Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore commemorating the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha
Odisha has been enriching Indian civilization, our culture for hundreds of years: PM
Today when the mantra of development and heritage has become the basis of India's progress, the role of Odisha has become even bigger: PM
In the past years, we have worked to take the tribal society out of violence and put it on a new path of development: PM
Development of 21st century India will gain momentum from Eastern India: PM
20 JUN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the State-level function to commemorate the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha at Bhubaneswar today. In line with his commitment to holistic development of Odisha, PM also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore covering critical sectors including drinking water, irrigation, agricultural infrastructure, health infrastructure, rural roads and bridges, sections of national highways, and a new railway line.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that June 20 is a very special day, marking the completion of one year of Odisha’s first BJP government. “This anniversary is not merely that of a government, but of the establishment of good governance devoted to public service and public trust”, said the Prime Minister, underlining that the government has made sincere efforts to live up to the expectations of crores of voters in Odisha. Shri Modi extended his heartfelt greetings to the people of Odisha, acknowledging their support and trust. He congratulated Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi and his entire team for their commendable work, noting that their efforts have given fresh momentum to the development of Odisha.
“Odisha is not merely a state, but a shining star of India's rich heritage”, exclaimed Shri Modi, highlighting that for centuries, Odisha has enriched Indian civilization and culture. He noted that in today's time, when the mantra of development and heritage has become the foundation of India's progress, the role of Odisha has grown even more significant. The Prime Minister stated that in the past year, Odisha has wholeheartedly embraced the mantra of development alongside preserving its legacy, stressing that the state has advanced rapidly on this path.
Noting the auspicious coincidence that as their government in Odisha completes its first year, the people are also engaged in preparations for the grand Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, Shri Modi stated that Lord Jagannath is not only an object of worship but also a source of immense inspiration. He affirmed that with the blessings of the Lord, issues related to the Shree Mandir have also been resolved. The Prime Minister congratulated Shri Mohan Majhi and his government for honouring the sentiments of crores of devotees. He underlined that immediately after the formation of the government, all four gates of the Shree Mandir were opened. Shri Modi further stated that the Ratna Bhandar of the temple has also been opened, clarifying that this is not a matter of political triumph but a respectful act acknowledging the faith of crores of devotees. Shri Modi added that he politely declined the invitation of US President to visit USA after the completion of the G7 summit in Canada, as he had already planned to visit the holy land of Lord Jagannatha today.
The Prime Minister stated that for decades after independence, the people of the country witnessed the previous regime’s model of governance, which lacked good governance and did not make people's lives easier. Criticizing the previous regime’s model for delaying, obstructing, and derailing development projects, and for widespread corruption, calling it the hallmark of their development model, Shri Modi noted that in recent years, the country has broadly experienced our development model. He observed that in the past decade, several states witnessed the formation of BJP governments for the first time. The Prime Minister emphasized that these states did not just see a change in government, but entered a new era of social and economic transformation. Citing the example of Eastern India, the Prime Minister pointed out that a decade ago, Assam was plagued with instability, separatism, and violence. He remarked that today, Assam is progressing on a new development path. Shri Modi stated that insurgent activities ongoing for decades have now ceased and asserted that Assam is now surpassing many other states of the country on several parameters. Referring to Tripura, the Prime Minister mentioned that after decades of Leftist rule, the people gave their party a chance. He highlighted that Tripura lagged behind on every development indicator, with infrastructure in disrepair and the government system unresponsive to public concerns. Pointing out that people were troubled by violence and corruption, he remarked that today, Tripura is emerging as a symbol of peace and progress.
