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہم آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کر رہے ہیں، ’’جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ حکومت نے ریاست کے صد سالہ سال 2036 کے لیے ایک خصوصی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کی بی جے پی حکومت کے پاس بھارت کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے پر 2047 کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بھی موجود ہے۔ ویژن 2036 کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد انھوں نے اسے انتہائی پرجوش قرار دیا اور ہر مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اوڈیشہ کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت اور لگن پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم مل کر اوڈیشہ کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔
اوڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی، اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن چرن مانجھی، مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورم اور جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
قومی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ضلع کے انضمام کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پہلی بار بودھ ضلع تک ریل رابطے کو بڑھانے والی نئی ٹرین خدمات کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔
صاف توانائی اور پائیدار نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے کیپٹل ریجن اربن ٹرانسپورٹ (سی آر یو ٹی) نظام کے تحت 100 برقی بسوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا، جو جدید، ماحول دوست شہری نقل و حرکت کے نیٹ ورک کی حمایت کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اوڈیشہ ویژن دستاویز جاری کیا۔ 2036 کے تاریخی برسوں (جب اوڈیشہ بھارت کی پہلی لسانی ریاست کے طور پر 100 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے) اور 2047 (جب بھارت آزادی کے 100 سال منا رہا ہے) کے تاریخی برسوں کے گرد گھومتا ہے، یہ وژن جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک پرعزم اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرے گا۔
ممتاز اوڈیا کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم نے ’بارپترا ایتیہ گرام یوجنا‘ پہل کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کا مقصد ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اوڈیشہ کے ورثے کا احترام کرتے ہوئے عجائب گھروں ، تشریحی مراکز ، مجسموں ، لائبریریوں اور عوامی مقامات کے ذریعہ ان کی جائے پیدائش کو زندہ یادگاروں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
ریاست میں خوشحالی اور خود کفیلی کی علامت کے طور پر 16.50 لاکھ سے زیادہ لکھپتی دیدی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ریاست بھر کی خواتین کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