Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore commemorating the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha
Odisha has been enriching Indian civilization, our culture for hundreds of years: PM
Today when the mantra of development and heritage has become the basis of India's progress, the role of Odisha has become even bigger: PM
In the past years, we have worked to take the tribal society out of violence and put it on a new path of development: PM
Development of 21st century India will gain momentum from Eastern India: PM
20 JUN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the State-level function to commemorate the completion of one year of the Government of Odisha at Bhubaneswar today. In line with his commitment to holistic development of Odisha, PM also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 18,600 crore covering critical sectors including drinking water, irrigation, agricultural infrastructure, health infrastructure, rural roads and bridges, sections of national highways, and a new railway line.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that June 20 is a very special day, marking the completion of one year of Odisha’s first BJP government. “This anniversary is not merely that of a government, but of the establishment of good governance devoted to public service and public trust”, said the Prime Minister, underlining that the government has made sincere efforts to live up to the expectations of crores of voters in Odisha. Shri Modi extended his heartfelt greetings to the people of Odisha, acknowledging their support and trust. He congratulated Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi and his entire team for their commendable work, noting that their efforts have given fresh momentum to the development of Odisha.
“Odisha is not merely a state, but a shining star of India's rich heritage”, exclaimed Shri Modi, highlighting that for centuries, Odisha has enriched Indian civilization and culture. He noted that in today's time, when the mantra of development and heritage has become the foundation of India's progress, the role of Odisha has grown even more significant. The Prime Minister stated that in the past year, Odisha has wholeheartedly embraced the mantra of development alongside preserving its legacy, stressing that the state has advanced rapidly on this path.
Noting the auspicious coincidence that as their government in Odisha completes its first year, the people are also engaged in preparations for the grand Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath, Shri Modi stated that Lord Jagannath is not only an object of worship but also a source of immense inspiration. He affirmed that with the blessings of the Lord, issues related to the Shree Mandir have also been resolved. The Prime Minister congratulated Shri Mohan Majhi and his government for honouring the sentiments of crores of devotees. He underlined that immediately after the formation of the government, all four gates of the Shree Mandir were opened. Shri Modi further stated that the Ratna Bhandar of the temple has also been opened, clarifying that this is not a matter of political triumph but a respectful act acknowledging the faith of crores of devotees. Shri Modi added that he politely declined the invitation of US President to visit USA after the completion of the G7 summit in Canada, as he had already planned to visit the holy land of Lord Jagannatha today.
The Prime Minister stated that for decades after independence, the people of the country witnessed the previous regime’s model of governance, which lacked good governance and did not make people's lives easier. Criticizing the previous regime’s model for delaying, obstructing, and derailing development projects, and for widespread corruption, calling it the hallmark of their development model, Shri Modi noted that in recent years, the country has broadly experienced our development model. He observed that in the past decade, several states witnessed the formation of BJP governments for the first time. The Prime Minister emphasized that these states did not just see a change in government, but entered a new era of social and economic transformation. Citing the example of Eastern India, the Prime Minister pointed out that a decade ago, Assam was plagued with instability, separatism, and violence. He remarked that today, Assam is progressing on a new development path. Shri Modi stated that insurgent activities ongoing for decades have now ceased and asserted that Assam is now surpassing many other states of the country on several parameters. Referring to Tripura, the Prime Minister mentioned that after decades of Leftist rule, the people gave their party a chance. He highlighted that Tripura lagged behind on every development indicator, with infrastructure in disrepair and the government system unresponsive to public concerns. Pointing out that people were troubled by violence and corruption, he remarked that today, Tripura is emerging as a symbol of peace and progress.