Mentioning that Odisha too had been grappling with numerous challenges for decades, the Prime Minister noted that neither the poor nor the farmers received their due rights. He highlighted that corruption and red-tapism were dominant, and infrastructure across the state was in a dire condition. He also observed that many regions of Odisha were increasingly left behind in the development process. Shri Modi remarked that such challenges had become the unfortunate reality of Odisha, asserting that over the past year, their government has worked with full resolve to address these issues. He emphasized that the combination of the Union and State Government model of development has started to show visible results. The Prime Minister pointed out that thousands of crores worth of projects inaugurated and launched today reflect the impact of the combination of Union and State Government approach. He stated that this model has brought double benefits to the people of Odisha. Citing an example, Shri Modi reminded that for a long time, lakhs of poor families in Odisha remained outside the coverage of the Ayushman Bharat scheme. He stated that today, both the Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana and the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana are working in tandem. This, he said, has ensured free medical treatment for nearly 3 crore people in Odisha. The Prime Minister added that this benefit is available not only in hospitals within Odisha but also for those working in other states across the country. He noted that of the 2 lakh people in Odisha who have received treatment under this scheme so far, many have availed free care in more than a dozen other states. He emphasized that such medical access was unimaginable just a year ago. Shri Modi stated that this combination of Union and State Government model has brought further value through initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana. He highlighted that over 23 lakh senior citizens above 70 years of age in Odisha are now eligible for free treatment up to ₹5 lakh under this scheme which has significantly reduced the healthcare burden on ordinary families. Similarly, the Prime Minister stated that earlier, farmers in Odisha did not receive the full benefit of the PM-KISAN scheme. He noted that now, farmers are receiving double benefits from both central and state government schemes. He affirmed that the government had promised higher procurement prices for paddy, which has benefited lakhs of paddy farmers in Odisha.
Noting that there were several central government schemes from which Odisha could not previously derive full benefits, the Prime Minister emphasized that today, people are receiving the benefits of both central and state government schemes. He further stated that all guarantees made during the elections to women, farmers, and the youth have been implemented swiftly on the ground.
Underlining that a major achievement of the government has been the empowerment of the underprivileged, Shri Modi highlighted that a significant tribal population resides in Odisha. He expressed regret that in the past, the tribal community faced consistent neglect by being subjected to backwardness, poverty, and deprivation. The Prime Minister remarked that the party which ruled the country for a long time exploited the tribal population for political gains, as this group neither offered development nor ensured the participation of tribal communities. He added that they pushed vast regions of the country into the flames of Naxalism, violence, and oppression.
Shri Modi stated that prior to 2014, over 125 tribal-majority districts across the country were affected by Naxalite violence. He remarked that these tribal regions were unfairly stigmatized under the label of the “Red Corridor.” The Prime Minister noted that most of these districts were declared backward and subsequently abandoned by previous regimes. He affirmed that in recent years, his government has worked to bring the tribal society out of an environment of violence and onto a new path of development. The Prime Minister emphasized that their government has taken strict action against those spreading violence. At the same time, he said, a new wave of development has been ushered into tribal regions, as a result, the reach of Naxalite violence has now shrunk to fewer than 20 districts in the country. Shri Modi expressed confidence that with the pace of ongoing action, tribal communities will soon be free from the shadow of violence, assuring that Naxalism will be eradicated from the country.
“Fulfilling the dreams of tribal communities, providing them new opportunities, and reducing the difficulties in their lives is a top priority for the government”, stated Shri Modi. He highlighted that for the first time, two major national schemes have been launched specifically for tribal development. The Prime Minister noted that more than ₹1 lakh crore is being spent on these two initiatives. He outlined the first scheme as the Dharati Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Under this scheme, the Prime Minister said, development work is being carried out in over 60,000 tribal villages across the country. In Odisha as well, he mentioned, houses are being built for tribal families, roads are being constructed, and electricity and water facilities are being established. Shri Modi informed that 40 residential schools are also being built across 11 districts of Odisha. He noted that the central government is spending hundreds of crores of rupees on these initiatives.
Discussing the second major scheme, PM Janman Yojana, Shri Modi stated that the inspiration for this scheme emerged from the land of Odisha. He acknowledged the guidance of the nation’s first tribal woman President, and Odisha’s daughter, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in shaping this initiative. The Prime Minister highlighted that the scheme focuses on supporting particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTGs) within the broader tribal community. He noted that development work worth hundreds of crores is being carried out across many small tribal hamlets under this scheme.
Highlighting that a large number of fishermen reside in Odisha, the Prime Minister noted that for the first time, a major nationwide scheme—PM Matsya Sampada Yojana—has been formulated for their welfare. He stated that fishermen are now receiving the benefit of the Kisan Credit Card facility as well. The Prime Minister announced that the central government is setting up a special fund of ₹25,000 crore, which will greatly benefit those living along Odisha’s coastline and generate opportunities for the youth.
