Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that New India is assertive, resolute and will no longer be a victim of terrorism, it will respond with strength & strategy: Raksha Mantri
“India’s change in policy towards terrorism is a result of unmatched valour & dedication of our soldiers”
20 JUN 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor sent a powerful message to terrorists and their patrons that New India is assertive, resolute and will no longer be a victim of terrorism, but respond with strength & strategy,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while interacting with soldiers at Northern Command, Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir on June 20, 2025. He commended the precision, coordination & courage of the Armed Forces and intelligence agencies in destroying terrorist infrastructure in Pakistan & PoK, asserting that India’s change in policy towards terrorism is a result of this unmatched valour and dedication.
Raksha Mantri described Operation Sindoor as not just a military action, but a warning to the terrorists across the border and those who support them that India will no longer tolerate terrorism & give a befitting reply if its unity and integrity is harmed. “Operation Sindoor is not over yet. This is just a pause. I want to tell this to my neighboring country,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh defined the life of a soldier as the one filled with courage and sacrifice, adding that the nation will forever remain indebted to the services rendered by the Armed Forces in the duty of the motherland.
At the Barakhana organised on the eve of International Day of Yoga 2025, Raksha Mantri urged the personnel to keep focusing on physical and mental well-being, underlining the importance of strength and wellness in a soldier’s life. “If you are strong, our borders will be strong. When the borders are strong, India will be strong,” he said.
A cultural programme comprising Khukri Dance, Bhangra, Kalari Pattu and Jhanz Patak was also organised as part of the event. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, and other senior Indian Army officials were present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন ভারতের দৃঢ়তা ও স্থির সংকল্পের প্রমাণ হল অপারেশন সিঁদুর, ভারত আর সন্ত্রাসবাদের শিকার হবে না, শক্তি ও কৌশলের সঙ্গে জবাবও দেবে : প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
20 JUN 2025 7:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর সন্ত্রাসবাদী এবং তাদের পৃষ্ঠপোষকদের কাছে এই শক্তিশালী বার্তা দিয়েছে যে, নতুন ভারতের দৃঢ়তা ও স্থির সংকল্পের প্রমাণ হল অপারেশন সিঁদুর এবং ভারত আর সন্ত্রাসবাদের শিকার হবে না, শক্তি ও কৌশলের সঙ্গে জবাবও দেবে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উধমপুরে আজ নর্দার্ন কম্যান্ডের সৈন্যদের সঙ্গে কথা বলছিলেন তিনি। সেনাবাহিনী যেভাবে সাহস ও সমন্বয়ের সঙ্গে নির্ভুল লক্ষ্যে হামলা চালিয়ে পাকিস্তান ও পাক অধিকৃত কাশ্মীরে জঙ্গিদের ঘাঁটিগুলি ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর শুধুমাত্র একটি সামরিক পদক্ষেপ নয়, এটি হল সীমান্তে সক্রিয় সন্ত্রাসবাদী এবং তাদের মদতদাতাদের প্রতি হুঁশিয়ারি, যার অর্থ হল, ভারত আর সন্ত্রাসবাদকে সহ্য করবে না এবং দেশের ঐক্য ও সংহতির ক্ষতি করার চেষ্টা হলে, যোগ্য জবাব দেবে। তিনি বলেন, “অপারেশন সিঁদুর এখনও শেষ হয়নি। শুধুমাত্র সাময়িক বিরতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। আমি আমার প্রতিবেশী দেশকে একথা জানিয়ে দিতে চাই।”
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রাক্কালে আয়োজিত বড়া খানায় তিনি সৈন্যদের উদ্দেশে বলেন, “যদি আপনারা শক্তিশালী হন, আমাদের সীমান্ত শক্তিশালী থাকবে। সীমান্ত শক্তিশালী থাকলে, ভারতও শক্তিশালী থাকবে।”