Mentioning that Odisha too had been grappling with numerous challenges for decades, the Prime Minister noted that neither the poor nor the farmers received their due rights. He highlighted that corruption and red-tapism were dominant, and infrastructure across the state was in a dire condition. He also observed that many regions of Odisha were increasingly left behind in the development process. Shri Modi remarked that such challenges had become the unfortunate reality of Odisha, asserting that over the past year, their government has worked with full resolve to address these issues. He emphasized that the combination of the Union and State Government model of development has started to show visible results. The Prime Minister pointed out that thousands of crores worth of projects inaugurated and launched today reflect the impact of the combination of Union and State Government approach. He stated that this model has brought double benefits to the people of Odisha. Citing an example, Shri Modi reminded that for a long time, lakhs of poor families in Odisha remained outside the coverage of the Ayushman Bharat scheme. He stated that today, both the Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana and the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana are working in tandem. This, he said, has ensured free medical treatment for nearly 3 crore people in Odisha. The Prime Minister added that this benefit is available not only in hospitals within Odisha but also for those working in other states across the country. He noted that of the 2 lakh people in Odisha who have received treatment under this scheme so far, many have availed free care in more than a dozen other states. He emphasized that such medical access was unimaginable just a year ago. Shri Modi stated that this combination of Union and State Government model has brought further value through initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana. He highlighted that over 23 lakh senior citizens above 70 years of age in Odisha are now eligible for free treatment up to ₹5 lakh under this scheme which has significantly reduced the healthcare burden on ordinary families. Similarly, the Prime Minister stated that earlier, farmers in Odisha did not receive the full benefit of the PM-KISAN scheme. He noted that now, farmers are receiving double benefits from both central and state government schemes. He affirmed that the government had promised higher procurement prices for paddy, which has benefited lakhs of paddy farmers in Odisha.
Noting that there were several central government schemes from which Odisha could not previously derive full benefits, the Prime Minister emphasized that today, people are receiving the benefits of both central and state government schemes. He further stated that all guarantees made during the elections to women, farmers, and the youth have been implemented swiftly on the ground.
Underlining that a major achievement of the government has been the empowerment of the underprivileged, Shri Modi highlighted that a significant tribal population resides in Odisha. He expressed regret that in the past, the tribal community faced consistent neglect by being subjected to backwardness, poverty, and deprivation. The Prime Minister remarked that the party which ruled the country for a long time exploited the tribal population for political gains, as this group neither offered development nor ensured the participation of tribal communities. He added that they pushed vast regions of the country into the flames of Naxalism, violence, and oppression.
Shri Modi stated that prior to 2014, over 125 tribal-majority districts across the country were affected by Naxalite violence. He remarked that these tribal regions were unfairly stigmatized under the label of the “Red Corridor.” The Prime Minister noted that most of these districts were declared backward and subsequently abandoned by previous regimes. He affirmed that in recent years, his government has worked to bring the tribal society out of an environment of violence and onto a new path of development. The Prime Minister emphasized that their government has taken strict action against those spreading violence. At the same time, he said, a new wave of development has been ushered into tribal regions, as a result, the reach of Naxalite violence has now shrunk to fewer than 20 districts in the country. Shri Modi expressed confidence that with the pace of ongoing action, tribal communities will soon be free from the shadow of violence, assuring that Naxalism will be eradicated from the country.
“Fulfilling the dreams of tribal communities, providing them new opportunities, and reducing the difficulties in their lives is a top priority for the government”, stated Shri Modi. He highlighted that for the first time, two major national schemes have been launched specifically for tribal development. The Prime Minister noted that more than ₹1 lakh crore is being spent on these two initiatives. He outlined the first scheme as the Dharati Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. Under this scheme, the Prime Minister said, development work is being carried out in over 60,000 tribal villages across the country. In Odisha as well, he mentioned, houses are being built for tribal families, roads are being constructed, and electricity and water facilities are being established. Shri Modi informed that 40 residential schools are also being built across 11 districts of Odisha. He noted that the central government is spending hundreds of crores of rupees on these initiatives.
Discussing the second major scheme, PM Janman Yojana, Shri Modi stated that the inspiration for this scheme emerged from the land of Odisha. He acknowledged the guidance of the nation’s first tribal woman President, and Odisha’s daughter, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in shaping this initiative. The Prime Minister highlighted that the scheme focuses on supporting particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTGs) within the broader tribal community. He noted that development work worth hundreds of crores is being carried out across many small tribal hamlets under this scheme.
Highlighting that a large number of fishermen reside in Odisha, the Prime Minister noted that for the first time, a major nationwide scheme—PM Matsya Sampada Yojana—has been formulated for their welfare. He stated that fishermen are now receiving the benefit of the Kisan Credit Card facility as well. The Prime Minister announced that the central government is setting up a special fund of ₹25,000 crore, which will greatly benefit those living along Odisha’s coastline and generate opportunities for the youth.