“The growth of 21st-century India will be powered by Eastern India. This is the era of Purvoday,” declared Shri Modi, stating that with this spirit, the government is focused on the development of Odisha along with the entire eastern region. The Prime Minister observed that after the formation of their government a year ago, this campaign has gained further momentum. Noting the expansion of industrial zones from Paradip to Jharsuguda, he highlighted that this is strengthening Odisha’s mineral and port-led economy. The Prime Minister stated that the central government is investing thousands of crores of rupees in enhancing road, rail, and air connectivity in Odisha. He added that projects such as the establishment of a mega dual-feed cracker and downstream unit in Paradip, a crude oil storage facility in Chandikhole, and an LNG terminal in Gopalpur will position Odisha as a major industrial state. Shri Modi remarked that these developments will boost industries related to petroleum, petrochemicals, textiles, and plastics. He stated that this will lead to the creation of a vast network of small and medium enterprises. He emphasized that it will generate lakhs of new employment opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister highlighted that in recent years, nearly ₹1.5 lakh crore has already been invested in Odisha’s petroleum and petrochemical sectors. “Odisha is rapidly advancing towards becoming India’s petrochemicals hub”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that achieving great goals requires far-sightedness and long-term vision. “Our government is not limited to one-year achievements or five-year targets. We are building a roadmap for the coming decades,” stated Shri Modi, noting that the Odisha government has drafted a special plan for 2036, the centenary year of the state. He added that the Odisha BJP government also has a roadmap in place for 2047, marking 100 years of India’s independence. Having reviewed Vision 2036, he described it as highly ambitious and expressed full faith in the talent and dedication of Odisha’s youth to achieve every objective. “Together, we will take Odisha to new heights of development,” he affirmed, concluding with warm wishes.
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Ministers Shri Jual Oram & Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Marking a historic moment for the district’s integration with the national railway network, Prime Minister flagged off new train services extending rail connectivity to Boudh district for the first time.
In a major boost to clean energy and sustainable transport, Prime Minister flagged off 100 electric buses under the Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT) system, supporting a modern, eco-friendly urban mobility network.
Prime Minister released the Odisha Vision Document. Anchored around the landmark years of 2036 (when Odisha completes 100 years as India’s first linguistic State) and 2047 (when India celebrates 100 years of independence), the Vision will outline an ambitious and future-ready roadmap for inclusive growth.
As a tribute to the contribution of eminent Odias, Prime Minister launched the ‘Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana’ initiative. It aims to transform their birthplaces into living memorials through museums, interpretation centers, statues, libraries, and public spaces honouring Odisha’s heritage while promoting cultural tourism.
Celebrating more than 16.50 lakh Lakhpati Didis as symbols of prosperity and self-reliance in the state, Prime Minister felicitated women achievers from across the State.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ওড়িশা চৰকাৰৰ এবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষ্যে ১৮,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
ওড়িশাই শ শ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতা, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি আহিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি যিটো সময়ত উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ মন্ত্ৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিছে, তেতিয়া ওড়িশাৰ ভূমিকা আৰু বিশাল হৈ পৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিগত বছৰবোৰত আমি জনজাতীয় সমাজখনক হিংসাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰি উন্নয়নৰ নতুন পথত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন পূব ভাৰতৰ পৰাই ত্বৰান্বিত হবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
20 JUN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভুৱনেশ্বৰত ওড়িশা চৰকাৰৰ এবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। ওড়িশাৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খোৱাপানী, জলসিঞ্চন, কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি, গ্ৰাম্য পথ আৰু দলং, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ কিছু অংশ, আৰু নতুন ৰে'লপথকে ধৰি জটিল খণ্ডসমূহ সামৰি ১৮,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে্যে আয়োজিত সভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ২০ জুন এটা অতি বিশেষ দিন, এই দিনটোতে ওড়িশাৰ প্ৰথমখন বিজেপি চৰকাৰৰ এবছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। “এই বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি কেৱল এখন চৰকাৰৰ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ জনসেৱা আৰু জনবিশ্বাসৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত সুশাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাৰ কোটি কোটি ভোটাৰৰ আশা পূৰণৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ওড়িশাবাসীক তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু আস্থাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোহন চৰণ মাঝি আৰু তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশংসনীয় কামৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাই কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই ওড়িশাৰ উন্নয়নত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
