Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that New India is assertive, resolute and will no longer be a victim of terrorism, it will respond with strength & strategy: Raksha Mantri
“India’s change in policy towards terrorism is a result of unmatched valour & dedication of our soldiers”
20 JUN 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor sent a powerful message to terrorists and their patrons that New India is assertive, resolute and will no longer be a victim of terrorism, but respond with strength & strategy,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while interacting with soldiers at Northern Command, Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir on June 20, 2025. He commended the precision, coordination & courage of the Armed Forces and intelligence agencies in destroying terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan & PoK, asserting that India’s change in policy towards terrorism is a result of this unmatched valour and dedication.
Raksha Mantri described Operation Sindoor as not just a military action, but a warning to the terrorists across the border and those who support them that India will no longer tolerate terrorism & give a befitting reply if its unity and integrity is harmed. “Operation Sindoor is not over yet. This is just a pause. I want to tell this to my neighboring country,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined the life of a soldier as the one filled with courage and sacrifice, adding that the nation will forever remain indebted to the services rendered by the Armed Forces in the duty of the motherland.
At the Barakhana organised on the eve of International Day of Yoga 2025, Raksha Mantri urged the personnel to keep focusing on physical and mental well-being, underlining the importance of strength and wellness in a soldier’s life. “If you are strong, our borders will be strong. When the borders are strong, India will be strong,” he said.
A cultural programme comprising Khukri Dance, Bhangra, Kalari Pattu and Jhanz Patak was also organised as part of the event. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, and other senior Indian Army officials were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इस बात का सबूत है कि नये भारत का निश्चय दृढ़ है और अब देश आतंकवाद का शिकार नहीं होगा, बल्कि ताकत और रणनीति के साथ जवाब देगा: रक्षा मंत्री
“आतंकवाद के प्रति भारत की नीति में बदलाव हमारे सैनिकों की बेजोड़ वीरता और समर्पण का परिणाम है”
20 JUN 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 जून, 2025 को जम्मू और कश्मीर के उधमपुर स्थित उत्तरी कमान में सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने आतंकवादियों और उनके संरक्षकों को एक शक्तिशाली संदेश दिया है कि नये भारत का निश्चय दृढ़ है और अब देश आतंकवाद का शिकार नहीं होगा, बल्कि ताकत और रणनीति के साथ जवाब देगा।" उन्होंने पाकिस्तान और पीओके में आतंकवादी ढांचे को नष्ट करने में सशस्त्र बलों और खुफिया एजेंसियों की सटीकता, समन्वय और साहस की सराहना की और कहा कि आतंकवाद के प्रति भारत की नीति में बदलाव इस बेजोड़ वीरता और समर्पण का परिणाम है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को महज एक सैन्य कार्रवाई नहीं बल्कि सीमा पार आतंकवादियों और उनका समर्थन करने वालों के लिए एक चेतावनी बताया कि भारत अब आतंकवाद को और बर्दाश्त नहीं करेगा और अगर देश की एकता और अखंडता को नुकसान पहुंचाया गया तो मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है। यह सिर्फ एक विराम है, एक चेतावनी है। मैं पड़ोसी देश को यह बताना चाहता हूं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैनिक के जीवन को साहस और बलिदान से भरा हुआ बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र हमेशा मातृभूमि के प्रति सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा दी गई सेवाओं का ऋणी रहेगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की पूर्व संध्या पर आयोजित बड़ाखाना में रक्षा मंत्री ने जवानों से शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एक सैनिक के जीवन में शक्ति और स्वास्थ्य के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।उन्होंने कहा, "यदि आप मजबूत हैं, तो हमारी सीमाएं मजबूत होंगी। जब सीमाएं मजबूत होंगी तो भारत भी मजबूत होगा।"
इस कार्यक्रम में खुखरी नृत्य, भांगड़ा, कलरीपयट्टू और झांझ पटक सहित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा और भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।