“The growth of 21st-century India will be powered by Eastern India. This is the era of Purvoday,” declared Shri Modi, stating that with this spirit, the government is focused on the development of Odisha along with the entire eastern region. The Prime Minister observed that after the formation of their government a year ago, this campaign has gained further momentum. Noting the expansion of industrial zones from Paradip to Jharsuguda, he highlighted that this is strengthening Odisha’s mineral and port-led economy. The Prime Minister stated that the central government is investing thousands of crores of rupees in enhancing road, rail, and air connectivity in Odisha. He added that projects such as the establishment of a mega dual-feed cracker and downstream unit in Paradip, a crude oil storage facility in Chandikhole, and an LNG terminal in Gopalpur will position Odisha as a major industrial state. Shri Modi remarked that these developments will boost industries related to petroleum, petrochemicals, textiles, and plastics. He stated that this will lead to the creation of a vast network of small and medium enterprises. He emphasized that it will generate lakhs of new employment opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister highlighted that in recent years, nearly ₹1.5 lakh crore has already been invested in Odisha’s petroleum and petrochemical sectors. “Odisha is rapidly advancing towards becoming India’s petrochemicals hub”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that achieving great goals requires far-sightedness and long-term vision. “Our government is not limited to one-year achievements or five-year targets. We are building a roadmap for the coming decades,” stated Shri Modi, noting that the Odisha government has drafted a special plan for 2036, the centenary year of the state. He added that the Odisha BJP government also has a roadmap in place for 2047, marking 100 years of India’s independence. Having reviewed Vision 2036, he described it as highly ambitious and expressed full faith in the talent and dedication of Odisha’s youth to achieve every objective. “Together, we will take Odisha to new heights of development,” he affirmed, concluding with warm wishes.
The Governor of Odisha, Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Ministers Shri Jual Oram & Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Marking a historic moment for the district’s integration with the national railway network, Prime Minister flagged off new train services extending rail connectivity to Boudh district for the first time.
In a major boost to clean energy and sustainable transport, Prime Minister flagged off 100 electric buses under the Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT) system, supporting a modern, eco-friendly urban mobility network.
Prime Minister released the Odisha Vision Document. Anchored around the landmark years of 2036 (when Odisha completes 100 years as India’s first linguistic State) and 2047 (when India celebrates 100 years of independence), the Vision will outline an ambitious and future-ready roadmap for inclusive growth.
As a tribute to the contribution of eminent Odias, Prime Minister launched the ‘Baraputra Aitihya Gram Yojana’ initiative. It aims to transform their birthplaces into living memorials through museums, interpretation centers, statues, libraries, and public spaces honouring Odisha’s heritage while promoting cultural tourism.
Celebrating more than 16.50 lakh Lakhpati Didis as symbols of prosperity and self-reliance in the state, Prime Minister felicitated women achievers from across the State.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওড়িশা সরকারের এক বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ১৮,৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
20 JUN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুন ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভুবনেশ্বরে ওড়িশা সরকারের এক বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। ওড়িশার সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের প্রতি তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পানীয় জল, সেচ, কৃষি পরিকাঠামো, স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো, গ্রামীণ সড়ক ও সেতু, জাতীয় মহাসড়কের কিছু অংশ এবং একটি নতুন রেললাইন সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে ১৮,৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে জনসভায় ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ২০শে জুন ওড়িশার প্রথম বিজেপি সরকারের এক বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ার দিন। "এই বার্ষিকী কেবল একটি সরকারের নয়, বরং জনসেবা এবং জনসাধারণের আস্থার প্রতি নিবেদিত সুশাসন প্রতিষ্ঠার দিন", প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওড়িশার কোটি কোটি ভোটারের প্রত্যাশা পূরণের জন্য সরকার আন্তরিক প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী ওড়িশার জনগণের প্রতি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সমর্থন এবং আস্থার স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন। তিনি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি এবং তাঁর পুরো দলকে তাঁদের প্রশংসনীয় কাজের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন যে তাঁদের প্রচেষ্টা ওড়িশার উন্নয়নে নতুন গতি এনেছে।