“ওড়িশা কেৱল এখন ৰাজ্য নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্যৰ এক উজ্জ্বল তৰা”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়েকয় যে যুগ যুগ ধৰি ওড়িশাই ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজিৰ দিনত যেতিয়া উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ মন্ত্ৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ভেটি হৈ পৰিছে, তেতিয়া ওড়িশাৰ ভূমিকা আৰু অধিক তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত এটা বছৰত ওড়িশাই নিজৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে উন্নয়নৰ মন্ত্ৰকো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৃদয়েৰে আকোৱালি লৈছে, ৰাজ্যখনে এই পথত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে বুলি জোৰ দিয়ে।
ওড়িশাত চৰকাৰে প্ৰথম বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লগে লগে জনসাধাৰণো ভগৱান জগন্নাথৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ ৰথ যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত ব্যস্ত হৈ পৰাৰ শুভ ক্ষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভগৱান জগন্নাথ কেৱল পূজাৰ বস্তু নহয় , বৰঞ্চ অপৰিসীম প্ৰেৰণাৰো উৎস। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে প্ৰভুৰ আশীৰ্বাদত শ্ৰী মন্দিৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহো সমাধান হৈছে। কোটি কোটি ভক্তৰ আৱেগক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী মোহন মাঝি আৰু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনায়। চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ লগে লগে শ্ৰী মন্দিৰৰ চাৰিওখন গেট মুকলি হোৱা বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে মন্দিৰৰ ৰত্ন ভাণ্ডাৰো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, এই কথাই স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে যে এয়া কোনো ৰাজনৈতিক বিষয় নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কোটি কোটি ভক্তৰ বিশ্বাসক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ এক সন্মানজনক কাম। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে কানাডাত জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ তেওঁ বিনয়েৰে নাকচ কৰে, কিয়নো তেওঁ ইতিমধ্যে আজি ভগৱান জগন্নাথৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমি ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দশক দশক ধৰি দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে পূৰ্বৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ কুফলৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল, য’ত সুশাসনৰ অভাৱ আছিল আৰু মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ নাছিল । উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পত বিলম্ব, বাধা, পথৰ পৰা নমাই অনা আৰু ব্যাপক দুৰ্নীতিৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ আৰ্হিক সমালোচনা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত দেশখনে আমাৰ উন্নয়ন আৰ্হিৰ ব্যাপক অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত দশকত কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিজেপি চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে এই ৰাজ্যসমূহে কেৱল চৰকাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনহে দেখা নাপালে, বৰঞ্চ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ নতুন যুগত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিলে।
এদশক আগলৈকে অসমৰ পৰিস্থিতি অতি বেয়া আছিল। অস্থিৰতা, হিংসা, এই সকলোবোৰ অসমত দেখা গৈছিল। কিন্তু আজি অসম উন্নয়নৰ নতুন পথত আগবাঢ়িছে। বহু দশক ধৰি চলি থকা উগ্ৰপন্থী কাৰ্যকলাপ বন্ধ হৈ গৈছে। আজি অসম দেশৰ আন ৰাজ্যতকৈ আগবাঢ়ি আছে। একেদৰে আন এখন ৰাজ্য ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিম। ত্ৰিপুৰাতো দশক দশক ধৰি বাওঁপন্থী শাসনৰ অন্তত ৰাইজে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিজেপিক সুযোগ দিছে । উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপতে পিছ পৰি আছিল ত্ৰিপুৰা। আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অৱস্থা বেয়া আছিল, চৰকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাত মানুহৰ শুনা নাছিল। হিংসা আৰু দুৰ্নীতিয়ে সকলোকে অশান্তি দিছিল। আৰু যিহেতু বিজেপিয়ে সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পালে, আজি ত্ৰিপুৰা শান্তি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ নিদৰ্শন হৈ পৰিছে।
ওড়িশাও দশক দশক ধৰি অসংখ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে যুঁজি অহাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দৰিদ্ৰ বা কৃষকসকলেও নিজৰ প্ৰাপ্য অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰা নাছিল।