"ওড়িশা কেবল একটি রাজ্য নয়, বরং ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের একটি উজ্জ্বল নক্ষত্র", শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে ওড়িশা ভারতীয় সভ্যতা ও সংস্কৃতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে আজকের সময়ে, যখন উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের মন্ত্র ভারতের অগ্রগতির ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠেছে, তখন ওড়িশার ভূমিকা আরও তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, গত এক বছরে, ওড়িশা তার ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার পাশাপাশি উন্নয়নের মন্ত্রকে আন্তরিকভাবে গ্রহণ করে এই পথে দ্রুত এগিয়েছে।
ওড়িশায় তাঁদের সরকারের প্রথম বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ার পাশাপাশি ভগবান জগন্নাথের মহারথযাত্রার প্রস্তুতিতেও জনগণের ব্যস্ত থাকার সৌভাগ্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ভগবান জগন্নাথ কেবল উপাসনার বস্তুই নন, তিনি অপরিসীম অনুপ্রেরণার উৎসও। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেন যে ভগবানের আশীর্বাদে শ্রী মন্দির সম্পর্কিত সমস্যাগুলিও সমাধান করা হয়েছে। কোটি কোটি ভক্তের অনুভূতিকে সম্মান জানানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন মাঝি এবং তাঁর সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে সরকার গঠনের পরপরই শ্রী মন্দিরের চারটি দরজা খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন যে মন্দিরের রত্ন ভাণ্ডারও খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে, তিনি স্পষ্ট করে বলেন যে এটি রাজনৈতিক বিজয়ের বিষয় নয়, বরং কোটি কোটি ভক্তের বিশ্বাসকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য একটি সম্মানজনক কাজ। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন যে কানাডায় জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন শেষ হওয়ার পর মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁকে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিলেন। তিনি বিনয়ের সঙ্গে সেই আমন্ত্রণ প্রত্যাখ্যান করেছেন, কারণ তাঁর আজ ভগবান জগন্নাথের পবিত্র ভূমিতে আসার পরিকল্পনা নির্দ্ধারিত ছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে অনেক দশক ধরে দেশের মানুষ পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের শাসনব্যবস্থার মডেল প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে, যার মধ্যে সুশাসনের অভাব ছিল এবং জনগণের জীবনযাত্রা সহজতর হয়নি। উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প বিলম্বিত করা, বাধা দেওয়া এবং ব্যাপক দুর্নীতির জন্য পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের মডেলের সমালোচনা করে শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে, দেশ আমাদের উন্নয়ন মডেলের ব্যাপক অভিজ্ঞতা অর্জন করেছে। তিনি বলেন যে, গত দশকে, বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্য প্রথমবারের মতো বিজেপি সরকার গঠনের সাক্ষী হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই রাজ্যগুলি কেবল সরকার পরিবর্তন দেখেনি, বরং সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক রূপান্তরের একটি নতুন যুগে প্রবেশ করেছে। পূর্ব ভারতের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, এক দশক আগে, আসাম অস্থিতিশীলতা, বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদ এবং সন্ত্রাসে জর্জরিত ছিল। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে, আজ, আসাম একটি নতুন উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, কয়েক দশক ধরে চলতে থাকা বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী ও সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ এখন বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে এবং জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, আসাম এখন উন্নয়নের বিভিন্ন পরিসংখ্যান অনুসারে দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলিকে ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। ত্রিপুরার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে কয়েক দশক ধরে বামপন্থী শাসনের পর, জনগণ তাঁদের দলকে সুযোগ দিয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ত্রিপুরা উন্নয়নের প্রতিটি সূচকে পিছিয়ে ছিল, পরিকাঠামো ভেঙে পড়েছিল এবং সরকারি ব্যবস্থা জনসাধারণের উদ্বেগের প্রতি সাড়া দেয়নি। সন্ত্রাস ও দুর্নীতির ফলে জনগণ সমস্যায় ছিল, একথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে, আজ ত্রিপুরা শান্তি ও অগ্রগতির প্রতীক হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে।
এই মডেল ওড়িশার জনগণের জন্য দ্বিগুণ সুবিধা বয়ে এনেছে। একটি উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন যে দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে, ওড়িশার লক্ষ লক্ষ দরিদ্র পরিবার আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত ছিল না। তিনি বলেন যে আজ ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত জন আরোগ্য যোজনা’ এবং ‘গোপবন্ধু জন আরোগ্য যোজনা’ উভয়ই একসঙ্গে কাজ করছে। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে ওড়িশার প্রায় ৩ কোটি মানুষের জন্য বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, এই সুবিধা কেবল ওড়িশার হাসপাতালেই নয়, দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যে কর্মরতদের জন্যও পাওয়া যাবে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ওড়িশার ২ লক্ষ মানুষ এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় চিকিৎসা নিয়েছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে অনেকেই আরও এক ডজনেরও বেশি রাজ্যে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা সেবা পেয়েছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, মাত্র এক বছর আগেও এই ধরনের চিকিৎসা সুবিধা অকল্পনীয় ছিল। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের মডেলের এই সমন্বয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বয়ো বন্দনা যোজনা’র মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আরও মূল্য বয়ে এনেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ওড়িশায় ৭০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ২৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রবীণ নাগরিক এখন এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার জন্য যোগ্য, যা সাধারণ পরিবারের উপর স্বাস্থ্যসেবার বোঝা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস করেছে। একইভাবে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, আগে, ওড়িশার কৃষকরা ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী-কিষাণ যোজনা’র সম্পূর্ণ সুবিধা পেতেন না। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এখন, কৃষকরা কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্য সরকারের উভয় প্রকল্প থেকে দ্বিগুণ সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেন যে সরকার ধানের জন্য উচ্চ ক্রয়মূল্যের প্রতিশ্রুতি পালন করেছে, যা ওড়িশার লক্ষ লক্ষ ধান চাষিকে উপকৃত করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বেশ কিছু প্রকল্পের পূর্ণ সুবিধা ওডিশা আগে পায়নি, একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, আজ মানুষ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, নারী, কৃষক এবং যুবকদের জন্য নির্বাচনের সময় যে সমস্ত গ্যারান্টি দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তা দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত করা হয়েছে।
সরকারের একটি বড় সাফল্য হলো সুবিধাবঞ্চিতদের ক্ষমতায়ন, এই বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে, ওডিশায় উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যক আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠী বাস করে। অতীতে, আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় পশ্চাদপদতা, দারিদ্র্য এবং বঞ্চনার শিকার হয়ে ধারাবাহিকভাবে অবহেলার শিকার হয়েছে বলে তিনি দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন যে, দীর্ঘদিন ধরে দেশ শাসনকারী দল রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থে আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীকে শোষণ করেছে, কারণ এই গোষ্ঠীটি উন্নয়নের প্রস্তাব দেয়নি বা আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করেনি। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, তাঁরা দেশের বিশাল অঞ্চলকে নকশালবাদ, সহিংসতা এবং নিপীড়নের আগুনে ঠেলে দিয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ২০১৪ সালের আগে, সারা দেশে ১২৫টিরও বেশি আদিবাসী-প্রধান জেলা নকশাল সন্ত্রাস আক্রান্ত ছিল। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে এই আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলিকে "রেড করিডোর" নামে অন্যায়ভাবে কলঙ্কিত করা হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে এই জেলাগুলির বেশিরভাগকেই পশ্চাদপদ ঘোষণা করে পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে পরিত্যক্ত করেছিল। তিনি নিশ্চিত করেন যে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে, তাঁর সরকার আদিবাসী সমাজকে সন্ত্রাসের পরিবেশ থেকে বের করে উন্নয়নের নতুন পথে নিয়ে আসার জন্য কাজ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে তাঁদের সরকার সন্ত্রাস সৃষ্টিকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। একই সাথে, তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নের একটি নতুন ঢেউ শুরু হয়েছে, ফলস্বরূপ, নকশাল সন্ত্রাস এখন দেশের ২০টিরও কম জেলায় সঙ্কুচিত হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন যে এখন যে গতিতে কাজ চলছে, আদিবাসী- জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়গুলি শীঘ্রই সন্ত্রাসের ছায়া থেকে মুক্ত হবে এবং দেশ থেকে নকশালবাদ নির্মূল হবে।
“জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করা, তাঁদের নতুন সুযোগ প্রদান করা এবং তাঁদের জীবনের সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করা সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার”, বলেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে প্রথমবারের মতো, জনজাতি উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশেষভাবে দুটি প্রধান জাতীয় প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে এই দুটি উদ্যোগের জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। তিনি প্রথম প্রকল্পটির রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেন ‘ধরতি আবা জনজাতিয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযান’। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সারা দেশে ৬০,০০০-এরও বেশি আদিবাসী গ্রামে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করা হচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ওড়িশায়ও, আদিবাসী পরিবারের জন্য ঘর তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, রাস্তা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে এবং বিদ্যুৎ ও জলের সুবিধা স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান যে ওড়িশার ১১টি জেলায় ৪০টি আবাসিক স্কুলও তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই উদ্যোগগুলিতে শত শত কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করছে।