ওড়িশাই দশক দশক ধৰি বহু সমস্যাৰ সৈতে যুঁজি আছিল। দুখীয়া আৰু কৃষকসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম নহ’ল। দুৰ্নীতি আৰু ৰেড টেপ প্ৰচলিত আছিল। ওড়িশাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অৱস্থা বেয়া আছিল। ওড়িশাৰ বহু অঞ্চল উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছ পৰি আছিল। এনে বহু প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ওড়িশাৰ দুৰ্ভাগ্য হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছিল। বিগত এবছৰত বিজেপি চৰকাৰে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে কাম কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে আজি উদ্বোধন আৰু শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হাজাৰ কোটি মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সমন্বয়ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ কথা প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আৰ্হিয়ে ওড়িশাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে দুগুণ সুবিধা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। এটা উদাহৰণ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি ওড়িশাৰ লাখ লাখ দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়াল আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ কভাৰেজৰ বাহিৰত আছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা আৰু গোপাবন্ধু জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা দুয়োটাই একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ওড়িশাৰ প্ৰায় ৩ কোটি লোকৰ বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা সুনিশ্চিত হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই সুবিধা কেৱল ওড়িশাৰ ভিতৰৰ চিকিৎসালয়তেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যত কৰ্মৰতসকলৰ বাবেও উপলব্ধ। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ওড়িশাৰ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰা ২ লাখ লোকৰ ভিতৰত বহুতে আন এক ডজনৰো অধিক ৰাজ্যত বিনামূলীয়া যত্নৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে এনে চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা মাত্ৰ এবছৰৰ আগতে কল্পনাতীত আছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ এই আৰ্হিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বায়া বন্দনা যোজনাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে অধিক মূল্য কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ওড়িশাত ৭০ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ ২৩ লাখৰো অধিক জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকে এতিয়া এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। যিয়ে সাধাৰণ পৰিয়ালৰ ওপৰত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বোজা বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। একেদৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ওড়িশাৰ কৃষকসকলে পিএম-কিছান আঁচনিৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা নাছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়া কৃষকসকলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক চৰকাৰ উভয়ৰে পৰা দুগুণ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে
চৰকাৰৰ এটা ডাঙৰ কৃতিত্ব হৈছে দুৰ্দশাগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণ। এই বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ওড়িশাত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য জনজাতীয় জনসংখ্যা বাস কৰে। বিগত সময়ত জনজাতীয় সমাজে পিছপৰা, দৰিদ্ৰতা, বঞ্চনাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে অৱহেলাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাত তেওঁ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি দেশখন শাসন কৰা দলটোৱে ৰাজনৈতিক লাভৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় জনসাধাৰণক শোষণ কৰিছিল, কিয়নো এই গোটটোৱে জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণো উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ নিদিলে বা নিশ্চিত কৰা নাছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে দেশৰ বিশাল অঞ্চলসমূহক নক্সালবাদ, হিংসাই ছানি ধৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১২৫খনতকৈও অধিক জনজাতীয় সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠ জিলা নক্সালবাদী হিংসাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱান্বিত হৈছিল। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহক “ৰেড কৰিডৰ” লেবেলৰ অধীনত ৰাখি অন্যায়ভাৱে কলংকিত কৰা হৈছিল । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই জিলাসমূহৰ অধিকাংশকেই পিছপৰা বুলি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু পূৰ্বৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাই সেইবোৰক পৰিত্যক্ত বুলি বিবেচনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে জনজাতীয় সমাজখনক হিংসাৰ পৰিৱেশৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনি উন্নয়নৰ নতুন পথত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে হিংসা বিয়পোৱাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। একে সময়তে জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত উন্নয়নৰ নতুন ঢৌৰ সূচনা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়, ফলত নক্সালবাদী হিংসাৰ পৰিসৰ এতিয়া দেশৰ ২০খনতকৈও কম জিলালৈ সংকুচিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অব্যাহত থকা কাৰ্যৰ লগতে জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহক অতি সোনকালে হিংসাৰ কৱলৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি নক্সালবাদ দেশৰ পৰা নিৰ্মূল হ’ব বুলি কথা দিয়ে।
“জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰা, তেওঁলোকক নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ অসুবিধা হ্ৰাস কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ বাবে শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় ”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ এই বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় লোকৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বিশেষভাৱে দুখন বৃহৎ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই দুটা পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক ধন ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ প্ৰথম আঁচনিৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰি ধৰতি আবা জনজাতীয় গ্ৰাম উত্তম অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে কয় ।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৬০ হাজাৰৰো অধিক জনজাতীয় গাঁৱত উন্নয়নমূলক কাম চলি আছে। ওড়িশাতো তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু পানীৰ সুবিধা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ওড়িশাৰ ১১খন জিলাতো ৪০খন আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে শ শ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে।