দ্বিতীয় প্রধান প্রকল্প, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমান যোজনা’ নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এই প্রকল্পের অনুপ্রেরণা ওড়িশার মাটি থেকেই এসেছে। তিনি এই উদ্যোগ রূপদানের ক্ষেত্রে দেশের প্রথম আদিবাসী মহিলা রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং ওড়িশার কন্যা শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর দিকনির্দেশনার কথা স্বীকার করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে এই প্রকল্পটি বৃহত্তর জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে বিশেষভাবে দুর্বল জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে (পিভিটিজিএস) সমর্থন করার উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় অনেক ছোট জনজাতি পল্লীতে শত শত কোটি টাকার উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
ওড়িশার বিপুল সংখ্যক মৎস্যজীবীদের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে প্রথমবারের মতো, তাঁদের কল্যাণের জন্য একটি বৃহৎ জাতীয় প্রকল্প - প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা - প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে জেলেরা এখন কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড সুবিধার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২৫,০০০ কোটি টাকার একটি বিশেষ তহবিল গঠন করছে, যা ওড়িশার উপকূলরেখার পাশে বসবাসকারীদের ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত করবে এবং তরুণদের জন্য সুযোগ তৈরি করবে।
“একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতের প্রবৃদ্ধি পূর্ব ভারত দ্বারা পরিচালিত হবে। এটি পূর্বোদয়ের যুগ,” শ্রী মোদী একথা ঘোষণা করে বলেন, এই চেতনার পাশাপাশি, সরকার দেশের সমগ্র পূর্ব অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে ওড়িশার উন্নয়নের উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে এক বছর আগে তাঁদের সরকার গঠনের পর থেকে এই অভিযান আরও গতি পেয়েছে। পারাদ্বীপ থেকে ঝাড়সুগুড়া পর্যন্ত শিল্প অঞ্চল সম্প্রসারণের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে এটি ওড়িশার খনিজ ও বন্দর-নেতৃত্বাধীন অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ওড়িশায় সড়ক, রেল এবং বিমান যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে পারাদ্বীপে একটি মেগা ডুয়েল-ফিড ক্র্যাকার এবং ডাউনস্ট্রিম ইউনিট স্থাপন, চান্দিখোলে একটি অপরিশোধিত তেল সংরক্ষণের সুবিধা এবং গোপালপুরে একটি এলএনজি টার্মিনালের মতো প্রকল্পগুলি ওড়িশাকে একটি প্রধান শিল্প রাজ্যে পরিণত করবে। শ্রী মোদী মন্তব্য করেন যে এই উন্নয়নগুলি পেট্রোলিয়াম, পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল, টেক্সটাইল এবং প্লাস্টিক সম্পর্কিত শিল্পগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করবে। তিনি বলেন যে এর ফলে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগের একটি বিশাল নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এটি যুবকদের জন্য লক্ষ লক্ষ নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ওড়িশার পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল খাতে প্রায় ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। "ওড়িশা দ্রুত ভারতের পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল হাব হয়ে ওঠার দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে", তিনি আরও বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহান লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য দূরদর্শিতা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রয়োজন। “আমাদের সরকার এক বছরের অর্জন বা পাঁচ বছরের লক্ষ্যমাত্রার মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। আমরা আগামী দশকগুলির জন্য একটি রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করছি,” শ্রী মোদী বলেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ওড়িশা সরকার ২০৩৬ সালের জন্য একটি বিশেষ পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করেছে, সেটি রাজ্যের শতবর্ষ। ভিশন ২০৩৬ পর্যালোচনা করে তিনি এটিকে অত্যন্ত উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেন এবং প্রতিটি লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য ওড়িশার তরুণদের প্রতিভা এবং নিষ্ঠার প্রতি পূর্ণ আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ওড়িশার বিজেপি সরকারের ২০৪৭ সালের জন্য একটি রোডম্যাপও রয়েছে।শ্রোতাদের উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একথা বলে তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন যে, “একসঙ্গে, আমরা ওড়িশাকে উন্নয়নের নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাব”।
ওড়িশার রাজ্যপাল ডঃ হরি বাবু কামভাম্পতি, ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়াল ওরাম এবং শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।