দ্বিতীয়খন বৃহৎ আঁচনি, পি এম জনমান যোজনাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰেৰণা ওড়িশাৰ ভূমিৰ পৰাই উদ্ভৱ হৈছে। তেওঁ দেশৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী জনজাতীয় মহিলা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে আৰু ওড়িশাৰ কন্যা শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই আঁচনিখনে জনজাতি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ভিতৰত, বিশেষভাৱে দুৰ্বল জনজাতীয় গোটসমূহক (পিভিটিজি) সহায় কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বহু সৰু সৰু জনজাতীয় গাঁৱত শ শ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কাম চলি আছে।
ওড়িশাত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক মাছমৰীয়াৰ বাসস্থানৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা এক বৃহৎ আঁচনি—পি এম মৎস্য সম্পদ আঁচনি প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়া মাছমৰীয়াসকলে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধাও লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ বিশেষ পুঁজি স্থাপন কৰিছে, যিয়ে ওড়িশাৰ উপকূলৰ কাষত বাস কৰা লোকসকলক যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
‘একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ বৃদ্ধি পূব ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত হ’ব।এয়া পূৰ্বোদয়ৰ যুগ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰ গঠন হোৱাৰ পিছত এই অভিযানে আৰু অধিক গতি লাভ কৰিছে। পাৰাদীপৰ পৰা ঝাৰছুগুডালৈকে ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চল সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা লক্ষ্য কৰি তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ইয়াৰ ফলত ওড়িশাৰ খনিজ আৰু বন্দৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ওড়িশাৰ পথ, ৰেল, আৰু বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পাৰাদীপত মেগা ডুৱেল ফিড ক্ৰেকাৰ আৰু ডাউনষ্ট্ৰিম ইউনিট স্থাপন, চণ্ডীখোলত খাৰুৱা তেল সংৰক্ষণৰ সুবিধা, গোপালপুৰত এল এন জি টাৰ্মিনেলৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পই ওড়িশাক এখন প্ৰধান ঔদ্যোগিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে স্থান দিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই উন্নয়নসমূহে পেট্ৰলিয়াম, পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, আৰু প্লাষ্টিকৰ সৈতে জড়িত উদ্যোগসমূহক উন্নীত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগৰ এক বিশাল নেটৱৰ্ক সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে লাখ লাখ নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানত ওড়িশাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ডঃ হৰি বাবু কাম্ভমপতি, ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোহন চৰণ মাঝি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জুৱেল ওৰাম আৰু শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে জিলাখনৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত চিহ্নিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বৌধ জিলালৈ ৰে’ল সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা নতুন ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে।
স্বচ্ছ শক্তি আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ সহায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল নগৰ পৰিবহণ (চি আৰ ইউ টি) ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ১০০খন বৈদ্যুতিক বাছক ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে, যিয়ে আধুনিক, পৰিৱেশ-বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ নগৰীয়া গতিশীলতা নেটৱৰ্কক সমৰ্থন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে ওড়িশা ভিজন ডকুমেণ্ট। ২০৩৬ চনৰ (যেতিয়া ওড়িশাই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ভাষিক ৰাজ্য হিচাপে ১০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে) আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ (যেতিয়া ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰে) গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বছৰবোৰৰ আশে-পাশে লংঘন কৰা এই দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে সৰ্বাংগীন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক অভিলাষী আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু ৰোডমেপৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে।
বিশিষ্ট ওডিয়া ব্যক্তিসকলৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি স্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘বৰাপুত্ৰ ঐতিহ্য গ্ৰাম যোজনা’ পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সাংস্কৃতিক পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ লগতে ওড়িশাৰ ঐতিহ্যক সন্মান জনোৱা সংগ্ৰহালয়, ব্যাখ্যা কেন্দ্ৰ, মূৰ্তি, পুথিভঁৰাল আৰু ৰাজহুৱা স্থানৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে সেইবোৰক জীৱন্ত স্মৃতিসৌধলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা।
ৰাজ্য খনৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্বাৱলম্বীতাৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে ১৬.৫০ লাখৰো অধিক লাখপতি দিদিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সফল মহিলাক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়।